SportsPage

For local service, call 866-569-2666

Sunday, June 26

Nick Martin, Landon Welke, Keaton Gracey and Rob Maxwell won the championship flight during the annual alumni four-person scramble golf tournament Sunday at the Ainsworth Golf Course.

The winners carded an 18-under par round of 54 to win by three shots over the team of Bruce Beebout, Brandon Beebout, Daniel Schumacher and Shawn Rhodehorst. The second-place team shot a 15-under round of 57. Third place in the championship flight went to Amanda Murphy, Cordell Nilson, Carl Nilson and Michael Ripley with a 9-under par round of 63.

Kyle Jackman, Keian Fischer, Kayla Fischer and Clay Fischer won the first flight Sunday with a 7-under par round of 65. Nate Johnson, Robert Magill, Jake Graff and Logan Leach finished second in the flight with a round of 67, and the team of Ty Shelbourn, Chad Hollenbeck, Traci Hartley and Kendra Hollenbeck took third in a scorecard playoff with a round of 68.

The second flight was decided by a scorecard playoff, with the team of Chester Smith, Mark Peterson, Dawson Del-Porto and Justin Calif winning the playoff for first place in the flight. Steve Salzman, Bob Beatty and Steve Kamas shot 70 to place second after the scorecard playoff. Third in the second flight went to Ashley Martin, Lydia Allen, Lane Johnson and Erica Salegel with a round of 71.

Thursday, June 23

Joel Klammer led the field Thursday during men’s league golf at the Ainsworth Golf Course with a 2-under par round of 34. Klammer finished a shot ahead of Doug Weiss and Kevin Martin, who both carded 1-under par rounds of 35. Jesse Owen and Troy Brodbeck posted rounds of 36, followed by Graig Kinzie with a round of 37. Nick Martin, Todd Kicken, Cody Goochey and Logan Leach shot rounds of 38, and Chuck Whitney, Noah Graff and Jade Egle had rounds of 39.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Jesse Owen with a net 29. Jade Egle, Jeremy O’Hare, Joel Klammer and Troy Brodbeck finished with net rounds of 30.

Through six weeks of league, the team of Kevin Martin, Logan Leach and Brett Knoetzel lead the standings with 33 points. Sitting two points back in second is the team of Todd Kicken, Doug Weiss and Jim Hoch. Shane Kinnick, Dane Sears and Sherm Goochey are third in the team race with 30 points.

Debbie Morrison and Ashley Babcock shared the top spot Thursday during women’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club with rounds of 42. Tiff Maurer carded a round of 44, followed by Vicki Friedrich, Harlee Gentele and Daile Coleman with rounds of 45. Hannah Greenwell posted a round of 46, with Trish Morrison and Kasey Foster shooting 47s and Lisa Connery with a 48.

Wednesday, June 22

Jen Martin and Brenda Konkoleski shared the best round Wednesday during women’s league golf at the Ainsworth Golf Course with rounds of 43. Lydia Allen and Calista Wilson carded rounds of 45. Jen Marlatt and Nicole Johnson posted rounds of 48, followed by Stephanie Kinzie, Jen Schiermeyer and Darlene Ehlers with rounds of 49.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, was shared by Calista Wilson and Lydia Allen with net rounds of 27. Penny Waits shot a net round of 29, followed by Jen Schiermeyer with a net 30.

With 36.5 points, the team of Calista Wilson, Jeri Graff and Kelli Kral lead the team standings. The team of Penny Waits, Kendra Osterman and Liz Goshorn sits one point back at 35.5 points, and the team of Ashley Martin, Lydia Allen and Rachel Schumacher is third with 34.5 points, two points back of the leaders.

Tuesday, June 21

Brady Foster and Al Armstrong both fired 1-under par rounds of 35 to share the top spot Tuesday during men’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club. Foster and Armstrong finished one shot ahead of Gunnar Bussinger, who carded an even-par round of 36. Matt Morrison shot 37, followed by Jake Friedrich with a round of 38.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Al Armstrong with a blistering net 22. Troy Gibson posted a net round of 27, followed by Ben Anthony, Lyle Anthony and Jim McKinney with net rounds of 29.

Monday, June 20

The Homestead Bank team of Dane Sears, Kevin Martin, Jen Martin and Nick Martin captured the championship flight title of the annual Brown County Hospital four-person scramble golf tournament Friday at the Ainsworth Golf Course. The Homestead Bank team carded a 12-under par round of 60 to hold off the Allen Monument team of Terry Allen, Lydia Allen, Landon Welke and Randy Welke by one shot. The Three River Communications team of Troy Brodbeck, Tony Allen, Brian Delimont and Cody Goochey took third in the championship flight with a 10-under par 62.

The Ainsworth Motors team of Cam Palmer, John Pierce and Graig Kinzie won the first flight with a 6-under par round of 66. The Ainsworth Motors team finished one ahead of two teams, who tied for second with rounds of 67. The Mundhenke Agency team of Karissa Beck, Chad Pierce, Logan Zwiebel and Dane Dialey and the Old Kids team of Larry Rice, Jerry Ehlers, Todd Kicken and Brett Fernau tied for second in the flight at 5-under par.

The Brown County Agricultural Society team of Tyler Johnson, Ryan Dowdy, Noah Graff and Beau Buechele won the second flight with an even-par round of 72. The Beckenhauer Construction team, of Joe Beckenhauer, Bill Beckenhauer and Woody Willcuts finished second in the flight with a round of 73, and the Brown County Hospital Therapy team of Katie Owen, Ben Beegle, Kasey Kappel and Sophie Lopez took third in the flight with a round of 74.

Ben Fischer won the drawing for the cow cake and Crystal Dailey won the solo stove package.

Funds raised during the annual tournament benefit the Brown County Hospital Foundation.

Sunday, June 19

Jon Wolf and Brett Leiswald topped the 28-team field Sunday during the two-person alumni scramble at the Bassett Country Club. Wolf and Leiswald posted a 10-under par round of 62 to win by three shots over Brady Foster and Cody Jaymes, who fired a 7-under par 65 for second place.

There was a tie for third place in the championship flight with rounds of 67 between the team of Ev Bordeaux and Ben Bordeaux, and the team of Matt Morrison and Dan Morrison.

Joe Lutz and Kayla Fischer won a playoff for first place in the first flight over Nathan Kreikmeier and Jason McNair after both teams carded rounds of 71. Beau Herrington and Shelly Herrington shot 72 for third in the flight, followed by Craig Morrison and Bryce Coleman with a 73 for fourth.

Four teams tied for first place in the second flight with rounds of 77. The team of Drew LeZotte and Kyle Lingenfelter won the four-way playoff for the flight title. Tying for second were Jhett Hollenbeck and Todd Hollenbeck, the team of Debbie Morrison and Trish Morrison, and the team of Kasey Foster and Jan Foster.

Carl Nilson, Jess Swan and Troy Brodbeck held on for a one-shot victory Sunday during the annual Father’s Day three-person scramble golf tournament at the Springview Golf Course.

Nilson, Swan and Brodbeck carded an 8-under par round of 52 to win by one over the team of Cordell Nilson, Amanda Murphy and Ryan Richey.

Third place in the championship flight went to Ben Painter, Brooks Smith and Kage Smith with a round of 56.

Shooting an even-par round of 60 to win the first flight was the team of Mel Gibson, Abby Gibson and Troy Gibson. That was good for a one-shot win over two teams that carded rounds of 61. Tying for second in the flight were the team of Cindy Libolt, Brenda Konkoleski and Leighton Konkoleski, and the team of Jason Orton, Bill Orton and Raden Orton.

Thursday, June 16

Jess Swan fired a 1-under par round of 35 to lead the field Thursday during men’s league golf at the Ainsworth Golf Course. Swan finished one shot ahead of Logan Leach and Cam Palmer, who both carded even-par rounds of 36. Kevin Martin shot a round of 37, followed by Brett Knoetzel, Nick Martin and Graig Kinzie with rounds of 38. Dane Sears, Robert Magill and Jim Hoch finished with rounds of 39.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Jess Swan with a net 27. Roger Magary carded a net round of 28, followed by Cam Palmer and Dane Sears with net rounds of 31.

Through five weeks of league play, the team of Kevin Martin, Logan Leach and Brett Knoetzel sits at the top of the standings with 30 points. Brian Delimont, Cody Goochey and Kyle Jackman sit three points back in second. There is a tie for third with 25 points between the team of Shane Kinnick, Dane Sears and Sherm Goochey, and the team of Todd Kicken, Doug Weiss and Jim Hoch.

Tuesday, June 14

For the third week in a row, Jen Martin led the way during women’s league golf at the Ainsworth Golf Course Wednesday. Martin fired a round of 40 to hold off Brenda Konkoleski by one shot for the top spot. Ashley Martin and Darlene Ehlers posted round of 48, followed by Rhonda Theis with a round of 49.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Brenda Konkoleski with a net 30. Brenda Davis carded a net round of 31, followed by Rhonda Theis and Tamara Hancock with net rounds of 32.

Penny Waits, Liz Goshorn and Kendra Osterman lead the team standings with 28 points. That is one-half point better than the team of Ashley Martin, Lydia Allen and Rachel Schumacher. The team of Calista Wilson, Jeri Graff and Kelli Kral moved into third place with 26.5 points.

Tuesday, June 14

Gunnar Bussinger and Brady Foster shared the top spot Tuesday during men’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club. Bussinger and Foster both carded 1-over par rounds of 37. Corby Fischer finished a shot back at 38, followed by Jake Friedrich with a round of 39.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Ben Anthony with a net 28. Gunnar Bussinger posted a net round of 29, followed by Scott Swanson with a net 30 and Tony Tiefenthaler and Ben Fischer with net rounds of 31.

Thursday, June 9

Kevin Martin’s 1-over par round of 37 paced the field Thursday during men’s league golf at the Ainsworth Golf Course. Martin finished one shot better than Jesse Owen and Graig Kinzie, who both posted 2-over par rounds of 38. Kyle Jackman and Rod Worrell both shot rounds of 39.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, was shared by Jesse Owen and Marty Graff with net rounds of 30. Ben Beegle carded a net round of 31, and Kyle Jackman, Chad Pierce, Sherm Goochey and Kim Buckley finished with net rounds of 32.

Through four weeks of league, the team of Shane Kinnick, Dane Sears and Sherm Goochey lead the standings with 23 points. Sitting one point back in second is the team of Brian Delimont, Cody Goochey and Kyle Jackman. There is a tie for third with 21 points between the team of Doug Weiss, Jim Hoch and Todd Kicken, and the team of Landon Welke, Nick Martin and Jesse Owen.

Ashley Babcock garnered the top spot Thursday during women’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club with a round of 42. That was two shots clear of Trish Morrison, who posted a 44 Thursday. Kayla Fischer carded a round of 45, followed by Jan Foster and Debbie Morrison with rounds of 46, Harlee Gentele with a 47, and Vicki Friedrich with a round of 49.

Wednesday, June 8

Jen Martin once again claimed the top spot during women’s league golf at the Ainsworth Golf Course Wednesday. Martin shot a round of 42 to finish four shots ahead of Julie Micheel, who posted a 46. Wendy Wilkins and Ann Hoch carded rounds of 48, followed by Darlene Ehlers with a round of 49.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Penny Waits with a net 30. Ann Hoch finished with a net round of 32, followed by Rhonda Theis with a net 33.

The team of Ashley Martin, Lydia Allen and Rachel Schumacher lead the team standings with 21.5 points. That is one-half point better than the second-place team of Penny Waits, Kendra Osterman and Liz Goshorn. There is a tie for third with 20.5 points between the team of Brenda Konkoleski, Danielle Palmer, Chelsey Peterson and Rylee Pierce, and the team of Kathy Worrell, Stephanie Kinzie and Julie Micheel.

Tuesday, June 7

Brady Foster edged three golfers for the low round Tuesday during men’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club. Foster carded a 1-over par 37, one better than Butch Fischer, Logan Zwiebel and Homer Buell, who each shot 2-over par rounds of 38. Jake Friedrich and Matt Morrison posted rounds of 39.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Austin Kroll with a net 30. Dean Bretschneider, Tony Tiefenthaler, Marty Moravec and Beau Herrington all finished with net rounds of 31.

Sunday, June 5

Brett Knoetzel and Graig Kinzie won the championship flight of the fifth annual Memorial Tournament Sunday at the Ainsworth Golf Course.

Played this year in memory of longtime member Bob Micheel, the Memorial Tournament features two-person teams playing nine holes of best ball, nine holes of alternate shot and nine holes of aggregate where both players play their own ball and both scores are counted.

Knoetzel and Kinzie each birdied the final hole of the aggregate round Sunday to win the championship flight by one shot over the team of Cody Goochey and Robert Magill.

Knoetzel and Kinzie carded a round of 3-over 39 in the best ball, 3-under 33 in the alternate shot and a 5-over 77 in the aggregate to finish the tournament with a total of 149. Goochey and Magill carded a round of 35 in the best ball, 40 in the alternate shot and 75 in the aggregate for a total score of 150.

Kevin Martin and Logan Leach took third in the championship flight with a total score of 152, and the team of Kyle Jackman and Keian Fischer placed fourth in the championship flight with a total score of 155.

Ben Bordeaux and Tony Clairmont captured the first flight championship Sunday with a total score of 160. That was good for an eight-shot victory over the team of Rex Micheel and Colton Micheel, who tied for second in the flight with the team of Cam Palmer and Troy Brodbeck with scores of 168. Joel Klammer and Dan Klammer placed fourth in the first flight with a total score of 170.

The team of Noah Graff and Chuck Whitney won the second flight title with a total score of 171. Zane Wilson and Landon Welke placed second in the flight with a total score of 175, followed by Todd Graff and Brady Graff in third with a score of 181, and the team of Julie Micheel and Rachel Peers in fourth with a total of 188.

A total of 26 teams competed in the Memorial Tournament Sunday.

Friday, June 3

The G&V’s Market team won the championship flight Friday of the annual Bassett/Rock County Chamber of Commerce four-person scramble golf tournament at the Bassett Country Club.

The G&V’s team, consisting of Jake Friedrich, Lacey Friedrich, Cordell Nilson and Amanda Murphy, carded a 15-under par round of 57 to win the tournament by four shots over the Arnholt Insurance team of Jim Arnholt, Bill Vodenhal and Graig Kinzie, who carded an 11-under par round of 61. The Perfect Valley Irrigation team of Bryant LeZotte, Jacob Maurer, Jeff Knox and Tyler Knox took third in the championship flight with a 9-under par round of 63.

The Coleman Associates team of Bryce Coleman, Daile Coleman, Lauren Swanson and Tommy McGill won the first flight with a 3-under par round of 69. That was one shot better than the Rock County Leader team of Trish Morrison, Marc Gentele, Debbie Morrison and Vicki Friedrich. Third place in the first flight was the team of Chad Hollenbeck, Tracy Hollenbeck, Todd Hollenbeck and Pam Hollenbeck with a 1-over par 73.

Thursday, June 2

Nick Martin blistered Ainsworth Municipal Golf Course Thursday to the tune of a 3-under par 33 during men’s league golf. Martin was three shots clear of Cody Goochey, who posted an even-par round of 36. Brett Knoetzel, Kevin Martin and Doug Weiss each carded 1-over par rounds of 37. Robert Magill, Logan Leach, Landon Welke and Joel Klammer each fired rounds of 38, and Kyle Jackman finished with a round of 39.

Jackman carded the low net round, which takes handicap into account, with a net 30. Nick Martin and Robert Magill shot net rounds of 31, and Cody Goochey, Brett Knoetzel and Kirk Peterson finished with net rounds of 32.

Through three weeks of league, there is a three-way tie atop the standings with 17 points between the team of Brian Delimont, Cody Goochey and Kyle Jackman, the team of Tony Buckles, Clint Painter and Ryan Dowdy, and the team of Kevin Martin, Logan Leach and Brett Knoetzel.

Vicki Friedrich carded a round of 40 to lead the field Thursday during women’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club. Friedrich finished four shots clear of Ashley Babcock, who fired a round of 44. Daile Coleman, Debbie Morrison, Tiff Maurer and Jan Foster each posted rounds of 48, and Harlee Gentele shot a round of 49.

Wednesday, June 1

Jen Martin’s round of 41 paced the field Wednesday during women’s league golf at the Ainsworth Golf Course. Martin finished one shot ahead of Stephanie Kinzie, who posted a round of 42. Heather Lutter carded a 43, followed by Darlene Ehlers with a round of 45, Julie Micheel with a 46, Jen Marlatt with a round of 47, and Ashley Martin shot 48.

The low net score Wednesday, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Danielle Palmer with a net 28. Stephanie Kinzie and Heather Lutter carded net rounds of 31.

The team of Brenda Konkoleski, Danielle Palmer, Chelsey Peterson and Rylee Pierce lead the team standings with 15.5 points. The team of Ashley Martin, Lydia Allen and Rachel Schumacher sits second with 13 points, followed by the team of Kathy Worrell, Stephanie Kinzie and Julie Micheel with 12.5 points.

Tuesday, May 31

Corby Fischer’s 1-over par round of 37 led the way Tuesday during men’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club. Fischer finished one shot ahead of Gunnar Bussinger, who posted a 2-over par 38. Butch Fischer, Jake Friedrich and Brady Foster each carded rounds of 39.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Scott Swanson with a net 28. Ben Anthony fired a net round of 29, followed by Gunnar Bussinger with a net 30 and Flint Licking and Dane Dailey with net rounds of 32.

Thursday, May 26

Cody Goochey’s 1-under par round of 35 paced the field Thursday during men’s league golf at the Ainsworth Golf Course. Goochey finished one shot ahead of Graig Kinzie, who carded an even-par round of 36. Jim Hoch, Rod Worrell and Nick Martin posted rounds of 37, followed by Kevin Martin with a 2-over 38 and Cam Palmer with a round of 39.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, was fired by Ben Wright with a net 29. Jim Hoch and Kyle Jackman finished with net rounds of 30, followed by Cody Goochey and Shane Adams with net rounds of 31.

Through two weeks of league, the team of Todd Kicken, Doug Weiss and Jim Hoch remains atop the standings with 14 points. Robbie France, Graig Kinzie and Troy Brodbeck sit second with 12 points, followed by a third-place tie between the team of Brian Delimont, Cody Goochey and Kyle Jackman and the team of Tony Buckles, Ryan Dowdy, Michael Ripley and Clint Painter.

Wednesday, May 25

Class D Boys State Golf Tournament
Lake Maloney Golf Club – North Platte
Final Team Scores

1. Overton, 344-337 – 681; 2. North Platte St. Patrick’s, 321-363 – 684; 3. Pender, 347-341 – 688; 4. Howells-Dodge, 358-343 – 701; 5. Thayer Central, 356-354 – 710; 6. Loomis, 366-357 – 723; 7. Lawrence-Nelson, 353-375 – 728; 8. Southern Valley, 370-361 – 731; 9. Humphrey St. Francis, 379-357 – 736; 10. Wausa, 372-379 – 751; 11. Tie between Crawford, 379-389, and Perkins County, 380-388 – 768; 13. Tie between Neligh Oakdale, 406-366, and Stanton, 378-394 – 772; 15. Hemingford, 391-400 – 791.

Top 15
1. Teegan Sonneman, NPSP, 69-80 – 149; 2. Conner Hasenauer, NPSP, 73-78 – 151; 3. Zaybreon Hansen, Perkins County, 78-76 – 154; 4. Zachary Vandervoort, Thayer Central, 78-77 – 155; 5. Gage Burns, Creighton, 85-76 – 161; 6. Tie between Anthony Heiser, Stuart, 78-86, and Nathan Gillming, Elm Creek, 85-76 – 164; 8. Tie between Quinton Heineman, Pender, 85-81, and Braden Fleischman, Overton, 84-82 – 166; 10. Tie between Jaden Kosch, Humphrey St. Francis, 86-81, Quinn Johnson, Loomis, 85-82, Colbi Smith, South Loup, 84-83, and Cole Kramer, Sandhills Valley, 83-84 – 167; 14. Kyler Lusche, Kimball, 81-87 – 168; 15. Tie between Jhet Holthus, Hyannis, 82-87, and Jacob Klooz, Friend, 82-87 – 169.

Stuart (no team score)
T-6. Anthony Heiser 78-86 – 164

Class C Boys State Golf Tournament
Elks Country Club – Columbus
Final Team Scores

1. Columbus Scotus, 330-310 – 640; 2. Doniphan-Trumbull, 333-338 – 671; 3. Tekamah-Herman, 339-348 – 687; 4. Kearney Catholic, 350-344 – 694; 5. Grand Island Central Catholic, 350-354 – 704 6. Tie between Amherst, 352-358, and Yutan, 353-357 – 710; 8. Fremont Bergan, 361-369 – 730; 9. Mitchell, 376-370 – 746; 10. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 372-376 – 752; 11. Milford, 378-374 – 752; 12. Lincoln Lutheran, 380-376 – 756; 13. Heartland, 380-377 – 757 14. Tri County Northeast, 389-385 – 774; 15. West Holt, 401-410 – 811.

Top 15
1. Noah Carpenter, Palmyra, 75-80, in a playoff over Cael Peters, Mitchell, 80-75 – 155; 3. Tie between Seth VunCannon, Columbus Scotus, 79-77, Alexander Schademann, Fillmore Central, 77-79, and Nick Fleming, Columbus Scotus, 78-78 – 156; 6. Bowdie Fox, Grand Island Central Catholic, 80-78 – 158; 7. Ethan Smith, Doniphan-Trumbull, 79-80 – 159; 8. Tie between Hayden Dzingle, Doniphan-Trumbull, 81-79, and Steven Sladky, Wahoo Neumann, 80-80 – 160; 10. Tie between Nolan Fleming, Columbus Scotus, 85-76, Samuel Wells, St. Paul, 82-79, Brady Davis, Fremont Bergan, 81-80; and Jake Richmond, Yutan, 74-87 – 161; 14. Tie between Brock Rogers, Tekamah-Herman, 81-81, and Jaylin Jakub, David City Aquinas, 79-83 – 162.

West Holt (401)
T-66. Weston Mathis 92-101 – 193
T-76. Mason Mitchell 100-98 – 198
86. Lucas Olson 105-104 – 209
88. Bryce Steinkraus 104-107 – 211
94. Nolan Hoffman 105-117 – 222

Valentine (no team score)
T-50. Cameron Jordan 97-88 – 185

The low round during opening night for women’s league golf at the Ainsworth Golf Course belonged to Jen Martin, who shot a 41 to pace the field by five shots. Darlene Ehlers posted a round of 46, followed by Stephanie Kinzie with a 47. Julie Micheel, Heather Lutter and Lydia Allen each carded rounds of 48, with Wendy Wilkins finishing with a round of 49.

Tuesday, May 24

Class D Boys State Golf Tournament
Lake Maloney Golf Club – North Platte
Day 1 Team Scores

1. North Platte St. Patrick’s, 321; 2. Overton, 344; 3. Pender, 347; 4. Lawrence-Nelson, 353; 5. Thayer Central, 356; 6. Howells-Dodge, 358; 7. Loomis, 366; 8. Southern Valley, 370; 9. Wausa, 372; 10. Stanton, 378; 11. Tie between Crawford and Humphrey St. Francis, 379; 13. Perkins County, 380; 14. Hemingford, 391; 15. Neligh-Oakdale, 406.

Top 15
1. Teegan Sonneman, NPSP, 69; 2. Conner Hasenauer, NPSP, 73; 3. Tie between Anthony Heiser, Stuart, Zaybreon Hansen, Perkins County, and Zachary Vandervoort, Thayer Central, 78; 6. Kyler Lusche, Kimball, 81; 7. Tie between Jhet Holthus, Hyannis, Jacob Holzfaster, Paxton, and Jacob Klooz, Friend, 82; 10. Tie between Cole Kramer, Sandhills Valley, and Mitchell Kelly, Pender, 83; 12. Tie between Braden Fleischman, Overton, Cole Grovijohn, Howells-Dodge, Matthew Phelps, NPSP, Colbi Smith, South Loup, and Nolan Burrell, Dundy County, 84.

Stuart (no team score)
T-3. Anthony Heiser 78

Class C Boys State Golf Tournament
Elks Country Club – Columbus
Day 1 Team Scores

1. Columbus Scotus, 330; 2. Doniphan-Trumbull, 333; 3. Tekamah-Herman, 339; 4. Tie between Grand Island Central Catholic and Kearney Catholic, 350; 6. Amherst, 352; 7. Yutan, 353; 8. Fremont Bergan, 361; 9. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 372; 10. Mitchell, 376; 11. Milford, 378; 12. Tie between Heartland and Lincoln Lutheran, 380; 14. Tri County Northeast, 389; 15. West Holt, 401.

