Sports

For local service, call 866-569-2666.

Visitors to the KBRB Web site may listen to live programming, with news broadcasts from 6 until 10 a.m., and from noon to 1 p.m., plus all of our local sports broadcasts.

E-mail us at kbrb@sscg.net

Wednesday, Aug. 4

The low scramble round during women’s league golf at the Ainsworth Golf Course Wednesday belonged to the team of Ashley Martin, Lydia Allen and Rachel Schumacher with a 1-over par 37. That was one shot clear of Ann Hoch, Jen Martin and Wendy Wilkins, who carded a 38. The team of Kari Kenner and Rhonda Theis shot a 39.

Tuesday, Aug. 3

Golfers went low at the Bassett Country Club during men’s league golf Tuesday, with 10 golfers breaking the 40 mark. Butch Fischer, Cordell Nilson, Brady Foster and George Friedrich each carded 1-under par rounds of 35 Tuesday. Jake Friedrich and Brett Knoetzel posted even-par rounds of 36, followed by Corby Fischer and Steve Camp with rounds of 37 and Al Armstrong and Daniel Morrison with rounds of 39.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to George Friedrich with a net 28. Butch Fischer carded a net round of 29, followed by Tony Tiefenthaler, Matt Hancock and Al Armstrong with net rounds of 30.

Sunday, Aug. 1

Brady Foster and Kasey Foster carded a three-round total of 104 to win by one shot Sunday during the couples tournament at the Bassett Country Club.

The Fosters shot a 5-under par 31 during the scramble round, and followed it with a 1-over par 73 in the aggregate shamble round to finish one shot ahead of Mike and Nancy Beardt, who posted a total score of 105 for second. Jess Swan and Amanda Murphy shot 32 in the scramble round and 75 in the aggregate shamble round to finish third at 107.

The team of Jon Friese and Lynne Cozad captured the first flight with a scramble score of 33 and an aggregate round of 85 for a total score of 118 to win the flight by a single shot over the team of Scott Swanson and Lauren Swanson. Third place in the flight went to Dane Dailey and Kelsey Dailey, who carded a 36 in the scramble and an 85 in the aggregate round for a total of 121.

Saturday, July 31

Nick Martin and Landon Welke carded an 11-under par round of 61 to win the annual glow ball tournament Saturday at the Ainsworth Golf Course. Martin and Welke finished two shots ahead of Sam Wilkins and Aly Trastle, who took second with a 9-under par 63. Logan Leach and Jeremy O’Hare finished third in the championship flight with a 7-under par round of 65.

The team of Logan Zwiebel and Tailor Rogers won the first flight with a 6-over par 78. They finished three shots clear of Chad Pierce and Karissa Beck, who carded a round of 81. Dan Schipporeit and Pat Schipporeit took third in the flight with a round of 82.

Brad Keller and Melissa Keller captured the second flight with a score of 91. Jodi Campbell and Melissa Campbell placed second in the flight with a round of 93, and Monte Goshorn and Liz Goshorn took third with a score of 95.

The teams played nine holes of scramble golf in the daylight and nine holes of scramble golf in the dark.

Thursday, July 29

Joel Klammer fired an even-par 36 to lead the field Thursday during men’s league golf at the Ainsworth Golf Course. Klammer finished one shot ahead of Logan Leach and Rod Worrell, who each carded 1-over par rounds of 37. Kirk Peterson and Graig Kinzie posted rounds of 38, followed by Cody Goochey and Doug Weiss with rounds of 39.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Kirk Peterson with a net 28. Nathan Kriekemeier finished with a net round of 29, followed by A.J. Mitchell with a net round of 30 and Joel Klammer, Dane Sears and Chad Pierce with net rounds of 32.

Through 10 weeks of league, the team of Shane Kinnick, Dane Sears and Dallas Fowler maintains its grip atop the standings with 50 points. Vance Heyer, Joel Klammer and Jade Egle sit second with 45 points, and the team of Cody Goochey, Brian Delimont and Rod Worrell moved into third place with 42 points.

Jan Foster led the way Thursday during women’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club with a round of 41. Foster finished one shot ahead of Ashley Babcock, who carded a 42. Jina Wright finished with a round of 45, followed by Trish Morrison with a round of 47 and Harlee Gentele with a round of 48.

Wednesday, July 28

The team of Ann Hoch, Jen Martin and Wendy Wilkins fired a 1-under par scramble round of 35 Wednesday to lead the field during women’s league golf at the Ainsworth Golf Course. Jennifer Schiermeyer and Karissa Beck finished with a 2-over par round of 38.

Tuesday, July 27

Brady Foster’s 2-under par round of 34 paced the field Tuesday during men’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club. Foster finished two shots ahead of Jake Friedrich and Brett Knoetzel, who both carded even-par rounds of 36. Corby Fischer posted a 37, followed by Homer Buell with a round of 38.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Jason McNair with a net 31.

Sunday, July 25

Cordell Nilson of Springview fired a 1-over par 73 to difficult pin placements Sunday to capture the Bassett Country Club Men’s Open championship. Nilson carded a 1-over par 37 on the first nine and an even-par 36 on the second nine to win by one shot over Steve Camp of Bassett and Graig Kinzie of Ainsworth, who both finished with 2-over par rounds of 74. Brady Foster of Bassett took fourth in the championship flight with a round of 75.

The first flight ended in a tie between Cory Brodbeck of Ainsworth and Brett Knoetzel of Bassett with rounds of 85. Carter Camp of Cedar Rapids and Joel Klammer of Ainsworth tied for third in the flight with rounds of 86.

Jess Swan of Springview won a four-way playoff for first in the second flight. Swan won the playoff on the third hole after carding an 89 during the first 18. Tying for second in the flight were Keian Fischer of Bassett, Corby Fischer of Bassett and Ben Beegle of Ainsworth all with scores of 89.

Jon Friese of Bassett won a three-way playoff for first in the third flight. Friese birdied the first playoff hole to capture the flight after carding a 95 during the first 18. Drew Lezotte of Bassett and Scott Swanson of Bassett finished tied for second with round of 95. Marc Gentele of Bassett and Justin Nelson of Burwell tied for fourth in the flight with rounds of 97.

Saturday, July 24

Julie Micheel and Rachel Peers carded a 4-under par round of 68 Saturday to win the two-women scramble at the Ainsworth Golf Course. Micheel and Peers finished five shots clear of Anna O’Kief and Kelsey Dredge, who finished second in the championship flight with a 1-over par 73. Wendy Wilkins and Natalie Leach took third with a round of 78.

The team of Katie Wheeler and Marie Tystad won a scorecard playoff over Kathy Worrell and Kelly Nelson to take the first flight after both teams finished with rounds of 84. The team of Stephanie Kinzie and Joyce Benben placed third in the flight with a round of 86.

Friday, July 23

Jake Friedrich, Alyx Klosterman, Carter Camp and Derek Camp won a playoff over George Friedrich, Vicki Friedrich, Steve Camp and Kristie Camp Friday to capture the championship flight of the annual Rock County Hospital four-person scramble at the Bassett Country Club.

Both teams carded 7-under par rounds of 29 during the 18-hole scramble. Third place in the championship flight went to Clay Fischer, Keian Fischer, Shelly Herrington and Jason McNair with a 5-under par 31 after that team won a scorecard playoff.

First place in the first flight went to a scorecard playoff after four teams finished with rounds of 34. The team of Jim McKinney, Mel Gibson, Dean Bretschneider and Jane Bretschneider won the scorecard playoff to capture the flight over the team of Mark Otten, Stacy Otten, Kelly Myers and Charity Myers, the team of Sheri Gann, Steve Gann, Jeff Kinney and Logan Zwiebel, and the team of Bryan Coleman, Bryce Coleman, Daile Coleman and Daniel Morrison.

The team of Jay Addison, Sarah Addison, Kyle Connot and Andrea Connot won the second flight with a round of 39. Second place went to Garrett Weidner, Rachel Weidner, Kent Kuchera and Tina Kuchera finished second with a round of 40, followed by the team of Amber Morgan, John Morgan, Ryan Buoy and Duane Jackson in third with a round of 41.

Thursday, July 22

Four golfers shared the top spot Thursday during men’s league golf at the Ainsworth Golf Course. Cory Brodbeck, Brett Knoetzel, Graig Kinzie and Nick Martin each posted even-par rounds of 36 Thursday, finishing one shot ahead of Logan Leach and Cody Goochey, who shot 1-over par rounds of 37. Jesse Owen, Chuck Whitney and Dallas Fowler carded rounds of 39.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Marty Graff with a net round of 29. Jesse Owen, Dane Sears and Rex Micheel finished with net rounds of 32, followed by Chuck Whitney, Clint Painter, Jim Jackman and Jake Graff with net rounds of 33.

Through nine weeks of league, the team of Shane Kinnick, Dane Sears and Dallas Fowler maintains its grip atop the standings with 45 points. The team of Vance Heyer, Joel Klammer and Jade Egle sits second with 40 points, followed by the team of Troy Brodbeck, Graig Kinzie and Robbie France in third with 39 points.

Ashley Babcock’s round of 40 led the field Thursday during women’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club. Babcock finished three shots clear of Vicki Friedrich, who posted a round of 43. Jina Wright and Jan Foster carded rounds of 44, followed by Kayla Fischer, Kasey Foster and Bobbi Coleman with rounds of 47, and Hannah Greenwell with a round of 48.

Wednesday, July 21

The low scramble round Wednesday during women’s league golf at the Ainsworth Golf Course belonged to the team of Jen Martin Ann Hoch and Wendy Wilkins. That team carded a 2-over par 38 to finish one shot ahead of the team of Julie Micheel, Stephanie Kinzie and Kathy Worrell, and the team of Brenda Konkoleski, Danielle Palmer, Chelsey Peterson and Rylee Pierce. Both those teams posted rounds of 39.

Tuesday, July 20

Corby Fischer and Brady Foster fired 1-under par rounds of 35 to share the top spot Tuesday during men’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club. Fischer and Foster finished two shots clear of Daniel Morrison, who carded a round of 37. Les Hall and Clay Fischer finished with 38, followed by Brett Knoetzel with a round of 39.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Les Hall with a net 27. Lyle Anthony and Scott Swanson posted net rounds of 29, and Cordell Nilson shot a net 30.

Sunday, July 18

Rich Crow Eagle of Mission, S.D., fired a three-round total of 1-over par 109 Sunday to win the championship flight of the annual Men’s Open at the Ainsworth Golf Course. Crow Eagle shot a 2-under 34 in the opening round, a 2-over 38 in the second round and a 1-over 37 in the third round to win by six shots over Mike Beardt of Mission and Graig Kinzie of Ainsworth. Beardt finished with rounds of 35, 43 and 37 and Kinzie shot rounds of 41, 38 and 36 to tie for second with 7-over scores of 115. Eric Sazue took fourth in the championship flight with a three-round total of 116.

