Sports

For local service, call 866-569-2666.

Visitors to the KBRB Web site may listen to live programming, with news broadcasts from 6 until 10 a.m., and from noon to 1 p.m., plus all of our local sports broadcasts.

E-mail us at kbrb@sscg.net

Tuesday, May 4

Stuart Track and Field Invitational
West Holt High School
Girls Team Scores
1. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 99; 2. Bloomfield, 89.5; 3. Boyd County, 79.5; 4. Niobrara-Verdigre, 79; 5. Tie between North Central and Summerland, 71; 7. Cody-Kilgore, 56; 8. Stuart, 43; 9. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 37; 10. West Holt, 26.

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Alexandra Eisenhauer, BLOOM, 13.07 seconds.

200 meters – 1. Alexandra Eisenhauer, BLOOM, 26.88.

400 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 1:00.8; 3. Lacey Paxton, STU, 1:03.9; 6. Sydney Estill, STU, 1:06.7.

800 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 2:30; 5. Daisy Frick, NC, 2:39; 6. Mariah Ost, NC, 2:40.

1600 meters – 1. Faith Williamson, STM, 5:56; 3. Mariah Ost, NC, 5:58; 4. Daisy Frick, NC, 6:06; 5. Keira Taylor, NC, 6:08.

3200 meters – 1. Faith Williamson, STM, 12:53.

100 hurdles – 1. Alexandra Eisenhauer, BLOOM, 16.63; 4. Morgan Lewis, NC, 18.91; 5. Makinley Cadwallader, WH, 19.99; 6. Jenna Hallock, NC, 20.08.

300 hurdles – 1. Madison Abbenhaus, BLOOM, 51.54; 2. Morgan Lewis, NC, 52.58; 4. Jenna Hallock, NC, 54.61.

400 relay – 1. Bloomfield, 52.09; 3. Stuart (Taya Schmaderer, Lexi Schroder, Sydney Estill and Lacey Paxton), 54.28; 6. North Central (Lanie Pospichal, Jenna Hallock, Adisyn Anderson and Allie Stephen), 56.31.

1600 relay – 1. Boyd County, 4:26; 4. Stuart (Lacey Paxton, Sydney Estill, Katilynn Kaup and Ashlyn Kaup), 4:36; 6. North Central (Morgan Lewis, Jenna Hallock, Lanie Pospichal and Riley Teel), 4:41.

3200 relay – 1. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 10:59; 3. Stuart (Katilynn Kaup, Taya Schmaderer, Ashlyn Kaup and Savannah Kramer), 12:23; 5. West Holt (Lana Hooey, Kelcie Osborne, Abby Thiele and Rylee Poessnecker), 13:07.

High jump – 1. Andrea Sucha, N-V, 4-feet-11; 3. Sydney Estill, STU, 4-7.

Pole vault – 1. Makinley Cadwallader, WH, 8-4; 3. Haley Peek, WH, 8-0.

Long jump – 1. Lauryn Hoffman, BC, 15-11.5; 2. Tatelyn Smith, NC, 15-1.

Triple jump – 1. Andrea Sucha, N-V, 32-9; 6. Tatelyn Smith, NC, 30-4.5.

Shot put – 1. Lexi Schroder, STU, 36-7.75; 3. Mackinzie Arnholt, NC, 33-6.25.

Discus – 1. Chaney Konopasek, N-V, 102-1.

Boys Team Scores
1. North Central, 106; 2. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 89; 3. Summerland, 87; 4. Bloomfield, 86; 5. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 78; 6. Niobrara-Verdigre, 76; 7. Boyd County, 44; 8. West Holt, 39; 9. Stuart, 23; 10. Cody-Kilgore, 14.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Trevor Thompson, SUM, 11.72 seconds; 3. Paxton Smith, NC, 12.09; 6. Wade Paxton, STU, 12.46.

200 meters – 1. Trevor Thompson, SUM, 23.75; 5. Tyler Hartgrave, WH, 25.51; 5. Jameson Painter, NC, 25.79.

400 meters – 1. Jackson Waldo, CWC, 52.82; 4. Ben Bruns, NC, 54.49.

800 meters – 1. Grant Winkelbauer, STM, 2:07; 4. Dusty Sullivan, NC, 2:13.

1600 meters – 1. Ethan Moses, CWC, 5:00; 2. Mason Hagan, NC, 5:01; 3. Ryan Steinhauser, STU, 5:06; 4. Ben Bruns, NC, 5:12.

3200 meters – 1. Hudson Barger, BLOOM, 11:29; 5. Carter Gotschall, WH, 12:17.

110 hurdles – 1. Gunner Vargas, N-V, 18.32; 2. Caleb Davis, WH, 18.73; 3. Isaac Pistulka, WH, 20.54.

300 hurdles – 1. Connor Semin, STM, 43.9; 3. Haden Kaup, STU, 47.87; 4. Eddie Reynolds, NC, 51.27.

400 relay – 1. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Troy Reynolds, Wyatt Prewitt and Paxton Smith), 45.06; 5. Stuart (Haden Kaup, Wade Paxton, Kyle Steinhauser and Simon Addison), 49.15; 6. West Holt (Tyler Hartgrave, Isaac Pistulka, Ian Laetsch and Caleb Davis), 49.95.

1600 relay – 1. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Mason Hagan, Dusty Sullivan and Ben Bruns), 3:41; 5. Stuart (Haden Kaup, Ryan Steinhauser, Kyle Steinhauser and Andrew Yemma), 4:02; 6. West Holt (Rylan Olson, Ian Laetsch, Caleb Davis and Isaac Pistulka), 4:04.

3200 relay – 1. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 9:18; 4. North Central (Payton Ebert, Carson Anderson, Gavin Prewitt and Zach Dickau), 9:52; 6. West Holt (Rylan Olson, Carter Gotschall, Braydon Olson and Nathaniel Nelson), 10:05.

High jump – 1. Cole Duba, CWC, 5-feet-10; 6. Caleb Davis, WH, 5-0.

Pole vault – 1. Troy Reynolds, NC, 12-0; 4. Ty Nelson, NC, 9-6; 6. Dusty Sullivan, NC, 9-0.

Long jump – 1. Trey Sucha, N-V, 20-5.5; 2. Troy Reynolds, NC, 18-2.

Triple jump – 1. Ty Rix, SUM, 38-5.75; 3. Jackson Kaup, NC, 35-0.5; 6. Ty Nelson, NC, 33-6.5.

Shot put – 1. Chase Snyder, BC, 54-5.5; 6. Ryan Painter, NC, 38-6.

Discus – 1. Chase Snyder, BC, 150-7.

Monday, May 3

Ainsworth Boys Golf Invitational
Team Scores
1. O’Neill, 364; 2. Burwell, 376; 3. West Holt, 392; 4. Valentine, 398; 5. Ainsworth, 412; 6. Boyd County, 450.

Top 10
1. Riley Dinslage, O’N, 85; 2. Brett Downing, Sandhills-Thedford, 86; 3. Tie between Cameron Adkisson, WH, and Peyton Mathews, O’N, 88; 5. Tie between Barak Birch, BUR, and Ryan O’Kief, VAL, 89; 7. Dillon Critel, BUR, 90; 8. Cash Reynolds, AHS, 92; 9. Parker Heiss, O’N, 93; 10. Jaxson Cadwallader, WH, 96.

Ainsworth (412)
Cash Reynolds 92
Ethan Fernau 103
Airyan Goochey 106
Landon Nilson 111
Landon Holloway 140

West Holt (392)
Cameron Adkisson 88
Jaxson Cadwallader 96
Mason Mitchell 100
Weston Mathis 108
Luke Olson 110

North Central (no team score)
Tommy Klemesrud 111
Aiden Tiefenthaler 129

Saturday, May 1

Southwest Conference Track and Field
Broken Bow High School
Girls Team Scores
1. McCook, 115; 2. Ogallala, 106.5; 3. Gothenburg, 90; 4. Cozad, 70; 5. Valentine, 50; 6. Broken Bow, 34; 7. Ainsworth, 31; 8. Minden, 30.5.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Brittney Aitken, COZ, 12.48 seconds; 8. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 13.79.

200 meters – 1. Brittney Aitken, COZ, 25.56.

400 meters – 1. Shawna Wilkinson, MCC, 58.58.

800 meters – 1. Tayden Kirchner, OGA, 2:32.4; 6. Katrina Beel, AHS, 2:38; 8. CeeAnna Beel, AHS, 2:43.

1600 meters – 1. Lindee Henning, OGA, 5:36; 7. Katherine Kerrigan, AHS, 6:09.

3200 meters – 1. Lindee Henning, OGA, 12:29; 5. CeeAnna Beel, AHS, 13:04.

100 hurdles – 1. Aubrey O’Hare, GOTH, 15.98.

300 hurdles – 1. Aubrey O’Hare, GOTH, 48.22.

400 relay – 1. Gothenburg, 50.39; 8. Ainsworth (Emma Sears, Eden Raymond, Kaitlynn Inbody and Lauren Ortner), 56.6.

1600 relay – 1. Cozad, 4:11; 7. Ainsworth (Katrina Beel, Tessa Barthel, Eden Raymond and Maia Flynn), 4:42.

3200 relay – 1. McCook, 10:27; 3. Ainsworth (Katrina Beel, Tessa Barthel, Moriah Beel and Katherine Kerrigan), 10:50.

High jump – 1. Milan Coggins, OGA, 5-feet-2.

Pole vault – 1. Hannah Crow, MCC, 10-4; 5. Maia Flynn, AHS, 8-7.

Long jump – 1. Isabelle Salters, VAL, 16-6; 8. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 15-4.

Triple jump – 1. Jordan Hughes, OGA, 34-7.75; 2. Eden Raymond, AHS, 33-9.5.

Shot put – 1. Sierra Kotschwar, MCC, 41-0; 4. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 36-1.

Discus – 1. Sierra Kotschwar, MCC, 125-9; 2. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 113-1.

Boys Team Scores
1. McCook, 142; 2. Broken Bow, 96; 3. Minden, 83; 4. Gothenburg, 61; 5. Tie between Ainsworth and Ogallala, 49; 7. Valentine, 28; 8. Cozad, 19.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Qwentin Coble, BB, 11.38 seconds; 6. Caleb Allen, AHS, 11.72.

200 meters – 1. Qwentin Coble, BB, 22.88.

400 meters – 1. Konner Verbeck, MIN, 51.24.

800 meters – 1. William Anderson, GOTH, 2:03.1.

1600 meters – 1. Carter Harsin, MIN, 4:48.

3200 meters – 1. Parker Graves, GOTH, 10:31; 2. Ty Schlueter, AHS, 10:33.