Top 15
1. Jake Richmond, Yutan, 74; 2. Noah Carpenter, Palmyra, 75; 3. Alexander Schademan, Fillmore Central; 4. Nick Fleming, Columbus Scotus, 78; 5. Tie between Seth VunCannon, Columbus Scotus, Jaylin Jakub, David City Aquinas, and Ethan Smith, Doniphan-Trumbull, 79; 8. Tie between Steven Sladky, Wahoo Neumann, Cael Peters, Mitchell, and Bowdie Fox, Grand Island Central Catholic, 80; 11. Tie between Brock Rogers, Tekamah-Herman, Brady Davis, Fremont Bergan, and Hayden Dzingle, Doniphan-Trumbull, 81; 14. Tie between Isaiah Nunnally, Lincoln Christian, Carson Thomsen, Oakland-Craig, Austin Adelung, Amherst, and Samuel Wells, St. Paul, 82.

West Holt (401)
T-48. Weston Mathis 92
T-75. Mason Mitchell 100
87. Bryce Steinkraus 104
T-88. Lucas Olson 105
T-88. Nolan Hoffman 105

Valentine (no team score)
T-66. Cameron Jordan 97

National Finals Junior High Rodeo
June 19-25 at the Georgia National Fairgrounds
Area Qualifiers
Bareback Riding
Alternate-Cort Buss of Atkinson

Saddle Bronc
Cort Buss of Atkinson

Bull Riding
Sutton Schrunk of Valentine
Deklin Titus of Valentine

Chute Dogging
Sutton Schrunk of Valentine
Owen Littau of Newport

Boys Breakaway
Tate Johnston of Thedford

Tie Down Roping
Owen Littau of Newport
Sutton Schrunk of Valentine

Team Roping
Team of Owen Littau of Newport & Kit Painter of Springview

Ribbon Roping
Owen Littau of Newport
Alternate-Sutton Schrunk of Valentine

Barrel Racing
Kallan Cox of Purdum

Girls Breakaway
Alternate-Kit Painter of Springview

Pole Bending
Gracyn Painter of Ainsworth

Boys Goat Tying
Colton Leach of Dunning

Sunday, May 22

Nick Martin carded a 10-under par round of 62 Sunday to win the championship flight of the one-person scramble at the Ainsworth Golf. Martin finished two shots ahead of three players. In a scorecard playoff, Rich Crow Eagle took second with his 8-under 64, with Jake Friedrich placing third in the scorecard playoff. Cordell Nilson also shot 64 but lost the scorecard playoff.

Logan Leach birdied the first playoff hole to win the first flight over Landon Welke after both players carded 4-under par rounds of 68. Cody Goochey placed third in the first flight with a round of 69.

Carter Camp birdied two consecutive holes to win a playoff for first over Carl Nilson and Joel Klammer in the second flight after all three golfers posted 1-over par rounds of 73.

Roger Crow Eagle shot a 6-over par round of 78 to win the third flight Sunday. Crow Eagle finished one better than Ashley Martin, who shot 79 for second. Michael Ripley won a three-way scorecard playoff for third in the third flight over Ty Shelbourn and Amanda Murphy after all three finished with rounds of 82.

Saturday, May 21

Nebraska State Track and Field Championships
Omaha Burke High School
Class C
Girls Team Scores
1. Chase County, 70; 2. Lincoln Lutheran, 53; 3. Superior, 49; 4. Wahoo Neumann, 36; 5. Tie between Crofton and Hartington Cedar Catholic, 35; T-12. Ainsworth, 16; 17. Valentine, 12; T-49. West Holt, 1.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Adrianna Rodencal, Lincoln Lutheran, 12.41 seconds; 23. Brooklyn Buell, North Central, 13.44.

200 meters – 1. Adrianna Rodencal, Lincoln Lutheran, 25.91; 15. Tacey From, Valentine, 27.41; 17. Ainsley Galyen, West Holt, 27.50

400 meters – 1. Bryn McNair, Chase County, 58.18; 8. Tacey From, Valentine, 1:02.01; 10. Ainsley Galyen, West Holt, 1:01.81.

800 meters – 1. Laney Kathol, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 2:18.27; 16. Daisy Frick, North Central, 2:33.59

1600 meters – 1. Jordyn Arens, Crofton, 5:17.98; 13. Maddie Davis, West Holt, 5:50.10; 20. Emma Kennedy, Ainsworth, 6:02.51.

3200 meters – 1. Jordyn Arens, Crofton, 11:28.48; 5. Katherine Kerrigan, Ainsworth, 12:11.38; 10. Maddie Davis, West Holt, 12:39.50.

100 hurdles – 1. Adrianna Rodencal, Lincoln Lutheran, 14.33; 6. Becca McGinley, Valentine, 15.80.

300 hurdles – 1. Adrianna Rodencal, Lincoln Lutheran, 45.60; 19. Morgan Lewis, North Central, 51.03.

400 relay – 1. Norfolk Catholic, 50.48; 8. West Holt (Katelynn Kratz, Abbygail Davis, Makenna Schaaf and Ainsley Galyen), 51.66; 9. Valentine (MaKenzie Long, Tacey From, Becca McGinley and Alivia Patterson), 51.79

1600 relay – 1. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 4:06.37; 5. Valentine (MaKenzie Long, Fayth From, Alivia Patterson and Tacey From), 4:15.32; 11. North Central (Daisy Frick, Brielle Bussinger, Morgan Lewis and Brooklyn Buell), 4:20.38.

3200 relay – 1. Wahoo Neumann, 9:54.02.

High jump – 1. Bryn McNair, Chase County, 5-feet-8; T-18. Kailee Kellum, Valentine, and Katelynn Kratz, West Holt, no height.

Pole vault – 1. Marissa Rerucha, Grand Island Central Catholic, 11-6; 12. Brooklyn Buell, North Central, 10-0.

Long jump – 1. Ella Gardner, Superior, 18-0.75; 5. Kailee Kellum, Valentine, 16-6; 7. Cameryn Goochey, Ainsworth, 16-1.25.

Triple jump – 1. Ella Gardner, Superior, 37-3.25; 17. Eden Raymond, Ainsworth, 32-10.75.

Shot put – 1. Jessica Stieb, Arcadia-Loup City, 47-5.25; 2. Kaitlyn Nelson, Ainsworth, 39-6.75.

Discus – 1. Jessica Stieb, Arcadia-Loup City, 137-11; 7. Kaitlyn Nelson, Ainsworth, 124-3.

Boys Team Scores
1. Grand Island Central Catholic, 68; 2. Battle Creek, 64; 3. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 44; 4. Wahoo Neumann, 35.5; 5. Stanton, 34; 6. Ainsworth, 30.5; T-18. West Holt, 12; 40. North Central, 3.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Koa McIntyre, Fremont Bergan, 10.83 seconds; 3. Caid McCart, West Holt, 11.14

200 meters – 1. Koa McIntyre, Fremont Bergan, 21.89; 3. Caid McCart, West Holt, 22.62; 4. Carter Nelson, Ainsworth, 22.66.

400 meters – 1. Brayton Johnson, Grand Island Central Catholic, 50.46; 11. Asher McCart, West Holt, 53.17.

800 meters – 1. Ben Alberts, Grand Island Central Catholic, 1:58.31; 14. Mason Hagan, North Central, 2:05.03

1600 meters – 1. Carson Noecker, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 4:19.61; 3. Ty Schlueter, Ainsworth, 4:37.48; 9. Jack Lancaster, Valentine, 4:42.28; 16. Raden Orton, North Central, 4:49.63.

3200 meters – 1. Carson Noecker, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 9:16.05; 4. Ty Schlueter, Ainsworth, 10:01.62; 16. Grant Springer, Valentine, 10:54.16.

110 hurdles – 1. Deagan Puppe, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, 14.91; 14. Caleb Allen, Ainsworth, 16.32.

300 hurdles – 1. Beau Ruskamp, Wisner-Pilger, 39.83; 8. Caleb Allen, Ainsworth, 42.16.

400 relay – 1. Battle Creek, 43.99; 6. North Central (Carson Anderson, Troy Reynolds, Dolan Pospichal and Wyatt Prewitt), 44.88.

1600 relay – 1. Grand Island Central Catholic, 3:32.02.

3200 relay – 1. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 8:22.40; 12. North Central (Raden Orton, Carson Anderson, Payton Ebert and Mason Hagan), 8:45.29.

High jump – 1. Carter Nelson, Ainsworth, 6-feet-10.

Pole vault – 1. Jon Peterka, Sutherland, 14-3; T-5. Carter Nelson, Ainsworth, 13-6.

Long jump – 1. Beau Lee, Nebraska City Lourdes, 22-2.75; 22. Tyler Jelinek, West Holt, 18-8.

Triple jump – 1. Beau Lee, Nebraska City Lourdes, 45-1; 9. Caleb Allen, Ainsworth, 42-9.5.

Shot put – 1. Kade Pieper, Norfolk Catholic, 57-8.5.

Discus – 1. Nathan Baldwin, Sutton, 179-0.

Class D
Girls Team Scores
1. North Platte St. Patrick’s, 46; 2. Sterling, 40; 3. Overton, 38; 4. Osceola, 32.5; 5. Fullerton, 30; 17. Sandhills/Thedford, 21; T-39. Stuart, 3; T-44. Boyd County, 2.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Alexandra Eisenhauer, Bloomfield, 12.55 seconds; 17. Anna Clark, Sandhills/Thedford, 13.39

200 meters – 1. Alexandra Eisenhauer, Bloomfield, 26.18; 21. Lacey Paxton, Stuart, 28.29.

400 meters – 1. Carli Bailey, Ansley-Litchfield, 59.22; 11. Brea Branic, Sandhills/Thedford, 1:03.41.

800 meters – 1. Maeli Meier, Overton, 2:24.63; 8. Paige Drueke, Boyd County, 2:28.80

1600 meters – 1. Kate Stienike, North Platte St. Patrick’s, 5:38.74; 16. Paige Drueke, Boyd County, 6:05.03.

3200 meters – 1. Darla Nelson, Wausa, 12:01.47; 17. Natasha Zeisler, Boyd County, 13:31.89.

100 hurdles – 1. Macy Richardson, Sterling, 15.17; 3. Dayle Haake, Sandhills/Thedford, 16.05.

300 hurdles – 1. Carli Bailey, Ansley-Litchfield, 47.20; 6. Dayle Haake, Sandhills/Thedford, 50.73; 9. Tinley Rasmussen, Sandhills/Thedford, 49.16; 19. Karley Haake, Sandhills/Thedford, 51.56.

400 relay – 1. Osceola, 51.24; 2. Sandhills/Thedford (Karley Haake, Dayle Haake, Tenley Rasmussen and Anna Clark), 51.86

1600 relay – 1. Overton, 4:14.53; 8. Sandhills/Thedford (Brea Branic, Tenley Rasmussen, Charlsie Teahon and Dayle Haake), 4:23.42.

3200 relay – 1. Humphrey St. Francis, 10:02.93; 16. Sandhills/Thedford (Martina Falcomer, Charlsie Teahon, LaTajanae Robinson and Taylor Weber), 11:07.06.

High jump – 1. Andrea Sucha, Niobrara-Verdigre, 5-feet-4; T-5. Brea Branic, Sandhills/Thedford, 4-11; T-12. Sydney Estill, Stuart, 4-9.

Pole vault – 1. Kaylee Pribyl, Meridian, 11-0.

Long jump – 1. Teagan Gonsior, Fullerton, 17-8; 9. Anna Clark, Sandhills/Thedford, 16-1.

Triple jump – 1. Macy Richardson, Sterling, 36-7.

Shot put – 1. JessaLynn Hudson, Bruning-Davenport-Shickley, 40-4; 12. Lexi Schroder, Stuart, 34-11.25; 21. McKenzie Snyder, Boyd County, 31-11.25.

Discus – 1. Cailey Stout, Scribner-Snyder, 123-2; 6. Cadence Kramer, Stuart, 113-5; 8. McKenzie Snyder, Boyd County, 111-3.

Boys Team Scores
1. North Platte St. Patrick’s 53.5; 2. Osceola, 49; 3. Tie between Burwell and Riverside, 45; 5. Kenesaw, 37; T-14. Sandhills/Thedford, 14.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Isaiah Zelasney, Osceola, 11.06 seconds; 14. Trae Hickman, Sandhill/Thedford, 11.40.

200 meters – 1. Isaiah Zelasney, Osceola, 22.42;

400 meters – 1. Isaiah Zelasney, Osceola, 51.65.

800 meters – 1. Cole Mowrey, St. Edward, 2:03.67.

1600 meters – 1. Jarrett Miles, North Platte St. Patrick’s, 4:40.66.

3200 meters – 1. Trevor Kuncl, Mullen, 10:06.87.

110 hurdles – 1. Tony Berger, Riverside, 14.63.

300 hurdles – 1. Clayton Moore, Mullen, 40.56.

400 relay – 1. North Platte St. Patrick’s, 44.37; 2. Sandhills/Thedford (Kyle Cox, Seth Scranton, Reece Zutavern and Trae Hickman), 44.63.

1600 relay – 1. Osceola, 3:34.27.

3200 relay – 1. Axtell, 8:30.27.

High jump – 1. Zach Myers, Shelton, 6-feet-4.

Pole vault – 1. Owen Kaps, Bertrand, 14-0.

Long jump – 1. Tony Berger, Riverside, 21-6.5.

Triple jump – 1. Tony Berger, Riverside, 44-3.25; 3. Seth Scranton, Sandhills/Thedford, 42-0.5.

Shot put – 1. Tad Dimmitt, Sandhills Valley, 54-3.75.

Discus – 1. Eli Jensen, Kenesaw, 160-5.

Thursday, May 19

During a cool and windy opening night for men’s league golf at the Ainsworth Golf Course, just three golfers managed to keep their scores in the 30s. Doug Weiss led the field on opening night with a 1-over par round of 37. Weiss finished one shot clear of Graig Kinzie, who posted a 2-over par round of 38. Kevin Martin shot a 39 Thursday.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Sherm Goochey with a net 29. Chester Smith, Shane Adams and Ryan Dowdy carded net rounds of 33.

The team of Todd Kicken, Doug Weiss and Jim Hoch scored all seven available points to take the early lead in the team standings. Four teams sit one point back.

The Nebraska State Track and Field Championships begin Friday at Omaha Burke. Numerous area athletes have qualified to participate. KBRB’s Cody Goochey visited with all four area track and field coaches to preview the state meet. Those conversations are located below.

Monday, May 16

Class D-3 District Golf
Rolling Hills Golf Course
Team Scores (Top 3 qualify for state)

1. Pender, 346; 2. Wausa, 357; 3. Neligh-Oakdale, 362; 4. Randolph, 388; 5. Stuart, 403; 6. Tie between Creighton and Niobrara-Verdigre, 411; 8. Plainview, 412; 9. Ainsworth, 414; 10. Homer, 439; 11. Bloomfield, 453; 12. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 503.

Top 10 individuals qualify for state
1. Gage Burns, CREI, 80; 2. Michael Vanness, WAU, 82; 3. Tie between Mitchell Kelly, PEN, and Quinton Heineman, PEN, 84; 5. Tie between William Jesse, CWC, and Aiden Kuester, N-O, 86; 7. Jaxon Claussen, WAU, 88; 8. Tie between Layton Gralheer, PEN, and Trey Johnson, PEN, 89; 10. Tie between Anthony Heiser, STU, and Bryson Gadeken, N-O, 90.

Ainsworth (414)
T-14. Cash Reynolds 92
T-31. Ethan Fernau 101
40. Jhett Hollenbeck 110
T-41. Airyan Goochey 111
59. Landon Holloway 127

Stuart (403)
T-10. Anthony Heiser 90
T-22. Schyler Mustin 96
T-28. Jameson Estill 100
T-48. Graham Stephenson 117
T-52. Dawson Heiser 119

Class C-3 District Golf
Hartington Country Club
Team Scores (Top 3 qualify for state)

1. Tri County, 352; 2. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 355; 3. West Holt, 356; 4. Ponca, 365; 5. Battle Creek, 371; 6. Norfolk Catholic, 373; 7. Hartington-Newcastle, 377; 8. Crofton, 390; 9. Summerland, 418; 10. Elkhorn Valley, 545.

Top 10 individuals qualify for state
1. Nathan Oswald, TRI, 78; 2. Tie between Jay Steffen, HCC, and Ben Jorgensen, TRI, 82; 4. Reece Morten, H-N, 83; 5. Tie between Mason Mitchell, WH, and Weston Mathis, WH, 85; 7. Cazden Christensen, HCC, 87; 8. Tie between Eugene DeCora, Winnebago, Luke Beckham, BC, and Grant Sprakel, PON, 88.

West Holt (356, state qualifier)
T-5. Weston Mathis 85
T-5. Mason Mitchell 85
18. Bryce Steinkraus 91
T-22. Lucas Olson 95
T-36. Nolan Hoffman, 103

Class C-5 District Golf
Frederick Peak Golf Course
Team Scores (Top 3 qualify for state)

1. Kearney Catholic, 330; 2. Amherst, 359; 3. Mitchell, 369; 4. Bridgeport, 373; 5. Valentine, 384; 6. Arcadia/Loup City, 406; 7. Alma, 418; 8. Bayard, 428; 9. Sutherland, 433; 10. Hitchcock County, 436; 11. Hershey, 441; 12. Chase County, 458.

Top 10 individuals qualify for state
1. Cael Peters, MIT, 68; 2. Austin Adelung, AMH, 77; 3. Grant McQuay, ALMA, 78; 4. Quinten Hogeland, KC, 80; 5. Landon Edeal, KC, 81; 6. Jace Nelson, Gordon-Rushville, 83; 7. Jackson Dunham, KC, 84; 8. Alex Abels, KC, 85; 9. Tegan Snyder, Gordon-Rushville, 86; 10. Tie between Braxten Swires, BRI, Cameron Jordan, VAL, and Scout Simmons, AMH, 87.

North Central (no team score)
T-48. Garrett May 114
63. Ben Klemesrud 127

Valentine (384)
T-10. Cameron Jordan 87
T-21. Logan Muirhead 95
24. Jackson Ravenscroft 97
T-34. Sean Springer 105
T-38. Cooper Jordan 109

Saturday, May 14

Nebraska Junior High State Track and Field Championships
Gothenburg High School
Girls Team Scores
1. Kearney Catholic, 62; 2. Pound Middle School, 30; 3. Cornerstone Christian, 29; 4. Elkhorn Ridge, 26; 5. Tie between Nebraska Christian and Columbus, 25; T-14. West Holt, 13; T-17. North Central, 11.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Katie Shafer, Cornerstone Christian, 12.70 seconds.

200 meters – 1. Hazel Haarberg, Kearney Catholic, 25.92.

400 meters – 1. Katie Shafer, Cornerstone Christian, 58.01; 3. Pavan Larson, West Holt, 1:01.1.

800 meters – 1. Emma Steffensen, Waverly, 2:19.

1600 meters – 1. Grace Volzke, Elkhorn Ridge, 5:23.

100 hurdles – 1. Fiona Thorne, Pound Middle School, 15.25.

200 hurdles – 1. Fiona Thorne, Pound Middle School, 28.25.

400 relay – 1. Pound Middle Schoo, 51.88; 9. West Holt (Madison Kratz, London Konrad, Taylor Schaaf and Taylor Walnofer), 53.27.

1600 relay – 1. Waverly, 4:17; 7. West Holt (Taylor Walnofer, Taylor Schaaf, London Konrad and Pavan Larson), 4:26.

3200 relay – 1. Fort Calhoun, 10:28; 4. West Holt (Ava Hoffman, Cale Deseive, London Konrad and Pavan Larson), 10:34.

High jump – 1. Paighton Erb, Columbus, 5-feet-3.

Pole vault – 1. Alyssa Onnen, Kearney Catholic, 9-10.

Long jump – 1. Alyssa Onnen, Kearney Catholic, 16-7; 10. Gracyn Painter, Ainsworth, 14-6.5.

Triple jump – 1. Alyssa Onnen, Kearney Catholic, 35-2.25; 10. Taylor Walnofer, West Holt, 31-4.25.

Shot put – 1. Molly Goc, Columbus, 38-1.25; 2. Karlene Kepler, North Central, 36-1.75; 9. Gracyn Painter, Ainsworth, 31-7.25.

Discus – 1. Abbi Sutton, Lexington, 117-6; 6. Karlene Kepler, North Central, 99-4.

Boys Team Scores
1. Schoo Middle School, 45; 2. Crete, 39; 3. Syracuse, 28; 4. R.M. Marrs Magnet Center, 26; 5. Tie between Dundy County and Oakland-Craig, 23; T-33. North Central, 7; T-45. West Holt, 4.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Nelsyn Wheeler, Barr, 11.53 seconds.

200 meters – 1. Landon Fye, Crete, 23.72.

400 meters – 1. Ryder Reynolds, Norris, 52.57.

800 meters – 1. Logan Lindsley, Shelby-Rising City, 2:07.

1600 meters – 1. Eli Murillo, R.M. Marrs Magnet Center, 4:40.

100 hurdles – 1. Jack Poppe, Doniphan-Trumbull, 14.25; 6. Trey Anthony, North Central, 15.16.

200 hurdles – 1. Landon Fye, Crete, 26.66.

400 relay – 1. Columbus Lakeview, 46.60.

1600 relay – 1. Syracuse, 3:44.

3200 relay – 1. Columbus, 9:03; 9. Boyd County, 9:39.

High jump – 1. Drew Streich, Norfolk, 6-feet; 9. Isaac Cronin, Valentine, 5-7.

Pole vault – 1. Bryson Gullion, McCook, 11-6.

Long jump – 1. Landon Fye, Crete, 19-11; 5. Trey Anthony, North Central, 18-11.25.

Triple jump – 1. Tucker Biskup, Alma, 40-7.

Shot put – 1. Cope Smith, Amherst, 48-9.5; 5. Marek Dvorak, West Holt, 44-5.5.

Discus – 1. Brady Johnson, Oakland-Craig, 162-10.

Thursday, May 12

Class C-5 District Track and Field
West Holt High School
Girls Team Scores
1. Battle Creek, 104; 2. West Holt, 76; 3. Valentine, 71; 4. Norfolk Catholic, 70; 5. Ainsworth, 60; 6. North Central, 56; 7. Summerland, 42; 8. Elkhorn Valley, 8; 9. Lutheran High Northeast, 8.

Individual Results
Top 2 running event qualify for state and 6 fastest non-qualifiers
100 meters – 1. Aubrey Barnes, NORF, 13.32 seconds; 2. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 13.48; 3. Abbygail Davis, WH, 13.49; 4. Katelynn Kratz, WH, 13.49.

200 meters – 1. Tacey From, VAL, 26.53; 2. Ainsley Galyen, WH, 27.34; 5. Abbygail Davis, WH, 28.18.

400 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 1:00.02; 2. Ainsley Galyen, WH, 1:00.88; 3. Tacey From, VAL, 1:02.98; 4. Brittany Beckwith, WH, 1:06.17; 5. Landyn Mlady, WH, 1:06.93.

800 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 2:26.5; 2. Kenzie Mosel, EV, 2:28.1; 3. Daisy Frick, NC, 2:32.1.

1600 meters – 1. Kenzie Mosel, EV, 5:39.9; 2. Emma Kennedy, AHS, 5:41.3; 3. Maddie Davis, WH, 5:56.4; 6. Bailee Palmer, NC, 6:16.5.

3200 meters – 1. Maddie Davis, WH, 13:09; 2. Katherine Kerrigan, AHS, 13:29; 4. Keira Taylor, NC, 13:55.

100 hurdles – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 15.93; 2. Mya Zohner, BC, 16.01; 3. Becca McGinley, VAL, 16.09.

300 hurdles – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 48.30; 2. Morgan Lewis, NC, 48.91.

(Top relay qualifies and 7 fastest non-qualifiers)
400 relay – 1. Norfolk Catholic, 51.07; 2. Valentine, 51.27; 3. West Holt (Katelynn Kratz, Abbygail Davis, Makenna Schaaf and Ainsley Galyen), 51.84; 5. North Central (Allie Stephen, Tatelyn Smith, Brooklyn Buell and Mariah Ost, 53.90; 6. Ainsworth (Emma Sears, Dakota Stutzman, Madelyn Goochey and Cameryn Goochey), 53.94.