Landon Welke of Ainsworth won the first flight with a three-round total of 118. Welke carded rounds of 42, 39 and 37 to win by two shots over Joel Klammer of Ainsworth, who shot rounds of 39, 41 and 40 to finish with a total of 120. Third in the first flight went to Matt Beardt of North Dakota with a three-round score of 122, and fourth in the flight was a tie between Rod Worrell of Ainsworth and John Pierce of Ainsworth with three-round totals of 123.

The second and third flights Sunday were decided in 18 holes. Roger Crow Eagle of Mission won the second flight with a score of 90. Brett Fernau of Ainsworth took second in the flight with a score of 92, and third ended in a tie between Tim Gant of Winner, S.D., and Kyle Kinzie of Ainsworth with rounds of 93.

Scott Leal won the third flight with a score of 97. Vance Heyer of Ainsworth placed second in the flight with a round of 99. Carl Nilson of Springview finished third with a total of 101, and Chad Pierce of Ainsworth was fourth in the flight with a score of 102.

Saturday, July 17

The team of Cordell Nilson, Amanda Murphy, Jess Swan and Michael Ripley won the championship flight of the annual Vegas Scramble Saturday at the Bassett Country Club with a 9-under par round of 63. That score was good for a four-shot victory over three teams. Finishing tied for second in the championship flight was the team of Cory Brodbeck, McKenzie Owen, Daile Coleman and Bryce Coleman, the team of Julie Micheel, Rex Micheel, Colton Micheel and Rachel Peers, and the team of Tyler Knox, Jeff Knox, Bryant Lezotte and Jacob Maurer with rounds of 67.

The first flight went to a playoff, with the team of Clay Fischer, Kayla Fischer, Beau Herrington and Shelly Herrington winning over the team of Kasey Foster, Jan Foster, Deb Fischer and Corby Fischer after both teams carded even-par rounds of 72. There was a tie for third in the flight one shot back between the team of Harlee Gentele, Marc Gentele, Pam Wegener and Eric Wegener, and the team of Jessica Kempke, Tim Iverson, Hannah Greenwell and Kiley Hall.

Thursday, July 15

Logan Leach’s even-par round of 36 led the field Thursday during men’s league golf at the Ainsworth Golf Course. Leach finished one shot ahead of Kevin Martin and Graig Kinzie, who posted 1-over par rounds of 37. Jim Hoch, Nick Martin and Brett Knoetzel carded rounds of 38, followed by Rex Micheel, Cody Goochey, Rod Worrell and Cory Brodbeck with rounds of 39.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Rex Micheel with a net 27. Kim Buckley shot a net 29, followed by Brian Delimont with a net 30 and Logan Leach, Clint Painter, Zane Wilson and Vance Heyer with net rounds of 32.

Through eight weeks of league, the team of Shane Kinnick, Dane Sears and Dallas Fowler maintain the top spot with 38 points. That squad has a four-point lead over the team of Mark Gracey, Jim Jackman and Kim Buckley, There is a three-way tie for third with 33 points between the team of Kevin Martin, Hunter Martin and Brett Knoetzel, the team of Troy Brodbeck, Graig Kinzie and Robbie France, and the team of Vance Heyer, Joel Klammer and Jade Egle.

Kayla Fischer fired a round of 43 to take the top spot Thursday during women’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club. Fischer finished two shots ahead of Vicki Friedrich and Jan Foster, who carded rounds of 45. Trish Morrison shot a 47, followed by Harlee Gentele with a 48 and Kasey Foster, Debbie Morrison and Deb Fischer with rounds of 49.

Tuesday, July 13

The Bassett Country Club was there for the taking Tuesday as five golfers posted 1-under par rounds of 35 during men’s league. Brady Foster, Steve Camp, Corby Fischer, Jake Friedrich and Brett Knoetzel each fired 1-under par rounds. Clay Fischer, Butch Fischer, Daniel Morrison, Marc Gentele and George Friedrich posted rounds of 39.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Micah Dexter with a net 28. Brett Swanson and Nathan Kreikemeier carded net rounds of 29, followed by Corby Fischer, Marc Gentele, Les Hall, Jason McNair, Scott Swanson and Alex Kunz with net rounds of 30.

Sunday, July 11

Nick Martin took the championship flight title by five shots Sunday during the annual one-man use it or lose it scramble at the Ainsworth Golf Course. Martin fired a 9-under par round of 63 to finish five shots ahead of runner-up Brett Leiswalt, who carded a 4-under par round of 68.

Zane Wilson won a scorecard playoff for third over Joe Prue and Cory Brodbeck after all three finished with 3-under par rounds of 69.

Rod Worrell won a five-way scorecard playoff for first in the first flight with an even-par 72. Kevin Martin finished second in the scorecard playoff, followed by Mike Haase in third. Kyle Kinzie and Logan Leach also shot even-par rounds of 72 but missed out on the top three in the scorecard playoff.

Tony Clairmont won the second flight with a round of 75. That was good for a one-shot victory over Vance Heyer, who finished with a 76. Logan Zwiebel won a scorecard playoff for third over Tim Gant after both golfers shot 77.

Jim Jackman won a three-way scorecard playoff for first place in the third flight with a round of 81. Ben Beegle finished second and Ana McRay took third in the flight after also shooting rounds of 81.

Cordell Nilson carded a 4-under par round of 56 to win the annual Springview Open Golf Tournament Sunday. Nilson fired a 3-under par 27 on the first nine and backed it up with a 1-under 29 on the second nine to win by five shots over Jess Swan, who carded a 1-over par round of 61. Graig Kinzie shot a 2-over par round of 62 to finish third in the championship flight.

Keian Fischer won the first flight with a 7-over par round of 67. Ben Painter finished second in the flight with a round of 69, and Jason McNair placed third with a round of 72.

Cindy Libolt won a playoff over Brenda Konkoleski for first place in the women’s flight after both shot rounds of 64. Amanda Murphy finished third in the flight with a round of 65.

Saturday, July 10

Logan and Natalie Leach fired a 2-under par round of 70 to win the annual couples tournament Saturday at the Ainsworth Golf Course.

The Leaches shot a 4-under par 32 during the scramble round and backed it up with a 2-over par 38 during the alternate shot round to win by three over the team of Kevin and Jen Martin. The Martins carded a 37 during the scramble round and a 36 during the alternate shot to finish second in the championship flight.

The team of Rex and Julie Micheel finished third in the flight with a score of 76.

Ryan and Ashley McSweeney won the first flight with a 40 in the scramble round and a 42 in the alternate shot for a total of 82. That was good for a one-shot win in the flight over the team of John and Lisa Michalek, who carded a round of 83. Calista Wilson and Ben Beegle took third in the flight with a score of 84.

Chad Pierce and Karissa Beck won the second flight with a 43 in the scramble round and a 46 in the alternate shot for a total of 89. That was good for a five-shot win in the flight over the team of LJ and Danae Michalek, who finished second with a 94. Monte and Liz Goshorn placed third in the flight with a score of 96.

Thursday, July 8

Doug Weiss and Nick Martin shared the top spot Thursday during men’s league golf at the Ainsworth Golf Course. Weiss and Martin both fired 1-under par rounds of 35. Brett Knoetzel finished one behind the leaders with an even-par 36. Cam Palmer and Rod Worrell carded rounds of 37, followed by Landon Welke, Todd Kicken, Hunter Martin, Cordell Nilson, Joel Klammer and Graig Kinzie with rounds of 39.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Dane Sears and Rex Micheel with net rounds of 29. Nathan Kriekemeier and Jeremiah Finley finished with net rounds of 30, followed by Doug Weiss, Landon Welke, Dave Theis and Vance Heyer with net rounds of 31.

Through seven weeks of league play, the team of Shane Kinnick, Dane Sears and Dallas Fowler regained the top spot in the standings with 33 points. The team of Troy Brodbeck, Graig Kinzie and Robbie France slipped to second with 30 points, followed by the team of Landon Welke, Nick Martin and Jesse Owen in third with 29 points.

Vicki Friedrich’s round of 41 led the way Thursday during women’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club. Friedrich finished two shots ahead of Harlee Gentele and Debbie Morrison, who posted rounds of 43. Ashley Babcock shot a 44, followed by Jan Foster with a 46 and Trish Morrison and Pam Seberger with rounds of 47.

Wednesday, July 7

Ainsworth women’s league golf moved to a scramble format for July, and the low round Wednesday went to the team of Brenda Konkoleski, Danielle Palmer, Chelsey Peterson and Rylee Pierce with a round of 34. The team of Julie Micheel, Kathy Worrell and Stephanie Kinzie, and the team of Ann Hoch, Jen Martin and Wendy Wilkins both carded 1-over par rounds of 37. The team of Ashley Martin, Lydia Allen and Rachel Schumacher shot a 39.

Tuesday, July 6

Brady Foster, Corby Fischer and Homer Buell shared the low round Tuesday during men’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club with even-par rounds of 36. Matt Morrison posted a 2-over par round of 38.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Ben Anthony with a net 28. Ben Fischer, Bryan Coleman, Homer Buell and Chris Coulter carded net rounds of 30.

Thursday, July 1

Nick Martin’s 2-under par round of 34 claimed the top spot Thursday during men’s league golf at the Ainsworth Golf Course. Martin finished two shots ahead of Graig Kinzie, who posted an even-par 36. Rod Worrell carded a 38, followed by Joel Klammer and Doug Weiss with rounds of 39.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, was shared by Vance Heyer and Chad Pierce with net rounds of 29. Nathan Kriekemeier shot a net round of 31, followed by Jim Jackman with a net round of 32.

The team of Troy Brodbeck, Graig Kinzie and Robbie France lead the team standings with 27 points, one point ahead of the team of Shane Kinnick, Dane Sears and Dallas Fowler. The team of Cam Palmer, Scott Steinhauser and Jon Alderson has 25 points for third place.

Kayla Fischer fire a 3-over par 39 to take the top spot Thursday during women’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club. Fischer finished three shots clear of Vicki Friedrich, who carded a round of 42. Ashley Babcock posted a 43, followed by Harlee Gentele with a 44, Trish Morrison with a 46, and Jan Foster, Kasey Foster and Jina Wright with rounds of 48.

Wednesday, June 30

Three golfers shared the low round Wednesday during women’s league at the Ainsworth Golf Course. Jen Martin, Brenda Konkoleski and Julie Micheel each posted rounds of 43 to lead the way Wednesday. Ashley Martin carded a round of 46, and Lydia Allen and Darlene Ehlers finished with rounds of 47.