110 hurdles – 1. Gage Fries, MIN, 15.31; 3. Caleb Allen, AHS, 16.39.

300 hurdles – 1. Gage Fries, MIN, 41.41; 8. Caleb Allen, AHS, 45.45.

400 relay – 1. McCook, 44.3.

1600 relay – 1. McCook, 3:31;

3200 relay – 1. McCook, 8:39; 7. Ainsworth (Ben Flynn, Ben Barrow, Trey Appelt and Riggin Blumenstock), 9:51.

High jump – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 6-feet-8.25 (new school record).

Pole vault – 1. Talyn Campbell, MCC, 13-7; 4. Carter Nelson, AHS, 12-7.

Long jump – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 20-3.

Triple jump – 1. Caleb Allen, AHS, 42-7.

Shot put – 1. Torrington Ford, MCC, 50-4.5.

Discus – 1. Tyler Thomas, BB, 147-10.

Niobrara Valley Conference Track and Field
West Holt High School
Girls Team Scores
1. North Central, 138; 2. West Holt, 134; 3. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 76.5; 4. Boyd County, 76; 5. Elkhorn Valley, 50.5; 6. Niobrara-Verdigre, 49; 7. Summerland, 38; 8. Stuart, 35; 9. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 32; 10. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 21; 11. Neligh-Oakdale, 13.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Kevona Brown, WH, 13.01; 2. Jillian Buell, NC, 13.16; 3. Katelynn Kratz, WH, 13.37; 5. Addie Karo, WH, 13.91; 8. Allie Stephen, NC, 13.97.

200 meters – 1. Kevona Brown, WH, 26.92; 2. Jillian Buell, NC, 27.10; 5. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 28.4; 6. Katelynn Kratz, WH, 28.64; 7. Tatelyn Smith, NC, 29.12; 8. Addie Karo, WH, 29.14.

400 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 1:02.48; 3. Kevona Brown, WH, 1:04.4; 4. Lacey Paxton, STU, 1:04.7; 8. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 1:07.

800 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 2:27; 3. Daisy Frick, NC, 2:33; 5. Keira Taylor, NC, 2:40.

1600 meters – 1. Faith Williamson, STM, 6:03; 3. Maddie Davis, WH, 6:10; 6. Mariah Ost, NC, 6:39; 8. Rylee Poessnecker, WH, 6:45.

3200 meters – 1. Maddie Davis, WH, 13:30; 2. Katilynn Kaup, STU, 13:35; 5. Mariah Ost, NC, 14:00; 8. Riley Teel, NC, 14:56.

100 hurdles – 1. Cassie Neibauer, WH, 17.51; 2. Allie Cosgrove, NC, 17.53; 4. Morgan Lewis, NC, 18.38; 6. Maci Nemetz, WH, 18.44; 8. Makinley Cadwallader, WH, 19.17.

300 hurdles – 1. Carney Black, EV, 51.29; 2. Allie Cosgrove, NC, 52.28; 4. Maci Nemetz, WH, 52.53; 6. Morgan Lewis, NC, 52.66; 8. Jenna Hallock, NC, 55.5.

400 relay – 1. West Holt (Addie Karo, Katelynn Kratz, EmiLee Walnofer and Kevona Brown), 52.31; 2. North Central (Allie Stephen, Jillian Buell, Brooklyn Buell and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 52.43; 4. Stuart (Taya Schmaderer, Lexi Schroder, Sydney Estill and Lacey Paxton), 54.48.

1600 relay – 1. North Central (Daisy Frick, Allie Cosgrove, Morgan Lewis and Jillian Buell), 4:28; 5. West Holt (EmiLee Walnofer, Addie Karo, Maci Nemetz and Maddie Davis), 4:36; 7. Stuart (Katilynn Kaup, Ashlyn Kaup, Sydney Estill and Lacey Paxton), 4:41.

3200 relay – 1. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 10:26; 2. North Central (Keira Taylor, Riley Teel, Mariah Ost and Daisy Frick), 10:32; 4. West Holt (Rylee Poessnecker, Abby Thiele, Brianna Rentschler and Maddie Davis), 11:39.

High jump – 1. Hunter Wiebelhaus, NC, 5-feet-4; 2. Katelynn Kratz, WH, 5-0; T-3. EmiLee Walnofer, WH, 4-10; 8. Sydney Estill, STU, 4-4.

Pole vault – 1. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 10-0 (NVC record); 2. Makinley Cadwallader, WH, 8-6; T-5. Landyn Mlady, WH, 7-6; 7. Haley Peek, WH, 6-6.

Long jump – 1. Claire Whitesel, N-O, 16-4.5; 4. EmiLee Walnofer, WH, 15-1; 7. Tatelyn Smith, NC, 14-6.

Triple jump – 1. Andrea Sucha, N-V, 34-1.5; 5. Tatelyn Smith, NC, 32-1; 6. Maci Nemetz, WH, 31-11.75; 7. Adisyn Anderson, NC, 31-6.5.

Shot put – 1. Mackinzie Arnholt, NC, 35-8.5; 2. Lexi Schroder, STU, 32-9; 5. Adyson Linse, NC, 30-9.25; 6. Amaraa Carpenter, NC, 30-5.

Discus – 1. Joslyn Eby, STM, 106-6; 3. Cadence Kramer, STU, 102-8; 5. Mykenzie Kaup, WH, 95-8.

Boys Team Scores
1. West Holt, 119; 2. Elkhorn Valley, 118; 3. Neligh-Oakdale, 113; 4. North Central, 77; 5. Summerland, 50; 6. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 40; 7. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 39; 8. Niobrara-Verdigre, 38; 9. Boyd County, 28; 10. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 23; 11. Stuart, 17.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Caid McCart, WH, 11.25 seconds; 6. Troy Reynolds, NC, 11.68; 7. Dolan Pospichal, NC, 11.8; 8. Paxton Smith, NC, 11.84.

200 meters – 1. Caid McCart, WH, 23.51; 3. Dolan Pospichal, NC, 24.17; 6. Troy Reynolds, NC, 24.9.

400 meters – 1. Jackson Waldo, CWC, 52.88; 4. Aaron Kraus, WH, 52.25; 5. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 54.78; 7. Asher McCart, WH, 55.79.

800 meters – 1. Grant Winkelbauer, STM, 2:05; 2. Mason Hagan, NC, 2:08; 3. Aaron Kraus, WH, 2:10; 4. Ben Bruns, NC, 2:11.

1600 meters – 1. Raden Orton, NC, 4:59; 2. Ian Larson, WH, 5:02; 3. Joseph Albrecht, WH, 5:08; 4. Ryan Steinhauser, STU, 5:11; 8. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 5:23.

3200 meters – 1. Raden Orton, NC, 11:03; 3. Joseph Albrecht, WH, 11:20; 5. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 11:46; 8. Gavin Prewitt, NC, 12:20.

110 hurdles – 1. Carter Werner, EV, 17.01; 3. Levi Lewis, NC, 17.12; 6. Caleb Davis, WH, 19.21; 8. Isaac Pistulka, WH, 19.68.

300 hurdles – 1. Zack Hartl, EV, 43.5; 6. Caleb Davis, WH, 46.56; 7. Haden Kaup, STU, 46.94.

400 relay – 1. West Holt (Aaron Kraus, Rumen Rentschler, Asher McCart and Caid McCart), 45.14 (NVC record); 2. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Troy Reynolds, Levi Lewis and Paxton Smith), 45.5; 8. Stuart (Kyle Steinhauser, Haden Kaup, Wade Paxton and Austin Dvorak), 48.11.

1600 relay – 1. West Holt (Asher McCart, Joseph Albrecht, Rumen Rentschler and Aaron Kraus), 3:37; 5. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Mason Hagan, Dusty Sullivan and Ben Bruns), 3:47; 8. Stuart (Haden Kaup, Ryan Steinhauser, Kyle Steinhauser and Andrew Yemma), 4:03.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Zach Dickau, Raden Orton, Mason Hagan and Ben Bruns), 8:47; 8. West Holt (Carter Gotschall, Nathaniel Nelson, Hayden Davies and Ian Larson), 9:53.

High jump – 1. Julien Hearn, N-O, 6-feet-5.25 (NVC record); 2. Austin Dvorak, STU, 6-2.

Pole vault – 1. Aiden Kuester, N-O, 13-0 (NVC record); 3. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 11-6.

Long jump – 1. Julien Hearn, N-O, 22-3; 2. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 20-2; 8. Nate Wallinger, WH, 18-7.

Triple jump – 1. Dawson Kaup, N-O, 40-10; 2. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 40-2; 6. Nate Wallinger, WH, 37-8.

Shot put – 1. Chase Snyder, BC, 51-0; 7. Caid McCart, WH, 39-4.

Discus – 1. Chase Snyder, BC, 146-4; 8. Nate Wallinger, WH, 113-7.

West Holt Boys Golf Invitational
Team Scores
1. O’Neill, 355; 2. West Holt, 363; 3. Creighton, 369; 4. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 380; 5. Neligh-Oakdale, 385; 6. Summerland, 404; 7. Stuart, 423; 8. Plainview, 428; 9. West Holt JV, 431; 10. Niobrara-Verdigre, 456; 11. Ainsworth, 463; 12. Boyd County, 470.

Top 10
1. Austin Good, EPPJ, 83; 2. Tie between Gage Burns, CREI, and Braxton Brockhaus, CREI, 84; 4. Tie between Riley Kaup, PLA, Paiton Hoefer, EPPJ, and Peyton Mathews, O’N, 86; 7. Tie between Riley Dinslage, O’N, and Jaxson Cadwallader, WH, 87; 9. Cameron Adkisson, WH, 88; 10. Karter Otte, O’N, 89.

Ainsworth (463)
23. Cash Reynolds 100
31. Airyan Goochey 105
46. Ethan Fernau 118
61. Brandt Murphy 140

West Holt (363)
T-7. Jaxson Cadwallader 87
9. Cameron Adkisson 88
T-14. Mason Mitchell 94
T-14. Weston Mathis 94
34. Nathaniel Ketteler 108

Stuart (423)
17. Schuyler Mustin 96
25. Anthony Heiser 101
33. Jett Kunz 107
48. James King 119
63. Graham Stephenson 153

North Central (no team score)
44. Tommy Klemesrud 114

Thursday, April 29

Northeast Nebraska Track and Field Classic
Norfolk High School
Team Scores Not Kept
Girls Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Emily Loseke, Clarkson-Leigh, 12.47 seconds; 4. Isabelle Salters, Valentine, 12.87; 8. Jillian Buell, North Central, 13.12.