1600 relay – 1. Valentine (MaKenzie Long, Fayth From, Alivia Patterson and Tacey From), 4:15; 3. North Central (Daisy Frick, Morgan Lewis, Brielle Bussinger and Brooklyn Buell), 4:21.19; 4. West Holt (Kimberly Wettlaufer, Landyn Mlady, Brittany Beckwith and Makenna Schaaf), 4:23.63; 5. Ainsworth (Katherine Kerrigan, Eden Raymond, Emma Kennedy and Maia Flynn), 4:31.48.

3200 relay – 1. Elkhorn Valley, 10:27; 4. North Central (Keira Taylor, Bailee Palmer, Riley Teel and Daisy Frick), 10:52; 6. West Holt (Lily Vogel, Hannah Olson, Rylee Poessnecker and Addie Karo), 13:06.

Top 2 field events qualify for state and 6 best non-qualifiers
High jump – 1. Channatee Robles, NORF, 5-feet-3; 2. Kailee Kellum, VAL, 5-1; 3. Katelyn Kratz, WH, 5-1; 5. EmiLee Walnofer, WH, 4-9.

Pole vault – 1. Mya Zohner, BC, 11-0; 2. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 10-6; 3. Tie between Maia Flynn, AHS, and Makinley Cadwallader, WH, 9-0; 6. Jolynn Pozehl, AHS, 8-0.

Long jump – 1. Kailee Kellum, VAL, 17-3.5; 2. Sophie Humphrey, BC, 16-4.25; 4. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 16-3.

Triple jump – 1. Eden Raymond, AHS, 35-9.25; 2. Mya Zohner, BC, 34-11.5; 6. Tatelyn Smith, NC, 31-11.

Shot put – 1. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 39-2.52. Reagan Brummels, BC, 37-5; 4. Mackinzie Arnholt, NC, 33-6.5; 6. Saylen Young, AHS, 32-6.5.

Discus – 1. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 121-7; 2. Reagan Brummels, BC, 117-0; 4. Mackinzie Arnholt, NC, 103-5; 5. Lana Hooey, WH, 101-7.

Boys Team Scores
1. Battle Creek, 186; 2. Norfolk Catholic, 96; 3. Ainsworth, 72; 4. Tie between West Holt and North Central, 45; 6. Elkhorn Valley, 43; 7. Summerland, 25; 8. Valentine, 14; 9. Lutheran High Northeast, 1.

Individual Results
Top 2 running event qualify for state and 6 fastest non-qualifiers
100 meters – 1. Caid McCart, WH, 11.2 seconds; 2. Trevor Thomson, SUM, 11.42; 5. Dolan Pospichal, NC, 11.89; 6. Luke Klabenes, WH, 11.93.

200 meters – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 22.71; 2. Trevor Thomsen, SUM, 22.79; 3. Caid McCart, WH, 22.87; 6. Luke Klabenes, WH, 23.92.

400 meters – 1. Kanyon Talton, NORF, 53.22; 2. Will Hamer, BC, 53.22; 3. Asher McCart, WH, 53.58.

800 meters – 1. Mason Hagan, NC, 2:02.2; 2. Titus Tillman, BC, 2:03.2; 6. Nathaniel Nelson, WH, 2:14.8.

1600 meters – 1. Ty Schlueter, AHS, 4:41.1; 2. Ben Hammond, NORF, 4:42.7; 3. Jack Lancaster, VAL, 4:46.1; 4. Raden Orton, NC, 4:50.9; 5. Tommy Ortner, AHS, 5:01.2.

3200 meters – 1. Ben Hammond, NORF, 10:36; 2. Ty Schlueter, AHS, 10:37; 3. Grant Springer, VAL, 11:01.

110 hurdles – 1. Baron Buckendahl, BC, 15.37; 2. Jackson Ricchio, BC, 15.78; 4. Caleb Allen, AHS, 16.31; 5. Levi Lewis, NC, 16.44; 6. Caleb Davis, WH, 16.51.

300 hurdles – 1. Baron Buckendahl, BC, 41.18; 2. Jackson Ricchio, BC, 41.37; 3. Caleb Allen, AHS, 41.49.

(Top relay qualifies and 7 fastest non-qualifiers)
400 relay – 1. Battle Creek, 43.87; 2. North Central (Carson Anderson, Troy Reynolds, Dolan Pospichal and Wyatt Prewitt), 44.14.

1600 relay – 1. Battle Creek, 3:33.59; 2. West Holt (Caid McCart, Mason Crumrine, Lincoln Konrad and Asher McCart), 3:38.37; 3. North Central (Levi Lewis, Raden Orton, Wyatt Prewitt and Mason Hagan), 3:40.91.

3200 relay – 1. Battle Creek, 8:33; 2. North Central (Raden Orton, Carson Anderson, Payton Ebert and Mason Hagan), 8:38; 4. West Holt (Drew Martin, Drake Nemetz, Isaac Pistulka and Nathaniel Nelson), 9:15; 5. Ainsworth (Tommy Ortner, Corbin Swanson, Ben Flynn and Trey Appelt), 9:31.

Top 2 field events qualify for state and 6 best non-qualifiers
High jump – 1. Landon Olson, BC, 6-feet-5; 2. Carter Nelson, AHS, 6-3; 6. Drew Martin, WH, 5-5.

Pole vault – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 12-3; 2. John Clausen, NORF, 11-9; 4. Payton Ebert, NC, 11-3.

Long jump – 1. Landon Olson, BC, 22-0; 2. Nate Decker, EV, 20-11.75; 4. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 20-4.75.

Triple jump – 1. Landon Olson, BC, 43-4.25; 2. Caleb Allen, AHS, 42-10; 6. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 39-5.75.

Shot put – 1. Kade Pieper, NORF, 54-11.75; 2. Trent Uhlir, BC, 51-6.5; 6. Ryan Painter, NC, 41-5.5.

Discus – 1. Kade Pieper, NORF, 169-2; 2. Trent Uhlir, BC, 156-4; 4. Carter Nelson, AHS, 143-3; 6. Nate Wallinger, WH, 135-4.

Class D-4 District Track and Field
Plainview High School
Girls Team Scores
1. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 114; 2. Plainview, 98; 3. Niobrara-Verdigre, 96; 4. Boyd County, 57; 5. Stuart, 53; 6. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 44; 7. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 30; 8. Creighton, 15; 9. Neligh-Oakdale, 13; 10. Tie between Santee and Neligh-Oakdale, 3.

Individual Results
Top 2 qualify for state and 6 fastest non-qualifiers
100 meters – 1. Ashlynne Charf, EPPJ, 13.34 seconds; 2. Annabelle Barlow, STM, 13.37.

200 meters – 1. Ashlynne Charf, EPPJ, 27.84; 2. Lacey Paxton, STU, 28.27.

400 meters – 1. Kaylin Gaughenbaugh,, STM, 1:04.48; 2. Madelynn Dougherty, PLA, 1:04.88; 4. Lacey Paxton, STU, 1:06.86.

800 meters – 1. Mya Hedstrom, STM, 2:27; 2. Jayna Guggenmos, CWC, 2:28; 3. Paige Drueke, BC, 2:28.9.

1600 meters – 1. Paige Drueke, BC, 5:59; 2. Hailey Genereux, CWC, 6:02; 4. Addie Kettler, STU, 6:33; 5. Natasha Zeisler, BC, 6:34.

3200 meters – 1. Michaela Ravenkamp, N-V, 13:57; 2. Natasha Zeisler, BC, 14:00; 4. Katilynn Kaup, STU, 16:04

100 hurdles – 1. Andrea Sucha, N-V, 16.30; 2. Abbie Kromarek, PLA, 17.15.

300 hurdles – 1. Teya Boyer, PLA, 49.52; 2. Abbie Kromarek, PLA, 50.10.

Top relay qualifies and 7 fastest non-qualifiers
400 relay – 1. Plainview, 53.29; 5. Stuart (Taya Schmaderer, Sydney Estill, Lexi Schroder and Lacey Paxton), 56.18.

1600 relay – 1. St. Mary’s, 4:19; 6. Stuart (Sydney Estill, Addison Steinhauser, Ashlyn Kaup and Addie Kettler), 5:06.

3200 relay – 1. St. Mary’s, 10:35; 4. Stuart (Addie Kettler, Addison Steinhauser, MaKayla Menke and Ashlyn Kaup), 12:55.

Top 2 qualify and 6 best non-qualifiers
High jump – 1. Andrea Sucha, N-V, 5-feet-1; 2. Sydney Estill, STU, 4-11.

Pole vault – 1. Mayce Zimmerer, CREI, 8-6; 2. Emma Winkelbauer, STM, 8-6.

Long jump – 1. Mya Hedstrom, STM, 16-4.25; 2. Lizzie Gartner, CWC, 15-5.5.

Triple jump – 1. Abbie Kromarek, PLA, 34-3.25; 2. Andrea Sucha, N-V, 33-11; 3. Paige Drueke, BC, 32-0.

Shot put – 1. Lexi Schroder, STU, 35-7; 2. McKenzie Snyder, BC, 32-6.5.

Discus – 1. McKenzie Snyder, BC, 115-10; 2. Cadence Kramer, STU, 109-4; 3. Amelia Hoffman, BC, 105-6.5.

Boys Team Scores
1. Plainview, 123; 2. Creighton, 85.5; 3. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 75; 4. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 69; 5. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 56; 6. Boyd County, 29; 7. Niobrara-Verdigre, 28; 8. Neligh-Oakdale, 27.5; 9. Cody-Kilgore, 21; 10. Stuart, 12.

Individual Results
Top 2 qualify for state and 6 fastest non-qualifiers
100 meters – 1. Jackson Waldo, CWC, 11.57 seconds; 2. Cole Duba, CWC, 11.67.

200 meters – 1. Cole Duba, CWC, 23.90; 2. Cade Hammer, CREI, 23.93; 4. Hudson Hoffman, BC, 24.42.

400 meters – 1. Jackson Waldo, CWC, 53.19; 2. Brody Eggers, CREI, 53.33; 3. Hudson Hoffman, BC, 55.98.

800 meters – 1. Ethan Moses, CWC, 2:07; 2. Will Schmitz, STM, 2:08; 6. Ben Paxton, STU, 2:18.

1600 meters – 1. Ethan Moses, CWC, 5:02; 2. Will Schmitz, STM, 5:03.

3200 meters – 1. Jordan Mosel, PLA, 11:48; 2. Brett Norris, PLA, 12:00; 5. Luke Ludwig, STU, 12:37.

110 hurdles – 1. Kyler Adams, CREI, 17.27; 2. Will Gunning, PLA, 17.59; 5. Hunter Tubbs, STU, 20.49.

300 hurdles – 1. Spencer Hille, PLA, 42.06; 2. Will Gunning, PLA, 44.46; 6. Hunter Tubbs, STU, 50.29.

Top relay qualifies and 7 fastest non-qualifiers
400 relay – 1. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 46.51; 6. Stuart (Simon Addison, Scott Fahrenholz, Hunter Tubbs and Ben Paxton), 50.85.

1600 relay – 1. Plainview, 3:43; 3. Boyd County, 3:59; 6. Stuart (Simon Addison, Ben Paxton, Luke Ludwig and Ryan Steinhauser), 4:03.

3200 relay – 1. Plainview, 9:05; 3. Boyd County, 10:21; 4. Stuart (Ben Paxton, Luke Ludwig, Ryan Steinhauser and HT Dobrovolny), 10:41.

Top 2 qualify and 6 best non-qualifiers
High jump – 1. Brody Eggers, CREI, 6-feet; 2. Spencer Hille, PLA, 6-0.

Pole vault – 1. Talon Krebs, N-O, 13-2; 2. Matthew Johnson, CREI, 11-2.

Long jump – 1. Tie between Spencer Hille, PLA, and Cade Hammer, CREI, 20-4.

Triple jump – 1. Cade Hammer, CREI, 40-9.75; 2. Brody Eggers, CREI, 39-5.25.

Shot put – 1. Dylan Naslund, C-K, 47-5; 2. Blake Henn, EPPJ, 44-2.5.

Discus – 1. Colton Wright, EPPJ, 136-3.5; 2. Dylan Naslund, C-K, 130-10.

Valentine Golf Invitational
Frederick Peak Golf Course
Team Scores

1. O’Neill, 362; 2. Valentine, 374; 3. West Holt, 380; 4. Ainsworth, 403; 5. Hyannis, 429; 6. North Central, 534.

Top 10
1. Jace Nelson, Gordon-Rushville, 79; 2. Tegan Snyder, Gordon-Rushville, 80; 3. Karter Otte, O’N, 81; 4. Mason Mitchell, WH, 83; 5. Jhet Holthus, HYA, 85; 6. James Krotter, O’N, 86; 7. Tie between Cash Reynolds, AHS, and Riley Dinslage, O’N, 87; 9. Cameron Jordon, VAL, 88; 10. Logan Slama, Gordon-Rushville, 90.

Ainsworth (403)
Cash Reynolds 45-42 – 87
Jhett Hollenbeck 50-46 – 96
Airyan Goochey 57-53 – 110
Ethan Fernau 51-59 – 110
Landon Holloway 62-67 – 129
Aiden Jackman 72-59 – 131

North Central (534)
Garrett May 59-53 – 112
Ben Klemesrud 67-66 – 133
Tad Morrow 67-68 – 135
Ella Mitchell 68-86 – 154

West Holt (380)
Mason Mitchell 40-43 – 83
Bryce Steinkraus 51-44 – 95
Cole Poessnecker 52-48 – 100
Luke Olson 50-52 – 102
Weston Mathis 55-50 – 105
Channing Ogden 64-50 – 114

Wednesday, May 11

Perry Shaul led the shooters Wednesday during the third week of trap league at the Sandhills Rod and Gun Club, breaking 44 of 50 targets. Shaul was one better than Mark Gracey and Jim Murphy, who each broke 43 of 50 targets. Jess Prewitt connected on 42, followed by Bob Murphy, Rylan Hobbs and Jess Swan with 41 targets broken.

The Mob County team moved into first in the overall team standing with a score of 601, followed by First Class Auto with 592 and the Ainsworth Golf Course Team with 587.

Tuesday, May 10

West Holt Golf Invitational
Atkinson-Stuart Country Club
Team Scores

1. Neligh-Oakdale, 359; 2. O’Neill, 364; 3. Summerland, 378; 4. Stuart, 385; 5. West Holt, 386; 6. Plainview, 398; 7. Niobrara-Verdigre, 412; 8. Creighton, 429; 9. Boyd County, 444; 10. Ainsworth, 447.

Top 10
1. Gage Burns, CREI, 80; 2. Karter Otte, O’N, 82; 3. Schuyler Mustin, STU, 84; 4. Gavin Longsdorf, N-O, 85; 5. Riley Dinslage, O’N, 86; 6. Tie between Weston Mathis, WH, and Chase Furstenau, N-O, 88; 8. Bryson Gadeken, N-O, 91; 9. Michael Koenig, SUM, 92; 10. Tie between Jameson Estill, STU, and Dylan Rotherham, SUM, 93.

Ainsworth (447)
T-28. Jhett Hollenbeck 102
40. Ethan Fernau 108
T-41. Airyan Goochey 110
51. Aiden Jackman 129

Stuart (385)
3. Schuyler Mustin 84
T-10. Jameson Estill 93
T-12. Anthony Heiser 94
45. Graham Stephenson 114
49. Dawson Heiser 126

West Holt (386)
T-6. Weston Mathis 88
T-18. Luke Olson 96
T-20. Mason Mitchell 98
T-31. Bryce Steinkraus 104
T-41. Channing Ogden 110

Steve Camp’s even-par round of 36 led the field during the second week of men’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club Tuesday. Camp finished two shots clear of Homer Buell and George Friedrich, who posted rounds of 38.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Zac Ziegler with a net 28. Cory Brodbeck carded a net 29, followed by Scott Swanson and Bill Herrington with net rounds of 31.

During the first week of league play May 3, Brady Foster carded the low round with an even-par 36. Jake Friedrich finished with a round of 38.

Dane Dailey had the low net round during Week 1 with a 29. Chris Coulter and Alex Kunz fired net rounds of 30.

Monday, May 9

North Central Golf Invitational
Bassett Country Club
Team Scores

1. Neligh-Oakdale, 349; 2. Valentine, 378; 3. Summerland, 381; 4. Stuart, 383; 5. Ainsworth, 396; 6. Niobrara-Verdigre, 400; 7. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 401; 8. Boyd County, 407; 9. West Holt, 417; 10. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 461; 11. O’Neill JV, 495; 12. North Central, 499.

Top 10
1. Will Jesse, CWC, in a playoff over Cash Reynolds, AHS, 82; 3. Tie between Gavin Longsdorf, N-O, and Aiden Kuester, N-O, 86; 5. Tie between Anthony Heiser, STU, and Bryson Gadeken, N-O, 87; 7. Schuyler Mustin, STU, 88; 8. Cameron Jordan, VAL, 89; 9. Tie between Tim Atkinson, BC, Paiton Hoefer, EPPJ, Kellen Moody, N-V, and Chase Furstenau, N-O, 90.

Ainsworth (396)
2. Cash Reynolds 82
T-29. Ethan Fernau 100
34. Jhett Hollenbeck 104
T-40. Airyan Goochey 110
50. Landon Holloway 120
55. Aiden Jackman 128

North Central (499)
T-23. Garrett May 97
47. Ben Klemesrud 116
60. Ella Mitchell 141
T-61. Tad Morrow 145
63. Hannah Keller 188

Stuart (383)
T-5. Anthony Heiser 87
7. Schuyler Mustin 88
14. Jameson Estill 94
42. Dawson Heiser 114
53. Graham Stephenson 126

West Holt (417)
T-15. Channing Ogden 95
T-19. Luke Olson 96
39. Cole Poessnecker 109
48. Nolan Hoffman 117
T-56. Logan Poessnecker 130

Friday, May 6

Valentine Track and Field Invitational
Girls Team Scores
1. Valentine, 138; 2. Ainsworth, 109; 3. Gordon-Rushville, 100; 4. North Central, 83; 5. Burke, S.D., 63; 6. Cody-Kilgore, 12.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 13.43 seconds; 2. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 13.76; 4. Emma Sears, AHS, 13.99; 5. Allie Stephen, NC, 14.21.

200 meters – 1. Tacey From, VAL, 27.22; 3. Maia Flynn, AHS, 28.89.

400 meters – 1. Katherine Kerrigan, AHS, 1:06.8; 6. Riley Teel, NC, 1:12.3.

800 meters – 1. Haley Johnson, G-R, 2:34; 2. Keira Taylor, NC, 2:41; 4. Dalya Dearmont, NC, 2:48; 5. Brielle Bussinger, NC, 2:54.

1600 meters – 1. Tyrah American Horse, G-R, 5:54; 4. Bailee Palmer, NC, 6:27.

3200 meters – 1. Tyrah American Horse, G-R, 13:01; 2. Emma Kennedy, AHS, 13:26.

100 hurdles – 1. Becca McGinley, VAL, 16.52; 2. Dakota Stutzman, AHS, 17.41; 6. Morgan Lewis, NC, 18.04.

300 hurdles – 1. Morgan Lewis, NC, 49.08; 5. Cheyan Temple, AHS, 51.98.

400 relay – 1. Valentine, 51.68; 2. Ainsworth (Emma Sears, Cheyan Temple, Dakota Stutzman and Cameryn Goochey), 52.92; 3. North Central (Allie Stephen, Tatelyn Smith, Brooklyn Buell and Mariah Ost), 53.06.

1600 relay – 1. Valentine, 4:13.

3200 relay – 1. Gordon-Rushville, 10:38; 2. North Central (Keira Taylor, Bailee Palmer, Riley Teel and Daisy Frick), 10:52.

High jump – 1. Kailee Kellum, VAL, 5-feet; 5. Karli Kral, AHS, 4-6; 6. Katherine Kerrigan, AHS, 4-6.

Pole vault – 1. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 10-3; 2. Maia Flynn, AHS, 8-10; 5. Jolyn Pozehl, AHS, 8-4; 6. Bridget Lewis, NC, 7-10.

Long jump – 1. Kailee Kellum, VAL, 16-7.5; 3 Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 15-9; 4. Emma Sears, AHS, 15-3.

Triple jump – 1. Eden Raymond, AHS, 34-1.5; 3. Tatelyn Smith, NC, 31-8.5.

Shot put – 1. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 39-4.5; 3. Mackinzie Arnholt, NC, 35-4.5; 5. Saylen Young, AHS, 32-4.75.

Discus – 1. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 119-5; 4. Allie Stephen, NC, 98-7.

Boys Team Scores
1. North Central, 132; 2. Valentine, 112; 3. Gordon-Rushville, 99; 4. Ainsworth, 91; 5. Hay Springs, 44; 6. Cody-Kilgore, 20; 7. Burke, S.D., 14.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Ellis Livingston, G-R, 11.83 seconds; 4. Troy Reynolds, NC, 12.05.

200 meters – 1. Ellis Livingston, G-R, 24.18; 3. Dolan Pospichal, NC, 24.47.

400 meters – 1. Jace Freeseman, G-R, 51.58; 3. Carson Anderson, NC, 56.55; 4. Dylan Benemerito, NC, 57.46; 6. Owen Blumenstock, AHS, 57.91.

800 meters – 1. Mason Hagan, NC, 2:02; 6. Lucas Clay, NC, 2:37.

1600 meters – 1. Ty Schlueter, AHS, 4:48; 3. Raden Orton, NC, 4:55.

3200 meters – 1. Grant Springer, VAL, 11:16; 3. Jaxon Cozad, NC, 12:55; 5. Ben Flynn, AHS, 13:36.

110 hurdles – 1. Caleb Allen, AHS, 16.55; 3. Levi Lewis, NC, 18.36.

300 hurdles – 1. William Costello, G-R, 44.32; 2. Levi Lewis, NC, 45.40.

400 relay – 1. North Central (Carson Anderson, Troy Reynolds, Dolan Pospichal and Wyatt Prewitt), 44.68; 4. North Central B (Chase Kaczor, Zak Swanson, Branson Anderson and Jackson Kaup), 50.67; 5. Ainsworth (Morgan Kinney Corbin Swanson, Cole Swanson and Ryan Salzman), 52.09.

1600 relay – 1. North Central (Levi Lewis, Raden Orton, Mason Hagan and Wyatt Prewitt), 3:38.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Raden Orton, Carson Anderson, Payton Ebert and Mason Hagan), 8:53; 2. Ainsworth (Tommy Ortner, Corbin Swanson, Ben Flynn and Trey Appelt), 9:18

High jump – 1. Ellis Livingston, G-R, 5-feet-6; 2. Morgan Kinney, AHS, 5-4.

Pole vault – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 13-8; 2. Troy Reynolds, NC, 11-10; 4. Corbin Swanson, AHS, 10-10; 5. Payton Ebert, NC, 10-4.

Long jump – 1. Carson Anderson, NC, 20-1; 3. Trey Appelt, AHS, 19-3; 4. Owen Blumenstock, AHS, 19-1.75; 6. Jameson Painter, NC, 19-0.5.

Triple jump – 1. Caleb Allen, AHS, 41-1.75; 3. Chase Kaczor, NC, 35-5; 5. Zak Swanson, NC, 33-2.25; 6. Dylan Benemerito, NC, 32-10.

Shot put – 1. Dylan Naslund, C-K, 44-5; 3. Carter Nelson, AHS, 43-6.25; 4. Ryan Painter, NC, 42-0.5.

Discus – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 151-3; 4. Ryan Painter, NC, 108-2; 5. Hunter Craven, NC, 104-3; 6. Jackson Hallock, NC, 99-2.

Thursday, May 5

Southwest Conference Golf
Heritage Hills – McCook
Team Scores

1. McCook, 334; 2. Minden, 348; 3. Ogallala, 355; 4. Broken Bow, 360; 5. Cozad, 367; 6. Gothenburg, 370; 7. Valentine, 412; 9. Ainsworth, 458.

Top 10
1. Brycen Schwenka, MIN, in a playoff over Hunter Hansen, MCC, 81; 3. Tie between Reid Loop, MCC, and Nathan Reynolds, BB, 83; 5. Tie between Landon Kmoch, MCC, and Caleb Castillo, OGA, 84; 7. Tie between Matthew Nichols, MCC, Austin Harvey, BB, and Alex Svajar, COZ, 86; 10. Maddox Rickertson, GOTH, 87.