Tuesday, June 29

Homer Buell turned in an epic round Tuesday during men’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club with a 2-under par 34. Buell finished three shots ahead of Bryce Coleman and Brady Foster, who carded rounds of 37. Brett Knoetzel, Jake Friedrich and Matt Morrison shot rounds of 38, followed by Bryant Lezotte and Corby Fischer with rounds of 39.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Homer Buell with a net 26. Marc Gentele, Scott Swanson and Bryant Lezotte fired net rounds of 29, followed by Lyle Anthony and Mike McKinney with net rounds of 30.

Sunday, June 27

Dave Campbell, Andrew Campbell, Matt Campbell and Coleman Campbell fired a 16-under par round of 56 to win the annual alumni four-person scramble Sunday at the Ainsworth Golf Course.

The Campbell squad finished one ahead of the team of Steve Camp, Carter Camp, George Friedrich and Jake Friedrich, who carded a 15-under par round of 57.

The team of Landon Welke, Nick Martin, Keaton Gracey and Nathan Kreikemeier won a scorecard playoff for third in the championship flight over the team of Bruce Beebout, Brandon Beebout, Dan Schumacher and Scott Steinhauser after both team shot rounds of 60.

The team of Vance Heyer, Claire Kozisek, Skyler Jacobsen and Jared Lentz won a scorecard playoff for first place in the first flight with a round of 64. Also shooting 64 to finish second was the team of Reed Welke, Scott O’Hare, Cory Brodbeck and Jesse Kreycik. Third in the first flight went to Cam Palmer, Troy Brodbeck, Chad Pierce and Jimmy Costello with a round of 65.

The team of Buff Costello, Dave Garrison, Craig Lambley and John Sharples won the second flight with a round of 73. Finishing second was the team of Drake Fiala, Brad Fiala, John Moody and Clint Kaup with a 74. The team of Michelle Shafersman, Ernie Schafersman, Jill Ganser and Dolan Urquardt won a scorecard playoff for third over the team of Tim Iverson, Dave Dobbins, Craig Supp and Bill Carr after both teams posted rounds of 75.

Thursday, June 24

Ashley Babcock made her way around the Bassett Country Club Thursday in a 3-over par 39 to lead the field during women’s league golf. Babcock finished one shot clear of Vicki Friedrich, who posted a round of 40. Jina Wright and Jan Foster carded rounds of 45, followed by Hannah Greenwell with a 47 and Debbie Morrison with a round of 48.

Tuesday, June 22

Matt Morrison’s 1-under par round of 35 led the way Tuesday during men’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club. Morrison finished two shots clear of Brett Knoetzel and Brady Foster, who both posted 1-over par rounds of 37. Jake Friedrich carded a 38, followed by Corby Fischer with a round of 39.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Travis Magary with a net 28. Al Armstrong fired a net 29, followed by Micah Dexter, Nate Kreikmeier, Ben Anthony and Lyle Anthony with net rounds of 31.

Monday, June 21

Nebraska high school rodeo National qualifiers

Bareback Riding

  1. Spencer Denaeyer of Seneca
  2. Tanner Drueke of Sutherland
  3. Cole Kerner of Sutherland
  4. Tate Miller of Springview

Barrel Racing

  1. Elle Ravenscroft of Nenzel
  2. Taci Flinn of Arcadia
  3. Madison Mills of Eddyville
  4. Jenae Whitaker of Chambers
  5. (Alternate) Clancy Jo Brown of North Platte

Boys Cutting

  1. Cooper Bass of Brewster
  2. Hayden Jennings of Seneca
  3. Cody Miller of Broken Bow
  4. Bo Bushhousen of St. Libory
  5. (Alternate) Tatum Olson of Bloomfield

Breakaway Roping

  1. Jaya Nelson of Bassett
  2. Wacey Day of Fleming, CO
  3. Jace Hurlburt of Arcadia
  4. Tehya From of Crookston
  5. (Alternate) Emma Ohm of Hyannis

Bull Riding

  1. Hunter Boydston of Grover, CO
  2. Cole Kerner of Sutherland
  3. Tanner Drueke of Sutherland
  4. Dalton Garey of Broken Bow
  5. (Alternate) Drew Farrell of Merriman

Girls Cutting

  1. Mekenna Fisher of Hershey
  2. Peyton Fisher of Hershey
  3. Faith Storer of Arthur
  4. Whitney Jennings of Seneca
  5. (Alternate) Emma Pearson of Broken Bow

Goat Tying

  1. Wacey Day of Fleming, CO
  2. Jessica Stevens of Creighton
  3. Emma Ohm of Hyannis
  4. Kaci Wickersham of Verdigre
  5. (Alternate) Kinley Greenough of Kearney

Pole Bending

  1. Madison Mills of Eddyville
  2. Clancy Jo Brown of North Platte
  3. Abigail Lawton of Overton
  4. Jenae Whitaker of Chambers
  5. (Alternate) Lauren Lehl of Alliance

Saddle Bronc Riding

  1. Brody McAbee of Ansley
  2. Leif Meidell of Harrison
  3. Monty Bailey of Lakeside
  4. Dean Schroder of Taylor
  5. (Alternate) Augustus Painter of Ainsworth

Steer Wrestling

  1. Dane Pokorny of Stapleton
  2. Coy Johnston of Stapleton
  3. Rhett Witt of Valentine
  4. Rex Day of Bartlett
  5. (Alternate) Gage Davis of Cody

Team Roping

  1. Hayse Wetzell of Palmer & Ryan Shepherd of North Platte 2. Brent Charlton of North Platee & Jate Saults of Big Springs 3. Cooper Bass & Zack Bradley both of Brewster 4. Jace Hurlburt of Arcadia & Tate Talkington of Scottsbluff 5. (Alternate) Jasper Neal of Amherst & Sage Dieter of Alma

Tie Down Roping

  1. Tate Talkington of Scottsbluff
  2. Layne Wallinger of Stuart
  3. Trace Travnicek of Minatare
  4. Matthew Miller of Callaway
  5. (Alternate) Rhett Witt of Valentine

National High School Rodeo will be held at Lincoln July 18-24.

Sunday, June 20

Steve Camp and Carter Camp fired an 11-under par 61 Sunday to squeeze out a one-shot victory in the championship flight of the annual Bassett Country Club two-person scramble tournament.

Jon Wolf and Brett Leiswald finished one shot back with a 10-under par 62, and the team of Bryce Kerkman and Jace Dredge took third in the championship flight with an 8-under par round of 64.

Butch Fischer and Clay Fischer captured the first flight with a round of 70. Russell Fischer and Corby Fischer finished with a 71 to place second, followed by Brent Hooey and Mike Kunz in third with a round of 74.

In the second flight, Clint Painter and Todd Kicken shot a 77 to break right and win the flight. Three teams tied for second in the flight, including Flint Licking and Matt Hancock, Craig Morrison and Bryce Coleman, and Zac Zeigler and Dane Dailey. All three teams carded rounds of 78.

The team of Trish Morrison and Brenda Konkoleski won the third flight with a round of 80. Dean Bretschneider and Jim McKinney took second in the flight with an 81, and Brady Graff and Becca Graff finished third with a round of 82.

A total of 29 teams competed Sunday in the scramble, which capped off alumni weekend activities in Rock County.

Thursday, June 17

Logan Leach fired a 1-under par round of 35 to lead the field Thursday during men’s league golf at the Ainsworth Golf Course. Leach finished one shot ahead of Kevin Martin, who posted an even-par round of 36. Cody Goochey and Nick Martin carded rounds of 37, followed by Brett Knoetzel and Graig Kinzie with rounds of 38 and Rod Worrell and Robert Magill with rounds of 39.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, also belonged to Logan Leach with a net 29. Rex Micheel finished with a net round of 30, followed by Tim Denny, Brian Delimont, Dane Sears, Robbie France and Tony Buckles with net rounds of 31.

Through four weeks of league, there is a tie for first atop the team standings between the team of Kevin Martin, Hunter Martin and Brett Knoetzel, and the team of Troy Brodbeck, Graig Kinzie and Robbie France with 21 points. The team of Shane Kinnick, Dane Sears and Dallas Fowler is a point back in third place with 20 points.

Wednesday, June 16

Brenda Konkoleski blistered the Ainsworth Golf Course Wednesday during women’s league to the tune of an even-par round of 36. Konkoleski finished eight shots ahead of Jen Martin and Ann Hoch, who both posted rounds of 44. Heather Lutter and Darlene Ehlers shot 47, followed by Stephanie Kinzie with a 48 and Ashley Martin with a round of 49.

Thursday, June 10

Troy Brodbeck posted an even-par round of 36 to edge the field Thursday during men’s league golf at the Ainsworth Golf Course. Brodbeck finished one shot ahead of Noah Graff, Hunter Martin, Logan Leach, Cory Brodbeck, Brett Knoetzel and Graig Kinzie, who all carded rounds of 37. Robert Magill shot a 2-over par 38, and Joel Klammer and Nick Martin each finished with rounds of 39.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, was shared by Hunter Martin and Noah Graff with net rounds of 28. Tony Buckles carded a net round of 29, followed by Troy Brodbeck, Logan Leach and Rex Micheel with net rounds of 30.

Through three weeks of league play, the team of Cam Palmer, Scott Steinhauser and Jon Alderson leads the standings with 18 points. The team of Marty Graff, Chuck Whittney, Noah Graff and Dave Ruegge sit second with 16 points. Third place is a tie between the team of Shane Kinnick, Dane Sears and Dallas Fowler and the team of Troy Brodbeck, Graig Kinzie and Robbie France with 15 points.

Ashley Babcock led the field Thursday during women’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club with a round of 44. She finished one shot clear of Kasey Foster, who carded a round of 45. Kayla Fischer and Vicki Friedrich posted rounds of 46, followed by Daile Coleman and Jan Foster with rounds of 47, Debbie Morrison with a 48, and Jina Wright, Hannah Greenwell and Tiff Maurer with rounds of 49.

Wednesday, June 9

Jen Martin fired a round of 41 to pace the field by five shots Wednesday during women’s league golf at the Ainsworth Golf Course. Ashley Martin finished five shots back with a round of 46, followed by Julie Micheel with a round of 47.

Tuesday, June 8

Brady Foster fired a 3-under par round of 33 to take the top spot Tuesday during men’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club. Foster finished two shots ahead of Jake Friedrich, who carded a 1-under par 35. Steve Camp finished with an even-par 36, followed by Brett Knoetzel with a 37, Matt Morrison with a 38, and Bryce Coleman with a round of 39.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, was shared by Brady Foster, Beau Herrington, Ben Anthony and Bill Herrington with net rounds of 29. Jake Friedrich, Dave Knoetzel and Bill Richey shot net rounds of 30.