200 meters – 1. Alexandra Eisenhauer, Bloomfield, 25.89; 3. Isabelle Salters, Valentine, 26.78; 7. Kevona Brown, West Holt, 27.29; 8. Jillian Buell, North Central, 27.58.

400 meters – 1. Jordan Metzler, Wakefield, 1:00.1; 8. Kevona Brown, West Holt, 1:04.2.

800 meters – 1. Laney Kathol, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 2:24; 11. Keira Taylor, North Central, 2:38.

1600 meters – 1. Jordyn Arens, Crofton, 5:18; 8. Paige Drueke, Boyd County, 5:55.

3200 meters – 1. Jordyn Arens, Crofton, 11:26; 6. CeeAnna Beel, Ainsworth, 12:34; 7. Katherine Kerrigan, Ainsworth, 12:44; 8. Maddie Davis, West Holt, 12:53; 9. Katilynn Kaup, Stuart, 13:13.

400 relay – 1. Clarkson-Leigh, 50.55.

1600 relay – 1. Pierce, 4:09; 6. North Central (Jillian Buell, Brooklyn Buell, Daisy Frick and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 4:20.

3200 relay – 1. Humphrey St. Francis, 10:08; 3. North Central (Keira Taylor, Riley Teel, Mariah Ost and Daisy Frick), 10:25; 7. Ainsworth (Katrina Beel, Tessa Barthel, Katherine Kerrigan and CeeAnna Beel), 10:54.

High jump – 1. Hunter Wiebelhaus, North Central, 5-feet-4.

Pole vault – 1. Nealy Brummond, Norfolk, 10-8; 5. Brooklyn Buell, North Central, 9-2; 7. Maia Flynn, Ainsworth, 8-2.

Long jump – 1. Jordyn Carr, Tri County, 17-10.75; 2. Isabelle Salters, Valentine, 17-0.25.

Triple jump – 1. Renee Brummels, Battle Creek, 37-7.5.

Shot put – 1. Mary Fennessy, Norfolk Catholic, 43-9.5.

Discus – 1. Anna Lundhal, Wakefield, 129-2; 7. Kaitlyn Nelson, Ainsworth, 113-1.

Boys Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Jackson Clausen, Norfolk Catholic, 10.93 seconds; 6. Caid McCart, West Holt, 11.42.

200 meters – 1. Jackson Clausen, Norfolk Catholic, 22.35; 5. Nicholas Sherbeyn, Valentine, 23.63.

400 meters – 1. Edgar Rodriguez, West Point-Beemer, 51.4; 3. Nicholas Sherbeyn, Valentine, 52.48.

800 meters – 1. Cole Uzzell, Norfolk, 2:02; 8. Mason Hagan, North Central, 2:09; 10. Aaron Kraus, West Holt, 2:10; 11. Joseph Albrecht, West Holt, 2:11.

1600 meters – 1. Carson Noecker, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 4:29; 9. Jack Lancaster, Valentine, 4:59.

3200 meters – 1. Carson Noecker, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 9:35; 2. Ty Schlueter, Ainsworth, 10:14.

110 hurdles – 1. Tyler Sellin, Norfolk, 15.12; 5. Caleb Allen, 15.93.

400 relay – 1. Wakefield, 44.5; 7. West Holt (Aaron Kraus, Rumen Rentschler, Asher McCart and Caid McCart), 45.89.

1600 relay – 1. Wakefield, 3:30.

3200 relay – 1. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 8:40; 4. North Central (Raden Orton, Zach Dickau, Mason Hagan and Ben Bruns), 8:50.

High jump – 1. Carter Nelson, Ainsworth, 6-feet-8 (ties school record); 6. Austin Dvorak, Stuart, 6-0.

Pole vault – 1. Carter Nelson, Ainsworth, 12-9; 6. Rumen Rentschler, West Holt, 12-3.

Long jump – 1. Logan Moeller, Pierce, 21-9.25; 7. Kenneth Shelbourn, Valentine, 18-6.75.

Triple jump – 1. Logan Moeller, Pierce, 44-4.25; 2. Caleb Allen, Ainsworth, 41-10.75; 3. Kenneth Shelbourn, Valentine, 41-10.

Shot put – 1. Kade Pieper, Norfolk Catholic, 55-0.5; 2. Chase Snyder, Boyd County, 50-5.

Discus – 1. Chase Snyder, Boyd County, 164-7; 8. Carter Nelson, Ainsworth, 137-8.

Wednesday, April 28

Northeast Nebraska Track and Field Classic
Thursday at Norfolk
Area Qualifiers
Ainsworth
Girls
3200 relay – Katrina Beel, Tessa Barthel, Katherine Kerrigan, CeeAnna Beel
3200 meters – CeeAnna Beel and Katherine Kerrigan
Discus – Kaitlyn Nelson
Pole vault – Maia Flynn

Boys
110 hurdles – Caleb Allen
3200 meters – Ty Schlueter
Discus – Carter Nelson
Triple jump – Caleb Allen
High jump – Carter Nelson
Pole vault – Carter Nelson

North Central
Girls
3200 relay – Keira Taylor, Riley Teel, Mariah Ost and Daisy Frick
1600 relay – Jillian Buell, Brooklyn Buell, Daisy Frick and Hunter Wiebelhaus
100 meters – Jillian Buell
200 meters – Jillian Buell
800 meters – Keira Taylor
High jump – Hunter Wiebelhaus
Pole vault – Brooklyn Buell

Boys
3200 relay – Raden Orton, Zach Dickau, Mason Hagan and Ben Bruns
800 meters – Mason Hagan

Stuart
Girls
3200 meters – Katilynn Kaup

Boys
High jump – Austin Dvorak

West Holt
Girls
200 meters – Kevona Brown
400 meters – Kevona Brown
3200 meters – Maddie Davis

Boys
100 meters – Caid McCart
400 relay – Aaron Kraus, Rumen Rentschler, Asher McCart and Caid McCart
800 meters – Aaron Kraus
Pole vault – Rumen Rentschler

Tuesday, April 27

Boyd County Track and Field Invitational
Girls Team Scores
1. Boyd County, 103; 2. Niobrara-Verdigre, 85; 3. Summerland, 80; 4. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 68; 5. Stuart, 57; 6. North Central, 53; 6. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 37; 8. Santee, 4.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Kylie Hewett, SUM, 13.7 seconds; 5. Lexi Schroder, STU, 14.44.

200 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 28.34.

400 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 1:03; 2. Lacey Paxton, STU, 1:05.

800 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 2:32; 4. Bailee Palmer, NC, 2:52; 6. McKenna Wietzke, NC, 3:02.

1600 meters – 1. Paige Drueke, BC, 6:06; 2. Katilynn Kaup, STU, 6:18; 4. Bailee Palmer, NC, 6:38; 6. McKenna Wietzke, NC, 7:12.

3200 meters – 1. Natasha Zeisler, BC, 13:54.

100 hurdles – 1. Allie Cosgrove, NC, 17.65; 3. Morgan Lewis, NC, 18.57; 6. Jenna Hallock, NC, 20.57.

300 hurdles – 1. Morgan Lewis, NC, 54.44; 3. Jenna Hallock, NC, 57.18.

400 relay – 1. Summerland, 54.22; 3. Stuart, 55.03; 5. North Central, 57.69.

1600 relay – 1. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 4:31; 4. Stuart, 4:52; 5. North Central, 4:53.

3200 relay – 1. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 11:08.

High jump – 1. Andrea Sucha, N-V, 5-feet; 2. Sydney Estill, STU, 4-10.

Long jump – 1. Lauryn Hoffman, BC, 15-10.

Triple jump – 1. Andrea Sucha, N-V, 32-8.5; 4. Adisyn Anderson, NC, 30-4.75; 6. Lacey Paxton, STU, 29-9.5.

Shot put – 1. Lexi Schroder, STU, 34-6; 6. Amaraa Carpenter, NC, 30-7.5.

Discus – 1. Cadence Kramer, STU, 100-6; 6. Adyson Linse, NC, 91-11.

Boys Team Scores
1. Summerland, 123; 2. Niobrara-Verdigre, 98; 3. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 83; 4. Stuart, 58; 5. Boyd County, 46; 6. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 34; 7. North Central, 25; 8. Santee, 0.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Trevor Thompson, SUM, 11.52 seconds; 2. Wade Paxton, STU, 12.09; 5. Dusty Sullivan, NC, 12.41; 6. Jamison Painter, NC, 12.75.

200 meters – 1. Trevor Thompson, SUM, 23.72; 4. Simon Addison, STU, 26.28.

400 meters – 1. Will Schmitz, STM, 57.91; 3. Simon Addison, STU, 59.69; 6. Kyle Steinhauser, STU, 1:01.

800 meters – 1. Grant Winkelbauer, STM, 2:10.

1600 meters – 1. Ethan Moses, CWC, 5:08; 3. Ryan Steinhauser, STU, 5:13.

3200 meters – 1. Eli Rotherham, SUM, 11:10.

110 hurdles – 1. Gunner Vargas, N-V, 18.72.

300 hurdles – 1. Gunner Vargas, N-V, 47.07; 2. Haden Kaup, STU, 48.88; 3. Dusty Sullivan, NC, 49.95; 4. Eddie Reynolds, NC, 53.10.

400 relay – 1. Summerland, 47.15; 2. Stuart, 48.38; 4. North Central, 50.00.

1600 relay – 1. Niobrara-Verdigre, 3:50; 4. Stuart, 4:01.

3200 relay – 1. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 9:00; 5. Stuart, 10:13; 6. North Central, 10:30.

High jump – 1. Austin Dvorak, STU, 6-feet-1.

Long jump – 1. Trey Sucha, N-V, 18-7.5; 5. William Pfister, NC, 16-7.

Triple jump – 1. Dalton Rotherham, SUM, 38-4.5; 5. William Pfister, NC, 33-8; 6. Jackson Kaup, NC, 32-9.

Shot put – 1. Chase Snyder, BC, 51-2; 5. Ryan Painter, NC, 37-6.25; 6. Wade Paxton, STU, 36-10.

Discus – 1. Chase Snyder, BC, 147-10.

Niobrara Valley Conference Golf
Antelope Country Club – Neligh
Team Scores
1. West Holt, 368; 2. Neligh-Oakdale, 371; 3. Summerland, 401; 4. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 408; 5. Niobrara-Verdigre, 409; 6. West Holt JV, 437; 7. Boyd County, 456; 8. Stuart, 457; 9. Neligh-Oakdale JV, 487; 10. Elkhorn Valley, 502.