Ainsworth (458)
29. Cash Reynolds 100
37. Jhett Hollenbeck 106
T-38. Airyan Goochey 108
46. Aiden Jackman 144

Stuart Track and Field Invitational
West Holt High School
Girls Team Scores
1. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 138; 2. Niobrara-Verdigre, 133; 3. Tie between Boyd County and Bloomfield, 88; 5. Stuart, 64; 6. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 41; 7. West Holt, 1.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Annabelle Barlow, STM, 13.81 seconds.

200 meters – 1. Alexandra Eisenhauer, BLOOM, 27.22; 3. Lacey Paxton, STU, 29.01; 6. Taya Schmaderer, STU, 31.11.

400 meters – 1. Alexandra Eisenhauer, BLOOM, 1:03.7; 4. Lacey Paxton, STU, 1:05.9.

800 meters – 1. Mya Hedstrom, STM, 2:36.

1600 meters – 1. Christina Martinson, BLOOM, 6:05; 5. Addie Kettler, STU, 6:32.

3200 meters – 1. Michaela Ravenkamp, N-V, 13:10; 5. Katilynn Kaup, STU, 14:07.

100 hurdles – 1. Madison Abbenhaus, BLOOM, 17.0.

300 hurdles – 1. Madison Abbenhaus, BLOOM, 50.54.

400 relay – 1. Bloomfield, 53.35; 3. Stuart (Taya Schmaderer, Sydney Estill, Lexi Schroder and Lacey Paxton), 55.2

1600 relay – 1. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 4:23; 4. Stuart (Lacey Paxton, Ashlyn Kaup, Addie Kettler and Katilynn Kaup), 5:13.

3200 relay – 1. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 10:27; 4. Stuart (Addie Kettler, Addison Steinhauser, MaKayla Menke and Savannah Kramer), 12:09.

High jump – 1. Andrea Sucha, N-V, 5-feet; 2. Sydney Estill, STU, 4-8.

Pole vault – 1. Emma Otte, STM, 7-6.

Long jump – 1. Mya Hedstrom, STM, 16-7.5.

Triple jump – 1. Andrea Sucha, N-V, 32-8.5.

Shot put – 1. Lexi Schroder, STU, 35-5.5.

Discus – 1. Amelia Hoffman, BC, 103-4; 3. Cadence Kramer, STU, 100-5.

Boys Team Scores
1. Bloomfield, 180; 2. Niobrara-Verdigre, 97; 3. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 87; 4. Boyd County, 72.5; 5. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 67; 6. West Holt, 54.5; 7. Stuart, 54.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Cole Duba, CWC, 11.91 seconds; 4. Tyler Hartgrave, WH, 12.35.

200 meters – 1. Cole Duba, CWC, 24.35; 4. Ian Laetsch, WH, 25.56; 5. Tyler Hartgrave, WH, 26.09.

400 meters – 1. Jackson Waldo, CWC, 52.37.

800 meters – 1. Will Schmitz, STM, 2:13; 3. Ben Paxton, STU, 2:20.

1600 meters – 1. Daniel Pavelka, N-V, 5:26; 4. Luke Ludwig, STU, 5:41; 6. Oliver Shane, WH, 6:08.

3200 meters – 1. Tyler Hanson, BLOOM, 11:50; 2. Luke Ludwig, STU, 11:51.

110 hurdles – 1. Blake Hochstein, BLOOM, 19.56; 2. Hunter Tubbs, STU, 20.25.

300 hurdles – 1. Isaac Everitt, STM, 47.04; 3. Hunter Tubbs, STU, 50.54.

400 relay – 1. Bloomfield, 46.92; 2. West Holt (Rylan Olson, Tyler Hartgrave, Ian Laetsch and Vinny Blackford), 49.23; 3. Stuart (Simon Addison, Scott Fahrenholz, Hunter Tubbs and Ben Paxton), 51.93.

1600 relay – 1. Bloomfield, 3:40; 4. West Holt (Vinny Blackford, Rylan Olson, Ian Laetsch and Kyle Schmidt), 4:15; 5. Stuart (Simon Addison, Ben Paxton, Ryan Steinhauser and Luke Ludwig), 4:17.

3200 relay – 1. Bloomfield, 9:33; 2. Stuart (Scott Fahrenholz, Luke Ludwig, Ben Paxton and Ryan Steinhauser), 9:34

High jump – 1. Coltin Vargas, N-V, 5-feet-10; 4. Tyler Hartgrave, WH, 5-0.

Pole vault – 1. Tate Thompson, STM, 11-0; 3. Vinny Blackford, WH, 8-6; 4 Kyle Schmidt, WH, 8-0.

Long jump – 1. Jackson Waldo, CWC, 19-6.5.

Triple jump – 1. Isaac Everitt, STM, 36-11; 5. Parker Fischer, WH, 30-9.5.

Shot put – 1. Dalton Gieselman, BLOOM, 49-8.

Discus – 1. Dalton Gieselman, BLOOM, 140-4.

Battle Creek Track and Field Invitational
Girls Team Scores
1. Battle Creek, 86; 2. Columbus Scotus, 77; 3. Wayne, 76; 4. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 75; 5. West Holt, 66; 6. Norfolk, 18.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Sophia Reifenrath, HCC, 13.47 seconds; 2. Makenna Schaaf, WH, 13.49; 3. Abbygail Davis, WH, 13.53; 4. Katelynn Kratz, WH, 13.64.

200 meters – 1. Laney Kathol, HCC, 26.76; 5. Brittany Beckwith, WH, 28.33; 6. EmiLee Walnofer, WH, 29.60.

400 meters – 1. Ainsley Galyen, WH, 1:01.9.

800 meters – 1. Maddie Davis, WH, 2:33.

1600 meters – 1. Kyla Krusemark, WAY, 6:07.

3200 meters – 1. Kyla Krusemark, WAY, 12:23.

100 hurdles – 1. Grace Mustart, CS, 15.86; 6. Maci Nemetz, WH, 18.25.

300 hurdles – 1. Sophie Humphrey, BC, 49.71; 3. Maci Nemetz, WH, 52.60.

400 relay – 1. West Holt, 52.32

1600 relay – 1. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 4:13; 2. West Holt, 4:29.

3200 relay – 1. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 10:22.

Shot put – 1. Reagan Brummels, BC, 37-feet-8.5.

Discus – 1. Hailey Steffensmeier, CS, 116-5.

Remaining field events were cancelled due to the weather and field conditions

Boys Team Scores
1. Battle Creek, 125; 2. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 90; 3. Wayne, 53; 4. West Holt, 47; 5. Columbus Scotus, 42; 6. Norfolk, 21; 7. Madison, 6.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Caid McCart, WH, 11.29 seconds; 3. Luke Klabenes, WH, 11.69; 5. Asher McCart, WH, 11.89.

200 meters – 1. Sedjro Agoumba, WAY, 23.12.

400 meters – 1. Grant Arens, HCC, 53.28; 4. Andrew Rentschler, WH, 55.84.

800 meters – 1. Titus Tillman, BC, 2:05.9; 6. Drew Martin, WH, 2:18.7.

1600 meters – 1. Carson Noecker, HCC, 4:28.

3200 meters – 1. Carson Noecker, HCC, 9:24.

110 hurdles – 1. Baron Buckendahl, BC, 15.75; 4. Caleb Davis, WH, 16.69; 6. Tripp Uecker, WH, 19.07.

300 hurdles – 1. Dylan Amick, BC, 43.83; 4. Zach Hooey, WH, 53.0.

400 relay – 1. Battle Creek, 44.15; 2. West Holt, 45.35.

1600 relay – 1. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 3:38; 5. West Holt, 3:47.

3200 relay – 1. Wayne, 9:03; 4. West Holt, 9:38.

Shot put – 1. Jacob Ottis, BC, 48-feet-0.5.

Discus – 1. Jaxson Bernecker, HCC, 131-4; 6. Nate Wallinger, WH, 114-10.

Remaining field events were cancelled due to the weather and field conditions

Wayne Golf Invitational
Team Scores

1. Columbus Scotus, 325; 2. Wayne, 329; 3. Tekamah-Herman, 335; 4. Columbus Lakeview, 341; 5. West Point-Beemer, 347; 6. Tie between South Sioux City and Tri-County Northeast, 353; 8. Boone Central, 356; 9. David City Aquinas, 358; 10. O’Neill, 362; 11. Oakland-Craig, 366; 12. Crofton, 370; 13. Blair, 383; 14. Schuyler, 398; 15. Tie between West Holt and Guardian Angels Central Catholic, 399.

Top 10
1. Tanner Walling, WAY, 70; 2. Tie between Bo Armstrong, WAY, and Carson Thomsen, O-C, 77; 4. Kurt Schneider, CL, 78; 5. Tie between Seth VunCannon, CS, Jaylin Jakub, DCA, and Easton Chaffee, BLA, 79; 8. Nate Kaup, WP-B, 80; 9. Tie between Nick Fleming, CS, Brody Rogers, T-H, Maxwell Fremarek, CL, and Jed Hoover, T-H, 81.

West Holt (399)
T-20. Mason Mitchell 85
T-52. Weston Mathis 95
69. Bryce Steinkraus 104
T-79. Nolan Hoffman 115
T-79. Cole Poessnecker 115

Tuesday, May 3

Southwest Conference Track and Field
Gothenburg High School
Girls Team Scores
1. McCook, 139; 2. Ogallala, 69; 3. Broken Bow, 63; 4. Minden, 59.5; 5. Valentine, 56; 6. Gothenburg, 53; 7. Ainsworth, 47; 8. Cozad, 39.5.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Makaia Baker, COZ, 12.93 seconds.

200 meters – 1. Makaia Baker, COZ, 26.59; 2. Tacey Fromm, VAL, 26.67.

400 meters – 1. Shawna Wilkinson, MCC, 1:00; 3. Tacey Fromm, VAL, 1:01.4.

800 meters – 1. Shawna Wilkinson, MCC, 2:25.7; 5. Emma Kennedy, AHS, 2:33.3.

1600 meters – 1. Lindee Henning, OGA, 5:39.

3200 meters – 1. Lindee Henning, OGA, 11:57; 3. Katherine Kerrigan, AHS, 12:38.

100 hurdles – 1. Emma Dutton, MCC, 15.65; 3. Becca McGinley, VAL, 16.17; 5. Dakota Stutzman, AHS, 17.22.

300 hurdles – 1. Emma Dutton, MCC, 47.88; 5. Cheyan Temple, AHS, 52.23.

400 relay – 1. McCook, 51.66; 3. Valentine, 52.49.

1600 relay – 1. McCook, 4:13; 5. Valentine, 4:24.

3200 relay – 1. McCook, 10:07.

High jump – 1. Kailee Kellum, VAL, 5-feet-2.

Pole vault – 1. Hannah Crow, MCC, 9-10; 6. Maia Flynn, AHS, 8-10.

Long jump – 1. Kailee Kellum, VAL, 16-5; 3. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 15-10.5; 5. Emma Sears, AHS, 15-0.

Triple jump – 1. Eden Raymond, AHS, 33-7; 2. Makenzie Long, VAL, 31-11.25.

Shot put – 1. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 40-8.

Discus – 1. Madison Smith, GOTH, 135-1.5; 3. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 122-5.5.

Boys Team Scores
1. McCook, 125; 2. Broken Bow, 117; 3. Ainsworth, 66; 4. Gothenburg, 59; 5. Minden, 55; 6. Cozad, 52; 7. Ogallala, 42; 8. Valentine, 11.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Qwentin Coble, BB, 11.05 seconds; 2. Carter Nelson, AHS, 11.22.

200 meters – 1. Qwentin Coble, BB, 22.76.

400 meters – 1. Konner Verbeck, MIN, 51.35.

800 meters – 1. Konner Verbeck, MIN, 2:05.6.

1600 meters – 1. Carter Harsin, MIN, 4:44; 3. Jack Lancaster, VAL, 4:49; 5. Ty Schlueter, AHS, 4:52.

3200 meters – 1. Ty Schlueter, AHS, 10:02; 5. Grant Springer, VAL, 10:53.

110 hurdles – 1. Cameron Zink, OGA, 15.64; 3. Caleb Allen, AHS, 16.28; 5. Nathan Perrett, VAL, 16.55.

300 hurdles – 1. Cameron Zink, OGA, 41.38; 4. Caleb Allen, AHS, 43.65.

400 relay – 1. McCook, 43.61; 6. Valentine, 47.51.

1600 relay – 1. Gothenburg, 3:34.

3200 relay – 1. McCook, 8:33; 5. Ainsworth (Tommy Ortner, Corbin Swanson, Ben Flynn and Trey Appelt), 9:12.

High jump – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 6-feet-2.

Pole vault – 1. Branson McDonald, MCC, 14-2; 2. Carter Nelson, AHS, 13-2.

Long jump – 1. Evan Mai, MCC, 20-9.

Triple jump – 1. Alex Messinger, MCC, 43-3.5; 3. Caleb Allen, AHS, 40-7.25.

Shot put – 1. Jaden Cervantes, COZ, 51-5.

Discus – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 152-2.25.

Niobrara Valley Conference Track and Field
West Holt High School
Girls Team Scores
1. West Holt, 168.6; 2. North Central, 96; 3. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 80.3; 4. Elkhorn Valley, 74; 5. Niobrara-Verdigre, 73; 6. Summerland, 60; 7. Stuart, 34; 8. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 29; 9. Boyd County, 27; 10. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 20; 11. Neligh-Oakdale, 1.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Katelynn Kratz, WH, 13.41 seconds; 2. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 13.42; 3. Abbygail Davis, WH, 13.48.

200 meters – 1. Abbygail Davis, WH, 27.41; 2. Ainsley Galyen, WH, 27.41; 3. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 27.70; 4. Katelynn Kratz, WH, 28.26.

400 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 1:00.6; 2. Ainsley Galyen, WH, 1:01.4; 5. Brittany Beckwith, WH, 1:06; 6. Lacey Paxton, STU, 1:06.5.

800 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 2:29; 4. Daisy Frick, NC, 2:39.

1600 meters – 1. Kenzie Mosel, EV, 5:48; 2. Maddie Davis, 5:54; 3. Daisy Frick, NC, 6:04; 4. Bailee Palmer, NC, 6:05.

3200 meters – 1. Maddie Davis, WH, 13:04; 3. Keira Taylor, NC, 13:14.

100 hurdles – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 16.62; 3. Maci Nemetz, WH, 18.2; 4. Morgan Lewis, NC, 18.3; 5. Kimberly Wettlaufer, WH, 18.35; 6. Bridget Lewis, NC, 18.8.

300 hurdles – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 47.88; 2. Morgan Lewis, NC, 51.10; 3. Makenna Schaaf, WH, 51.69; 5. Maci Nemetz, WH, 52.86; 6. Kimberly Wettlaufer, WH, 54.32.

400 relay – 1. West Holt (Katelynn Kratz, Abbygail Davis, Makenna Schaaf and Ainsley Galyen), 52.33; 3. North Central (Allie Stephen, Jenna Hallock, Tatelyn Smith and Mariah Ost), 54.65; 4. Stuart (Taya Schmaderer, Sydney Estill, Lexi Schroder and Lacey Paxton), 54.66.

1600 relay – 1. St. Mary’s, 4:23; 2. West Holt (Kimberly Wettlaufer, Landyn Mlady, Brittany Beckwith, Makenna Schaaf), 4:24; 3. North Central (Daisy Frick, Brielle Bussinger, Morgan Lewis, Brooklyn Buell), 4:25.

3200 relay – 1. St. Mary’s, 10:33; 3. North Central (Keira Taylor, Riley Teel, Bailee Palmer and Daisy Frick), 10:49; 5. West Holt (Hannah Olson, Lily Vogel, Brittany Beckwith, Maddie Davis), 11:54.

High jump – 1. Andrea Sucha, N-V, 5-feet-4; 2. Katelynn Kratz, WH, 5-2; 5. EmiLee Walnofer, WH, 4-8; 6. Kimberly Wettlaufer, WH, 4-8.

Pole vault – 1. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 9-6; 2. Makinley Cadwallader, WH, 8-0; 3. Landyn Mlady, WH, 8-0; 6. Bridget Lewis, NC, 8-0.

Long jump – 1. Lizzie Gartner, CWC, 16-0; 3. Makenna Schaaf, WH, 15-10.

Triple jump – 1. Andrea Sucha, N-V, 34-2; 5. Tatelyn Smith, NC, 30-7.25; 6. Maci Nemetz, WH, 30-25.

Shot put – 1. Lexi Schroder, STU, 36-6; 3. Mackinzie Arnholt, NC, 33-10.5; 4. Lana Hooey, WH, 32-8.5.

Discus – 1. Cadence Kramer, STU, 110-3; 2. MacKenzie Kaup, WH, 104-9.

Boys Team Scores
1. West Holt, 151.5; 2. Elkhorn Valley, 136; 3. North Central, 120; 4. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 52; 5. Summerland, 51; 6. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 48; 7. Niobrara-Verdigre, 30; 8. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 28; 9. Neligh-Oakdale, 21.5; 10. Stuart, 14; 11. Boyd County, 10.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Caid McCart, WH, 11.05 seconds; 4. Asher McCart, WH, 11.66; 5. Dolan Pospichal, NC, 11.66; 6. Luke Klabenes, WH, 11.69.

200 meters – 1. Caid McCart, WH, 22.75; 4. Luke Klabenes, WH, 23.92; 5. Wyatt Prewitt, NC, 24.01; 6. Dolan Pospichal, NC, 24.02.

400 meters – 1. Jackson Waldo, CWC, 52.81; 2. Asher McCart, WH, 53.41; 4. Mason Hagan, NC, 54.25.

800 meters – 1. Mason Hagan, NC, 2:06.2.

1600 meters – 1. Raden Orton, NC, 4:55; 2. Mason Hagan, NC, 4:59; 3. Drew Martin, WH, 5:09.

3200 meters – 1. Raden Orton, NC, 10:50; 3. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 11:17; 5. Luke Ludwig, STU, 11:31.

110 hurdles – 1. Carter Werner, EV, 16.26; 2. Levi Lewis, NC, 16.67; 3. Caleb Davis, WH, 16.94; 5. AJ Olson, WH, 18.99; 6. Tripp Uecker, WH, 19.06.

300 hurdles – 1. Carter Werner, EV, 43.07; 2. Levi Lewis, NC, 44.33; 4. Caleb Davis, WH, 45.21; 5. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 46.44; 6. Tripp Uecker, WH, 48.42.

400 relay – 1. North Central (Carson Anderson, Troy Reynolds, Dolan Pospichal and Wyatt Prewitt), 44.82; 2. West Holt (Mason Crumrine, Luke Klabenes, Asher McCart and Caid McCart), 45.03; 5. Stuart (Simon Addison, Scott Fahrenholz, Hunter Tubbs and Ben Paxton), 50.94.

1600 relay – 1. West Holt (Drake Nemetz, Mason Crumrine, Asher McCart and Caid McCart), 3:40; 2. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Raden Orton, Levi Lewis and Wyatt Prewitt), 3:43.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Raden Orton, Mason Hagan, Carson Anderson and Payton Ebert), 8:50; 3. West Holt (Ian Larson, Isaac Pistulka, Drew Martin and Nathaniel Nelson), 9:27; 4. Stuart (Ben Paxton, Luke Ludwig, Scott Fahrenholz and Ryan Steinhauser), 9:30.

High jump – 1. Carter Werner, EV, 5-feet-10.

Pole vault – 1. Talon Krebs, N-O, 13-8; 2. Troy Reynolds, NC, 11-6; 6. Carter Gotschall, WH, 10-0.

Long jump – 1. Nate Decker, EV, 20-3.5; 2. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 19-7.5; 5. Carson Anderson, NC, 18-4.5.

Triple jump – 1. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 38-11.75; 5. Nate Wallinger, WH, 37-3.5.

Shot put – 1. Blake Henn, EPPJ, 43-9; 3. Allen Cole, WH, 38-5.5; 4. Ryan Painter, NC, 38-1; 6. Grant Osborne, WH, 37-8.

Discus – 1. Adam Everitt, STM, 134-8; 2. Nate Wallinger, WH, 133-6.

Ainsworth Golf Invitational
Team Scores
1. Valentine, 372; 2. West Holt, 375; 3. Boyd County, 395; 4. Ainsworth, 407; 5. North Central, 497.

Top 10
1. Tim Atkinson, BC, 80; 2. Dillon Critel, Burwell, 82; 3. Gus Elliott, Burwell, 83; 4. Tie between Cash Reynolds, AHS, and Cameron Jordan, VAL, 87; 6. Mason Mitchell, WH, 89; 7. Logan Muirhead, VAL, 91; 8. Weston Mathis, WH, 93; 9. Bryce Steinkraus, WH, 95; 10. Tie between Garrett May, NC, Sean Springer, VAL, and Hayden Larabee, VAL, 97.

Ainsworth (407)
Cash Reynolds 87
Airyan Goochey 100
Ethan Fernau 105
Jhett Hollenbeck 115
Landon Holloway 134

North Central (497)
Garrett May 97
Ben Klemesrud 122
Tadd Morrow 130
Ella Mitchell 148

West Holt (375)
Mason Mitchell 89
Weston Mathis 93
Bryce Steinkraus 95
Cole Poessnecker 98
Nolan Hoffman 108

Thursday, April 28

North Central Golf Triangular
Bassett Country Club
Team Scores

1. Valentine, 174; 2. Ainsworth, 185; 3. North Central, 241.

Top 5
1. Jackson Ravenscroft, VAL, 40; 2. Tie between Cash Reynolds, AHS, Logan Muirhead, VAL, and Sean Springer, VAL, 44; 5. Tie between Airyan Goochey, AHS, and Cameron Jordan, VAL, 46.

Ainsworth (185)
Cash Reynolds 44
Airyan Goochey 46
Ethan Fernua 47
Jhett Hollenbeck 49
Aiden Jackman 60

North Central (241)
Garrett May 54
Ben Klemesrud 60
Ella Mitchell 63
Tad Morrow 64
Hannah Keller 77
Dawson Deibler 80

Valentine (174)
Jackson Ravenscroft 40
Logan Muirhead 44
Sean Springer 44
Cameron Jordan 46
Brayden Grubham 51

West Holt Golf Triangular
Atkinson-Stuart Country Club
Team Scores
1. O’Neill, 175; 2. West Holt, 189; 3. Stuart, 206.

Top 5
1. James Krotter, O’N, in a playoff over Schuyler Mustin, STU, and Riley Dinslage, O’N, 42; 4. Mason Mitchell, WH, 43; 5. Karter Otte, O’N, 44.

West Holt (189)
Mason Mitchell 43
Weston Mathis 46
Bryce Steinkraus 50
Cole Poessnecker 50
Luke Olson 52

Stuart (206)
Schuyler Mustin 42
Jamison Estill 49
Anthony Heiser 52
Dawson Heiser 63
Graham Stephenson 72

Tuesday, April 26

Summerland Track and Field Invitational
Girls Team Scores
1. Niobrara-Verdigre, 119; 2. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 108; 3. Summerland, 89; 4. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 53; 5. North Central, 42; 6. Stuart, 40; 7. Boyd County, 34.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Annabelle Barlow, STM, 13.56 seconds; 4. Lacey Paxton, STU, 13.84; 5. Allie Stephen, NC, 13.88.

200 meters – 1. Paige Drueke, BC, 29.06; 3. Lacey Paxton, STU, 29.33; 5. Dalya Dearmont, NC, 29.87.

400 meters – 1. Josilyn Miller, N-V, 1:04.7; 3. Lacey Paxton, STU, 1:06.2; 6. Dalya Dearmont, NC, 1:09.3.

800 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 2:26.5.

1600 meters – 1. Michaela Ravenkamp, N-V, 6:14; 5. Addie Kettler, STU, 6:53.

3200 meters – 1. Michaela Ravenkamp, N-V, 13:53; 3. Katilynn Kaup, STU, 14:44.

100 hurdles – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 16.26; 4. Bridget Lewis, NC, 20.75.

300 hurdles – 1. Jayna Guggenmos, CWC, 53.38; 5. Jenna Hallock, NC, 58.64.

400 relay – 1. Niobrara-Verdigre, 54.5; 3. North Central, 56.21; 5. Stuart, 59.57.

1600 relay – 1. Niobrara-Verdigre, 4:29; 3. Stuart, 4:46; 5. North Central, 5:02.

3200 relay – 1. St. Mary’s, 10:41; 5. Stuart, 12:50.

High jump – 1. Andrea Sucha, N-V, 5-feet-5; 3. Sydney Estill, STU, 4-8.

Pole vault – 1. Emma Otte, STM, 7-6; 2. Bridget Lewis, NC, 7-6.

Long jump – 1. Mya Hedstrom, STM, 15-2.