Sunday, June 6

Ryan Radant and Cordell Nilson held on for a one-shot victory Sunday during the 27-hole Memorial Tournament at the Ainsworth Golf Course.

Radant and Nilson carded a 5-under par 31 during the best ball round and backed it up with a 1-under par 35 during the alternate shot round to take a four-shot lead into the aggregate round. They carded an 83 during that round, where both golfers play their own ball and both scores are counted. Their three-round total of 149 held off the team of Nick Martin and Kevin Martin by one shot. Martin and Martin carded a 2-under par 70 during the first 18 and shot an 80 during the aggregate round to finish second in the championship flight with a three-round total of 150.

Third place in the championship flight was a tie between the team of Robert Magill and Brett Knoetzel and the team of Cam Palmer and Cory Brodbeck, who carded three-round totals of 151.

The team of Curtis Childers and Graig Kinzie won the first flight, carding a 2-under par round of 34 in the best ball, an 8-over par round of 44 in the alternate shot and a round of 80 in the aggregate for a three-round total of 158. Logan Leach and Natalie Leach finished second in the first flight after a round of 78 in the first 18 and an 82 in the third round for a total of 160. Joel Klammer and Dan Klammer were third in the first flight with a three-round total of 167.

The team of Heath Rudnick and Cody Stutzman won the second flight with a round of 38 in the best ball, 52 in the alternate shot and an 87 during the aggregate round for a three-round total of 177. Logan Zwiebel and Kyle Kinzie finished second in the flight with a three-round score of 180, followed by Michelle Willcuts and Woody Willcuts in third with a three-round total of 183.

This year’s memorial tournament was played in memory of longtime golf course member and Brown County Attorney David Streich.

Friday, June 4

The G&V’s market team of Vicki Friedrich, George Friedrich, Kristie Camp and Steve Camp shot a 12-under par round of 60 to win the championship flight of the annual Bassett/Rock County Chamber of Commerce four-person scramble golf tournament Friday at the Bassett Country Club.

The G&V’s team finished three shots ahead of the team of Derek Camp, Carter Camp, Alyx Klosterman and John Klosterman, the American Broadband team of Daniel Morrison, Matt Morrison, Jacob Maurer and Bernie Hart, and the team of Bryant Lezotte, Tyler Knox, Cordell Nilson and Jeff Knoz, who all carded 9-under par rounds of 63.

The Arnholt Insurance team of Jim Arnholt, Bill Vodenhall, Mike Young and Randy Anderson won the first flight with a round of 69. Second place was a tie with rounds of 71 between the NPPD team of Don Havranek, Jacob Childers, Todd Keller and Trevor Roth, and the team of Bill Babcock, Ashley Babcock, Marty Moravec and Erin Moravec.

Thursday, June 3

Brett Knoetzel fired a 3-under par round of 33 to claim the top spot Thursday during men’s league golf at the Ainsworth Golf Course. Knoetzel finished two shots clear of Troy Brodbeck and Nick Martin, who posted 1-under par rounds of 35. Cory Brodbeck shot an even-par 36, followed by Rod Worrell with a 37, Kevin Martin and Doug Weiss with rounds of 38, and Robert Magill, Cody Goochey, Dallas Fowler, Jim Hoch and Graig Kinzie with rounds of 39.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Vance Heyer with a net round of 28. Brett Knoetzel and Troy Brodbeck finished with net rounds of 29, and Chuck Whittney carded a net round of 31.

The team of Cam Palmer, Scott Steinhauser and Jon Alderson lead the team standings with 12 points. There is a tie for second between the team of Shane Kinnick, Dane Sears and Dallas Fowler and the team of Mark Gracey, Jim Jackman and Kim Buckley with 11 points.

Vicki Friedrich shot a 42 to lead the field Thursday during women’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club. Friedrich finished two shots ahead of Kayla Fischer, who posted a round of 44. Ashley Babcock shot a 46, followed by Jan Foster with a 47 and Debbie Morrison, Kasey Foster, Trish Morrison and Harlee Gentele with rounds of 49.

Wednesday, June 2

The low round during the opening night of women’s league golf at the Ainsworth Golf Course was shared by Julie Micheel and Brenda Konkoleski with rounds of 45. Jen Martin carded a 47, and Teri Daniels and Darlene Ehlers posted rounds of 49.

Tuesday, June 1

Brett Knoetzel carded the low round Tuesday during men’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club with a 1-over par round of 37. Knoetzel finished one shot ahead of Homer Buell, who shot a 38. Jacob Maurer, Jake Friedrich, George Friedrich and Bryce Coleman posted rounds of 39.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Ben Fischer with a 28. Dave Knoetzel and Homer Buell finished with net rounds of 29, followed by Jacob Maurer with a net 31.

Wednesday, May 26

Class C Boys State Golf
Kearney Country Club
Final Team Scores
1. Tie between Wahoo Neumann and Columbus Scotus, 680; 3. David City Aquinas, 698; 4. Mitchell, 701; 5. Yutan, 706; 6. Grand Island Central Catholic, 711; 7. Lincoln Lutheran, 715; 8. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 720; 9. Bridgeport, 757; 10. Battle Creek, 759; 11. Oakland-Craig, 772; 12. Doniphan-Trumbull, 776; 13. Ord, 795; 14. West Holt, 796; 15. Valentine, 802.

Top 15
1. Rockney Peck, Wisner-Pilger, 148; 2. Alexander Schademann, Fillmore Central, 153; 3. Ethan Smith, Doniphan-Trumbull, 158; 4. Tie between Nick Fleming, Columbus Scotus, and Jaylin Jakub, David City Aquinas, 160; 6. Maxwell Bartels, Lincoln Lutheran, 162; 7. Tie between Riley Kuehn, Hartington Cedar Catholic, and Tylen Jakub, David City Aquinas, 163; 10. Boston Pentico, Wahoo Neumann, 164; 11. Tie between Austin Thyne, Mitchell, and Will Elgert, Yutan, 165; 13. Tie between Jake Richmond, Yutan, and Rodney McDonald, Sandy Creek, 166; 15. Payton Frederick, Battle Creek, 167.

West Holt (393-403 – 796)
32. Cameron Adkisson 90-88 – 178
T-51. Jaxson Cadwallader 99-90 – 189
77. Weston Mathis 103-106 – 209
T-85. Nathaniel Ketteler 101-119 – 220
91. Mason Mitchell 122-125 – 247

Valentine (406-396 – 802)
T-34. Ryan O’Kief 91-89 – 180
T-61. Christopher Williams 97-99 – 196
80. Brysen Limbach 105-107 – 212
T-81. Kane Fowler 113-101 – 214
93. Jackson Ravenscroft 136-128 – 264

Class D Boys State Golf
Lake Maloney Golf Course
Final Team Scores
1. North Platte St. Patrick’s, 645; 2. Elm Creek, 697; 3. Franklin, 701; 4. Burwell, 708; 5. Overton, 710; 6. Hastings St. Cecilia, 731; 7. Creighton, 749; 8. Thayer Central, 765; 9. Elmwood-Murdock, 775; 10. Hartington-Newcastle, 796; 11. Tie between Hyannis and Paxton, 799; 13. Randolph, 832; 14. Shelby-Rising City, 842; 15. Creek Valley, 854.

Top 15
1. Brendon Walker, Mullen, 146; 2. Connor Hasenauer, North Platte St. Patrick’s, 154; 3. Teegan Sonneman, North Platte St. Patrick’s, 156; 4. Tie between Braxton Brockhaus, Creighton, Jack Lubischer, Humphrey St. Francis, and Brett Downing, Sandhills-Thedford, 159; 7. Gage Burns, Creighton, 161; 8. Tie between Colbi Smith, South Loup, and Nathan Gillming, Elm Creek, 162; 10. Tie between Riley Kaup, Plainview, and Barak Birch, Burwell, 164; 12. Levi Lennemann, Franklin, 165; 13. Dalton Trampe, Elm Creek, 167; 14. Tie between Jhet Holthus, Hyannis, Matthew Boyd, Hastings St. Cecilia, and Matthew Phelps, North Platte St. Patrick’s, 168.

Sandhills-Thedford
T-4. Brett Downing 77-82 – 159

Stuart
T-40. Schuyler Mustin 96-90 – 186

Tuesday, May 25

Class C Boys State Golf
Kearney Country Club
Day 1 Team Scores
1. Columbus Scotus, 335; 2. David City Aquinas, 341; 3. Wahoo Neumann, 345; 4. Mitchell, 347; 5. Grand Island Central Catholic, 351; 6. Tie between Lincoln Lutheran and Yutan, 354; 8. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 362; 9. Bridgeport, 377; 10. Doniphan-Trumbull, 378; 11. Battle Creek, 386; 12. Oakland-Craig, 388; 13. West Holt, 393; 14. Tie between Ord and Valentine, 406.

Top 15
1. Rockney Peck, Wisner-Pilger, 72; 2. Jaylin Jakub, David City Aquinas, 74; 3. Tie between Maxwell Barterls, Lincoln Lutheran, Alexander Schademann, Fillmore Central, and Ethan Smith, Doniphan-Trumbull, 76; 6. Rodney McDonald, Sandy Creek, 78; 7. Nick Fleming, Columbus Scotus, 79; 8. Tie between Nolan Fleming, Columbus Scotus, Cael Peters, Mitchell, Jake Hagerbaumer, Logan View, and Will Elgert, Yutan, 80; 12. Connor Schlueter, North Bend Central, 81; 13. Lauren Thiele, Wahoo Neumann, 82; 14. Tie between Bowdie Fox, Grand Island Central Catholic, and Patrick Kenney, Wahoo Neumann, 83.

West Holt (393)

T-36. Cameron Adkisson 90

T-63. Jaxson Cadwallader 99

68. Nathaniel Ketteler 101

72. Weston Mathis 103

90. Mason Mitchell 122

Valentine (406)

T-39. Ryan O’Kief 91

  1. Christopher Williams 97

T-76. Brysen Limbach 105

84. Kane Fowler 113

93. Jackson Ravenscroft 136

Class D Boys State Golf
Lake Maloney Golf Course – North Platte
Day 1 Team Scores
1. North Platte St. Patrick’s, 329; 2. Elm Creek, 341; 3. Burwell, 354; 4. Franklin, 355; 5. Overton, 356; 6. Tie between Creighton and Hastings St. Cecilia, 373; 8. Elmwood-Murdock, 379; 9. Paxton, 385; 10. Thayer Central, 386; 11. Hartington-Newcastle, 402; 12. Hyannis, 409; 13. Shelby-Rising City, 410; 14. Randolph, 418; 15. Creek Valley, 430.