Top 10
1. Cameron Adkisson, WH, 80; 2. Jesse Green, N-O, 86; 3. Jaxson Cadwallader, WH, 87; 4. Garret Belitz, N-O, 89; 5. Tie between Gavin Longsdorf, N-O, and Paiton Hoefer, EPPJ, 93; 7. Daley Bearinger, SUM, 94; 8. Tie between Austin Good, EPPJ, and Rafe Grebin, SUM, 96; 10. Preston Crosley, N-V, 98.

West Holt (368)
1. Cameron Adkisson 83
3. Jaxson Cadwallader 87
T-11. Luke Olson 99
T-16. Mason Mitchell 102
28. Bryce Steinkraus 110

Stuart (457)
15. Anthony Heiser 101
23. Schuyler Mustin 106
37. Jett Kunz 119
44. James King 131

North Central (no team score)
T-26. Tommy Klemesrud 110
49. Aiden Tiefenthaler 147

Friday, April 23

West Holt Track and Field Invitational
Girls Team Scores
1. Battle Creek, 123; 2. North Central, 89; 3. Ord, 84; 4. West Holt, 69; 5. Ainsworth, 63; 6. Valentine, 51.5; 7. Stuart, 28; 8. Burwell, 10; 9. Sandhills-Thedford, 8.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Isabelle Salters, VAL, 12.98 seconds; 2. Jillian Buell, NC, 13.11; 5. Katelynn Kratz, WH, 13.58; 6. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 13.66.

200 meters – 1. Isabelle Salters, VAL, 26.58; 2. Kevona Brown, WH, 26.95; 3. Jillian Buell, NC, 27.33; 4. Booklyn Buell, NC, 27.96; 5. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 28.10.

400 meters – 1. Kevona Brown, WH, 1:03.2; 3. Lacey Paxton, STU, 1:05.1.

800 meters – 1. Lindsey Bolling, BC, 2:34; 2. Keira Taylor, NC, 2:35; 3. Daisy Frick, NC, 2:38; 4. Katrina Beel, AHS, 2:42; 5. Riley Teel, NC, 2:48.

1600 meters – 1. Kloe Severance, ORD, 5:39; 2. CeeAnna Beel, AHS, 5:52; 4. Keira Taylor, NC, 6:13; 5. Mariah Ost, NC, 6:14.

3200 meters – 1. Maddie Davis, WH, 12:57; 2. Katilynn Kaup, STU, 13:08; 3. Katherine Kerrigan, AHS, 13:09; 5. Brianna Rentschler, WH, 14:45; 6. Bailee Palmer, NC, 15:01.

100 hurdles – 1. BriAnna Zohner, BC, 16.05; 6. Dakota Stutzman, AHS, 17.54.

300 hurdles – 1. BriAnna Zohner, BC, 47.72; 6. Cheyan Temple, AHS, 51.95.

400 relay – 1. Battle Creek, 52.22; 2. North Central (Allie Stephen, Jillian Buell, Brooklyn Buell and Daisy Frick), 53.11; 4. West Holt (Addie Karo, EmiLee Walnofer, Katelynn Kratz and Landyn Mlady), 53.80; 6. Ainsworth (Emma Sears, Cheyan Temple, Cameryn Goochey and Madelyn Goochey), 55.15.

400 weight-person relay – 1. Battle Creek, 1:00; 2. North Central (Mackinzie Arnholt, Savanna Ost, Amaraa Carpenter and Adyson Linse), 1:00.7; 4. West Holt (Lana Hooey, Madeline Rentschler, Cadey Schaaf and Courtney Kellner), 1:05.

400 freshman relay – 1. Burwell, 59.65; 2. North Central (Morgan Lewis, Caitlyn Painter, Adisyn Anderson and Lanie Pospichal), 1:00; 3. West Holt (Makinley Cadwallader, Maddie Davis, Cady Schaaf and Rylee Poessnecker), 1:01.

1600 relay – 1. Battle Creek, 4:23; 2. North Central (Brooklyn Buell, Daisy Frick, Allie Cosgrove and Jillian Buell), 4:32; 4. West Holt (Brittany Beckwith, Addie Karo, Landyn Mlady and Maci Nemetz), 4:36; 5. Stuart (Sydney Estill, Cadence Kramer, Katilynn Kaup and Lacey Paxton), 4:40.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Riley Teel, Keira Taylor, Mariah Ost and Daisy Frick), 10:35; 2. Ainsworth (Katrina Beel, Tessa Barthel, Katherine Kerrigan and CeeAnna Beel), 10:37; 4. West Holt (Rylee Poessnecker, Brianna Rentschler, Abby Thiele and Maddie Davis), 11:35.

High jump – 1. Hunter Wiebelhaus, NC, 5-feet-1; 2. Katelynn Kratz, WH, 4-10; 5. EmiLee Walnofer, WH, 4-8.

Pole vault – 1. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 9-6; 2. Maia Flynn, AHS, 8-3; T-4. Makinley Cadwallader, WH, 7-6; T-4. Landyn Mlady, WH, 7-6; T-6. Terrin Barthel, AHS, 7-0.

Long jump – 1. Renee Brummels, BC, 17-5; 6. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 15-10.

Triple jump – 1. Renee Brummels, BC, 37-6; 4. Eden Raymond, AHS, 32-6.5; 6. Maci Nemetz, WH, 31-1.75.

Shot put – 1. Allie Moudry, ORD, 36-3; 2. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 35-10.5; 3. Lexi Schroder, STU, 33-10; 6. Mackinzie Arnholt, NC, 33-2.

Discus – 1. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 108-3; 2. Mykenzie Kaup, WH, 105-0; 3. Cadence Kramer, STU, 98-10; 6. Allie Stephen, NC, 90-4.

Boys Team Scores
1. Battle Creek, 148; 2. Burwell, 80; 3. Ord, 69.5; 4. Ainsworth, 68.5; 5. Valentine, 52; 6. West Holt, 45; 7. North Central, 42; 8. Sandhills-Thedford, 14; 9. Stuart, 8.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Caid McCart, WH, 11.61 seconds; 6. Caleb Allen, AHS, 12.10.

200 meters – 1. Dominic Tolfa, BUR, 22.74; 5. Dolan Pospichal, NC, 24.05.

400 meters – 1. Dominic Tolfa, BUR, 51.62.

800 meters – 1. Zach Smith, ORD, 2:05; 3. Mason Hagan, NC, 2:07; 5. Ben Bruns, NC, 2:11.

1600 meters – 1. Ty Schlueter, AHS, 4:58; 4. Raden Orton, NC, 5:08; 5. Trey Appelt, AHS, 5:09; 6. Ryan Steinhauser, STU, 5:10.

3200 meters – 1. Ty Schlueter, AHS, 10:27; 2. Raden Orton, NC, 10:59; 6. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 11:44.

110 hurdles – 1. Hayden Kluthe, ORD, 15.80; 3. Caleb Allen, AHS, 16.84.

300 hurdles – 1. Hans Gideon, BUR, 42.06; 3. Caleb Allen, AHS, 43.70.

400 relay – 1. Burwell, 45.31; 2. West Holt (Aaron Kraus, Rumen Rentschler, Asher McCart and Caid McCart), 45.57; 4. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Troy Reynolds, Dusty Sullivan and Paxton Smith), 46.97.

400 weight-person relay – 1. Battle Creek, 51.61; 5. West Holt (Jeremiah Kaup, Nate Wallinger, Jack Hoffman and Levi Curtis), 53.81; 6. North Central (Jackson Hallock, AJ Benemerito, Ryan Painter and Dooley Caulfield), 1:00.

400 freshman relay – 1. Ord, 50.56; 2. West Holt (Parker Fischer, Caleb Davis, Jack Hoffman and Ian Laetsch), 52.55; 3. North Central (Dylan Benemerito, Hunter Craven, Jackson Hallock and Jamison Painter), 53.8.

1600 relay – 1. Ord, 3:42.3; 2. West Holt (Asher McCart, Joseph Albrecht, Rumen Rentschler and Aaron Kraus), 3:42.7; 4. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Paxton Smith, Mason Hagan and Ben Bruns), 3:49; 6. Stuart (Simon Addison, Haden Kaup, Kyle Steinhauser and Ryan Steinhauser), 4:03.

3200 relay – 1. Battle Creek, 8:45; 2. North Central (Levi Lewis, Raden Orton, Mason Hagan and Ben Bruns), 8:58; 4. West Holt (Rumen Rentschler, Nathaniel Nelson, Ian Larson and Braydon Olson), 9:32; 6. Ainsworth (Ben Flynn, Ben Barrow, Trey Appelt and Riggin Blumenstock), 9:42.

High jump – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 6-feet-4; 3. Austin Dvorak, STU, 5-8.

Pole vault – 1. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 12-0; 3. Carter Nelson, AHS, 11-6; 4. Troy Reynolds, NC, 11-0; T-6. Corbin Swanson, AHS, 9-0.

Long jump – 1. Landon Olson, BC, 21-9.5; 5. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 19-6.5; 6. Nate Wallinger, WH, 19-4.

Triple jump – 1. Kenneth Shelbourn, VAL, 43-1.5; 3. Caleb Allen, AHS, 40-5.5; 6. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 39-10.25.

Shot put – 1. Carter Mann, BUR, 48-8.5.

Discus – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 156-3.

Thursday, April 22

O’Neill Boys Golf Invitational
Team Scores
1. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 353; 2. Ord, 363; 4. O’Neill, 375; 4. West Holt, 378; 5. Neligh-Oakdale, 383; 6. Valentine, 402; 7. Hartington-Newcastle, 406; 8. Pierce, 412; 9. O’Neill JV, 414; 10. Ainsworth, 468; 11. Elkhorn Valley, 536.

Top 10
1. Riley Kuehn, HCC, 78; 2. Kelen Meyer, ORD, 82; 3. Ryan O’Kief, VAL, 84; 4. Garret Belitz, N-O, 86; 5. Cameron Adkisson, WH, 87; 6. Riley Dinslage, O’N, 88; 7. Tie between Brodie Darnell, ORD, Reece Morten, H-N, Karter Otte, O’N, and Mack Kuehn, HCC, 89.

Ainsworth (468)

  1. Cash Reynolds 95
  2. Ethan Fernau 120
  3. Airyan Goochey 123
  4. Landon Nilson 130

West Holt (378)

  1. Cameron Adkisson 87
  2. Jaxon Cadwallader 92
  3. Mason Mitchell 93
  4. Luke Olson 106
  5. Bryce Steinkraus 106
  6. Brandt Murphy 169

North Central (no team score)

  1. Tommy Klemesrud 111
  2. Aiden Tiefenthaler 148

Tuesday, April 20

Three North Central athletes participated in the Nebraska Track and Field Festival at Papillion-La Vista South High School on Tuesday.