Triple jump – 1. Andrea Sucha, N-V, 31-5.5; 4. Kambrey Smith, NC, 30-4.5; 6. Sheyenne Morgan, NC, 28-10.

Shot put – 1. Mackinzie Arnholt, NC, 36-3.

Boys Team Scores
1. Summerland, 125; 2. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 98; 3. Stuart, 56; 4. North Central, 51; 5. Tie between Boyd County and Niobrara-Verdigre, 50; 7. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 42.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Trevor Thomson, SUM, 11.19 seconds; 3. Jameson Painter, NC, 11.75.

200 meters – 1. Gabe Pribil, STM, 24.72; 4. Jameson Painter, NC, 25.25.

400 meters – 1. Gabe Pribil, STM, 55.6; 4. Dylan Benemerito, NC, 57.15.

800 meters – 1. Will Schmitz, STM, 2:17; 3. Ryan Steinhauser, STU, 2:20; 4. Ben Paxton, STU, 2:24.

1600 meters – 1. Ethan Moses, CWC, 5:10; 3. Luke Ludwig, STU, 5:32.

3200 meters – 1. Luke Ludwig, STU, 12:07; 3. Jaxon Cozad, NC, 13:41.

110 hurdles – 1. Hunter Tubbs, STU, 20.0.

300 hurdles – 1. Alec Schindler, SUM, 46.25; 3. Hunter Tubbs, STU, 52.65.

400 relay – 1. Summerland, 46.07; 3. North Central, 49.44; 5. Stuart, 52.35.

1600 relay – 1. St. Mary’s, 3:48; 4. North Central, 4:11; 5. Stuart, 4:17.

3200 relay – 1. Stuart, 9:46; 5. North Central, 10:51.

High jump – 1. Coltin Vargas, N-V, 6-feet.

Pole vault – 1. Tate Thompson, SUM, 9-6; 4. Branson Anderson, NC, 8-0.

Long jump – 1. Jackson Waldo, CWC, 19-4.75.

Triple jump – 1. Alec Schindler, SUM, 38-4.5; 4. Chase Kaczor, NC, 34-2.5; 6. Zak Swanson, NC, 32-10.5.

Shot put – 1. Adam Everitt, STM, 41-2.5; 2. Ryan Painter, NC, 41-2.

Niobrara Valley Conference Golf
Team Scores
1. Neligh-Oakdale, 367; 2. Summerland, 377; 3. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 378; 4. West Holt, 384; 5. Boyd County, 385; 6. Niobrara-Verdigre, 395; 7. Stuart, 396; 8. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 467; 9. Santee, 506.

Top 10
1. Paiton Hoefer, EPPJ, 81; 2. Will Jesse, CWC, 85; 3. Gavin Langsdorf, N-O, 86; 4. Schuyler Mustin, STU, 87; 5. Timothy Atkinson, BC, 88; 6. Tie between Austin Good, EPPJ, and Michael Koenig, SUM, 89; 8. Jordayn Laplante, SAN, 89; 9. Tie between Bryson Gadeken, N-O, Kellen Mlnarik, SUM, Mason Mitchell, WH, and Aiden Kuester, N-O, 91.

Stuart (396)
Schuyler Musin 43-44 – 87
Anthony Heiser 46-47 – 93
Jameson Estill 48-48 – 96
Dawson Heiser 67-53 – 120

West Holt (384)
Mason Mitchell 49-42 – 91
Weston Mathis 43-50 – 93
Bryce Steinkraus 49-49 – 98
Luke Olson 52-50 – 102
Channing Ogden 50-61 – 111

North Central (no team score)
Garrett May 56-47 – 103
Ben Klemesrud 57-57 – 114
Tad Morrow 71-76 – 147

Thursday, April 21

West Holt Track and Field Invitational
Girls Team Scores
1. Battle Creek, 108; 2. Valentine, 82; 3. Ord, 80; 4. Ainsworth, 68; 5. West Holt, 57; 6. North Central, 50; 7. Sandhills-Thedford, 44; 8. Stuart, 22; 9. Burwell, 16.

Girls Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Tacey From, VAL, 12.93 seconds; 3. Abbygail Davis, WH, 13.06; 4. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 13.16; 5. Katelynn Kratz, WH, 13.21.

200 meters – 1. Tacey From, VAL, 26.56; 3. Abbygail Davis, WH, 27.60; 6. Katelynn Kratz, WH, 28.33.

400 meters – 1. Brea Branic, S-T, 1:04.02; 4. Lacey Paxton, STU, 1:05.69; 6. Brielle Bussinger, NC, 1:07.75.

800 meters – 1. Emma Kennedy, AHS, 2:33.13; 2. Daisy Frick, NC, 2:33.70.

1600 meters – 1. Emma Kennedy, AHS, 5:53; 2. Maddie Davis, WH, 5:58; 4. Bailee Palmer, NC, 6:16; 6. Keira Taylor, NC, 6:28.

3200 meters – 1. Maddie Davis, WH, 12:41; 2. Katherine Kerrigan, AHS, 13:08; 3. Katilynn Kaup, STU, 14:25; 5. Hannah Olson, WH, 15:14.

100 hurdles – 1. Becca McGinley, VAL, 15.68.

300 hurdles – 1. Britta Deden, ORD, 49.83; 3. Morgan Lewis, NC, 51.18.

400 relay – 1. Ord, 52.23; 2. West Holt, 52.59; 6. Ainsworth, 54.08.

1600 relay – 1. Valentine, 4:20; 2. North Central, 4:26; 3. Ainsworth, 4:29; 6. West Holt, 4:34.

3200 relay – 1. North Central, 10:42; 6. Ainsworth, 11:19.

High jump – 1. Kailee Kellum, VAL, 4-feet-10; 2. Katelynn Kratz, WH, 4-10; T-4. EmiLee Walnofer, WH, 4-8.

Pole vault – 1. Mya Zohner, BC, 9-6; 2. Brooklynn Buell, NC, 9-6; 4. Maia Flynn, AHS, 9-0; 5. Makinley Cadwallader, WH, 9-0; 6. Landyn Mlady, WH, 8-6.

Long jump – 1. Anna Clark, S-T, 16-3.75; 5. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 15-8.5.

Triple jump – 1. Lexi Vancura, ORD, 35-8.5; 3. Eden Raymond, AHS, 34-2.5.

Shot put – 1. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 39-5.25; 2. Lexi Schroder, STU, 37-9.

Discus – 1. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 122-7; 4. Cadence Kramer, STU, 103-9.

Boys Team Scores
1. Battle Creek, 192; 2. Ord, 68; 3. Ainsworth, 62; 4. Burwell, 57; 5. North Central, 54; 6. West Holt, 50; 7. Valentine, 25; 8. Sandhills-Thedford, 11; 9. Stuart, 5.

Boys Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Caid McCart, WH, 11.01 seconds; 5. Dolan Pospichal, NC, 11.53; 6. Asher McCart, WH, 11.56.

200 meters – 1. Cash Gurney, BUR, 22.50; 2. Caid McCart, WH, 22.77; 5. Dolan Pospichal, NC, 23.40.

400 meters – 1. John DeRiso, ORD, 52.19; 5. Dylan Benemerito, NC, 56.33.

800 meters – 1. Mason Hagan, NC, 2:03.44; 6. Ryan Steinhauser, STU, 2:14.25.

1600 meters – 1. Ty Schlueter, AHS, 4:43; 2. Raden Orton, NC, 4:50; 5. Ian Larson, WH, 4:59; 6. Drew Martin, WH, 5:04.

3200 meters – 1. Calen Pollard, ORD, 10:52; 4. Luke Ludwig, STU, 11:44; 6. Carter Gotschall, WH, 12:08.

110 hurdles – 1. Baron Buckendahl, BC, 15.25; 4. Levi Lewis, NC, 16.22; 5. Caleb Allen, AHS, 16.34.

300 hurdles – 1. Baron Buckendahl, BC, 40.75; 4. Caleb Allen, AHS, 42.50; 5. Levi Lewis, NC, 44.13.

400 relay – 1. Battle Creek, 44.51; 2. North Central, 44.58; 3. West Holt, 44.67.

1600 relay – 1. Battle Creek, 3:35; 2. West Holt, 3:39; 4. North Central, 3:40; 6. Ainsworth, 3:47.

3200 relay – 1. Battle Creek, 8:40; 2. North Central, 8:45; 3. Ainsworth, 9:16; 4. West Holt, 9:16.7.

High jump – 1. Landon Olson, BC, 6-feet-9; 2. Carter Nelson, AHS, 6-4; 6. Lincoln Konrad, WH, 5-4.

Pole vault – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 12-6; 3. Ben Barrow, AHS, 10-6; 5. Troy Reynolds, NC, 10-6; 6. Corbin Swanson, AHS, 10-0.

Long jump – 1. Landon Olson, BC, 21-3.5; 3. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 19-10.75; 5. Carson Anderson, NC, 18-5.75.

Triple jump – 1. Landon Olson, BC, 43-6; 4. Caleb Allen, AHS, 40-1.5; 5. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 39-4.75.

Shot put – 1. Kase Thompson, BC, 50-8.

Discus – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 154-9.

O’Neill Golf Invitational
Team Scores
1. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 348; 2. Neligh-Oakdale, 351; 3. O’Neill, 367; 4. West Holt, 370; 5. Hartington-Newcastle, 371; 6. Ord, 376; 7. Wausa, 379; 8. Tie between Ainsworth and Valentine, 428; 10. Pierce, 449; 11. O’Neill JV, 487; 12. Elkhorn Valley, 501; 134. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 516.

Top 10
1. Cazden Christensen, HCC, in a playoff over Will Jesse, CWC, 81; 3. Aiden Kuester, N-O, 82; 4. Tie between Gavin Longsdorf, N-O, Riley Dinslage, O’N, and Karter Otte, O’N, 84; 7. Tie between Rowe Lilienthal, ORD, and Andrew Jones, HCC, 85; 9. Reece Morten, H-N, 86; 10. Weston Mathis, WH, 89.

Ainsworth (428)
Cash Reynolds 46-53 – 99
Airyan Goochey 50-56 – 106
Ethan Fernau 52-59 – 111
Jhett Hollenbeck 58-54 – 112
Landon Holloway 76-65 – 143

West Holt (370)
Weston Mathis 43-46 – 89
Mason Mitchell 47-45 – 92
Bryce Steinkraus 49-45 – 94
Luke Olson 47-48 – 95
Channing Ogden 57-58 – 115

Wednesday, April 20

Summerland Golf Invitational
Team Scores
1. Norfolk Catholic, 347; 2. Summerland, 382; 3. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 386; 4. West Holt, 388; 45. Niobrara-Verdigre, 403; 6. Stuart, 404; 7. Boyd County, 420; 8. Ainsworth, 424; 9. Santee, 476; 10. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 504; 11. Elkhorn Valley, 505.

Top 10
1. Will Jesse, CWC, 84; 2. Tie between Gavin Yosten, NORF, and Dillen Barnes, NORF, 85; 4. Schuyler Mustin, STU, 86; 5. Ashten Cunningham, NORF, 87; 6. Tie between Cash Reynolds, AHS, Michael Koenig, SUM, and Timothy Atkinson, BC, 88; 9. Paiton Hoefer, EPPJ, 89; 10. Tie between Ethan Schwichtenberg, NORF, and Austin Good, EPPJ, 90.

Ainsworth (424)
Cash Reynolds 44-44 – 88
Airyan Goochey 59-49 – 108
Ethan Fernau 58-54 – 112
Jhett Hollenbeck 62-54 – 116

North Central (no team score)
Garrett May 54-47 – 101
Ben Klemesrud 59-60 – 119

Stuart (404)
Schuyler Mustin 44-42 – 86
Jameson Estill 53-49 – 102
Anthony Heiser 56-47 – 103
Dawson Heiser 54-59 – 113
Graham Stephenson 67-74 – 141

West Holt (388)
Weston Mathis 42-51 – 93
Luke Olson 47-49 – 96
Mason Mitchell 50-47 – 97
Bryce Steinkraus 52-50 – 102
Channing Ogden 52-55 – 107

Thursday, April 14

Burwell Track and Field Invitational
Girls Team Scores
1. South Loup, 112; 2. Sandhills-Thedford, 99; 3. Osceola, 88; 4. Arcadia-Loup City, 67; 5. West Holt, 65.5; 6. Burwell, 54; 7. Ansley-Litchfield, 49.5; 8. Twin Loup, 48; 9. Anselmo-Merna, 41; 10. Stuart, 26; 11. Riverside, 12; 12. St. Edward, 1.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Rori Wieseman, OSC, 12.9 seconds; 6. Katelynn Kratz, WH, 13.2; 8. Abbygail Davis, WH, 13.38.

200 meters – 1. Elsie Ottun, TL, 27.16.

400 meters – 1. Carli Bailey, A-L, 1:01; 4. Lacey Paxton, STU, 1:06.6.

800 meters – 1. Landri Loos, A-LC, 2:35.4.

1600 meters – 1. Ivy Tullis, SL, 5:59.6; 6. Addie Kettler, STU, 6:38.

3200 meters – 1. Maddie Davis, WH, 12:42; 7. Katilynn Kaup, STU, 15:06.

100 hurdles – 1. Dayle Haake, S-T, 16.47; 4. Maci Nemetz, WH, 18.15.

300 hurdles – 1. Carli Bailey, A-L, 49.28; 4. Makenna Schaaf, WH, 53.59; 5. Maci Nemetz, WH, 54.72.

400 relay – 1. Sandhills-Thedford, 52.44; 3. West Holt (Katelynn Kratz, Abbygail Davis, Makenna Schaaf and Brittany Beckwith), 52.91; 7. Stuart (Taya Schmaderer, Lexi Schroder, Sydney Estill and Lacey Paxton), 55.10.

1600 relay – 1. South Loup, 4:25; 6. West Holt (Maci Nemetz, Landyn Mlady, EmiLee Walnofer and Makenna Schaaf), 4:38; 8. Stuart (Sydney Estill, Lacey Paxton, Ashlyn Kaup and Katilynn Kaup), 4:59.

3200 relay – 1. South Loup, 10:56; 6. Stuart (Savannah Kramer, MaKayla Menke, Addie Kettler and Ashlyn Kaup), 13:08.

High jump – 1. Kierra Ostrom, BUR, 4-feet-11; 4. EmiLee Walnofer, WH, 4-8; 6. Katelynn Kratz, WH, 4-8; 8. Sydney Estill, STU, 4-6.

Pole vault – 1. Reagan Cool, SL, 9-6; 3. Landyn Mlady, WH, 8-0; 4. Makinley Cadwallader, WH, 7-6.

Long jump – 1. Anna Clark, S-T, 16-4.75.

Triple jump – 1. Elsie Ottun, TL, 32-8; 4. Maci Nemetz, WH, 31-5.

Shot put – 1. Jessica Stieb, A-LC, 42-6; 2. Lexi Schroder, STU, 35-0.5.

Discus – 1. Jessica Stieb, A-LC, 129-2; 4. Mackenzie Kaup, WH, 102-7; 8. Cadence Kramer, STU, 91-3.

Boys Team Scores
1. Osceola, 122; 2. Burwell, 109; 3. West Holt, 91; 4. Tie between Riverside and South Loup, 74; 6. Ansley-Litchfield, 52.5; 7. Twin Loup, 33.5; 8. Sandhills-Thedford, 30; 9. Arcadia-Loup City, 28; 10. Anselmo-Merna, 20; 11. Stuart, 16; 12. St. Edward, 13.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Isaiah Zelasney, OSC, 11.07 seconds; 2. Caid McCart, WH, 11.15; 5. Asher McCart, WH, 11.34.

200 meters – 1. Isaiah Zelasney, OSC, 22.47; 5. Luke Klabenes, WH, 24.23.

400 meters – 1. Isaiah Zelasney, OSC, 51.77; 7. Drake Nemetz, WH, 57.13.

800 meters – 1. Cache Gracey, SL, 2:06.4; 7. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 2:18.5; 8. Ryan Steinhauser, STU, 2:19.

1600 meters – 1. Logan Recoy, SL, 5:03; 2. Drew Martin, WH, 5:09; 4. Ian Larson, WH, 5:29; 6. Luke Ludwig, STU, 5:34.

3200 meters – 1. Ty Greenland, A-LC, 11:22; 2. Luke Ludwig, STU, 12:00; 3. Carter Gotschall, WH, 12:10.

110 hurdles – 1. Tony Berger, RIV, 15.38; 4. Caleb Davis, WH, 16.71.

300 hurdles – 1. Hans Gideon, BUR, 41.59; 5. Caleb Davis, WH, 46.84; 7. Tripp Uecker, WH, 48.5.

400 relay – 1. Burwell, 44.74; 2. West Holt (Mason Crumrine, Lincoln Konrad, Asher McCart and Caid McCart), 44.84

1600 relay – 1. Osceola, 3:36.4; 3. West Holt (Drake Nemetz, Mason Crumrine, Lincoln Konrad and Asher McCart), 3:44.

3200 relay – 1. South Loup, 9:15; 4. West Holt (Ian Larson, Drew Martin, Nathaniel Nelson and Isaac Pistulka), 9:40; 5. Stuart (Ryan Steinhauser, Luke Ludwig, Scott Fahrenholz and Ben Paxton), 9:55.

High jump – 1. Ryan Pheak, OSC, 6-feet; 5. Lincoln Konrad, WH, 5-6.

Pole vault – 1. Silas Cool, SL, 11-6; 8. Andrew Rentschler, WH, 9-0.

Long jump – 1. Tony Berger, RIV, 21-9; 2. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 19-6.5.

Triple jump – 1. Tony Berger, RIV, 44-1; 4. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 39-3.

Shot put – 1. Carter Mann, BUR, 48-5.5; 8. Allen Cole, WH, 37-10.

Discus – 1. Carter Mann, BUR, 140-10; 7. Nate Wallinger, WH, 104-2; 8. Allen Cole, WH, 100-2.

Tuesday, April 12

O’Neill Track and Field Invitational
Girls Team Scores
1. South Sioux City, 105; 2. Ord, 89; 3. Valentine, 73; 4. O’Neill, 55.5; 5. Norfolk Catholic, 52; 6. Ainsworth, 48.5; 7. North Central, 37; 8. Summerland, 33; 9. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 26; 10. Wausa, 6; 11. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 1.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Emily Penne, SSC, 12.76 seconds; 5. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 13.62.

200 meters – 1. Emily Penne, SSC, 25.71; 5. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 27.50.

400 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 1:00.

800 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 2:36.4; 5. Daisy Frick, NC, 2:41.9.

1600 meters – 1. Emma Kennedy, AHS, 6:02.

3200 meters – 1. Ashley Hedquist, SSC, 13:04; 3. Katherine Kerrigan, AHS, 13:19; 6. Keira Taylor, NC, 14:00.

100 hurdles – 1. Britta Deden, ORD, 16.8; 5. Morgan Lewis, NC, 18.03.

300 hurdles – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 49.12; 4. Morgan Lewis, NC, 52.97; 5. Cheyan Temple, AHS, 53.75; 6. Allie Cosgrove, NC, 54.27.

400 relay – 1. South Sioux City, 51.96; 6. North Central (Brooklyn Buell, Tatelyn Smith, Brielle Bussinger and Daisy Frick), 54.76.

1600 relay – 1. Valentine (Saylor Biltoft, Fayth From, Alivia Patterson and Tacey From), 4:30; 5. North Central (Daisy Frick, Brielle Bussinger, Allie Cosgrove and Morgan Lewis), 4:45.

3200 relay – 1. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 10:50; 3. North Central (Bailee Palmer, Riley Teel, Keira Taylor and Daisy Frick), 11:04.

High jump – 1. Channatee Robles, NORF, 5-feet-2.

Pole vault – 1. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 10-0.

Long jump – 1. Kailee Kellum, VAL, 17-0; 2. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 16-1; 4. Emma Sears, AHS, 15-7.5.

Triple jump – 1. Journi Moran, ORD, 32-8.25.

Shot put – 1. Nyaluet Diew, SSC, 42-4.5; 2. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 40-5.25.

Discus – 1. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 120-5.5; 4. Mackinzie Arnholt, NC, 105-11.

Boys Team Scores
1. South Sioux City, 95; 2. Norfolk Catholic, 83; 3. Ainsworth, 79; 4. O’Neill, 76; 5. Ord, 74; 6. North Central, 38; 7. Summerland, 27; 8. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 22; 9. Valentine, 20; 10. Wausa, 8; 11. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 5.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Trevor Thomson, SUM, 11.63 seconds; 5. Dolan Pospichal, NC, 12.00; 6. Troy Reynolds, NC, 12.01.

200 meters – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 22.74; 6. Dolan Pospichal, NC, 24.09.

400 meters – 1. John DeRiso, ORD, 52.22; 4. Mason Hagan, NC, 54.05.

800 meters – 1. John DeRiso, ORD, 2:05.12; 2. Mason Hagan, NC, 2:05.18.

1600 meters – 1. Mesuidi Ejerso, SSC, 4:47; 5. Mason Hagan, NC, 5:02; 6. Ty Schlueter, AHS, 5:06.

3200 meters – 1. Mesuidi Ejerso, SSC, 10:12; 3. Ty Schlueter, AHS, 10:22.

110 hurdles – 1. Keaton Wattier, O’N, 15.88; 3. Caleb Allen, AHS, 17.02.

300 hurdles – 1. Keaton Wattier, O’N, 42.82; 2. Caleb Allen, AHS, 43.72.

400 relay – 1. South Sioux City, 45.48; 2. North Central (Carson Anderson, Troy Reynolds, Dolan Pospichal and Wyatt Prewitt), 45.49.

1600 relay – 1. Ord, 3:46; 2. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Raden Orton, Mason Hagan and Wyatt Prewitt), 3:50.

3200 relay – 1. South Sioux City, 8:56; 2. Ainsworth (Tommy Ortner, Corbin Swanson, Logan Schroedl and Trey Appelt), 9:34; 5. North Central (Carson Anderson, Payton Ebert, Jackson Kaup and Lucas Clay), 9:51.

High jump – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 7-feet (new school record).

Pole vault – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 13-6; 5. Troy Reynolds, NC, 12-0.

Long jump – 1. Tyler Diediker, O’N, 19-7.

Triple jump – 1. Caleb Allen, AHS, 39-4.

Shot put – 1. Kade Pieper, NORF, 48-4.5.

Discus – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 158-10 (new school record).

Monday, April 11

Crofton Golf Invitational
Team Scores
1. Ponca, 360; 2. Pierce, 373; 3. West Holt, 395; 4. Crofton, 407; 5. Summerland, 422; 6. Santee, 436; 7. Niobrara-Verdigre, 460; 8. Crofton JV, 467; 9. Homer, 481.

Top 10
1. Travis Emory, PIER, 82; 2. Grant Sprakel, PON, 83; 3. Jace Wahls, PON, 85; 4. Abram Scholting, PIER, 89; 5. Miguel Balvantin, PON, 91; 6. Weston Mathis, WH, 93; 7. Bryce Steinkraus, WH, 96; 8. Tie between Zack Foxhoven, CROF, and Jordayn LaPlante, SAN, 97; 10. Tie between Carson Wieseler, CROF, and William Jesse, Chambers/Wheeler Central.

West Holt (395)
6. Weston Mathis 93
7. Bryce Steinkraus 96
T-26. Luke Olson 103
T-26. Mason Mitchell 103
40Nolan Hoffman 112

Saturday, April 9

Plainview Golf Invitational
Team Scores
1. Battle Creek, 353; 2. Neligh-Oakdale, 372; 3. Wausa, 375; 4. Tie between Oakland-Craig and Stanton, 387; 6. West Holt, 394; 7. Crofton, 407; 8. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 408; 9. Plainview, 414; 10. Creighton, 429; 11. Pierce, 434; 12. Randolph, 444; 13. Bloomfield, 447.

Top 10
1. Gage Burns, CREI, 81; 2. Tie between Schuyler Mustin, STU, and Jaxson Claussen, WAU, 84; 4. Luke Beckman, BC, 85; 5. Carson Thomsen, O-C, 86; 6. Tie between Owen Anderson, O-C, and Tait Heimes, BC, 87; 8. Tie between Mason Mackeprang, BLOOM, and Parker Krusemark, STAN, 88; 10. Caleb Lindgren, BC, 89.