Top 15
1. Brendon Walker, Mullen, 70; 2. Teegan Sonneman, North Platte St. Patrick’s, 74; 3. Nathan Gillming, Elm Creek, 76; 4. Brett Downing, Sandhills-Thedford, 77; 5. Tie between Matthew Phelps, North Platte St. Patrick’s, and Braxton Brockhaus, Creighton, 80; 7. Tie between Brody Brown, Morrill, and Jack Lubischer, Humphrey St. Francis, 81; 9. Tie between Riley Kaup, Plainview, Barak Birch, Burwell, Colbi Smith, South Loup, Gage Burns, Creighton, and Dalton Trampe, Elm Creek, 82; 14. Tie between Connor Hasenauer, North Platte St. Patrick’s, and Levi Lennemann, Franklin, 83.

Stuart

T-54. Schuyler Mustin 96

Sandhills-Thedford

4. Brett Downing 77

Bryce Coleman shot a 2-over par 38 Tuesday to lead the field during men’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club. Coleman finished one shot ahead of Dan Morrison, Brady Foster and Corby Fischer, who each posted rounds of 39.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, went to Flint Licking with a net round of 29. Brett Swanson and Micah Dexter carded net rounds of 30, followed by Bim Nelson and Travis Magary with net rounds of 31.

Saturday, May 22

Nebraska State Track and Field Championships
Omaha Burke
Class C
Girls Team Scores
1. Chase County, 68; 2. Hastings St. Cecilia, 49; 3. Battle Creek, 41; 4. Lincoln Lutheran, 40; 5. Crofton, 38.5; T-25. Ainsworth, 9; 27. North Central, 8; 28. Valentine, 7

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Adrianna Rodencal, Lincoln Lutheran, 12.36 seconds; 11. Isabelle Salters, Valentine, 12.83; 21. Jillian Buell, North Central, 13.11.

200 meters – 1. Kamrie Dillan, Chase County, 25.76; 8. Isabelle Salters, Valentine, 26.81; 10. Kevona Brown, West Holt, 26.62; 20. Jillian Buell, North Central, 27.08.

400 meters – 1. Bryn McNair, Chase County, 57.16

800 meters – 1. Jordyn Arens, Crofton, 2:18.

1600 meters – 1. Jordyn Arens, Crofton, 5:14; 14. CeeAnna Beel, Ainsworth, 5:46; 18. Mariah Ost, North Central, 5:50.

3200 meters – 1. Jordyn Arens, Crofton, 11:16; 8. CeeAnna Beel, Ainsworth, 12:40; 12. Katherine Kerrigan, Ainsworth, 12:55; 20. Maddie Davis, West Holt, 13:09.

100 hurdles – 1. Adrianna Rodencal, Lincoln Lutheran, 15.03; 5. Becca McGinley, Valentine, 15.84.

300 hurdles – 1. Adrianna Rodencal, Lincoln Lutheran, 45.73.

400 relay – 1. Lincoln Lutheran, 50.47; 16. West Holt (Addie Karo, Katelynn Kratz, EmiLee Walnofer and Kevona Brown), 51.98.

1600 relay – 1. Chase County, 4:04.

3200 relay – 1. Hastings St. Cecilia, 9:45; 14. North Central (Keira Taylor, Riley Teel, Mariah Ost and Daisy Frick), 10:34.

High jump – 1. Jesse Moss, Syracuse, 5-feet-6; 2. Hunter Wiebelhaus, North Central, 5-4; 11. Katelynn Kratz, West Holt, 5-0; 21. Kailee Kellum, Valentine, 4-8.

Pole vault – 1. Mya Zohner, Battle Creek, 11-0.

Long jump – 1. Grace Mueller, Raymond Central, 17-8.25; 7. Kailee Kellum, Valentine, 16-6.75; 9. Isabelle Salters, Valentine, 16-3; 24. Cameryn Goochey, Ainsworth, 13-11.75.

Triple jump – 1. Renee Brummels, Battle Creek, 39-9.75; 12. Eden Raymond, Ainsworth, 34-4.25.

Shot put – 1. Jessica Stieb, Arcadia-Loup City, 44-7.5; 12. Kaitlyn Nelson, Ainsworth, 36-8.

Discus – 1. Shayla Meyer, Superior, 138-9; 2. Kaitlyn Nelson, Ainsworth, 129-5.

Boys Team Scores
1. David City Aquinas, 53; 2. Grand Island Central Catholic, 45.5; 3. Norfolk Catholic, 39; 4. Wilber-Clatonia, 36; 5. Freeman, 35; T-16. Ainsworth, 16; T-24. Valentine, 10; T-46. West Holt, 1.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Connor Bradley, Southern, 10.73 seconds; 10. Caid McCart, West Holt, 11.29.

200 meters – 1. Connor Bradley, Southern, 22.10; 18. Nicholas Sherbeyn, Valentine, 23.48; 22. Caid McCart, West Holt, 23.70.

400 meters – 1. Connor Bradley, Southern, 49.67; 13. Nicholas Sherbeyn, Valentine, 52.30.

800 meters – 1. Holden Ruse, Freeman, 1:55.

1600 meters – 1. Payton Davis, David City Aquinas, 4:22; 14. Jack Lancaster, Valentine, 4:52.

3200 meters – 1. Carson Noecker, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 9:24; 3. Ty Schlueter, Ainsworth, 10:15.

110 hurdles – 1. Deagan Puppe, Laurel-Concord, 15.18; 22. Caleb Allen, Ainsworth, 16.73.

300 hurdles – 1. Jack Pille, Oakland-Craig, 39.75; 10. Caleb Allen, Ainsworth, 42.41

400 relay – 1. Norfolk Catholic, 44.16; 8. West Holt (Aaron Kraus, Rumen Rentschler, Asher McCart and Caid McCart), 44.53.

1600 relay – 1. Wilber-Clatonia, 3:25; 15. West Holt (Asher McCart, Joseph Albrecht, Rumen Rentschler and Aaron Kraus), 3:34.

3200 relay – 1. Wilber-Clatonia, 8:07.

High jump – 1. Carter Nelson, Ainsworth, 6-feet-8 (STATE CHAMPION).

Pole vault – 1. Eli Wooden, Centura, 14-0.

Long jump – 1. Landon Olson, Battle Creek, 22-9.75; 13. Kenneth Shelbourn, Valentine, 19-11.25.

Triple jump – 1. Kenneth Shelbourn, Valentine, 43-9; 13. Caleb Allen, Ainsworth, 41-3.25.

Shot put – 1. Nathan Baldwin, Sutton, 52-4.

Discus – 1. Nathan Baldwin, Sutton, 163-11; 20. Carter Nelson, Ainsworth, 124-9.

Area junior high rodeo athletes qualified for the National Junior High Finals Rodeo with their performances during the State Finals.

National qualifiers from the area are:

Bareback Riding – Cort Buss of Atkinson

Saddle Bronc Riding – Cort Buss of Atkinson

Bull Riding – Sutton Schrunk of Valentine

Tie Down Roping – Owen Littau of Newport and Cale Buss of Atkinson

Boys Breakaway – Sutton Schrunk of Valentine

Girls Goat Tying – Anna Clark of Thedford

Ribbon Roping – Owen Littau of Newport and Cale Buss of Atkinson

Team Roping – Sutton Schrunk of Valentine and Kit Painter of Springview

Pole Bending – Kinsey Walz of Ainsworth

Barrel Racing – Anna Clark of Thedford

Chute Dogging – Cale Buss of Atkinson and Clayton Elliott of Valentine

The championship flight of the annual one-person scramble tournament at the Ainsworth Golf Course Sunday ended in a tie, with Nick Martin of Ainsworth and Luke Fischer of Valentine both carding 8-under par rounds of 64 to share first place.

Third place in the championship flight was a tie between Cory Brodbeck of Ainsworth and Brett Knoetzel of Bassett, who shot 5-under par rounds of 67.

The first flight went to a playoff after four golfers posted 2-under par rounds of 70, with Troy Brodbeck emerging as the victor after four holes. Kevin Martin and Jess Swan tied for second in the flight.

The second flight also went to a playoff, with Brett Fernau winning on the first playoff hole over Noah Graff after both golfers shot rounds of 74. Third place in the flight went to Randy Anderson with a round of 75.

The next tournament at the Ainsworth Golf Course is the annual Memorial Tournament at 10 a.m. Sunday, June 6. This year’s tournament is in memory of longtime member David Streich. The two-person format includes nine holes of best ball, nine holes of alternate shot and nine holes of aggregate.

Thursday, May 20

Nebraska State Track and Field Championships
Omaha Burke
Class D
Girls Team Scores
1. Sterling, 36; 2. Humphrey St. Francis, 34; 3. Fullerton, 33; 4. Pender, 32; 5. Mullen, 29; T-46. Stuart, 3.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Ashley Ostrand, Pender, 12.53.

200 meters – 1. Ashley Ostrand, Pender, 25.90; 13. Lauryn Hoffman, Boyd County, 27.57.

400 meters – 1. Allison Weidner, Humphrey St. Francis, 57.73; 12. Lauryn Hoffman, Boyd County, 1:03; 17. Lacey Paxton, 1:04.

800 meters – 1. Allison Weidner, Humphrey St. Francis, 2:19; 9. Paige Drueke, Boyd County, 2:31.

1600 meters – 1. Faith Williamson, O’Neill St. Mary’s, 5:36; 8. Paige Drueke, Boyd County, 5:45.

3200 meters – 1. Callie Coble, Mullen, 12:13; 10. Natasha Zeisler, Boyd County, 13:06; 16. Katilynn Kaup, Stuart, 13:33.

100 hurdles – 1. Macy Richardson, Sterling, 15.36; 15. Dayle Haake, Sandhills/Thedford, 17.41.

300 hurdles – 1. Macy Richardson, Sterling, 46.18; 12. Tenley Rasmussen, Sandhills/Thedford, 50.28.

400 relay – 1. Wynot, 51.31; 13. Sandhills/Thedford (Madison Marten, Brea Branic, Tenley Rasmussen and Dayle Haake, 53.52.

1600 relay – 1. Wynot, 4:12; 9. Boyd County (Natalie Hausmann, Jenny Goesch, Lauryn Hoffman and Paige Drueke), 4:21; 14. Sandhills/Thedford (Taylor Weber, Tenley Rasmussen, Charlsie Teahon and Dayle Haake), 4:31.

3200 relay – 1. Humphrey St. Francis, 10:10.

High jump – 1. Andrea Sucha, Niobrara-Verdigre, 5-feet-1; 16. Brea Branic, Sandhills/Thedford, 4-7.

Pole vault – 1. Samantha Schemper, Loomis, 11-0.