Hunter Wiebelhaus recorded a high jump of 5-feet-7, breaking a school record and setting a meet and stadium record until it was broken shortly thereafter by Norah Sis of Papillion-La Vista, who cleared the bar at 5-8 on her third and final attempt. Wiebelhaus finished second in the all-class event to Sis.

Competing in two events, Jillian Buell finished fifth for the Knights in the 200 meters in a time of 27.79 seconds. Buell ran eighth in the 100 meters in a time of 13.24.

Brooklyn Buell cleared 9-feet in the pole vault to finish sixth in that event.

Thursday, April 15

O’Neill Track and Field Invitational
Girls Team Scores
1. O’Neill, 125; 2. Norfolk Catholic, 92; 3. Ord, 83; 4. Ainsworth, 78; 5. Valentine, 62; 6. North Central, 44; 7. Summerland, 21; 8. Elkhorn Valley, 20; 9. Pierce, 1.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Isabelle Salters, VAL, 13.47 seconds; 3. Jillian Buell, NC, 13.51.

200 meters – 1. Isabelle Salters, VAL, 27.43; 4. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 28.53; 6. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 29.04.

400 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 1:03; 6. Eden Raymond, AHS, 1:07.

800 meters – 1. Meg Schluns, O’N, 2:32; 3. Katrina Beel, AHS, 2:41.

1600 meters – 1. Kloe Severance, ORD, 5:48; 2. CeeAnna Beel, AHS, 5:54; 3. Katherine Kerrigan, AHS, 6:09; 4. Keira Taylor, NC, 6:09.

3200 meters – 1. CeeAnna Beel, AHS, 12:41; 2. Katherine Kerrigan, AHS, 12:53; 4. Mariah Ost, NC, 13:31.

100 hurdles – 1. Britta Deden, ORD, 16.67; 4. Dakota Stutzman, AHS, 18.06; 5. Allie Cosgrove, NC, 18.49.

300 hurdles – 1. Carly Marshall, NORF, 48.8; 3. Cheyan Temple, AHS, 53.39; 5. Dakota Stutzman, AHS, 53.92; 6. Allie Cosgrove, NC, 54.05.

400 relay – 1. O’Neill, 52.96; 3. North Central (Jillian Buell, Jenna Hallock, Brooklyn Buell and Allie Stephen), 54.55; 5. Ainsworth (Eden Raymond, Cheyan Temple, Cameryn Goochey and Madelyn Goochey), 55.12.

1600 relay – 1. O’Neill, 4:26; 4. Ainsworth (Katrina Beel, Maia Flynn, Eden Raymond and Cameryn Goochey), 4:40.

3200 relay – 1. Ord, 10:46; 2. North Central (Riley Teel, Keira Taylor, Mariah Ost and Daisy Frick), 10:59; 5. Ainsworth (Katrina Beel, Moriah Beel, Tessa Barthel and Katherine Kerrigan), 11:24.

High jump – 1. Kailee Kellum, VAL, 5-feet; 6. Cheyan Temple, AHS, 4-6.

Pole vault – 1. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 9-8; 4. Maia Flynn, AHS, 7-8.

Long jump – 1. Lauren Young, O’N, 16-3.25; 6. Tatelyn Smith, NC, 14-2.75.

Triple jump – 1. Lauren Young, O’N, 34-4.5; 3. Eden Raymond, AHS, 31-8.25; 5. Tatelyn Smith, NC, 31-5.5.

Shot put – 1. Jozy Piper, NORF, 38-8; 5. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 34-3.5.

Discus – 1. Jozy Piper, NORF, 118-10; 4. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 103-10.

Boys Team Scores
1. Norfolk Catholic, 116; 2. Ord, 110.5; 3. O’Neill, 81; 4. Ainsworth, 63; 5. Pierce, 44; 6. Tie between North Central and Valentine, 31; 8. Elkhorn Valley, 24.5; 9. Summerland, 24.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Jackson Clausen, NORF, 11.39 seconds; 3. Caleb Allen, AHS, 12.00; 5. Dolan Pospichal, NC, 12.24; 6. Carter Nelson, AHS, 12.29.

200 meters – 1. Jackson Clausen, NORF, 23.29; 5. Dolan Pospichal, NC, 24.99; 6. Troy Reynolds, NC, 25.33.

400 meters – 1. Owen Lane, ORD, 52.6; 6. Paxton Smith, NC, 56.77.

800 meters – 1. Zach Smith, ORD, 2:06; 5. Ben Bruns, NC, 2:13; 6. Mason Hagan, NC, 2:13.

1600 meters – 1. Ty Schlueter, AHS, 4:55; 6. Trey Appelt, AHS, 5:11.

3200 meters – 1. Ty Schlueter, AHS, 10:32.

110 hurdles – 1. Keaton Wattier, O’N, 15.66; 4. Caleb Allen, AHS, 16.9.

300 hurdles – 1. Hayden Kluthe, ORD, 43.77; 4. Caleb Allen, AHS, 45.18.

400 relay – 1. Norfolk Catholic, 46.27; 3. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Troy Reynolds, Wyatt Prewitt and Paxton Smith), 46.94.

1600 relay – 1. Ord, 3:33.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Raden Orton, Mason Hagan, Zach Dickau and Ben Bruns), 8:50.

High jump – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 5-feet-11; 6. Ben Barrow, AHS, 5-4.

Pole vault – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 12-2.

Long jump – 1. Quinton Ries, ORD, 20-11.75.

Triple jump – 1. Kenneth Shelbourn, VAL, 41-6; 3. Caleb Allen, AHS, 40-10.

Shot put – 1. Kade Pieper, NORF, 53-6.25.

Discus – 1. Christopher Jennings, O’N, 144-5.

Tuesday, April 13

Summerland Boys Golf Invitational
Summerland Golf Course
Team Scores
1. West Holt, 377; 2. Summerland, 394; 3. Norfolk Catholic, 397; 4. Riverside, 399; 5. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 416; 6. Boyd County, 434; 7. Stuart, 435; 8. Niobrara-Verdigre, 439.

Top 10
1. Cameron Adkisson, WH, 87; 2. Jaxson Cadwallader, WH, 91; 3. Preston Crosley, N-V, 92; 4. Matthew Potter, SUM, 93; 5. Tie between Austin Meikle, NC, and Connor Carraher, RIV, 94; 7. Tie between Schuyler Mustin, STU, Jacob Cerny, NC, Daley Bearinger, SUM, Tim Atkinson, BC, and Carson Bloom, RIV, 95.

Ainsworth (no team score)
Cash Reynolds 51-47 – 98
Airyan Goochey 60-58 – 118  
Ethan Fernau 60-59 – 119

North Central (no team score)
Tommy Klemerud 55-55 – 110
Aiden Tiefenthaler 75-74 – 149

Stuart (435)
Schuyler Mustin 48-47 – 95
Anthony Heiser 50-47 – 97
Jett Kunz 62-58 – 120
James King 64-59 – 123
Graham Stephenson 72-72 – 144

West Holt (377)
Cameron Adkisson 45-42 – 87
Jaxson Cadwallader 49-42 – 91
Mason Mitchell 51-46 – 97
Weston Mathis 54-48 – 102
Luke Olson 51-54 – 105

Boyd County (434)
Tim Atkinson 49-46 – 95
Derris Atkinson 52-55 – 107
Johnny Miranda 51-64 – 115
Zander Kluckman 59-58 – 117
Leah Jockens 64-63 – 127

Tuesday, April 13

Sandhills Track and Field Invitational
Rock County
Girls Team Scores
1. North Central, 123; 2. Ainsworth, 118.3; 3. Valentine, 83; 4. West Holt, 71; 5. Summerland, 37; 6. Stuart, 36.3; 7. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 34; 8. Twin Loup, 21.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Isabelle Salters, VAL, 13.17 seconds; 2. Jillian Buell, NC, 13.25; 4. Addie Karo, WH, 13.86; 6. Emilee Walnofer, WH, 13.94.

200 meters – 1. Isabelle Salters, VAL, 27.79; 2. Jillian Buell, NC, 28.82; 3. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 29.44; 5. Addie Karo, WH, 30.17.

400 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 1:04; 2. Lacey Paxton, STU, 1:07; 3. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 1:08; 4. Maia Flynn, AHS, 1:10; 5. Morgan Lewis, NC, 1:10; 6. Riley Teel, NC, 1:10.

800 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 2:39; 2. Katrina Beel, AHS, 2:43; 3. Daisy Frick, NC, 2:43; 4. Keira Taylor, NC, 2:49; 5. Tessa Barthel, AHS, 2:50; 6. Kevona Brown, WH, 2:54.

1600 meters – 1. Michelle Koenig, CWC, 5:54.4; 2. CeeAnna Beel, AHS, 5:54.5; 3. Maddie Davis, WH, 6:11; 4. Mariah Ost, NC, 6:25; 6. Bailee Palmer, NC, 6:27.

3200 meters – 1. Maddie Davis, WH, 13:16; 2. Katherine Kerrigan, AHS, 13:19; 3. Keira Taylor, NC, 13:58; 4. Katilynn Kaup, STU, 14:50; 5. Bailee Palmer, NC, 15:06; 6. Abby Thiele, WH, 15:19.

100 hurdles – 1. Becca McGinley, VAL, 17.15; 2. Dakota Stutzman, AHS, 17.77; 3. Cassie Neibauer, WH, 17.92; 5. Maci Nemetz, WH, 18.91; 6. Cheyan Temple, AHS, 18.92.

300 hurdles – 1. Renee Fisbeck, VAL, 55.44; 2. Allie Cosgrove, NC, 56.41; 3. Dakota Stutzman, AHS, 57.42; 4. Jenna Hallock, NC, 57.65; 5. Maci Nemetz, WH, 57.8; 6. Morgan Lewis, NC, 57.98.

400 relay – 1. North Central (Jillian Buell, Jenna Hallock, Brooklyn Buell and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 54.51; 3. Ainsworth (Emma Sears, Cheyan Temple, Cameryn Goochey and Madelyn Goochey), 55.12; 4. West Holt (Addie Karo, EmiLee Walnofer, Katelyn Kratz and Landyn Mlady), 55.31; 5. Stuart (Taya Schmaderer, Lexi Schroder, Sydney Estill and Lacey Paxton), 55.79.

1600 relay – 1. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 4:46.2; 2. Ainsworth (Moriah Beel, Maia Flynn, Katherine Kerrigan and Cameryn Goochey), 4:46.6; 3. Stuart (Lacey Paxton, Sydney Estill, Katilynn Kaup and Taya Schmaderer), 4:51; 4. West Holt (Addie Karo, Maci Nemetz, Landyn Mlady and EmiLee Walnofer), 4:51; 6. North Central (Jillian Buell, Daisy Frick, Brooklyn Buell and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 4:54.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Riley Teel, Mariah Ost, Keira Taylor and Daisy Frick), 11:21; 2. Ainsworth (Katrina Beel, Mila Pozehl, Tessa Barthel and CeeAnna Beel), 11:25.