West Holt (394)
T-22. Mason Mitchell 96
T-25. Weston Mathis 98
29. Bryce Steinkraus 99
T-32. Luke Olson 101
T-62. Nolan Hoffman 119

Stuart (no team score)
2. Schuyler Mustin 84
35. Jameson Estill 102
39. Anthony Heiser 106

Tuesday, April 5

Ord Golf Invitational
Team Scores
1. Grand Island Central Catholic, 336; 2. Ord, 344; 3. Broken Bow, 355; 4. Neligh-Oakdale, 361; 5. Boone Central, 361; 6. St. Paul, 362; 7. O’Neill, 373; 8. Arcadia-Loup City, 397; 9. Ord JV, 406; 10. Burwell, 408; 11. Central City, 444; 12. Ainsworth, 468.

Top 10
1. Tad Kovarik, ORD, 74; 2. Jackson Henry, GICC, 79; 3. Sam Wells, STP, 81; 4. Dillon Critel, BUR, 81; 5. Carsten Fox, BB, 84; 6. Kage Collins, STP, 85; 7. Thane Hardwick, BC, 85; 8. Jonathan Schardt, GICC, 85; 9. Jacob Stegman, GICC, 86; 10. Austin Harvey, BB, 86.

Ainsworth (468)
Cash Reynolds 52-48 – 100
Airyan Goochey 56-51 – 107
Aiden Jackman 61-60 – 121
Levi Goshorn 63-77 – 140
Landon Holloway 71-72 – 143

Monday, April 4

Sandhills Track and Field Invitational
Rock County High School
Girls Team Scores
1. West Holt, 112; 2. Valentine, 107; 3. Ainsworth, 106; 4. North Central, 67; 5. Summerland, 47; 6. Twin Loup, 30; 7. Anselmo-Merna, 28; 8. Stuart, 16; 9. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 8; 10. Cody-Kilgore, 2.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Abbygail Davis, WH, 13.07 seconds; 2. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 13.17; 3. Ainsley Galyen, WH, 13.29; 4. Katelyn Kratz, WH, 13.37; 5. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 13.45.

200 meters – 1. Tacey From, VAL, 26.48; 3. Brittany Beckwith, WH, 28.17; 4. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 28.77.

400 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 1:04.2; 2. Ainsley Galyen, WH, 1:05.4; 5. Daisy Frick, NC, 1:09.7; 6. Maia Flynn, AHS, 1:10.4.

800 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 2:39.9; 5. Keira Taylor, NC, 2:50.4; 6. Bailee Palmer, NC, 2:51. 4.

1600 meters – 1. Emma Kennedy, AHS, 6:11; 2. Maddie Davis, WH, 6:12; 4. Katherine Kerrigan, AHS, 6:24; 5. Bailee Palmer, NC, 6:25.

3200 meters – 1. Maddie Davis, WH, 13:05; 2. Emma Kennedy, AHS, 13:21; 4. Katherine Kerrigan, AHS, 13:51.

100 hurdles – 1. Becca McGinley, VAL, 16.57; 2. Dakota Stutzman, AHS, 17.52; 3. Allie Cosgrove, NC, 17.77.

300 hurdles – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 51.04; 2. Morgan Lewis, NC, 52.72; 3. Makenna Schaaf, WH, 54.44; 5. Cheyan Temple, AHS, 54.85; 6. Allie Cosgrove, NC, 55.21.

400 relay – 1. West Holt (Katelyn Kratz, Abbygail Davis, Makenna Schaaf and Ainsley Galyen), 53.49; 3. North Central (Brooklyn Buell, Brielle Bussinger, Daisy Frick and Tatelyn Smith), 55.01; 4. Ainsworth (Emma Sears, Cheyan Temple, Madelyn Goochey and Cameryn Goochey), 55.71.

1600 relay – 1. Valentine, 4:26; 2. West Holt (Kimberly Wettlaufer, Landyn Mlady, Abbygail Davis and Ainsley Galyen), 4:31; 3. North Central (Morgan Lewis, Brielle Bussinger, Brooklyn Buell and Daisy Frick), 4:36; 5. Ainsworth (Eden Raymond, Preselyn Goochey, Saylen Young and Maia Flynn), 4:46.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Brielle Bussinger, Riley Teel, Keira Taylor and Daisy Frick), 11:35; 2. Ainsworth (Tessa Barthel, Preselyn Goochey, Katherine Kerrigan and Emma Kennedy), 11:46; 4. Stuart (Ashlyn Kaup, Addie Kettler, MaKayla Menke and Savannah Kramer), 12:49

High jump – 1. Katelyn Kratz, WH, 5-feet; 2. EmiLee Walnofer, WH, 4-10; 5. Sydney Estill, STU, 4-6; 6. Kimberly Wettlaufer, WH, 4-6.

Pole vault – 1. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 9-6; 2. Maia Flynn, AHS, 9-0; 5. Landyn Mlady, WH, 7-6.

Long jump – 1. Elsie Ottun, TL, 15-8.5; 3. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 15-2.25; 4. Makenna Schaaf, WH, 14-6.75; 6. Eden Raymond, AHS, 13-11.75.

Triple jump – 1. Eden Raymond, AHS, 32-6; 4. Tatelyn Smith, NC, 30-10.5; 5. Maci Nemetz, WH, 30-4.

Shot put – 1. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 38-2.75; 2. Lexi Schroder, STU, 35-9.25; 4. Saylen Young, AHS, 32-10.25; 6. Lana Hooey, WH, 31-6.75.

Discus – 1. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 118-2; 2. MacKenzie Kaup, WH, 104-3; 5. Cadence Kramer, STU, 96-3; 6. Savanna Ost, NC, 90-5.

Boys Team Scores
1. West Holt, 128; 2. Ainsworth, 88; 3. North Central, 84; 4. Valentine, 59; 5. Summerland, 51; 6. Anselmo-Merna, 34; 7. Twin Loup, 31; 8. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 22; 9. Cody-Kilgore, 18; 10. Stuart, 12.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Caid McCart, WH, 10.97 seconds; 2. Carter Nelson, AHS, 11.05; 4. Dolan Pospichal, NC, 11.42.

200 meters – 1. Caid McCart, WH, 23.03; 3. Wyatt Prewitt, NC, 23.61; 6. Luke Klabenes, WH, 24.33.

400 meters – 1. Asher McCart, WH, 54.99; 3. Mason Hagan, NC, 55.44; 4. Lincoln Konrad, WH, 55.62.

800 meters – 1. Mason Hagan, NC, 2:09; 2. Nathaniel Nelson, WH, 2:18; 3. Ryan Steinhauser, STU, 2:19; 4. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 2:21.

1600 meters – 1. Ty Schlueter, AHS, 5:00; 3. Raden Orton, NC, 5:10; 6. Trey Appelt, AHS, 5:18.

3200 meters – 1. Ty Schlueter, AHS, 11:11; 2. Raden Orton, NC, 11:24; 5. Ian Larson, WH, 11:46; 6. Tommy Ortner, AHS, 12:08.

110 hurdles – 1. Levi Lewis, NC, 16.39; 4. Tripp Uecker, WH, 18.67; 6. Caleb Davis, WH, 19.61.

300 hurdles – 1. Alec Schindler, SUM, 45.94; 2. Caleb Davis, WH, 46.27; 3. Tripp Uecker, WH, 47.0; 6. Levi Lewis, NC, 48.25.

400 relay – 1. North Central (Carson Anderson, Troy Reynolds, Dolan Pospichal and Wyatt Prewitt), 45.17; 2. West Holt (Mason Crumrine, Asher McCart, Caid McCart and Lincoln Konrad), 45.85.

1600 relay – 1. West Holt (Drake Nemetz, Mason Crumrine, Lincoln Konrad and Asher McCart), 3:44; 2. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Raden Orton, Mason Hagan and Wyatt Prewitt), 3:47; 6. West Holt B (Tyler Jelinek, Andrew Rentschler, Tripp Uecker and Nathaniel Nelson), 4:00.

3200 relay – 1. Twin Loup, 9:31; 2. Ainsworth (Corbin Swanson, Ben Flynn, Tommy Ortner and Trey Appelt), 9:32; 3. Stuart (Ryan Steinhauser, Scott Fahrenholz, Hunter Tubbs and Ben Paxton), 9:43; 4. West Holt (Ian Larson, Isaac Pistulka, Nathaniel Nelson and Drew Martin), 9:54; 5. North Central (Payton Ebert, Lucas Clay, Raden Orton and Mason Hagan), 10:03.

High jump – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 5-feet-6; 2. Zach Hooey, WH, 5-4; 3. Lincoln Konrad, WH, 5-4.

Pole vault – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 13-0; 2. Ben Barrow, AHS, 11-6; 5. Troy Reynolds, NC, 11-0; 6. Payton Ebert, NC, 10-0.

Long jump – 1. Wyat Lambertson, A-M, 19-7; 2. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 19-0.5; 4. Carson Anderson, NC, 18-3.75.

Triple jump – 1. Caleb Allen, AHS, 39-9.25; 2. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 38-0.75; 5. Tripp Uecker, WH, 37-0; 6. Owen Blumenstock, AHS, 36-4.5.

Shot put – 1. Dylan Nasland, C-K, 47-3; 4. Ryan Painter, NC, 37-4; 6. Jackson Hallock, NC, 36-0.

Discus – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 156-8; 3. Nate Wallinger, WH, 117-0; 6. Ryan Painter, NC, 101-8.

West Holt Golf Triangular
Atkinson-Stuart Country Club
Team Scores

1. West Holt, 193; 2. Stuart, 207; 3. Boyd County, 208.

Top 5
1. Derris Hansen, BC, 45; 2. Timothy Atkinson, BC, 46; 3. Tie between Mason Mitchell, WH, and Anthony Heiser, STU, 47; 5. Tie between Weston Mathis, WH, Bryce Steinkraus, WH, and Schyler Mustin, STU, 48.

West Holt (193)
Mason Mitchell 47
Weston Mathis 48
Bryce Steinkraus 48
Luke Olson 50
Nolan Hoffman 52

Stuart (207)
Anthony Heiser 47
Schyler Mustin 48
Jamison Estill 55
Dawson Heiser 57

Boyd County (208)
Derris Hansen 45
Timothy Atkinson 46
Zander Kluckman 56
Leah Jockens 61
Kyra Gonzales 68

Friday, April 1

Plainview Track and Field Invitational
Girls Team Scores
1. Norfolk Cahtolic, 118.5; 2. Wausa, 73; 3. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 67; 4. Ponca, 64; 5. Plainview, 56.5; 6. Osmond, 51; 7. Stuart, 24; 8. Lutheran High Northeast, 22; 9. Boyd County, 18; 10. Creighton, 13; 11. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 12; 12. Randolph, 8.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Aubrey Barnes, NC, 13.4 seconds; 4. Paige Drueke, BC, 13.82; 6. Lacey Paxton, STU, 14.00.

200 meters – 1. Kenzie Janssen, NC, 28.89.

400 meters – 1. Julien Buckles, PON, 1:05.9; 4. Lacey Paxton, STU, 1:08.2.

800 meters – 1. Cali Gutz, OSM, 2:39.6; 5. Paige Drueke, BC, 2:47.4.

1600 meters – 1. Darla Nelson, WAU, 6:08.

3200 meters – 1. Darla Nelson, WAU, 13:01; 5. Natasha Zeisler, BC, 14:13; 6. Katilynn Kaup, STU, 14:42.

100 hurdles – 1. Eva Hartzell, NC, 16.96.

300 hurdles – 1. Abrielle Nelson, WAU, 49.8.

400 relay – 1. Norfolk Catholic, 54.53; 4. Stuart (Taya Schmaderer, Sydney Estill, Lexi Schroder and Lacey Paxton), 56.16.

1600 relay – 1. Ponca, 4:29.2.

3200 relay – 1. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 10:34; 5. Stuart (Addie Ketteler, Ashlyn Kaup, Addison Steinhauser and MaKayla Menke, 12:18.

High jump – 1. Channatee Robles, NC, 5-feet-2; T-4. Sydney Estill, STU, 4-8.

Pole vault – 1. Emma Winkelbauer, STM, 8-0.

Long jump – 1. Aubrey Barnes, NC, 15-10.75.

Triple jump – 1. Abbie Kromarek, PLA, 34-4.25.

Shot put – 1. Alyssa Ferhinger, STM, 35-7; 2. Lexi Schroder, STU, 35-6; 4. McKenzie Snyder, BC, 32-3.5; 5. Amelia Hoffman, BC, 31-6.

Discus – 1. Taylor Alexander, WAU, 108-7; 4. Amelia Hoffman, BC, 97-0; 6. Cadence Kramer, STU, 95-7.

Boys Team Scores
1. Norfolk Catholic, 108; 2. Ponca, 103; 3. Wausa, 63; 4. Plainview, 59; 5. Osmond, 56; 6. Creighton, 55; 7. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 44; 8. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 26; 9. Boyd County, 11; 10. Stuart, 2.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Jackson Waldo, CWC, 11.78 seconds; 6. Hudson Hoffman, BC, 12.14.

200 meters – 1. Gabe Pribil, STM, 24.16; 2. Hudson Hoffman, BC, 24.64.

400 meters – 1. Brandon Kristensen, WAU, 53.84.

800 meters – 1. Dalton Lamprecht, PON, 2:13.

1600 meters – 1. Addison Smith, WAU, 4:49.

3200 meters – 1. Ben Hammond, NC, 10:45.

110 hurdles – 1. Tyler Baue, WAU, 16.57.

300 hurdles – 1. Spencer Hille, PLA, 42.97.

400 relay – 1. Norfolk Catholic, 47.08.

1600 relay – 1. Osmond, 3:44.9; 5. Boyd County (Hudson Hoffman, Grant McGill, Ben Tiefenthaler and Ethan McBride), 4:15.

3200 relay – 1. Osmond, 9:08; 5. Stuart (Ryan Steinhauser, Ben Paxton, Hunter Tubbs and Scott Fahrenholz), 9:43.

High jump – 1. Spencer Hille, PLA, 6-feet.

Pole vault – 1. Matthew Johnson, CREI, 12-0.

Long jump – 1. Spencer Hille, PLA, 20-4.25.

Triple jump – 1. Cade Hammer, CREI, 40-5.

Shot put – 1. Kade Pieper, NC, 51-5.

Discus – 1. Matt Logue, PON, 145-7.

Friday, March 25

Ainsworth Snowball Track and Field Relays
Girls Team Scores
1. O’Neill, 86; 2. West Holt, 83; 3. North Central, 75; 4. Valentine, 73; 5. Ainsworth, 68; 6. Burwell, 33; 7. Cody-Kilgore, 4.

Individual Results
Distance Medley Relay – 1. Ainsworth (Emma Kennedy, Cameryn Goochey, Tessa Barthel and Katherine Kerrigan), 14:30.8; 2. North Central (Bailee Palmer, Brielle Bussinger, Riley Teel and Keira Taylor), 15:17.2; 4. West Holt (Maddie Davis, Katelyn Kratz, Lily Vogel and Hannah Olson), 16:30.1.

4×200 Relay – 1. O’Neill, 1:55; 2. West Holt (Abbygail Davis, EmiLee Walnofer, Landyn Mlady and Brittany Beckwith), 1:56.4; 3. North Central (Tatelyn Smith, Dalya Dearmont, Brielle Bussinger and Daisy Frick), 1:57.8

3×60 Shuttle Hurdle Relay – 1. Valentine, 32.5; 2. West Holt (Maci Nemetz, Makinley Cadwallader and Kimberly Wettlaufer), 33.0; 3. North Central (Bridget Lewis, Morgan Lewis and Allie Cosgrove), 33.3.

3×195 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Relay – 1. Valentine, 1:39.5; 2. North Central (Bridget Lewis, Morgan Lewis and Allie Cosgrove), 1:40.7; 3. Ainsworth (Dakota Stutzman, Karli Kral and Cheyan Temple), 1:42.6

1600 Meter Relay – 1. West Holt (Landyn Mlady, Makenna Schaaf, Kimberly Wettlaufer and Ainsley Galyen), 4:30.7; 3. North Central (Brooklyn Buell, Allie Cosgrove, Morgan Lewis and Daisy Frick), 4:36.4; 4. West Holt B (Brittany Beckwith, EmiLee Walnofer, Maci Nemetz and Abbygail Davis), 4:40.7; 6. Ainsworth (Cameryn Goochey, Eden Raymond, Maia Flynn and Katherine Kerrigan), 4:46.2.

400 Relay – 1. West Holt (Abbygail Davis, Katelyn Kratz, Makenna Schaaf and Ainsley Galyen), 52.7; 4. Ainsworth (Emma Sears, Cheyan Temple, Madelyn Goochey and Cameryn Goochey), 55.1; 5. North Central (Allie Cosgrove, Dalya Dearmont, Tatelyn Smith and Brooklyn Buell), 55.3.

1600 Sprint Medley Relay – 1. West Holt (Abbygail Davis, Katelyn Kratz, Ainsley Galyen and Maddie Davis), 4:44.1; 3. Ainsworth (Madelyn Goochey, Eden Raymond, Maia Flynn and Emma Kennedy), 4:55; 4. North Central (Jenna Hallock, Allie Stephen, Dalya Dearmont and Bailee Palmer), 5:09.6.

3200 Relay – 1. North Central (Keira Taylor, Brielle Bussinger, Riley Teel and Daisy Frick), 11:27.4; 4. West Holt (Lily Vogel, Hannah Olson, Makinley Cadwallader and Maddie Davis), 13:20.7.

High jump – 1. Nikia Williams, BUR, 4-feet-9; 2. EmiLee Walnofer, WH, 4-8; 5. Katelyn Kratz, WH, 4-6.

Pole vault – 1. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 10-0; 3. Landyn Mlady, WH, 8-6; 5. Maia Flynn, AHS, 8-6; 6. Jolyn Pozehl, AHS, 7-6.

Long jump – 1. Olivia Young, O’N, 16-0.5; 3. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 15-6.75; 4. Makenna Schaaf, WH, 15-5.25; 6. Eden Raymond, AHS, 14-10.5.

Triple jump – 1. Eden Raymond, AHS, 33-2; 3. Tatelyn Smith, NC, 31-0.25.

Shot put – 1. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 34-9; 3. Mackinzie Arnholt, NC, 30-9; 6. Lana Hooey, WH, 30-0.

Discus – 1. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 104-5; 2. Mackinzie Arnholt, NC, 100-5; 5. Mackenzie Kaup, WH, 92-9.

Boys Team Scores
1. West Holt, 94; 2. O’Neill, 92; 3. North Central, 79; 4. Burwell, 63; 5. Ainsworth, 52; 6. Valentine, 36; 7. Hyannis, 7.

Individual Results
Distance Medley Relay – 1. Ainsworth (Trey Appelt, Ben Flynn, Thomas Ortner and Ty Schlueter), 12:07.3; 2. North Central (Lucas Clay, Dylan Benemerito, Mason Hagan and Raden Orton), 12:08.9; 5. West Holt (Ian Larson, Brody Deseive, Nathaniel Nelson and Tyler Jelinek), 12:43.

4×200 Relay – 1. Burwell, 1:34.8; 2. West Holt (Luke Klabenes, Asher McCart, Lincoln Konrad and Caid McCart), 1:36; 3. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Troy Reynolds, Jameson Painter and Wyatt Prewitt), 1:37.5; 5. West Holt B (Drake Nemetz, Andrew Rentschler, Ian Laetsch and Tyler Hartgrave), 1:43.5.

3×64 Shuttle Hurdle Relay – 1. O’Neill, 30.8; 2. West Holt (Caleb Davis, Tripp Uecker and Isaac Pistulka), 33.2.

4×100.25 Freshman Relay – 1. West Holt (Grant Osborne, Vinny Blackford, Drake Nemetz and Andrew Rentschler), 49.5; 2. Ainsworth (Morgan Kinney, Logan Schroedl, Ryan Salzman and Owen Blumenstock), 50.1; 3. North Central (Branson Anderson, Zak Swanson, Jaxon Cozad and Chase Kaczor), 53.2; 4. West Holt B (Zach Hooey, Kyle Schmidt, Drew Martin and Oliver Shane), 56.3.

3×195 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Relay – 1. O’Neill, 1:23.9; 2. West Holt (Caleb Davis, Tripp Uecker and AJ Olson), 1:26.4; 4. North Central (Levi Lewis, Carson Anderson and Branson Anderson), 1:30; 6. Ainsworth (Caleb Allen, Mason Painter and Morgan Kinney), 1:32.5.

1600 Meter Relay – 1. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Raden Orton, Mason Hagan and Wyatt Prewitt), 3:41.3; 2. West Holt (Mason Crumrine, Drake Nemetz, Lincoln Konrad and Asher McCart), 3:41.6; 5. West Holt B (Andrew Rentschler, Ian Laetsch, Isaac Pistulka and Caleb Davis), 4:00.8; 6. Ainsworth (Ben Flynn, Ty Schlueter, Thomas Ortner and Ben Barrow), 4:02.4.

400 Relay – 1. West Holt (Mason Crumrine, Lincoln Konrad, Asher McCart and Caid McCart), 45.1; 3. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Troy Reynolds, Carson Anderson and Wyatt Prewitt), 45.4; 4. Ainsworth (Caleb Allen, Ben Barrow, Owen Blumenstock and Carter Nelson), 46.4.

1600 Sprint Medley Relay – 1. Ainsworth (Ben Barrow, Carter Nelson, Owen Blumenstock and Ty Schlueter), 4:01.5; 2. North Central (Troy Reynolds, Jameson Painter, Dylan Benemerito and Payton Ebert), 4:16.8; 3. West Holt (Brody Deseive, Isaac Pistulka, Nathaniel Nelson and Ian Larson), 4:17.9; 6. Ainsworth B (Ryan Salzman, Mason Painter, Trevor Johnson and Corbin Swanson), 4:33.8.

3200 Relay – 1. North Central (Raden Orton, Levi Lewis, Lucas Clay and Mason Hagan), 9:14.2.; 3. West Holt (Drew Martin, Nathaniel Nelson, Ian Larson and Tyler Jelinek), 9:39.5; 6. Ainsworth (Ben Flynn, Angel Ajin, Trevor Johnson and Thomas Ortner), 10:17.8.

High jump – 1. Sean Coventry, O’N, 6-feet-0; 3. Lincoln Konrad, WH, 5-5; 4. Zach Hooey, WH, 5-2; 6. AJ Olson, WH, 5-2.

Pole vault – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 12-0; 2. Troy Reynolds, NC, 12-0; 6. Corbin Swanson, AHS, 10-0.

Long jump – 1. Tyler Diediker, O’N, 20-5; 2. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 20-1.

Triple jump – 1. Caleb Allen, AHS, 40-6.25; 3. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 39-10.5.

Shot put – 1. Carter Mann, BUR, 45-5; 6. Ryan Painter, NC, 37-0.

Discus – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 140-11; 4. Levi Curtis, WH, 118-5; 5. Nate Wallinger, WH, 117-0.

Thursday, March 24

KBRB is previewing the spring sports season for area teams. The links are located below to hear conversations about the track and golf seasons.

Tuesday, March 22

Dan Lennon Indoor Track and Field Invitational
Vermillion, S.D.
Girls Individual Results
60 meters – 1. Aubree Bell, Kingsley-Pierson, S.D., 7.92 seconds; 31. Madelyn Goochey, AHS, 9.01

400 meters – 1. Erika Kuntz, Kingsley-Pierson, S.D., 1:02.7.

800 meters – 1. Madison Brouwer, Sibley-Ocheyedan, S.D., 2:20.7; 11. Katherine Kerrigan, AHS, 2:45.6; 28. Tessa Barthel, AHS, 3:02.2.

1600 meters – 1. Ellie Maddox, Sioux Falls Christian, S.D., 5:15.4; 8. Emma Kennedy, AHS, 6:10.

3200 meters – 1. Corinne Braun, Sioux Falls Christian, S.D., 12:04.7; 11. Katherine Kerrigan, AHS, 13:29

60 hurdles – 1. Clara Teigland, Treynor, S.D., 9.62; 64. Karli Kral, AHS, 13.58.

800 relay – 1. Kingsley-Pierson, S.D., 1:50.6; 27. Ainsworth (Cheyan Temple, Preselyn Goochey, Madelyn Goochey and Karli Kral), 2:05.2.

1600 relay – 1. Sioux Falls Christian, S.D., 4:16.2; 18. Ainsworth (Maia Flynn, Preselyn Goochey, Eden Raymond and Emma Kennedy), 4:45.

1600 medley relay – 1. Harlan, Iowa, 4:26.5; 30. Ainsworth (Madelyn Goochey, Cheyan Temple, Jolyn Pozehl and Tessa Barthel), 5:10.2.