Long jump – 1. Teagan Gonsior, Fullerton, 16-8.25; 5. Lauryn Hoffman, Boyd County, 16-0.

Triple jump – 1. Macy Richardson, Sterling, 36-2.

Shot put – 1. JessaLynn Hudson, BDS, 39-1; 6. Lexi Schroder, Stuart, 35-1.25.

Discus – 1. Cailey Stout, Scribner-Snyder, 121-3; 11. Cadence Kramer, Stuart, 106-4; 19. Amelia Hoffman, Boyd County, 98-1.

Boys Team Scores
1. Osceola, 46; 2. Mullen, 37; 3. Riverside, 36; 4. Bertrand, 33; 5. McCool Juncton, 30; 12. Boyd County, 20; T-24. Stuart, 10; T-32. Sandhills/Thedford, 6.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Isaiah Zelasney, Osceola, 11.02 seconds.

200 meters – 1. Isaiah Zelasney, Osceola, 22.19.

400 meters – 1. Isaiah Zelasney, Osceola, 50.69; 8. Matt Dailey, Sandhills/Thedford, 55.08.

800 meters – 1. Tyler Neville, McCool Junction, 2:01; 9. Matt Dailey, Sandhills/Thedford, 2:06.

1600 meters – 1. Colter McCasland, Paxton, 4:36.

3200 meters – 1. Trey Robertson, Wallace, 10:06

110 hurdles – 1. Tony Berger, Riverside, 15.22.

300 hurdles – 1. Carson McCleary, Red Cloud, 41.12.

400 relay – 1. Central Valley, 44.22; 4. Sandhills/Thedford (Reece Zutavern, Seth Scranton, Matt Dailey and Trae Hickman), 45.36.

1600 relay – 1. Osceola, 3:31.

3200 relay – 1. Osmond, 8:32.

High jump – 1. Austin Dvorak, Stuart, 6-feet-3.

Pole vault – 1. Aaron Mick, BDS, 14-6.

Long jump – 1. Cade Hosier, Elmwood-Murdock, 21-5.5.

Triple jump – 1. Cade Hosier, Elmwood-Murdock, 44-5.75; 12. Seth Scranton, Sandhills/Thedford, 40-4.5.

Shot put – 1. Chase Snyder, Boyd County, 52-10.

Discus – 1. Chase Snyder, Boyd County, 159-4.

First Round of the Nebraska Junior High State Finals Rodeo

Bareback Riding:

1st place Jason Ducker-Kursave of Ord with a score of 57

2nd place Cort Buss of Atkinson with a score of 46

Saddle Broncs:

1st place Jason Ducker-Kursave of Ord with a score of 55

2nd place Cort Buss of Atkinson with a score of 53

Boys Breakaway:

1st place Parker Nokes of McCook with a time of 2.56

4th place Colton Leach of Dunning with a time of 3.69

5th place Sutton Schrunk of Valentine with a time of 4.11

Boys Goat Tying:

1st place Cayson Johnston of Stapleton with a time of 10.36

10th place Cort Buss of Atkinson with time of 15.7

Bull Riding:

1st place Cooper Kerner of Sutherland with a score of 77

4th place Sutton Schrunk of Valentine with a score of 70

Boys Tie Down Roping:

1st place Cale Buss of Atkinson with a time of 12.34

7th place Owen Littau of Newport with a time of 29.81

Chute Dogging:

1st place Clayton Elliot of Valentine with a time of 2.37

2nd place Cale Buss of Atkinson with a time of 3.02

3rd place Kyle Cox of Purdum with a time of 3.78

5th place Carson Cooksley of Valentine with a time of 5.26

8th place Owen Littau of Newport with a time of 7.36

10th place Sutton Schrunk of Valentine with a time of 12.98

Team Roping:

1st place team of Tacey From of Crookston and Kit Painter of Springview time of 34.76

Ribbon Roping:

1st place team of Colton Leach of Dunning and Kallan Cox of Purdum time of 15.93

Girls Barrel Racing:

1st place Anna Clark of Thedford with a time of 15.177

6th place Tacey From of Crookston with a time of 16.063

7th place Kinsey Walz of Ainsworth with a time of 16.086

9th place Karley Haake of Thedford with a time of 16.281

Pole Bending:

1st place Rylee Nall Sillivan of St Paul with a time of 20.373

7th place Kinsey Walz of Ainsworth with a time of 21.599

Girls Goat Tying:

1st place Libby Hegemann of Arlington with a time of 8.45

2nd place Anna Clark of Thedford with a time of 9.59

Girls Breakaway:

1st place Kit Painter of Springview with a time of 2.73

6th place Karley Haake of Thedford with a time of 4.74

8th place Kinsey Walz of Ainsworth with a time of 5.15

Nick Martin carded the low round during opening night of men’s league golf Thursday at the Ainsworth Golf Course with a 1-over par 37. The only other golfers to crack 40 were Noah Graff and Doug Weiss, who each posted rounds of 39.
The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Zane Wilson with a net round of 29. Noah Graff, Adam Quinn, Chuck Whittney and Robbie France each posted net rounds of 30.
The team of Marty Graff, Chuck Whittney and Noah Graff scored all seven points possible to grab the early lead in the team standings. The team of Shane Kinnick, Dane Sears and Dallas Fowler, and the team of Jeremiah Finley, Gerhard Gouss and Zane Wilson each scored six points.

Ashley Babcock fired a round of 41 to claim the top spot Thursday during the first week of women’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club. Babcock finished three shots clear of Jan Foster and her round of 44. Kasey Foster carded a 48, and Jina Wright finished with a 49.

Wednesday, May 19

Nebraska State Track and Field Championships
Omaha Burke
Class D
Stuart results

Boys high jump – 1. Austin Dvorak (STATE CHAMPION), 6-feet-3.

Girls shot put – 6. Lexi Schroder, 35-feet-1.25.

Girls 3200 meters – 16. Katilynn Kaup, 13:33.

Girls 400 meters – 17. Lacey Paxton, 1:04.

Boyd County results

Boys discus – 1. Chase Snyder (STATE CHAMPION), 159-feet-4.

Girls 3200 meters – 10. Natasha Zeisler, 13:06.

Girls 400 meters – 12. Lauryn Hoffman, 1:03.

Girls 200 meters – 13. Lauryn Hoffman, 27.57 seconds.

Tuesday, May 18

Brady Foster carded the low round Tuesday during men’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club with a 2-under par 34. Foster finished three shots clear of Brett Knoetzel, who posted a 1-over par 37. Jake Friedrich shot 38.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Dave Knoetzel with a net 30. Brady Foster and Bill Ritchie shot net rounds of 31, followed by Drew Lezotte, Homer Buell and Tony Tiefenthaler with net rounds of 32.

Monday, May 17

Class C-5 District Golf
Bridgeport Golf Course
Team Scores (top three qualify for state)
1. Mitchell, 331; 2. Bridgeport, 347; 3. Valentine, 372; 4. Gordon-Rushville, 378; 5. Sutherland, 404; 6. Bayard, 413; 7. Cambridge, 425; 8. Hemingford, 462; 9. Chase County, 538.

Top 10 qualify for state
1. Austin Thyne, MIT, 76; 2. Braxton Swires, BRI, 77; 3. Cael Peters, MIT, 80; 4. Jace Nelson, G-R, 81; 5. Brady Newkirk, BRI, 82; 6. Tie between Jesse Heide, KIM, and Ryan O’Kief, VAL, 83; 8. Tegan Snyder, G-R, 84; 0. Jaron Anderson, MIT, 85; 10. Tie between Bayler Sterkel, BRI, and Ty Monie, SUTH, 88.

Ainsworth (no team score)
Ethan Fernau 99
Cash Reynolds 106
Landon Holloway 152

Class C-3 District Golf
Fairplay Golf Course, Norfolk
Team Scores (top three qualify for state)
1. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 319; 2. Battle Creek, 342; 3. West Holt, 357; 4. Ponca, 359; 5. Wisner-Pilger, 363; 6. Norfolk Catholic, 378; 7. Guardian Angels Central Catholic, 379; 8. Tri County Northeast, 382; 9. Crofton, 388; 10. Summerland, 406; 11. Lutheran High Northeast, 414; 12. Wakefield, 438; 13. BRLD, 446.

Top 10 qualify for state
1. Riley Kuehn, HCC, 72; 2. Rockney Peck, W-P, 74; 3. Tie between Cameron Adkisson, WH, and Payton Frederick, BC, 77; 5. Macalister Kuehn, HCC, 78; 6. Zachary Weber, CROF, 79; 7. Tie between Jay Steffen, HCC, and Nathan Oswald, TCN, 82; 9. Tie between Livia Hunke, GACC, and Garrett Blanke, TCN, 83.

West Holt (357, state qualifier)
Cameron Adkisson 77
Jaxson Cadwallader 90
Mason Mitchell 94
Nathaniel Ketteler 96
Weston Mathis 97

Thursday, May 13

Class C-5 District Track and Field
Girls Team Scores
1. Battle Creek, 105; 2. Norfolk Catholic, 94; 3. North Central, 76; 4. Ainsworth, 64; 5. Valentine, 63; 6. West Holt, 42; 7. Lutheran High Northeast, 37; 8. Summerland, 24; 9. Elkhorn Valley, 22.

Top Two Qualify for State
Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Isabelle Salters, VAL, 12.85 seconds; 2. Jillian Buell, NC, 13.05.

200 meters – 1. Isabelle Salters, VAL, 26.05; 2. Halle Berner, LHNE, 26.61; 3. Kevona Brown, WH, 26.63; 4. Jillian Buell, NC, 26.92; 5. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 27.71.

400 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 1:01.3; 2. Halle Berner, LHNE, 1:02.

800 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 2:29; 2. Kenzie Mosel, EV, 2:31; 4. Daisy Frick, NC, 2:39; 6. Katrina Beel, AHS, 2:41.

1600 meters – 1. CeeAnna Beel, AHS, 5:50; 2. Mariah Ost, NC, 5:53; 3. Keira Taylor, NC, 5:56; 4. Maddie Davis, WH, 6:00; 5. Katherine Kerrigan, AHS, 6:01; 6. Bailee Palmer, NC, 6:01.

3200 meters – 1. CeeAnna Beel, AHS, 12:39; 2. Maddie Davis, WH, 12:47; 3. Katherine Kerrigan, AHS, 12:48; 4. Mariah Ost, NC, 13:26; 5. Bailee Palmer, NC, 13:36.

100 hurdles – 1. BriAnna Zohner, BC, 15.65; 2. Renee Brummels, BC, 15.91; 5. Dakota Stutzman, AHS, 17.35; 6. Allie Cosgrove, NC, 17.45.