High jump – 1. Hunter Wiebelhaus, NC, 5-feet-5; 2. EmiLee Walnofer, WH, 4-8; 4. Tie between Sydney Estill, STU, 4-4, and Cheyan Temple, AHS, 4-4.

Pole vault – 1. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 9-6 (new meet record); 2. Landyn Mlady, WH, 8-0; 3. Mila Pozehl, AHS, 7-0; 5. Maia Flynn, AHS, 7-0.

Long jump – 1. Isabelle Salters, VAL, 16-3.5; 3. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 15-1; 5. Tatelyn Smith, NC, 14-7.

Triple jump – 1. Eden Raymond, AHS, 31-6.5; 2. Tatelyn Smith, NC, 31-1; 4. Maci Nemetz, WH, 29-7; 5. Lacey Paxton, STU, 29-0; 6. Adisyn Anderson, NC, 28-11.

Shot put – 1. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 33-8; 2. Mackinzie Arnholt, NC, 32-1; 3. Lexi Schroder, STU, 30-11.25; 4. Lana Hooey, WH, 29-11.5; 6. Tie between Amaraa Carpenter, NC, and Adyson Linse, NC, 29-6.

Discus – 1. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 100-9; 3. Cadence Kramer, STU, 95-1; 4. Makenzie Kaup, WH, 91-8; 6. Allie Stephen, NC, 86-10.

Boys Team Scores
1. Valentine, 136; 2. West Holt, 90; 3. Tie between Ainsworth and North Central, 84; 5. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 51; 6. Twin Loup, 27; 7. Summerland, 24; 8. Stuart, 23.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Jackson Waldo, CWC, 11.55 seconds; 2. Caid McCart, WH, 11.67; 5. Wade Paxton, STU, 11.95; 6. Troy Reynolds, NC, 11.96.

200 meters – 1. Nicholas Sherbeyn, VAL, 24.31; 3. Carter Nelson, AHS, 24.64; 5. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 25.21; 6. Dolan Pospichal, NC, 25.3.

400 meters – 1. Nicholas Sherbeyn, VAL, 53.85; 3. Aaron Kraus, WH, 56.08; 5. Levi Lewis, NC, 57.41; 6. Dusty Sullivan, NC, 57.89.

800 meters – 1. Ethan Moses, CWC, 2:18.75; 2. Aaron Kraus, WH, 2:18.76; 3. Mason Hagan, NC, 2:18.86; 4. Ben Bruns, NC, 2:19.

1600 meters – 1. Ty Schlueter, AHS, 4:55; 2. Raden Orton, NC, 5:09; 3. Zach Dickau, NC, 5:12.

3200 meters – 1. Eli Thiele, SUM, 11:09; 2. Raden Orton, NC, 11:20; 3. Joseph Albrecht, WH, 11:33; 5. Carter Gotschall, WH, 12:49.

110 hurdles – 1. Caleb Allen, AHS, 17.4; 4. Levi Lewis, NC, 19.02; 6. Isaac Pistulka, WH, 21.58.

300 hurdles – 1. Caleb Allen, AHS, 44.43; 2. Levi Lewis, NC, 44.92; 5. Haden Kaup, STU, 49.91; 6. Isaac Pistulka, WH, 50.02.

400 relay – 1. West Holt (Aaron Kraus, Rumen Rentschler, Asher McCart and Caid McCart), 46.43; 2. Stuart (Kyle Steinhauser, Simon Addison, Wade Paxton and Austin Dvorak), 49.28.

1600 relay – 1. West Holt (Asher McCart, Joseph Albrecht, Rumen Rentschler and Aaron Kraus), 3:46; 2. North Central (Paxton Smith, Dolan Pospichal, Wyatt Prewitt and Ben Bruns), 3:47; 5. Ainsworth (Ben Flynn, Caleb Allen, Trey Appelt and Riggin Blumenstock), 4:06; 6. Stuart (Simon Addison, Austin Dvorak, Haden Kaup and Kyle Steinhauser), 4:07.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Raden Orton, Mason Hagan, Zach Dickau and Ben Bruns), 9:13; 3. Ainsworth (Trey Appelt, Corbin Swanson, Riggin Blumenstock and Ty Schlueter), 9:46; 5. West Holt (Ian Larson, Tyler Jelinek, Nathaniel Nelson and Hayden Davies), 10:09.

High jump – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 6-feet-0; 2. Austin Dvorak, STU, 5-10; 5. Tie between Ben Barrow, AHS, and Wyatt Prewitt, NC, 5-4.

Pole vault – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 12-6 (new meet record); 2. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 12-0; 3. Troy Reynolds, NC, 10-6; 6. Corbin Swanson, AHS, 9-0.

Long jump – 1. Kenneth Shelbourn, VAL, 20-11; 2. Nate Wallinger, WH, 18-7.5; 5. Wyatt Prewitt, NC, 16-8.5.

Triple jump – 1. Kenneth Shelbourn, VAL, 42-10.5; 2. Caleb Allen, AHS, 40-9.75; 5. Nate Wallinger, WH, 36-8.5.

Shot put – 1. Caid McCart, WH, 40-1.5; 3. AJ Benemerito, NC, 35-10.75; 6. Wade Paxton, STU, 34-10.5.

Discus – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 135-8; 3. Levi Curtis, WH, 114-9; 5. Carson Shaw, NC, 107-3; 6. Wade Paxton, STU, 102-10.

Wednesday, April 7

A monster performance at the Hastings Bronco Invitational has yielded athlete of the week awards at both the conference and national levels for Concordia thrower Addie Shaw, a Rock County High School graduate.

Shaw has been selected as the GPAC Women’s Field Athlete of the Week and the NAIA National Field Athlete of the Week. Shaw also garnered GPAC weekly honors on March 31.

Shaw turned in three season bests last week with her efforts in the shot put, hammer and discus. Shaw currently ranks either first or second nationally in each of those events – first in the shot put (46’ 10”), second in the discus (151’) and second in the hammer (177’ 2”). At the Bronco Invite, Shaw won event titles in the hammer and shot put and placed second to teammate Erin Painter, an Ainsworth High School graduate, in the discus. Shaw was one of five Bulldogs to post automatic national qualifying marks in the discus. Shaw is a two-time discus national champion who possesses eight career All-America honors.

Tuesday, April 6

Ord Boys Golf Invitational
Team Scores

  1. Grand Island Central Catholic, 316; 2. Ord, 334; 3. O’Neill, 346; 4. Broken Bow, 360; 5. Burwell, 371; 6. St. Paul, 373; 7. Arcadia-Loup City, 374; 8. Central Valley, 409; 9. Boone Central, 410; 10. Grand Island Northwest, 463; 11. Ainsworth, 483.

Top 10

  1. Bowdie Fox, GICC, in a playoff over Sam Wells, STP, 72; 3. Tie between Willie Goering, GICC, and Riley Dinslage, O’N, 75; 5. Barak Birch, BUR, 79; 6. Karter Otte, O’N, 81; 7. Kelen Meyer, ORD, 82; 8. Tie between Blake Denson, BB, Tad Kovarik, ORD, and Cade Geiser, ORD, 83.

Ainsworth (483)
Cash Reynolds 50-46 – 96
Ethan Fernau 59-57 – 116
Airyan Goochey 70-62 – 132
Brandt Murphy 71-68 – 139

West Holt Golf Triangular
Team Scores

  1. West Holt, 202; 2. Stuart, 238; 3. Boyd County, 250.

Top 5

  1. Tie between Cameron Adkisson, WH, and Bryce Steinkraus, WHJV, 47; 3. Jaxson Cadwallader, WH, 50; 4. Tie between Mason Mitchell, WH, and Schuyler Mustin, STU, 51.

West Holt (202)
Cameron Adkisson 47
Jaxson Cadwallader 50
Mason Mitchell 51
Weston Mathis 54
Jackson Butterfield 56 

Stuart (238)
Schuyler Mustin 51
Anthony Heiser 53
Jett Kunz 64
James King 70
Graham Stephenson 85 

Boyd County (250)
Timothy Atkinson 52
Derris Hansen 59
Zander Kluckman 67
Leah Jockens 72
Kyra Gonzales 80

Wednesday, March 31

Plainview Track and Field Invitational

Girls Team Scores

  1. Norfolk Catholic 175, Wausa 92,  3. Plainview 56,  4. Lutheran High NE 50.5,  5. Stuart 41,   6. Creighton 39.5,  7. CWC 38,  8. Osmond 34,  9 Santee 1

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Halle Berner, LHNE, 13.38 seconds; Taya Schmaderer, Stuart, 14.70; Savannah Kramer, Stuart, 16.60

200 meters – 1. Halle Berner, LHNE, 27.53; Lexi Schroder, Stuart, 30.96; Cadence Kramer, Stuart, 32.32; Savannah Kramer, Stuart, 38.22

400 meters – 1. Christina Martinson, Wausa, 1:05.9; 2. Lacey Paxton, Stuart, 1:07.1; Ashlyn Kaup, Stuart, 1:20.1

800 meters – 1. Christina Martinson, Wausa, 2:42.2

1600 meters – 1. Michelle Koenig, CWC, 6:14.8

3200 meters – 1. Michelle Koenig, CWC, 13:26.3; 4. Katilynn Kaup, Stuart, 14:01

100 hurdles – 1. Carly Marshall, Norfolk Catholic, 17.58

300 hurdles – 1. Carly Marshall, Norfolk Catholic, 51.60

400 relay – 1. Norfolk Catholic, 54.51; 2. Stuart, 56.95 ( Taya Schmaderer, Lexi Schroder, Sydney Estill, Lacey Paxton ).

1600 relay – 1. Norfolk Catholic, 4:37.7; 4. Stuart, 4:55.7, ( Lacey Paxton, Sydney Estill, Katilynn Kaup, Taya Shmaderer ).

3200 relay – 1. CWC, 11:33.7; 5. Stuart, 13:55.6, ( Sydney Estill, Ashlyn Kaup, Savannah Kramer, Katilynn Kaup ).