High jump – 1. Maddie Olson, Sheldon, 5-feet-8

Pole vault – 1. Zelie Sorensen, O’Neill, 9-0; 2. Maia Flynn, AHS, 8-6; 8. Jolyn Pozehl, AHS, 7-0.

Long jump – 1. Aubree Bell, Kinglsey-Pierson, S.D., 5.6 meters; 13. Eden Raymond, AHS, 4.30 meters; 48. Terrin Barthel, AHS, 3.46 meters.

Triple jump – 1. Mackenzie Hemmer, Colman-Egan, S.D., 10.12 meters; 2. Eden Raymond, AHS, 9.98 meters; 17. Preselyn Goochey, AHS, 8.09 meters.

Shot put – 1. Gracelyn Leiseth, Hamlin, S.D., 14.49 meters; 4. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 11.40 meters; 28. Karli Kral, AHS, 8.81 meters; 43. Shelly Saner, AHS, 7.71 meters.

Boys Individual Results
60 meters – 1. Chase Ryan, Underwood, S.D., 7.05 seconds; 51. Morgan Kinney, AHS, 7.95; 68. Ryan Salzman, AHS, 8.43; 78. Angel Ajin, AHS, 9.09.

400 meters – 1. Scott Pearson, Underwood, S.D., 52.17; 56. Angel Ajin, AHS, 1:08.6; 60. Mason Painter, AHS, 1:09.4; 61. Ryan Salzman, AHS, 1:10.4.

800 meters – 1. Ben Witt, Burke, S.D., 2:11.4; 19. Trey Appelt, AHS, 2:24.6; 23. Tommy Ortner, AHS, 2:27.3; 31. Corbin Swanson, AHS, 2:32.6.

1600 meters – 1. Benjamin Strunk, West Central, S.D., 4:52.7; 11. Trey Appelt, AHS, 5:17.2; 16. Tommy Ortner, AHS, 5:22.6.

3200 meters – 1. Ty Schlueter, AHS, 10:26.4.

60 hurdles – 1. Keaton Wattier, O’Neill, 8.53; 8. Caleb Allen, AHS, 9.12; 49. Mason Painter, AHS, 13.15.

800 relay – 1. Sioux Falls Christian, S.D., 1:37.5; 29. Ainsworth (Morgan Kinney, Logan Schroedl, Trevor Johnson and Ben Barrow), 1:48.8

1600 relay – 1. Pierce, 3:40.3; 14. Ainsworth (Owen Blumenstock, Ben Flynn, Trevor Johnson and Logan Schroedl), 4:05.8.

1600 medley relay – 1. Sioux Falls Christian, S.D., 3:45.2; 4. Ainsworth (Caleb Allen, Carter Nelson, Owen Blumenstock and Ty Schlueter), 4:01.

High jump – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 6-feet-6.

Pole vault – 1. Andrew Gustad, Gayville-Volin, S.D., 12-6; 3. Ben Barrow, AHS, 11-6; 6. Cole Swanson, AHS, 10-0.

Long jump – 1. Gavin Sullivan, Pierce, 6.32 meters; 2. Carter Nelson, AHS, 6.32 meters; 35. Morgan Kinney, AHS, 5.14 meters.

Triple jump – 1. Gavin Sullivan, Pierce, 12.73 meters; 8. Caleb Allen, AHS, 11.58 meters; 12 Owen Blumenstock, AHS, 10.49 meters; 15. Logan Schroedl, AHS, 9.88 meters.

Shot put – 1. Thomas Huneke, Underwood, S.D., 15.4 meters; 49. Cole Swanson, Ainsworth, 9.47 meters; 54. Gabe Allen, Ainsworth, 8.68 meters

Saturday, March 19

Wayne State College Indoor Track and Field Invitational
Team scores not kept
Girls Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Abbygail Davis, West Holt, 13.03 seconds; 2. Katelyn Kratz, West Holt, 13.12; 5. EmiLee Walnofer, West Holt, 13.6;

200 meters – 1. Ainsley Galyen, West Holt, 27.58; 6. Brittany Beckwith, West Holt, 29.63.

400 meters – 1. Ashlyn Kovarna, Hinton, S.D., 1:07.3; 6. Landyn Mlady, West Holt, 1:10.4.

800 meters – 1. Kadence Peters, Hinton, S.D., 2:36.7.

1600 meters – 1. Maddie Davis, West Holt, 6:19; 5. Addie Kettler, Stuart, 7:12; 6. Hannah Olson, West Holt, 7:20.

3200 meters – 1. Maddie Davis, West Holt, 12:59.

100 hurdles – 1. Anna Coffee, Hinton, S.D., 16.6; 2. Maci Nemetz, West Holt, 18.4; 3. Makinley Cadwallader, West Holt, 19.3; 4. Kimberly Wettlaufer, West Holt, 19.4.

300 hurdles – 1. Makenna Schaaf, West Holt, 53.8; 3. Maci Nemetz, West Holt, 54.7.

400 relay – 1. West Holt (Abbygail Davis, Katelyn Kratz, Makenna Schaaf and Ainsley Galyen), 53.14.

1600 relay – 1. West Holt (Landyn Mlady, Kimberly Wettlaufer, Makenna Schaaf and Ainsley Galyen), 4:31.

3200 relay – 1. Hinton, S.D., 11:09; 4. Stuart (Addison Kettler, MaKayla Menke, Addie Kettler and Savannah Kramer), 13:55

High jump – 1. Anna Coffee, Hinton, S.D., 5-feet; 2. Katelyn Kratz, West Holt, 4-10; 4. Kimberly Wettlaufer, West Holt, 4-6; 5. EmiLee Walnofer, West Holt, 4-6.

Pole vault – 1. Landyn Mlady, West Holt, 8-6; 3. Makinley Cadwallader, West Holt, 7-6.

Long jump – 1. Lizzie Gartner, Chambers/Wheeler Central, 15-10; 5. Emilee Walnofer, West Holt, 14-9.

Triple jump – 1. Maci Nemetz, West Holt, 30-9.

Shot put – 1. Lauren Kounkel, Hinton, S.D., 34-6; 4. Lexi Schroder, Stuart, 32-11; 5. Lana Hooey, West Holt, 30-10.

Discus – 1. Arynn Spence, Stanton, 112-00; 2. Cadence Kramer, Stuart, 98-7; 6. MacKenzie Kaup, West Holt, 86-6.

Boys Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Mitchell Hupp, Stanton, 10.9 seconds; 4. Asher McCart, West Holt, 11.69.

200 meters – 1. Cole Duba, Chambers/Wheeler Central, 23.94; 5. Andrew Rentschler, West Holt, 25.32.

400 meters – 1. Caden Winters, Hinton, S.D., 56.82; 6. Andrew Rentschler, West Holt, 59.95.

800 meters – 1. Ethan Moses, Chambers/Wheeler Central, 2:18; 3. Tyler Jelinek, West Holt, 2:24; 5. Nathaniel Nelson, West Holt, 2:25.

1600 meters – 1. Abraham Stanton, 5:05; 4. Ian Larson, West Holt, 5:27; 5. Drew Martin, West Holt, 5:31.

3200 meters – 1. Grand Lander, Homer, 10:55; 4. Luke Ludwig, Stuart, 12:21; 5. Carter Gotschall, West Holt, 12:37.

110 hurdles – 1. Deagan Puppe, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, 15.5; 3. Caleb Davis, West Holt, 17.1.

300 hurdles – 1. Deagan Puppe, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, 45.7; 3. Caleb Davis, West Holt, 46.5; 5. Tripp Uecker, West Holt, 48.0.

400 relay – 1. Stanton, 46.63; 6. West Holt (Mason Crumrine, Lincoln Konrad, Nate Wallinger and Caid McCart), 49.63.

1600 relay – 1. West Holt (Mason Crumrine, Drake Nemetz, Lincoln Konrad and Asher McCart), 3:46; 5. Stuart (Ryan Steinhauser, Simon Addison, Scott Fahrenholz and Hunter Tubbs), 4:17.

3200 relay – 1. Stanton, 9:36; 3. West Holt (Nathaniel Nelson, Brody Deseive, Drew Martin and Ian Larson), 9:56; 5. Stuart (Ryan Steinhauser, Scott Fahrenholz, Hunter Tubbs and HT Dobrovolny), 10:29.

High jump – 1. Shane Benson, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, 5-feet-8; 3. Lincoln Konrad, West Holt, 5-6; 6. Zach Hooey, West Holt, 5-2.

Pole vault – 1. Carter Gotschall, West Holt, 10-3.

Long jump – 1. Jackson Waldo, Chambers/Wheeler Central, 19-7; 2. Tyler Jelinek, West Holt, 19-4; 6. Mason Crumrine, West Holt, 18-4.25.

Triple jump – 1. Adam Arens, Stanton, 38-7; 5. Tripp Uecker, West Holt, 36-10.5.

Shot put – 1. Kamden Dusatko, Stanton, 49-10.

Discus – 1. Levi Curtis, West Holt, 109-10.

University of Nebraska-Kearney Indoor Track and Field
Team scores not kept
Class B and C
Girls Individual Results

55 meters – 1. Hannah Satterly, Hastings, 7.71 seconds; 2. Brooklyn Buell, North Central, 7.95.

200 meters – 1. Hannah Satterly, Hastings, 28.35.

400 meters – 1. Marin Reilly, Ord, 1:09.4; 6. Brielle Bussinger, North Central, 1:13.2.

800 meters – 1. Kelyn Henry Perlich, Hastings, 2:44.9; 4. Bailee Palmer, North Central, 3:01.

One mile – 1. Tallianna Martin, South Loup, 6:11; 5. Keira Taylor, North Central, 6:39.

3200 meters – 1. Lainey Benson, Hastings, 13:53.

55 hurdles – 1. Britta Deden, Ord, 9.64; 2. Allie Cosgrove, North Central, 10.07; 3. Morgan Lewis, North Central, 10.22.

1600 relay – 1. Hastings, 4:39.3; 3. North Central (Morgan Lewis, Allie Cosgrove, Riley Teel and Brooklyn Buell), 4:43.

3200 relay – 1. Hastings, 11:24; 3. North Central (Mariah Ost, Riley Teel, Brielle Bussinger and Keira Taylor), 11:47.

High jump – 1. Kaidence Wilson, Ord, 4-feet-10.

Pole vault – 1. Reagan Cool, South Loup, 10-1; 2. Brooklyn Buell, North Central, 9-0; 3. Bridget Lewis, North Central, 7-6. 5. Brielle Bussinger, North Central, 6-6.

Long jump – 1. Lexis Vancura, Ord, 16-2.5; 2. Kambrey Smith, North Central, 14-5.5; 3. Tatelyn Smith, North Central, 14-4.5.

Triple jump – 1. Lexis Vancura, Ord, 32-11; 3. Tatelyn Smith, North Central, 32-1; 6. Adisyn Anderson, North Central, 28-5.5.

Shot put – 1. Isabelle Stallbaumer, South Loup, 33-9.5; 5. Mackinzie Arnholt, North Central, 30-9.75.

Discus – 1. Abby Stallbaumer, South Loup, 118-3; 6. Savanna Ost, North Central, 87-7.

Boys Individual Results

55 meters – 1. Ryan Bauer, Hastings, 6.91 seconds; 3. Dolan Pospichal, North Central, 6.98; 6. Troy Reynolds, North Central, 7.15.

200 meters – 1. Dolan Pospichal, North Central, 24.72; 3. Jameson Painter, North Central, 25.94; 5. Carson Anderson, North Central, 26.21.

400 meters – 1. Cache Gracey, South Loup, 54.01; 6. Dylan Benemerito, North Central, 59.56.

800 meters – 1. Mason Hagan, North Central, 2:10.6; 2. Raden Orton, North Central, 2:14.6; 6. Levi Lewis, North Central, 2:26.2.

One mile – 1. Raden Orton, North Central, 5:05; 6. Lucas Clay, North Central, 5:37.

3200 meters – 1. Nolan Albers, Hastings, 11:29.

55 hurdles – 1. Levi Lewis, North Central, 8.9.

1600 relay – 1. Ord, 3:47.7; 2. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Raden Orton, Carson Anderson and Mason Hagan), 3:57.6.

3200 relay – 1. South Loup, 9:07.

High jump – 1. Nolan Studley, Hastings, 6-feet-4.

Pole vault – 1. Blake Wells, Ord, 11-0; 2. Troy Reynolds, North Central, 11-0; 5. Payton Ebert, North Central, 10-0.

Long jump – 1. Greg Pruitt, Hastings, 19-4.5; 4. Jameson Painter, North Central, 17-10.

Triple jump – 1. Jackson Block, Hastings, 38-9; 3. Chase Kaczor, North Central, 34-5; 4. Payton Ebert, North Central, 34-3.5; 6. Jackson Kaup, North Central, 31-10.

Shot put – 1. Jacob Stam, Ord, 44-11.75.

Discus – 1. Cainan Rogers, Ord, 128-7.

Class D
Girls Individual Results

55 meters – 1. Anna Clark, Sandhills/Thedford, 7.78 seconds; 3. Karley Haake, Sandhills-Thedford, 7.93.

200 meters – 1. Kiley Hejtmanek, Maywood-Hayes Center, 28.68; 2. Anna Clark, Sandhills-Thedford, 29.12.

400 meters – 1. Carli Bailey, Ansley-Litchfield, 1:01.9; 5. Charlsie Teahon, Sandhills-Thedford, 1:08.9.

800 meters – 1. Ashlin Broz, Maywood-Hayes Center, 2:43; 6. Martina Falcomer, Sandhills-Thedford, 2:53.

One mile – 1. Haley Wells, Anselmo-Merna, 6:24.

3200 meters – 1. Jocelyn Franzen, Brady, 13:52.

55 hurdles – 1. Georgi TenBensel, Silver Lake, 9.75; 2. Dayle Haake, Sandhills-Thedford, 9.77; 4. Tenley Rasmussen, Sandhills-Thedford, 10.16; 5. Karley Haake, Sandhills-Thedford, 10.18.

1600 relay – 1. Maywood-Hayes Center, 4:28; 2. Sandhills-Thedford (Taylor Weber, Tenley Rasmussen, Charlsie Teahon and Dayle Haake), 4:33.

High jump – 1. Joslynn Donahey, Palmer, 5-feet-1; 3. Brea Branic, Sandhills-Thedford, 4-10.

Pole vault – 1. Taya Engel, Central Valley, 9-0.

Long jump – 1. Elsie Ottun, Twin Loup, 15-7.

Triple jump – 1. Bryanah Hindal, Franklin, 32-2.5.

Shot put – 1. Breeanna Reinke, Twin Loup, 32-0.

Boys Individual Results

55 meters – 1. Trae Hickman, Sandhills-Thedford, 6.86 seconds; 5. Reece Zutavern, Sandhills-Thedford, 7.11.

200 meters – 1. Wyat Lambertson, Anselmo-Merna, 24.47; 5. Trae Hickman, Sandhills-Thedford, 25.19.

400 meters – 1. Calvin Finley, Ansley-Litchfield, 56.51

800 meters – 1. Phillip Kreutz, Giltner, 2:19.

One mile – 1. Boston Wood, Central Valley, 5:34.

3200 meters – 1. Boston Wood, Central Valley, 12:06.

55 hurdles – 1. Cass McGinn, Anselmo-Merna, 8.9.

1600 relay – 1. Bertrand, 3:57

3200 relay – 1. Wilcox-Hildreth, 9:42.

High jump – 1. Shane Most, Brady, 5-feet-10.

Pole vault – 1. Owen Kaps, Bertrand, 13-0.

Long jump – 1. Wyat Lambertson, Anselmo-Merna, 19-9; 5. Seth Scranton, Sandhills-Thedford, 18-10.5.

Triple jump – 1. Owen Kaps, Bertrand, 40-2; 2. Seth Scranton, Sandhills-Thedford, 39-11.

Shot put – 1. Adrian Gomez, Silver Lake, 44-4.

Tuesday, March 1

Boys Basketball District Championship Score
Hartington Cedar Catholic 75, North Central 42

Monday, Feb. 28

Boys Basketball District Championship Scores
Lourdes Central Catholic 67, Ainsworth 52
Burwell 57, Blue Hill 50
Fort Calhoun 48, Gordon-Rushville 44

Saturday, Feb. 26

Boys Basketball District Championship Scores
O’Neill St. Mary’s 74, Spalding Academy 33
Wayne 54, O’Neill 38
Elgin Public/Pope John 55, Maywood-Hayes Center 36
Ogallala 70, Milford 60
Ashland-Greenwood 71, Minden 32
Blair 58, McCook 57
Doniphan-Trumbull 60, Bridgeport 41

Friday, Feb. 25

Girls Basketball District Championship Scores
Class C1-3
North Bend Central 58, Ainsworth 32

Class C2-3
Bridgeport 59, North Central 48

Humphrey St. Francis 65, Sandhills/Thedford 42
O’Neill St. Mary’s 56, Exeter-Milligan 32
BDS 63, Elgin Public/Pope John 57 in overtime
Elkhorn Valley 40, Yutan 19
Niobrara/Verdigre 55, Johnson-Brock 43
Broken Bow 60, Omaha Gross Catholic 29
Gothenburg 36, Milford 29
Elkhorn North 63, McCook 38

Thursday, Feb. 24

Boys Basketball Sub-District Championship Scores
Class D1-6
Burwell 67, Ainsworth 65
Ainsworth receives a wild card berth to the district finals and will play No. 14 seed Nebraska City Lourdes at 6 p.m. Monday, Feb. 28, at Norfolk High School.

Class C2-7
North Central 42, West Holt 34
North Central will play No. 3 seed Hartington Cedar Catholic in the district finals at Hartington at 6 p.m. Tuesday, March 1.

Class D2-6
O’Neill St. Mary’s 55, Stuart 27

Other Sub-District Championship Scores
O’Neill 56, Pierce 52
Elgin Public/Pope John 67, Bloomfield 63
Ogallala 60, Gordon-Rushville 49
Kearney Catholic 66, Minden 38

Wednesday, Feb. 23

Boys Basketball Sub-District Scores
Ogallala 60, Chadron 47
McCook 58, Northwest 54
Gordon-Rushville 53, Mitchell 29
Cody-Kilgore 48, Crawford 37

Tuesday, Feb. 22

Area Boys Basketball Sub-District Semifinal Scores
Class D1-6 at Ainsworth
No. 1 Ainsworth 81, No. 4 Twin Loup 45
No. 2 Burwell 84, No. 3 Boyd County 67
Finals Thursday – No. 1 Ainsworth vs. No. 2 Burwell, 6:30 p.m.

Class C2-7 at Summerland
No. 1 North Central 50, No. 4 Neligh-Oakdale 49
No. 2 West Holt 48, No. 3 Summerland 34
Finals Thursday – No. 1 North Central vs. No. 2 West Holt, 7 p.m.

Class D2-6 at O’Neill St. Mary’s
No. 1 O’Neill St. Mary’s 77, No. 4 Niobrara/Verdigre 47
No. 2 Stuart 81, No. 3 Santee 68
Finals Thursday – No. 1 O’Neill St. Mary’s vs. No. 2 Stuart, 6:30 p.m.

Other Sub-District Semifinal Scores
Mullen 43, Sandhills/Thedford 40
O’Neill 58, Battle Creek 48
Elgin Public/Pope John 85, Osmond 53
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 69, Elkhorn Valley 45
Kearney Catholic 65, Gothenburg 29
Minden 66, Cozad 60
McCook 63, Lexington 31

Monday, Feb. 21

Area Boys Basketball Sub-District Scores
Mitchell 47, Valentine 42
Niobrara/Verdigre 63, CWC 50
Elkhorn Valley 58, Madison 30
Ord 51, Broken Bow 46
Gothenburg 51, Holdrege 34

Saturday, Feb. 19

Nebraska State Wrestling Championships
CHI Health Center – Omaha
Class D
Team Scores
1. Sutherland, 141; 2. Mullen, 93; 3. Winside, 92; 4. Thayer Central, 72; 5. Plainview, 71.5; 6. Pleasanton, 61; 7. Burwell, 60; 8. Howells-Dodge, 58; 9. Tie between Arapahoe and Southern Valley, 56; T-28. Sandhills-Thedford, 25; 30. North Central, 24.

North Central (24)

113 – Tristen Krueger (2-2): LBD to Nolan Osborn, Twin Loup, 6-0; WBF over Caidan Gaona, Sutherland, 2:36; WBD over Luke Harper, Sutherland, 6-2; LBD to Gunner Spotanski, Shelton, 5-2.

145 – Benjamin Klemesrud (1-2): LBF to Daniel Kohel, Morrill, 3:37; WBD over Keaton Thiele, Summerland, 3-0; LBF to Quinn Bertrand,   Axtell, 2:09.

145 – Branson Anderson (0-2): LBF to Samuel Foster, Sutherland, 1:57; LBMD to Damien Erickson, Stanton, 11-2.

152 – Levi Lewis (3-1, second place): WBMD over Maddox Jones, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 14-3; WBD over Trey Schindler, Kimball, 6-4; WBD over Taron Lavicky, Axtell, 3-2; LBD to Hunter Cook, Sutherland, 3-2, in the championship match. Cook finished with a 51-0 record.

Class C
Team Scores
1. David City Aquinas, 141; 2. Central City, 104.5; 3. Milford, 98; 4. Crofton/Bloomfield, 94; 5. Battle Creek, 92; 6. David City, 89.5; 7. O’Neill, 89; 8. Valentine, 82; 9. Fillmore Central, 57; 10. Logan View, 56; T-51. West Holt, 1.

West Holt (1)
152 – Caleb Davis (1-2): LBF to Logan Burt, Tekamah-Herman, 4:25; WBD over Rylen Uhrich, Lincoln Lutheran, 6-2; LBMD to Jack Chapman, Milford, 11-2.

Girls Bracket
Team Scores
1. South Sioux City, 95; 2. Norfolk, 66.5; 3. West Point-Beemer, 61; 4. Pierces, 56; 5. Yutan, 54; T-34. West Holt, 18; T-39. Ainsworth, 13.

Ainsworth (13)
114 – Jolyn Pozehl (2-2, fifth place): Received a first round bye. WBF over Brisa Figueroa  West Point-Beemer, 5:12; LBD to Zoey Barber, Plattsmouth, 6-2; LBF to Corah Linnaus, Stanton, 4:24; WBF over Ella Reeves, Battle Creek, 2:18.

West Holt (18)
132 – Madison Davis (4-2, fourth place): WBF over Sage McCallum, Grand Island, 4:39; LBF to Selena Zamora, South Sioux City, 4:10; WBF over Sarah Klein, Centura, 4:28; WBF over Phoenix Jensen, Platteview, 4:10; WBF over Libby Sutton, Weeping Water, 3:28; LBF to Sage McCallum, Grand Island, 2:03.

Ainsworth sixth-grader Jaxon Rucker finished third Saturday in the Nebraska Elks State Hoop Shoot at York.

Competing in the 12-13-year-old division, Rucker made 9 of his first 10 free throws, then hit 11 of 15 to finish at 20-for-25. The winning shooter made 8 of his first 10, then 14 of 15 to finish at 22-for-25. The second-place shooter went 10-for-10, then made 11 of 15 to finish 21-for-25.

The winning shooters in each of the three divisions for girls and boys from the state hoop shoot advance to the Elks Regional Hoop Shoot at Colorado Springs, Colo.