300 hurdles – 1. BriAnna Zohner, BC, 48.06; 2. Carly Marshall, NORF, 48.54; 3. Allie Cosgrove, NC, 51.66.

Top Relay Qualifies for State
400 relay – 1. Battle Creek, 51.95; 2. West Holt (Addie Karo, Katelynn Kratz, EmiLee Walnofer and Kevona Brown), 51.97; 6. Ainsworth (Emma Sears, Eden Raymond, Cameryn Goochey and Madelyn Goochey), 54.33.

1600 relay – 1. Battle Creek, 4:19; 3. West Holt (Landyn Mlady, Addie Karo, Maci Nemetz and Kevona Brown), 4:24; 6. North Central (Daisy Frick, Brooklyn Buell, Morgan Lewis and Jillian Buell), 4:34.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Keira Taylor, Riley Teel, Mariah Ost and Daisy Frick), 10:22; 4. Ainsworth (Katrina Beel, Tessa Barthel, Moriah Beel and Katherine Kerrigan), 10:50; 5. West Holt (Rylee Poessnecker, Abby Thiele, Brianna Rentschler and Maddie Davis), 11:43.

Top Two Field Events Qualify for State
High jump – 1. Hunter Wiebelhaus, NC, 5-feet-4; 2. Katelynn Kratz, WH, 5-0.

Pole vault – 1. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 9-10; 2. Mya Zohner, BC, 9-10; 3. Mila Pozehl, AHS, 8-10; 5. Maia Flynn, AHS, 8-4.

Long jump – 1. Isabelle Salters, VAL, 17-2.25; 2. Kailee Kellum, VAL, 17-1; 4. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 16-9.25.

Triple jump – 1. Renee Brummels, BC, 37-7.25; 2. Kendra Petersen, LHNE, 34-4; 3. Eden Raymond, AHS, 33-11; 6. Tatelyn Smith, NC, 31-10.75.

Shot put – 1. Mary Fennessy, NORF, 41-9.5; 2. Jozy Piper, NORF, 38-9; 4. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 36-4.5.

Discus – 1. Elly Piper, NORF, 132-0; 2. Jozy Piper, NORF, 126-3; 4. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 118-8.

Boys Team Scores
1. Battle Creek, 148; 2. Norfolk Catholic, 110; 3. Ainsworth, 55; 4. Neligh-Oakdale, 50; 5. Valentine, 48; 6. West Holt, 41; 7. Elkhorn Valley, 34; 8. North Central, 30; 9. Summerland, 11.

Individual Results
Top Two Qualify for State
100 meters – 1. Jackson Clausen, NORF, 11.08 seconds; 2. Caid McCart, WH, 11.38.

200 meters – 1. Jackson Clausen, NORF, 22.63; 2. Nicholas Sherbeyn, VAL, 22.84; 3. Caid McCart, WH, 23.46.

400 meters – 1. Will Hamer, BC, 51.99; 2. Nicholas Sherbeyn, VAL, 52.75; 4. Aaron Kraus, WH, 53.71.

800 meters – 1. Titus Tillman, BC, 2:06.57; 2. Travis Kalous, NORF, 2:06.64; 3. Mason Hagan, NC, 2:06.65; 4. Ben Bruns, NC, 2:12.

1600 meters – 1. Jack Lancaster, VAL, 4:51; 2. Ben Hammond, NORF, 4:54; 4. Ty Schlueter, AHS, 5:02; 5. Mason Hagan, NC, 5:03.

3200 meters – 1. Ben Hammond, NORF, 10:35.04; 2. Ty Schlueter, AHS, 10:35.7; 5. Joseph Albrecht, WH, 11:16.

110 hurdles – 1. Jackson Ricchio, BC, 16.04; 2. Baron Buckendahl, BC, 16.08; 3. Caleb Allen, AHS, 16.23.

300 hurdles – 1. Jackson Ricchio, BC, 42.27; 2. Caleb Allen, AHS, 42.90.

Top Relay Qualifies for State
400 relay – 1. West Holt (Aaron Kraus, Rumen Rentschler, Asher McCart and Caid McCart), 44.58; 4. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Troy Reynolds, Wyatt Prewitt and Paxton Smith), 44.97

1600 relay – 1. West Holt (Asher McCart, Joseph Albrecht, Rumen Rentschler and Aaron Kraus), 3:35; 5. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Ben Bruns, Dusty Sullivan and Wyatt Prewitt), 3:44.

3200 relay – 1. Battle Creek, 8:37; 2. North Central (Dusty Sullivan, Ben Bruns, Raden Orton and Mason Hagan), 8:40; 6. Ainsworth (Ben Flynn, Trey Appelt, Corbin Swanson and Riggin Blumenstock), 9:41.

Top Two Field Events Qualify for State
High jump – 1. Julien Hearn, N-O, 6-feet-1; T-2. Carter Nelson, AHS, 6-1

Pole vault – 1. Hunter Bennett, EV, 12-5; 2. Aiden Kuester, N-O, 12-5; 4. Troy Reynolds, NC, 12-5; 5. Carter Nelson, AHS, 11-11.

Long jump – 1. Landon Olson, BC, 22-1.5; 2. Julien Hearn, N-O, 21-9.5; 6. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 19-11.5.

Triple jump – 1. Kenneth Shelbourn, VAL, 42-9; 2. Caleb Allen, AHS, 41-5.

Shot put – 1. Kade Pieper, NORF, 53-8.5; 2. Trent Uhlir, BC, 48-10.25.

Discus – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 150-5; 2. Trent Uhlir, BC, 149-9.

Valentine Boys Golf Invitational
Team Scores
1. Valentine, 368; 2. O’Neill, 374; 3. West Holt, 376; 4. Hyannis, 377; 5. Ainsworth, 418.

Top 10
1. Ryan O’Kief, VAL, 77; 2. Riley Dinslage, O’N, 79; 3. Brett Downing, Sandhills-Thedford, 82; 4. Jhet Holthus, HYA, 84; 5. Jaxson Cadwallader, WH, 87; 6. Brysen Limbach, VAL, 88; 7. Cash Reynolds, AHS, 89; 8. Tie between Cameron Adkisson, WH and Liam Kostman, HYA, 91; 10. Mason Mitchell, WH, 92.

Ainsworth (418)
Cash Reynolds 89
Landon Nilson 100
Ethan Fernau 108
Airyan Goochey 121
Landon Holloway 159

West Holt (376)
Jaxson Cadwallader 87
Cameron Adkisson 91
Mason Mitchell 92
Nathaniel Ketteler 106
Luke Olson 112

North Central (no team score)
Ben Klemesrud 110
Tommy Klemesrud 118
Aiden Tiefenthaler 144

Wednesday, May 12

Class D-4 District Track and Field
West Holt High School
Girls Team Scores
1. Bloomfield, 90; 2. Tie between Boyd County and Plainview, 75; 4. Niobrara-Verdigre, 71; 5. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 57; 6. Stuart, 45; 7. Cody-Kilgore, 38; 8. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 35; 9. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 14; 10. Creighton, 10; 11. Santee, 1.

Individual Results
Top Two Qualify for State
100 meters – 1. Alexandra Eisenhauer, BLOOM, 13.14 seconds; 2. Elle Ravenscroft, C-K, 13.41; 4. Natalie Hausmann, BC, 13.72; 5. Sydney Estill, STU, 14.21.

200 meters – 1. Alexandra Eisenhauer, BLOOM, 26.76; 2. Lauren Pinkelman, BLOOM, 27.00; 3. Lauryn Hoffman, BC, 27.50; 5. Natalie Hausmann, BC, 28.94.

400 meters – 1. Lauryn Hoffman, BC, 1:03; 2. Lacey Paxton, STU, 1:04.

800 meters – 1. Paige Drueke, BC, 2:34; 2. Michelle Koenig, CWC, 2:35;

1600 meters – 1. Paige Drueke, BC, 5:59; 2. Faith Williamson, STM, 6:02; 4. Natasha Zeisler, BC, 6:16.

3200 meters – 1. Michelle Koenig, CWC, 12:52; 2. Brittani Gutz, PLA, 13:00; 3. Natasha Zeisler, BC, 13:02; 4. Katilynn Kaup, STU, 13:05.

100 hurdles – 1. Alexandra Eisenhauer, BLOOM, 16.41; 2. Madison Abbenhaus, BLOOM, 16.74; 6. Jenny Goesch, BOYD, 19.13.

300 hurdles – 1. Madison Abbenhaus, BLOOM, 49.32; 2. Teya Boyer, PLA, 49.44; 4. Jenny Goesch, BC, 53.42.

Top Relay Qualifies for State
400 relay – 1. Bloomfield, 52.42; 2. Stuart (Taya Schmaderer, Sydney Estill, Lexi Schroder and Lacey Paxton), 53.95.

1600 relay – 1. Boyd County (Natalie Hausmann, Jenny Goesch, Lauryn Hoffman and Paige Drueke), 4:23; 6. Stuart (Sydney Estill, Lacey Paxton, Katilynn Kaup and Ashlyn Kaup), 4:45.

3200 relay – 1. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 10:30.

Top Two in Field Events Qualify for State
High jump – 1. Andrea Sucha, N-V, 4-feet-9; 2. Callie Pulis, PLA, 4-7; 3. Sydney Estill, STU, 4-7.

Pole vault – 1. Ella McFarland, BLOOM, 8-6; 2. Emma Otte, STM, 8-0.

Long jump – 1. Lauryn Hoffman, BC, 16-6.5; 2. Teya Boyer, PLA, 15-5.75.

Triple jump – 1. Abbie Kromarek, PLA, 34-0; 2. Andrea Sucha, N-V, 32-7.5; 5. Paige Drueke, BC, 31-0.

Shot put – 1. Lexi Schroder, STU, 34-8; 2. Elle Ravenscroft, C-K, 34-2; 6. Amelia Hoffman, BC, 32-4.25.

Discus – 1. Chaney Konopasek, N-V, 120-9; 2. Amelia Hoffman, BC, 105-9; 3. Cadence Kramer, STU, 105-3.

Boys Team Scores
1. Bloomfield, 89; 2. Tie between Creighton and O’Neill St. Mary’s, 82; 4. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 66; 5. Niobrara-Verdigre, 55; 6. Plainview, 52; 7. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 43; 8. Boyd County, 22; 9. Stuart, 19; 10. Cody-Kilgore, 14.

Individual Results
Top Two Qualify for State
100 meters – 1. Evan Haverkamp, BLOOM, 11.55 seconds; 2. Jackson Waldo, CWC, 11.67; 6. Wade Paxton, STU, 12.38.

200 meters – 1. Evan Haverkamp, BLOOM, 23.45; 2. Cole Duba, CWC, 23.58.