High jump – 1. Channatee Robles, Norfolk Catholic, 5-0; 2. Sydney Estill, Stuart, 4-6

Pole vault – 1. Leah Fritz, Creighton, 7-6

Long jump – 1. Halle Berner, LHNE, 15-11.75; 19. Savannah Kramer, Stuart, 9-9.25

Triple jump – 1. Kendra Petersen, LHNE, 32-2.25; 2. Lacey Paxton, Stuart, 30-1

Shot put – 1. Jozy Piper, Norfolk Catholic, 37-2.5; 10. Lexi Schroder, Stuart, 27-3.5; 12. Cadence Kramer, Stuart, 25-2

Discus – 1. Jozy Piper, Norfolk Catholic, 113-7.5; 10. Cadence Kramer, Stuart, 80-2; 14. Lexi Schroder, Stuart, 66-7

Boys Team Scores

  1. Norfolk Catholic, 195; 2. Osmond, 128; 3. Wausa, 65; 4. CWC, 42; 5. Plainview,30; 6. Stuart, 25; 7. Creighton, 24; 8. (tie) Lutheran High Ne, Santee, 6

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Jackson Clausen, Norfolk Catholic, 10.87; Wade Paxton, Stuart, 12.91

200 meters – 1. Jackson Clausen, Norfolk Catholic, 23.32; Austin Nachtman, Stuart, 29.25

400 meters – 1. Jackson Waldo, CWC, 54.9; Simon Addison, Stuart, 1:01.5; Kyle Steinhauser, Stuart, 1:02.2

800 meters – 1. Johnson Chishiba, Osmond, 2:15.5; Andrew Yemma, Stuart, 3:21.6

1600 meters – 1. Graysen Schultze, Osmond, 5:09.5; 7. Ryan Steinhauser, Stuart, 5:30

3200 meters – 1. Addison Smith, Wausa, 10:56.9

110 hurdles – 1. Alex Prim, Norfolk Catholic, 17.7

300 hurdles – 1. Alex Prim, Norfolk Catholic, 46.6; 6. Haden Kaup, Stuart, 53.5

400 relay – 1. Norfolk Catholic, 46.9; 4, Stuart, 49.2, ( Kyle Steinhauser, Haden Kaup, Simon Addison, Austin Dvorak)

1600 relay – 1. Osmond, 3:49.1; 4. Stuart, 4:03.8, ( Kyle Steinhauser, Haden Kaup, Simon Addison, Austin Dvorak )

3200 relay – 1.Osmond, 9:28.9; 5. Stuart, 11:06.1, ( Kyle Steinhauser, Ryan Steinhauser, Simon Addison, Austin Dvorak )

High jump – 1. Jaxon Claussen, Wausa, 6-3; 2. Austin Dvorak, Stuart, 5-8

Pole vault – 1. John Clausen, Norfolk Catholic, 11-0

Long jump – 1. Jaxon Claussen, Wausa, 18-2

Triple jump – 1. Graysen Schultze, Osmond, 40-3; 8. Haden Kaup, Stuart, 34-6

Shot put – 1. Kade Pieper, Norfolk Catholic, 52-3.5; 7 Wade Paxton, Stuart, 34-5; 8. Austin Nachtman, Stuart, 33-6; 17. Jonny Fessler, Stuart 16-1

Discus – 1. Brandon Kollars, Norfolk Catholic, 112-9; 3, Wade Paxton, Stuart, 98-7.5; 13. Corey Gubbles, Stuart, 66-7.

Tuesday, March 30

Stanton Track and Field Invitational
Team Scores Not Kept
Girls Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Ashley Ostrand, Pender, 12-33 seconds; 8. Emilee Walnofer, WH, 13.74; 28. Arideth Weekley, WH, 20.28.

200 meters – 1. Ashley Ostrand, Pender, 26.75; 11. Brittany Beckwith, WH, 30.22; 13. Landyn Mlady, WH, 30.90; 25. Shaylee Campbell, WH, 32.28.

400 meters – 1. Ashley Ostrand, Pender, 1:02; 27. Shaylee Campbell, WH, 1:33.

800 meters – 1. Sydney Emanuel, North Bend Central, 2:41.

1600 meters – 1. Maddie Davis, WH, 6:10.

3200 meters – 1. Maddie Davis, WH, 13:38.

100 hurdles – 1. Chloe Hanel, Clarkson-Leigh, 15.96; 5. Cassie Neibauer, WH, 18.37; 11. Maci Nemetz, WH, 19.69; 18. Makinley Cadwallader, WH, 21.46.

300 hurdles – 1. Chloe Hanel, Clarkson-Leigh, 49.62; 8. Maci Nemetz, WH, 57.18; 14. Makinley Cadwallader, WH, 1:01.54.

400 relay – 1. Clarkson-Leigh, 54.10; 9. West Holt, 1:04.

1600 relay – 1. Pierce, 4:36; 4. West Holt, 4:49.

3200 relay – 1. Humphrey St. Francis, 10:44.

High jump – 1. Ally Pojar, North Bend Central, 5-feet-2; 4. Emilee Walnofer, WH, 4-8

Pole vault – 1. Landyn Mlady, WH, 8-0; 2. Makinley Cadwallader, WH, 7-0.

Long jump – 1. Jordan Metzler, Wakefield, 15-4.75; 17. Hilja Haase, WH, 12-10.5; 18. Rylee Poessnecker, WH, 12-8.

Triple jump – 1. Kaitlyn Emanuel, North Bend Central, 36-0.5; 10. Maci Nemetz, WH, 30-6; 16. Emilee Walnofer, WH, 28-0.75; 21. Rylee Poessnecker, WH, 25-8.75.

Shot put – 1. Makinzie Parsons, Pierce, 33-10.5; 6. Lana Hooey, WH, 29-5; 17. Courtney Kellner, WH, 26-10; 30. Brittany Beckwith, WH, 23-8.

Discus – 1. Anna Halladay, North Bend Central, 117-7; 9. Mackenzie Kaup, WH, 90-10; 17. Lana Hooey, WH, 78-0; 29. Kelcie Osborne, WH, 58-1.

Boys Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Blake Brown, Wakefield, 11.07 seconds; 8. Caid McCart, WH, 11.75; 11. Asher McCart, WH, 11.89; 15. Tyler Hartgrave, WH, 12.33.

200 meters – 1. Gabe Escalante, Winside, 23.31; 5. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 24.17; 15. Nate Wallinger, WH, 25.98.

400 meters – 1. Sutton Pohlman, Stanton, 53.19; 17. Cody Schartz, WH, 1:07; 22. Parker Fischer, WH, 1:12.

800 meters – 1. Micah Henschen, BRLD, 2:16; 4. Ian Larson, WH, 2:23.

1600 meters – 1. Mason Sindelar, Pierce, 4:44

3200 meters – 1. Abraham Larson, Stanton, 11:00; 4. Joseph Albrecht, WH, 11:23.

110 hurdles – 1. Dalton Delka, Pierce, 16.45.

300 hurdles – 1. Blake Brown, Wakefield, 44.69; 12. Caleb Davis, WH, 52.87; 14. Isaac Pistulka, WH, 54.31

400 relay – 1. Pierce, 45.6; 3. West Holt, 46.83.

1600 relay – 1. Pierce, 3:36; 4. West Holt, 3:49.

3200 relay – 1. Pierce, 9:00; 2. West Holt, 9:24.

High jump – 1. Dawson Watts, Pierce, 5-feet-10; 12. Ian Larson, WH, 4-8.

Pole vault – 1. Dalton Delka, Pierce, 12-0; 2. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 11-6; 8. Carter Gotschall, WH, 7-6.

Long jump – 1. Blake Brown, Wakefield, 22-5.25; 4. Nate Wallinger, WH, 19-1.25; 7. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 18-6; 24. Rylan Olson, WH, 14-5.25.

Triple jump – 1. Logan Moeller, Pierce, 43-9; 8. Nate Wallinger, WH, 37-10.5; 13. Joseph Albrecht, WH, 34-9.

Shot put – 1. Cruz Gleason, Pierce, 47-3; 7. Caid McCart, WH, 38-11.5; 18. Cash Gardner, WH, 32-1; 23. Levi Curtis, WH, 30-2.5.

Discus – 1. Dawson Raabe, Pierce, 130-9; 11. Levi Curtis, WH, 107-8; 13. Jeremiah Kaup, WH, 106-5; 29. Jack Hoffman, WH, 65-10.

Friday, March 26

Bulldog Snowball Relays
Girls Team Scores

  1. Ainsworth, 92; 2. North Central, 91; 3. O’Neill, 85; 4. Valentine, 58; 5. Burwell, 39; 6. West Holt, 38; 7. Cody-Kilgore, 12.

Individual Results

Distance Medley Relay – 1. Ainsworth (Katherine Kerrigan, Moriah Beel, Katrina Beel and CeeAnna Beel), 14:19.9; 2. North Central (McKenna Wietzke, Allie Cosgrove, Keira Taylor and Bailee Palmer), 15:28; 3. West Holt (Abby Thiele, Rylee Poessnecker, Brianna Rentschler and Maddie Davis), 15:39.

800 relay – 1. North Central (Jillian Buell, Jenna Hallock, Daisy Frick and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 1:54.1 (new meet record); 5. Ainsworth (Cheyan Temple, Lauren Ortner, Cameryn Goochey and Eden Raymond), 2:00; 6. West Holt (Makinley Cadwallader, Maci Nemetz, Landyn Mlady and Addie Karo), 2:02.

180 shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Valentine, 34.4.

585 shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Ainsworth (Dakota Stutzman, Sophie Wilson and Cheyan Temple), 1:42; 2. North Central (Jenna Hallock, Allie Cosgrove and Morgan Lewis), 1:45.

400 relay – 1. O’Neill, 51.7 (new meet record); 2. North Central (Jillian Buell, Jenna Hallock, Brooklyn Buell and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 53.4; 5. Ainsworth (Emma Sears, Cheyan Temple, Cameryn Goochey and Madelyn Goochey), 54.1.

400 freshman relay – 1. O’Neill, 56.8 (new meet record): 2. North Central (Morgan Lewis, Katelyn Painter, Adisyn Anderson and Lanie Pospichal), 59.1.

1600 sprint medley relay – 1. O’Neill, 4:47; 2. Ainsworth (Eden Raymond, Lauren Ortner, Maia Flynn and CeeAnna Beel), 4:58; 3. West Holt (Addie Karo, Abby Thiele, Brianna Rentschler and Maddie Davis), 5:11; 4. North Central (Allie Stephen, Allie Cosgrove, Keira Taylor and Bailee Palmer), 5:12.

1600 relay – 1. North Central (Jillian Buell, Daisy Frick, Brooklyn Buell and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 4:22.28 (new meet record); 4. West Holt (Addie Karo, Emilee Walnofer, Landyn Mlady and Maci Nemetz), 4:48; 5. Ainsworth (Maia Flynn, Eden Raymond, Kaitlynn Inbody and Mila Pozehl), 4:54.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Riley Teel, Mariah Ost, Keira Taylor and Daisy Frick), 11:17; 2. Ainsworth (Moriah Beel, Katrina Beel, Libby Wilkins and Kaitlynn Inbody), 11:45; 3. West Holt (Rylee Poessnecker, Abby Thiele, Brianna Rentschler and Maddie Davis), 12:07.