Friday, Feb. 18

Area Boys Basketball Scores
Ainsworth 71, Cody-Kilgore 27
North Central 41, Stuart 39
West Holt 73, Santee 46
Sandhills/Thedford 56, Brady 39
Gordon-Rushville 78, Valentine 45
Summerland 46, Boyd County 33
O’Neill 61, Battle Creek 48
O’Neill St. Mary’s 70, Elgin Public/Pope John 56
Elkhorn Valley 59, Osmond 42
Neligh-Oakdale 80, Niobrara/Verdigre 75
CWC 47, Elba 22
Amherst 65, Broken Bow 54
Ogallala 62, Gothenburg 47

Thursday, Feb. 17

Area Girls Basketball
Sub-District Tournament Semifinals
Class C1-11 at Ord
No. 2 Ainsworth 53, No. 1 Ord 26

Class C2-9 at Rock County
No. 1 North Central 38, No. 3 West Holt 20

Class D2-5 at O’Neill St. Mary’s
No. 1 St. Mary’s 42, No. 2 Wynot 31

Other Area Girls Sub-District Basketball Finals 
Sandhills/Thedford 60, Mullen 37
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 60, Elgin Public/Pope John 45
Norfolk Catholic 48, Elkhorn Valley 47
Plainview 45, Niobrara/Verdigre 39
Broken Bow 43, Gothenburg 27

Tuesday, Feb. 15

Area Girls Basketball
Sub-District Tournament Semifinals
Class C1-11 at Ord
No. 2 Ainsworth 57, No. 3 Valentine 40
No. 1 Ord 61, No. 4 O’Neill 54
Finals Thursday – No. 1 Ord vs. No. 2 Ainsworth, 6:30 p.m.
Class C2-9 at Rock County
No. 1 North Central 54, No. 4 Arcadia-Loup City 40
No. 3 West Holt 39, No. 2 Burwell 31
Finals Thursday – No. 1 North Central vs. No. 3 West Holt, 7 p.m.
Class D2-5 at O’Neill St. Mary’s
No. 1 O’Neill St. Mary’s 56, No. 4 Chambers/Wheeler Central 40
No. 2 Wynot 49, No. 3 Stuart 36
Finals Thursday – No. 1 O’Neill St. Mary’s vs. No. 2 Wynot

Other Girls Sub-District Semifinal Scores
Sandhills/Thedford 60, Cody-Kilgore 17
Elgin Public/Pope John 62, Summerland 56
Elkhorn Valley 60, Lutheran High Northeast 46
Niobrara/Verdigre 52, Bloomfield 32
Broken Bow 44, Kearney Catholic 36
Gothenburg 40, Minden 34

Monday, Feb. 14

Area Girls Basketball
Sub-District Tournament Opening Round Scores
Class D2-5 at O’Neill St. Mary’s – CWC 54, Santee 30
Class D1-8 at Niobrara: Bloomfield 58, Boyd County 42

Hershey 53, Ogallala 39
Howells-Dodge 61, Neligh-Oakdale 28
Kearney Catholic 59, Cozad 43

Saturday, Feb. 12

Class D-1 District Wrestling
Maxwell High School
Team Scores

1. Howells/Dodge, 128; 2. East Butler, 126; 3. Arapahoe, 112; 4. Axtell, 108; 5. Alma, 106; 6. Cambridge, 101; 7. Maxwell, 100; 8. Southern Valley, 99; 9. Pender, 94; 10. Ansley-Litchfield, 76; 11. Tie between Stanton and Doniphan-Trumbull 52; 13. Palmyra, 40; 14. Hi-Line, 34; 15. South Loup, 30; 16. Elm Creek, 29; 17. Sandhills Valley, 22; 18. Wilcox-Hildreth, 20; 19. Harvard, 15; 20. Tie between Ainsworth and Hastings St. Cecilia, 10; 22. Heartland Lutheran, 0.

Ainsworth (20)
120 – Mason Painter (1-2): WBD over Corbin Carpenter, Arapahoe, 7-6; LBF to Dylan Brichacek, Howells-Dodge, :12; LBF to Alex Diaz, Arapahoe, 2:22.

145 – Owen Blumenstock (0-2): LBF to Braxton Volk, Pender, 3:23; LBF to Blaine Orta, East Butler, 2:29.

152 – Landon Holloway (3-2): WBD over Austin Hegemann, Howells-Dodge,. 11-9 in overtime; LBF to Dedrick Dowding, Palmyra, 1:06; WBF over Kyle Heise, East Butler, 1:47; WBF over Talon Crago, South Loup, 1:26; LBD to Tylor Kment, Stanton, 5-4.

Class D-3 District Wrestling
Burwell High School
Team Scores

1. Plainview, 137; 2. Thayer Central, 136; 3. Ravenna, 108; 4. Burwell, 104; 5. North Central, 74; 6. Anselmo-Merna, 72.5; 7. Southwest, 58; 8. Osmond, 53; 9. Brady, 48; 10. Wisner-Pilger, 47.5; 11. Tie between Overton and Shelton, 47; 13. Central Valley, 42; 14. Palmer, 38; 15. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 32; 16. Riverside, 30; 17. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 29; 18. Tie between Creighton, Niobrara-Verdigre, Santee and Scribner-Snyder, 0.

North Central (74, four state qualifiers)
113 – Tristen Krueger (4-1 third, state qualifier): WBF over Jaxon Cozad, North Central, :39; WBD over Dierks Nekoliczak, Central Valley, 5-2; LBD to Triston Wells, Thayer Central, 7-4; WBF over Robert Aschoff, Osmond, 4:20; WBD over Dierks Nekoliczak, Central Valley, 4-2.

113 – Jaxon Cozad (0-2): LBF to Tristen Krueger, North Central,, :39; LBF to Robert Aschoff, Osmond, :47.

132 – Chase Kaczor (0-2): LBF to Jaxon Vinson, Osmond, 1:03; LBF to Walker Ott, Wisner-Pilger, 1:25.

138 – Payton Ebert (2-2): WBF over Parker Walahoski, Overton, 1:09; LBF to Gatlin Reimers, Palmer, 1:58; WBD over Shane Farnik, Creighton, 9-7 in overtime; LBF to Caden Larsen, Ravenna, 2:56.

138 – Gavin Prewitt (1-2): WBD over Jadon Wells, Anselmo-Merna, 8-7; LBF to Cinch Kiger, Overton, 3:44; LBF to Austin Mayfield, Burwell, 4:34.

145 – Benjamin Klemesrud (2-1, second, state qualifier): WBF over Will Schmitz, St. Mary`s, 2:28; WBMD over Jordan Lake, Thayer Central, 13-2; LBMD to Tanner Frahm, Plainview, 15-1.

145 – Branson Anderson (3-2, fourth, state qualifier): LBF to Tanner Frahm, Plainview, 4:34; WBF over Will Schmitz, St. Mary`s, 4:51; WBF over Hayden Muirhead, Overton, 3:38; won by medical forfeit over Tyce Porter, Anselmo-Merna; LBF to Cody Mayfield, Burwell, :43.

152 – Levi Lewis (3-0, champion, state qualifier): WBF over Guy Bitz, Ravenna, 5:18; WBF over Alex Vinson, Osmond, 3:37; WBF over John Lejia, Plainview, 1:07.

170 – Chase Gewecke (0-2): LBF to Jace Rosenkrans, St. Mary`s, :22; LBF to Dawson Lemburg, Palmer, 4:41.

195 – Kip Leonard (0-2): LBF to Sid Miller, Anselmo-Merna, :24; LBF to Dominique Manning, Wisner-Pilger, 1:45.

220 – Beau Kaufman (3-2): WBF over Mathew Koehlmoos, St. Mary`s, 1:31; LBF to Cale Buss, Burwell, 4:50; WBF over Tyler Beaty, Central Valley, 4:12; WBF over Grayson Petersen, Plainview, 1:32; LBF to Cameron Carr, Brady, 1:24.

Class C-4 District Wrestling
O’Neill High School
Team Scores

1. Valentine, 188.5; 2. O’Neill, 168.5; 3. Ord, 131; 4. Amherst, 116; 5. Gordon-Rushville, 113; 6. Red Cloud/Blue Hill, 98; 7. Mitchell, 79; 8. Kearney Cahtholic, 74.5; 9. Wood River, 70; 10. Chase County, 64.5; 11. Gibbon, 57; 12. Centura, 48; 13. Tie between Hershey and Arcadia/Loup City, 47; 15. West Holt, 37; 16. Loomis/Bertrand, 9.5.

West Holt (37, one state qualifier)
120 – Nathaniel Nelson (2-2): WBF over Nathaniel Cook, Wood River, 2:00; LBF to Tristin Grooms, Valentine, :41; WBF over Luke Wetherington, Mitchell, 2:20; LBF to Isaac Piel, Red Cloud/Blue Hill, 1:40.

138 – Kruz Jelinek (0-2): LBF to Luis Co, Chase County, 1:29; LBF to Uzziah Voss, Mitchell, 4:24.

145 – Channing Ogden (1-2): LBTF to Quentyn Frank, Amherst, 18-1; WBF over Justin Seybold, Loomis/Bertrand, 2:55; LBD to Brooks Armstrong, Red Cloud/Blue Hill, 6-1.

152 – Caleb Davis (4-1, third, state qualifier): WBF over Christian Wick, Amherst, 4:52; WBF over Riley Lambrecht, Red Cloud/Blue Hill, 4:19; LBD to Dylan Ancheta, Wood River, 4-3; WBF over Oliver Schluns, O’Neill, 4:13; WBD over Jace Freeseman, Gordon-Rushville, 6-4 in overtime.

160 – Isaac Pistulka (1-2): WBF over Aydon McDonald, Gordon-Rushville, 2:38; LBTF to Levi Drueke, O’Neill, 15-0; LBF to Jakob Graham, Amherset, 1:16.

170 – Grant Osborne (1-2): LBF to Hunter Shiers, Kearney Catholic, 1:34; WBF over Kaden James Hessler, Mitchell, 2:08; LBF to Hunter Meyer, Ord, 4:33.

Friday, Feb. 11

Area Girls Basketball Scores
Gothenburg 42, Ainsworth 37
Stuart 57, Randolph 29
Niobrara/Verdigre 56, Boyd County 35
Ord 43, O’Neill 40
Humphrey St. Francis 47, Elkhorn Valley 32
Summerland 50, Lutheran High Northeast 33
CWC 35, Neligh-Oakdale 22
Santee 72, Flanderau Indian, SD 30
Scottsbluff 62, McCook 42
Broken Bow 65, Cozad 28
Ogallala 27, Mitchell 24

Area Boys Basketball Scores
Ainsworth 49, Gothenburg 38
Stuart 56, Randolph 42
Boyd County 59, Niobrara/Verdigre 54
Sandhills/Thedford 45, Cody-Kilgore 17
O’Neill 75, Ord 43
Lutheran High Northeast 46, Summerland 32
Neligh-Oakdale 55, CWC 28
Santee 100, Flandreau Indian, SD 53
Broken Bow 40, Cozad 39
Scottsbluff 66, McCook 53

Thursday, Feb. 10

Area Girls Basketball Scores
North Central 35, Valentine 24
West Holt 45, O’Neill St. Mary’s 34
Sandhills/Thedford 64, Arthur County 35
Elgin Public/Pope John 67, Summerland 47

Area Boys Basketball Scores
North Central 54, Valentine 33
O’Neill St. Mary’s 64, West Holt 50
Sandhills/Thedford 61, Arthur County 50
Elgin Public/Pope John 73, Summerland 38
Minden 56, Wood River 47
McCook 68, Gering 56

Wednesday, Feb. 9

The Nebraska School Activities Association released the 2022-23 football schedules. The 2022 schedules for area teams are listed below. The schedules are the same for 2023, with the home sites reversed.

Ainsworth 2022 Schedule:

Week 1

North Central

Week 2

@Madison

Week 3

Burwell

Week 4

Niobrara/Verdigre

Week 5

@CWC

Week 6

EPPJ

Week 7

@St. Mary’s

Week 8

@Boyd County

Week 9

BYE

North Central 2022 Schedule:

Week 1

@Ainsworth

Week 2

@Arcadia-Loup City

Week 3

Riverside

Week 4

Plainview

Week 5

@Lutheran High Northeast

Week 6

Elkhorn Valley

Week 7

Neligh-Oakdale

Week 8

@Summerland

Week 9

BYE

Stuart 2022 Schedule:

Week 1

BYE

Week 2

@Sumner-Eddyville-Miller

Week 3

Cody-Kilgore

Week 4

Brady

Week 5

@Heartland Lutheran

Week 6

@St. Edward

Week 7

Santee

Week 8

@Elba

Week 9

Hampton

West Holt 2022 Schedule:

Week 1

@Valentine

Week 2

Doniphan-Trumbull

Week 3

ONeill

Week 4

@Archbishop Bergan

Week 5

Norfolk Catholic

Week 6

@Hartington Cedar Catholic

Week 7

@Gordon-Rushville

Week 8

Battle Creek

Week 9

@Ponca

Tuesday, Feb. 8

Area Girls Basketball Scores
Ainsworth 56, Stuart 41
North Central 66, Colome, SD 14
Niobrara/Verdigre 65, West Holt 43
St. Mary’s 55, Boyd County 38
Sandhills/Thedford 54, Mullen 35
O’Neill 51, Plainview 47
Elgin Public/Pope John 71, CWC 49
Elkhorn Valley 73, Central Valley 43
Bloomfield 66, Santee 52
Ord 57, Broken Bow 50
Gothenburg 41, Ogallala 24
Cozad 46, Sandhills Valley 26

Area Boys Basketball Scores
Ainsworth 50, Stuart 35
North Central 49, Colome, SD 41
West Holt 73, Niobrara/Verdigre 37
Mullen 44, Sandhills/Thedford 43
St. Mary’s 63, Boyd County 33
O’Neill 67, Plainview 25
Elgin Public/Pope John 56, CWC 21
Elkhorn Valley 68, Central Valley 29
Battle Creek 72, Neligh-Oakdale 46
Broken Bow 54, Ord 49 in overtime
Cozad 73, Sandhills Valley 53

Saturday, Feb. 5

Class D-3 District Wrestling
Team Scores
1. South Sioux City, 162; 2. Lexington, 93; 3. Platteview, 67; 4. Minden, 63; 5. Crofton, 49; 6. Ogallala, 44.5; 7. McCook, 38; 8. Tie between Sandhills Valley and Southwest, 37; 10. Fairbury, 34; 11. Ainsworth, 30; 12. Bridgeport, 27; 13. Overton, 26; 14. South Loup, 23; 15. Gothenburg, 22; 16. Tie between Garden County and Palmyra, 20; 18. Tie between Centura and Ansley-Litchfield, 16; 20. Hemingford, 15; 21. Harvard, 14; 22. Sidney, 12; 23. Bayard, 10.

Ainsworth (30)
114 – Jolyn Pozehl (3-0, district champion and state qualifier): WBF over Ashley Leiva-Miranda, LEX, :55; WBF over Ciena McKenzie, SID, 3:45; WBF over Shania Wear, GOTH, 3:25.
126 – Tatum Nickless (1-2): LBF to Aliena Osterbuhr, MIN, 1:32; WBF over Olivia Joles, BRID, 2:45; LBF to Autumn Wolfe, SID, 1:50.

Class D-2 District Wrestling
Team Scores
1. Pierce, 167; 2. West Point-Beemer, 135; 3. Omaha Marian, 86; 4. Lakeview, 71; 5. Papillion-La Vista, 56; 6. Omaha South, 52; 7. Bennington, 49; 8. Winnebago, 45; 9. Omaha Northwest, 39; 10. Wayne, 33; 11. Summerland, 31; 12. BRLD, 30; 13. Mitchell, 27; 14. Norfolk Catholic, 24; 15. West Holt, 20; 16. Tie between High Plains and Millard North, 18; 18. Tie between Battle Creek and Madison, 16; 20. Omaha Burke, 12; 21. Tie between Axtell, Cedar Bluffs, Creighton, Oakland-Craig and Quad City Northeast, 0.

West Holt (20)
132 – Madison Davis (2-1, second place and state qualifier): WBF over Hailey LaBelle, OMANW, 1:00; WBF over Jenna Secord, PAP-LAV, 4:35; LBF to Maggie Painter, PIER, 1:13.

Area Girls Basketball Scores
Ainsworth 55, McCook 45
Chadron 40, Valentine 39 in overtime
Broken Bow 65, Ogallala 33
Minden 47, Gothenburg 45

Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament
Championship
Elkhorn Valley 41, North Central 32

Third-Place Game
St. Mary’s 55, Niobrara/Verdigre 51

Area Boys Basketball Scores
McCook 67, Ainsworth 58
Chadron 65, Valentine 41
Hartington Cedar Catholic 63, O’Neill 59
Ogallala 60, Broken Bow 37
Minden 50, Gothenburg 49

Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament
Championship
St. Mary’s 57, Elgin Public/Pope John 44

Third-Place Game
West Holt 57, Elkhorn Valley 53

Friday, Feb. 4

Area Girls Basketball Scores
Ainsworth 57, Sandhills/Thedford 34
Gothenburg 39, Valentine 28
McCook 60, Ogallala 46
Minden 55, Cozad 17

Area Boys Basketball Scores
Ainsworth 48, Sandhills/Thedford 45
Gothenburg 74, Valentine 39
McCook 73, Ogallala 68
Minden 54, Cozad 43

Summerland Wrestling Invitational
Team Scores

1. Plainview, 156; 2. Elkhorn Valley, 120.5; 3. Howells-Dodge, 95; 4. North Central, 90.5; 5. Burwell, 90; 6. Summerland, 89.5; 7. West Holt, 75; 8. Osmond, 73; 9. Sioux City West, 44; 10. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 42; 11. Central Valley, 41; 12. Riverside, 33; 13. Doniphan-Trumbull, 30; 14. Tie between Fullerton and O’Neill St. Mary’s, 19; 16. Tri County Northeast, 5; 17. Lutheran High Northeast, 0.

North Central (90.5)
113 – Jaxon Cozad (0-2): LBF to Dierks Nekoliczak, CV, :39; LBF to Waylon Warneke, EV, 2:17.
113 – Tristen Krueger (4-0, champion): WBF over Braydon Olson, WH, 3:43; WBMD over Waylon Warneke, EV, 9-0; WBD over Robert Aschoff, OSM, 5-2; WBF over Dierks Nekoliczak, CV, 5:14.
132 – Chase Kaczor (0-2): LBF to Nathan Halsey, EV, :44; LBF to Willis Mast, SUM, 2:45.
138 – Payton Ebert (2-1, second): WBTF over Valen Searight, LHN, 15-0; WBD over Austin Mayfield, BUR, 5-3; LBF to Kyler Mosel, PLA, 2:34.
145 – Benjamin Klemesrud (3-1, third): WBD over Keaton Thiele, SUM, 9-2; LBF to Mavrick Hagemann, EV, 2:22; WBD over Channing Ogden, WH, 6-4; WBF over Lane Belina, H-D, 2:10.
145 – Branson Anderson (0-2): LBF to Channing Ogden, WH, :56; LBD to Keaton Thiele, SUM, 3-0.
152 – Levi Lewis (2-1, second): WBD over Austin Hegemann, H-D, 8-1; WBF over Reed Bennett, EV, 3:38; lost by injury default to Will Gunning, PLA, :27.
170 – Chase Gewecke (0-2): LBF to Levi Belina, H-D, 1:34; LBF to Grant Osborne, WH, 4:38.
220 – Beau Kaufman (2-1, second): WBF over Paxton Cleveland, EV, 2:35; WBD over Wyatt Chipps, SUM, 13-11; LBF to Cale Buss, BUR, 1:27.

West Holt (75)
113 – Braydon Olson (2-2): LBF to Tristen Krueger, NC, 3:43; WBF over Zachary Burkey, D-T, 3:51; WBF over Isaac Koliha, H-D, 4:59; LBD to Robert Aschoff, OSM, 8-1.
120 – Nathaniel Nelson (2-2): LBF to Trevor Carraher, RIV, 1:38; WBF over Tytan Webb, SCW, 2:45; WBF over Eathan Hoback, FUL, 3:47; LBMD to Dominic True, OSM, 9-0.
138 – Kruz Jelinek (2-2, fourth): WBD over Chase Groff, D-T, 10-8; LBF to Kyler Mosel, PLA, 1:18; WBF over Valen Searight, LHN, 2:47; LBF to Austin Mayfield, BUR, 4:47.
145 – Tripp Uecker (1-2): LBF to Tanner Frahm, PLA, 2:00; WBD over Dylon Parks, EPPJ, 6-2; LBF to Channing Ogden, WH, 2:09.
145 – Channing Ogden (3-2): WBF over Branson Anderson, NC, LBD to Lane Belina, H-D, 7-4; WBD over Will Schmitz, STM, 8-2; WBF over Tripp Uecker, WH, 2:09; LBD to Benjamin Klemesrud, NC, 6-4.
152 – Caleb Davis (2-2, fourth): WBF over Matt Umphress, SUM, 2:26; LBF to Will Gunning, PLA, 1:09; WBD over Austin Hegemann, H-D, 6-0; LBD to Reed Bennett, EV, 6-5.
160 – Isaac Pistulka (4-0, champion): WBF over Bryan Shafer, D-T, 1:10; WBF over Garrett Hassauner, BUR, 2:46; WBD over Jacob Hegemann, H-D, 8-4; WBD over Alex Arroyo, SUM, 8-5.
170 – Grant Osborne (2-2, fourth): LBF to Jace Rosenkrans, STM, 3:56; WBF over Chase Gewecke, NC, 4:38; won by forfeit over Kendrick Schroeder, SUM; LBD to Jay Halsey, EV, 6-3.

Thursday, Feb. 3

Niobrara Valley Conference Basketball Tournament
Girls Semifinals
No. 5 North Central 41, No. 1 O’Neill St. Mary’s 32
No. 3 Elkhorn Valley 51, No. 2 Niobrara-Verdigre 35

Saturday at West Holt
Third Place
No. 2 Niobrara-Verdigre vs. No. 1 O’Neill St. Mary’s, 2 p.m.
Championship
No. 5 North Central vs. No. 3 Elkhorn Valley, 5 p.m.

Niobrara Valley Conference Basketball Tournament
Boys Semifinals
No. 1 O’Neill St. Mary’s 52, No. 4 Elkhorn Valley 48
No. 3 Elgin/Elgin Pope John 50, No. 7 West Holt 32

Saturday at West Holt
Third Place
No. 7 West Holt vs. No. 4 Elkhorn Valley, 3:30 p.m.
Championship
No. 1 O’Neill St. Mary’s vs. No. 3 Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 6:30 p.m.

Southwest Conference Wrestling
Ainsworth High School
Team Scores
1. Valentine, 176.5; 2. Broken Bow, 169.5; 3. Cozad, 162; 4. Minden, 108.5; 5. Ogallala, 71; 6. McCook, 46.5; 7. Gothenburg, 40; 8. Ainsworth, 0.

Championship Matches
106 – Chauncey Watson, BB, WBF over Aaron Wilson, COZ, 3:26.
113 – William Sprenger, VAL, WBD over Wilson Cucul Tzin, BB, 4-2.
120 – Bryson Bussinger, COZ, WBF over Tristin Grooms, VAL, 2:37.
126 – Logan Stephens, OGA, WBMD over Koltdyn Heath, MIN, 11-2.
132 – Cyrus Wells, BB, WBD over Cole Stokey, OGA, 7-0.
138 – Cody Miller, VAL, WBD over Connor Wells, BB, 5-3.
145 – Dreu White, COZ, WBD over Cayden Lamb, VAL, 7-4.
152 – Ashton Lurz, VAL, WBD over Cameron Zink, OGA, 6-4 in overtime.
160 – Alex Anthony, MCC, WBD over Kadon Wenig, VAL, 5-2.
170 – Isaac White, COZ, WBF over Drake Janssen, VAL, 1:56.
182 – Max Denson, BB, won by injury default over Tagg Buechle, VAL.
195 – Eli Boryca, COZ, WBF over Braxton Janda, MIN, 2:55.
220 – Keifer Anderson, BB, WBD over Daulton Kuehn, MIN, 1-0.
285 – Sawyer Bumgarner, BB, WBD over Tyree Smith, COZ, 7-0.

Ainsworth (0)
120 – Mason Painter (0-2): LBF to Christopher Flores, GOTH, :32; LBF to William Moninger, BB, :42.
145 – Owen Blumenstock (0-2): LBF to Dreu White, COZ, 1:06; LBTF to David Smolik, MIN, 16-0.
152 – Landon Holloway (0-2): LBTF to Ashton Lurz, VAL, 16-1; LBMD to Jameson Smith, GOTH, 13-0.160 – Jensen Williams (0-2): LBF to Brock Malcom, COZ, :38; LBF to Brandon Schriner, GOTH, 3:52.

Tuesday, Feb. 1

Area Boys Basketball Scores
Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament
Boys Quarterfinals

No. 1 O’Neill St. Mary’s 73, No. 8 Summerland 33
No. 7 West Holt 35, No. 2 Stuart 29
No. 3 Elgin/Elgin Pope John 49, No. 6 North Central 45
No. 4 Elkhorn Valley 69, No. 5 Santee 61

Semifinals Thursday at Rock County
No. 1 O’Neill St. Mary’s vs. No. 4 Elkhorn Valley, 2 p.m.
No. 3 Elgin/Elgin Pope John vs. No. 7 West Holt, 3:30 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 31

Area Girls Basketball Scores
Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament
Girls Quarterfinals

No. 5 North Central 47, No. 4 Elgin/Elgin Pope John 40
No. 2 Niobrara-Verdigre 60, No. 7 Stuart 46
No. 3 Elkhorn Valley 51, No. 11 West Holt 28
No. 1 O’Neill St. Mary’s 55, No. 8 Chambers/Wheeler Central 32