High jump – 1. Hunter Wiebelhous, NC, 5-feet-5; 5. Emilee Walnofer, WH, 4-8; 6. Cheyan Temple, AHS, 4-8.

Pole vault – 1. Maia Flynn, AHS, 9-0; 3. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 8-0; 6. Makinley Cadwallader, WH, 7-0.

Long jump – 1. Meg Schluns, O’N, 15-9.75; 4. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 14-11.

Triple jump – 1. Lauren Young, O’N, 34-0; 2. Eden Raymond, AHS, 33-1; 5. Tatelyn Smith, NC, 30-5.

Shot put – 1. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 32-10.75; 2. Mackenzie Arnholt, NC, 31-10; 5. Saylen Young, AHS, 30-7.5; 6. Amaraa Carpenter, NC, 30-4.5.

Discus – 1. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 110-9; 2. Mackenzie Kaup, WH, 92-3; 6. Karli Kral, AHS, 88-8.

Boys Team Scores

  1. Valentine, 92; 2. O’Neill, 77; 3. North Central, 69; 4. West Holt, 65; 5. Burwell, 64; 6. Ainsworth, 40; 7. Cody-Kilgore, 4.

Individual Results

Distance Medley relay – 1. West Holt (Tyler Jelinek, Asher McCart, Aaron Kraus and Joseph Albrecht), 12:13; 2. North Central (Zach Dickau, Gavin Prewitt, Mason Hagan and Raden Orton), 12:19; 4. Ainsworth (Tommy Ortner, Ben Barrow, Trey Appelt and Ty Schlueter), 12:36.

800 relay – 1. Valentine, 1:39.8; 4. North Central (Jackson Kaup, William Pfister, Dusty Sullivan and Jamison Painter), 1:45; 5. West Holt (Tyler Hartgrave, Caleb Davis, Rylan Olson and Parker Fischer), 1:50; 6. West Holt (Jack Hoffman, Isaac Pistulka, Braydon Olson and Ian Laetsch), 1:51.

192 shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Valentine, 31.5.

585 shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Valentine, 1:29; 2. North Central (Dusty Sullivan, Eddie Reynolds and Levi Lewis), 1:31; 3. West Holt (Caleb Davis, Isaac Pistulka and Ian Larson), 1:37.

400 relay – 1. Burwell, 45.01 (new meet record); 2. West Holt (Asher McCart, Rumen Rentschler, Caid McCart and Aaron Kraus), 46.4; 3. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Troy Reynolds, Levi Lewis and Paxton Smith), 46.5.

400 freshman relay – 1. North Central (Jamison Painter, Jackson Hallock, Dylan Benemerito and Kadyn Swanson), 53.7; 2. West Holt (Jack Hoffman, Ian Laetsch, Caleb Davis and Parker Fischer), 54.0.

1600 sprint medley relay – 1. Ainsworth (Caleb Allen, Ben Barrow, Trey Appelt and Ty Schlueter), 4:10; 2. North Central (Troy Reynolds, Dolan Pospichal, Wyatt Prewitt and Gavin Prewitt), 4:11; 6. West Holt (Tyler Hartgrave, Levi Curtis, Rylan Olson and Carter Gotschall), 4:49.

1600 relay – 1. Burwell, 3:43; 3. West Holt (Caid McCart, Aaron Kraus, Rumen Rentschler and Asher McCart), 3:50; 4. North Central (Paxton Smith, Dolan Pospichal, Troy Reynolds and Ben Bruns), 3:55; 6. Ainsworth (Riggin Blumenstock, Trey Appelt, Corbin Swanson and Ty Schlueter), 4:17.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Raden Orton, Mason Hagan, Zach Dickau and Ben Bruns), 9:22; 4. Ainsworth (Riggin Blumenstock, Corbin Swanson, Atley Titus and Keith Cole), 10:45; 5. West Holt (Ian Larson, Braydon Olson, Nathaniel Nelson and Hayden Davies), 10:46.

High jump – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 6-feet-2; 3. Wyatt Prewitt, NC, 5-8; 4. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 5-8.

Pole vault – 1. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 12-0; 2. Carter Nelson, AHS, 11-6; 3. Troy Reynolds, NC, 10-0; 6. Corbin Swanson, AHS, 9-6.

Long jump – 1. Kenneth Shelbourn, VAL, 20-10; 2. Carter Nelson, AHS, 20-0.5; 3. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 19-0.25; 6. Nate Wallinger, WH, 17-10.

Triple jump – 1. Kenneth Shelbourn, VAL, 43-1.25; 2. Caleb Allen, AHS, 41-9.5; 4. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 40-1.

Shot put – 1. Carter Mann, BUR, 44-6.5.

Discus – 1. Christopher Jennings, O’N, 142-0; 6. Levi Curtis, WH, 107-7.

Saturday, March 20

University of Nebraska-Kearney Invitational
Team Scores Not Kept
Girls Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Jillian Buell, North Central, 13.22 seconds; 15. Allie Stephen, NC, 13.38; 20. Jenna Hallock, NC, 14.55.

200 meters – 1. Hunter Wiebelhaus, NC, 27.14; 3. Jillian Buell, NC, 27.99; 10. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 29.62.

400 meters – 1. Brooke Quadhamer, Wilcox-Hildreth, 1:05; 4. Daisy Frick, NC, 1:09; 5. Allie Cosgrove, NC, 1:12; 15. Sheyenne Morgan, NC, 1:20.

800 meters – 1. Landyn Cole, South Loup, 2:50; 4. Keira Taylor, NC, 2:54; 5. Mariah Ost, NC, 2:56; 10. Bailee Palmer, NC, 3:03.

1600 meters – 1. Kloe Severance, Ord, 6:10; 6. Bailee Palmer, NC, 6:45; 9. Riley Teel, NC, 6:55; 16. McKenna Wietzke, NC, 7:32.

3200 meters – 1. Josie Smith, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 14:28; 11. Elizabeth Boswell, NC, 19:31.

60 hurdles – 1. Kaitlyn Jacquot, Anselmo-Merna, 10.50.

300 hurdles – 1. Kaitlyn Jacquot, Anselmo-Merna, 54.04; 5. Morgan Lewis, NC, 57.18.

400 relay – 1. North Central (Jillian Buell, Jenna Hallock, Brooklyn Buell and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 54.6.

1600 relay – 1. Anselmo-Merna, 4:27; 2. North Central (Jillian Buell, Daisy Frick, Brooklyn Buell and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 4:35.

3200 relay – 1. Ord, 11:19; 2. North Central (Daisy Frick, Keira Taylor, Mariah Ost and Riley Teel), 11:37.

High jump – 1. Hunter Wiebelhaus, NC, 5-feet-6.

Pole vault – 1. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 8-6.

Long jump – 1. Ella Gardner, Superior, 16-11.5; 13. Daisy Frick, NC, 13-11; 16. Adisyn Anderson, NC, 13-4; 22. Kambrey Smith, NC, 12-6.

Triple jump – 1. Lexi Vancura, Ord, 33-1.5; 7. Tatelyn Smith, NC, 30-0; 9. Adisyn Anderson, NC, 29-8.5; 16. Kambrey Smith, NC, 26-3.5.

Shot put – 1. Haley Stone, Elm Creek, 37-2; 7. Mackinzie Arnholt, NC, 29-9.25; 22. Allie Stephen, NC, 24-4; 29. Savanna Ost, NC, 23-1.25.

Discus – 1. Falon Hatch, Brady, 107-7; 16. Mackinzie Arnholt, NC, 85-0; 20. Savanna Ost, NC, 79-3; 23. Allie Stephen, NC, 74-0.

Boys Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Ethan Klingenberg, Bertrand, 11.05 seconds; 7. Dolan Pospichal, North Central, 11.88; 11. Paxton Smith, NC, 12.00; 13. Troy Reynolds, NC, 12.07.

200 meters – 1. Ethan Klingenberg, Bertrand, 23.31; 11. Wyatt Prewitt, NC, 25.35; 13. Dusty Sullivan, NC, 25.39; 21. Jamison Painter, NC, 26.20.

400 meters – 1. Owen Lane, Ord, 54.47; 14. William Pfister, NC, 1:03; 19. Jackson Kaup, NC, 1:05.

800 meters – 1. Zach Smith, Ord, 2:15; 2. Ben Bruns, NC, 2:16; 3. Mason Hagan, NC, 2:22; 4. Zach Dickau, NC, 2:24.

1600 meters – 1. Jeremiah Arndt, Centura, 5:25.

3200 meters – 1. Raden Orton, NC, 11:39; 13. Ty Nelson, NC, 15:04.

60 hurdles – 1. Hayden Kluthe, Ord, 9.1; 5. Levi Lewis, NC, 9.79

300 hurdles – 1. Clayton Thomsen, Ord, 46.06; 2. Levi Lewis, NC, 46.22; 10. Dusty Sullivan, NC, 52.19; 12. Eddie Reynolds, NC, 54.83.

400 relay – 1. Bertrand, 46.78.

1600 relay – 1. Ord, 3:39; 4. North Central (Paxton Smith, Dolan Pospichal, Troy Reynolds and Ben Bruns), 3:55.

3200 relay – 1. Ord, 9:26; 4. North Central (Raden Orton, Mason Hagan, Ty Nelson and Zach Dickau), 9:41.

High jump – 1. Troy Rasmussen, Centura, 6-0; 5. Wyatt Prewitt, NC, 5-6.

Pole vault – 1. Arik Ackerman, Bertrand, 13-6; 4. Troy Reynolds, NC, 11-0.

Long jump – 1. Quinton Ries, Ord, 20-11; 12. Wyatt Prewitt, NC, 17-7; 15. William Pfister, NC, 17-3.5; 26. Jackson Kaup, NC, 16-5.

Triple jump – 1. Quinton Ries, Ord, 42-1; 14. William Pfister, NC, 33-8.5; 19. Ty Nelson, NC, 31-1.

Shot put – 1. Carson Rohde, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 48-7; 17. Ryan Painter, NC, 35-3.25; 22. Carson Shaw, NC, 32-8; 23. AJ Benemerito, NC, 32-7.

Discus – 1. Carson Rohde, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 161-1; 11. Carson Shaw, NC, 113-4; 13. Ryan Painter, NC, 112-0; 17. AJ Benemerito, NC, 105-5.