400 meters – 1. Jackson Waldo, CWC, 52.74; 2. Cody Bruegman, BLOOM, 52.88.

800 meters – 1. Grant Winkelbauer, STM, 2:05; 2. Ethan Moses, CWC, 2:08; 5. Joshua Kersch, BC, 2:18.

1600 meters – 1. Jordan Mosel, PLA, 4:54; 2. Kyler Mosel, PLA, 4:59; 6. Ryan Steinhauser, STU, 5:22.

3200 meters – 1. Jordan Mosel, PLA, 10:44; 2. Kyler Mosel, PLA, 11:05.

110 hurdles – 1. Kyler Adams, CREI, 17.15; 2. Gunner Vargas, N-V, 18.19.

300 hurdles – 1. Connor Semin, STM, 43.16; 2. Gunner Vargas, N-V, 45.43; 4. Haden Kaup, STU, 46.65.

Top Relay Qualifiers for State
400 relay – 1. Creighton, 46.43; 5. Stuart (Haden Kaup, Wade Paxton, Kyle Steinhauser and Austin Dvorak), 48.15.

1600 relay – 1. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 3:38.

3200 relay – 1. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 8:55.

Top Two in Field Events Qualify for State
High jump – 1. Austin Dvorak, STU, 6-feet-5; 2. Coltin Vargas, N-V, 5-8.

Pole vault – 1. Matthew Johnson, CREI, 12-0; 2. Tate Thompson, STM, 11-0.

Long jump – 1. Cade Hammer, CREI, 20-2.5; 2. Myles Kittelson, EPPJ, 19-11.5.

Triple jump – 1. Cade Hammer, CREI, 41-2.5; 2. Trey Sucha, N-V, 39-8.25.

Shot put – 1. Chase Snyder, BC, 52-5.5; 2. Dalton Gieselman, BLOOM, 47-10.

Discus – 1. Chase Snyder, BC, 161-3; 2. Dalton Gieselman, BLOOM, 150-2.

Monday, May 10

Highway 20 Boys Golf Invitational
Bassett Country Club
Team Scores
1. Valentine, in a playoff over Neligh-Oakdale, 385; 3. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 393; 4. Ainsworth, 394; 5. West Holt, 413; 6. Tie between Stuart and Niobrara-Verdigre, 416; 8. Summerland, 420; 9. Boyd County, 428; 10. O’Neill, 432.

Top 10
1. Ryan O’Kief, VAL, in a playoff over Preston Crosley, N-V, 83; 3. Tie between Cash Reynolds, AHS, and Skylar Reestman, EPPJ, 91; 5. Tim Atkinson, BC, 92; 6. Paiton Hoefer, EPPJ, 94; 7. Tie between Caleb Payne, N-O, Garret Belitz, N-O, and Schuyler Mustin, STU, 95; 10. Tie between Jesse Green, N-O, and Austin Good, EPPJ, 96.

Ainsworth (394)
Cash Reynolds 91
Ethan Fernau 97
Landon Nilson 99
Airyan Goochey 107
Landon Holloway 137
Brandt Murphy 139

Stuart (416)
Schuyler Mustin 95
Jett Kunz 99
Anthony Heiser 99
James King 123
Graham Stephen 135

West Holt (413)
Nathaniel Ketteler 99
Bryce Steinkraus 102
Luke Olson 104
Jackson Butterfield 108
Weston Mathis 109
Nolan Hoffman 121

North Central (no team score)
Thomas Klemesrud 101
Ben Klemesrud 132
Aiden Tiefenthaler 136

Thursday, May 6

Valentine Track and Field Invitational
Girls Team Scores
1. North Central, 137; 2. Valentine, 111; 3. Ainsworth, 93; 4. Winner, S.D., 64; 5. Gordon-Rushville, 62; 6. Cody-Kilgore, 42; 7. Bennett County, S.D., 12.

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Isabelle Salters, VAL, 12.73 seconds; 2. Jillian Buell, NC, 12.98; 6. Allie Stephen, NC, 13.72.

200 meters – 1. Isabelle Salters, VAL, 26.08; 2. Jillian Buell, NC, 26.73; 4. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 27.27.

400 meters – 1. Kalla Bertram, WIN, 1:02.6; 6. Riley Teel, NC, 1:10.

800 meters – 1. Daisy Frick, NC, 2:31; 2. Keira Taylor, NC, 2:33; 4. Katrina Beel, AHS, 2:37.

1600 meters – 1. CeeAnna Beel, AHS, 5:54; 2. Mariah Ost, NC, 6:01; 4. Bailee Palmer, NC, 6:17; 5. Moriah Beel, AHS, 6:27.

3200 meters – 1. Katherine Kerrigan, AHS, 13:18; 5. Bailee Palmer, NC, 14:31; 6. Kylie Higbee, AHS, 15:41.

100 hurdles – 1. Becca McGinley, VAL, 16.01; 2. Dakota Stutzman, AHS, 17.27; 3. Allie Cosgrove, NC, 17.87; 6. Jenna Hallock, NC, 19.04.

300 hurdles – 1. Morgan Lewis, NC, 50.98; 2. Allie Cosgrove, NC, 51.15; 4. Jenna Hallock, NC, 54.46; 6. Sophie Wilson, AHS, 55.25.

400 relay – 1. North Central (Allie Stephen, Jillian Buell, Brooklyn Buell and Daisy Frick), 52.65.

1600 relay – 1. Winner, 4:20; 3. North Central (Morgan Lewis, Allie Cosgrove, Brooklyn Buell and Daisy Frick), 4:31; 5. Ainsworth (Eden Raymond, Maia Flynn, Kaitlynn Inbody and Tessa Barthel), 4:42.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Keira Taylor, Riley Teel, Mariah Ost and Daisy Frick), 10:53; 3. Ainsworth (Katherine Kerrigan, Katrina Beel, Moriah Beel and CeeAnna Beel, 11:04.

High jump – 1. Hunter Wiebelhaus, NC, 5-feet-3.

Pole vault – 1. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 9-6; 2. Maia Flynn, AHS, 8-6; T-4. Mila Pozehl, AHS, 7-6.

Long jump – 1. Isabelle Salters, VAL, 16-2.5; 4. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 15-4.

Triple jump – 1. Eden Raymond, AHS, 33-2.5; 5. Tatelyn Smith, NC, 30-0.5; 6. Sheyenne Morgan, NC, 29-2.25.

Shot put – 1. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 35-1; 3. Mackinzie Arnholt, NC, 32-5; 4. Adyson Linse, NC, 31-9.5.

Discus – 1. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 116-9.

Boys Team Scores
1. Valentine, 133; 2. Winner, S.D., 102; 3. Ainsworth, 84; 4. Gordon-Rushville, 83; 5. North Central, 67; 6. Bennett County, S.D., 28; 7. Cody-Kilgore, 14; 8. Hyannis, 9.

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Adam Bohnet, WIN, 11.54 seconds; 3. Paxton Smith, NC, 11.63; 5. Troy Reynolds, NC, 11.82.

200 meters – 1. Adam Bohnet, WIN, 22.77; 4. Dolan Pospichal, NC, 23.84.

400 meters – 1. Nicholas Sherbeyn, VAL, 52.3; 5. Ben Bruns, NC, 54.05.

800 meters – 1. Kade Watson, WIN, 2:04; 3. Mason Hagan, NC, 2:11; 5. Raden Orton, NC, 2:15.

1600 meters – 1. Kade Watson, WIN, 4:43; 4. Raden Orton, NC, 5:04; 5. Trey Appelt, AHS, 5:16; 6. Zach Dickau, NC, 5:24.

3200 meters – 1. Ty Schlueter, AHS, 10:26; 5. Corbin Swanson, AHS, 12:15.

110 hurdles – 1. Aaron Monk, WIN, 15.35; 2. Caleb Allen, AHS, 16.29.

300 hurdles – 1. Aydon McDonald, G-R, 43.72; 3. Levi Lewis, NC, 45.83; 6. Eddie Reynolds, NC, 50.47.

400 relay – 1. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Troy Reynolds, Wyatt Prewitt and Paxton Smith), 45.53.

1600 relay – 1. Gordon-Rushville, 3:37; 3. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Ben Bruns, Dusty Sullivan and Gavin Prewitt), 3:41.

3200 relay – 1. Gordon-Rushville, 8:49; 2. North Central (Dusty Sullivan, Levi Lewis, Zach Dickau and Mason Hagan), 9:01; 4. Ainsworth (Ben Flynn, Trey Appelt, Ty Schlueter and Riggin Blumenstock), 9:24.

High jump – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 6-feet.

Pole vault – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 13-0; 3. Ben Barrow, AHS, 11-0; 4. Corbin Swanson, AHS, 9-6; 5. Ty Nelson, NC, 9-6.

Long jump – 1. Kenneth Shelbourn, VAL, 20-4.25; 5. William Pfister, NC, 17-3.75.

Triple jump – 1. Kenneth Shelbourn, VAL, 43-6.5; 2. Caleb Allen, AHS, 39-9.5; 5. William Pfister, NC, 34-6.5.

Shot put – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 43-0.5; 6. Ryan Painter, NC, 38-1.

Discus – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 138-3; 5. Ryan Painter, NC, 109-11.

Battle Creek Track and Field Invitational
Girls Team Scores
1. Columbus Scotus, 165; 2. Battle Creek, 144; 3. Wayne, 59; 4. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 57; 5. West Holt, 47; 6. Norfolk, 41; 7. Madison, 4.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Grace Mustard, CS, 12.75 seconds; 5. Kevona Brown, WH, 13.26.

200 meters – 1. Grace Reifenrath, HCC, 27.08.

400 meters – 1. Tayce Bleich, BC, 1:02.9.

800 meters – 1. Olivia Fehringer, CS, 2:28.

1600 meters – 1. Olivia Fehringer, CS, 5:39; 3. Maddie Davis, WH, 5:48.

3200 meters – 1. Sara Burbach, HCC, 12:50.

100 hurdles – 1. Grace Mustard, CS, 14.9; 6. Maci Nemetz, WH, 17.71.

300 hurdles – 1. BriAnna Zohner, BC, 47.5; 4. Maci Nemetz, WH, 52.4.

400 relay – 1. Battle Creek, 51.1; 2. West Holt (Addie Karo, Katelyn Kratz, EmiLee Walnofer and Kevona Brown), 52.6.

1600 relay – 1. Battle Creek, 4:24; 3. West Holt (Addie Karo, Haley Peek, Maci Nemetz and Kevona Brown), 4:29.

3200 relay – 1. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 10:30.

High jump – 1. Anna Ehlers, CS, 5-feet-1; T-2. Katelyn Kratz, WH, 4-11; T-4. EmiLee Walnofer, WH, 4-9.

Pole vault – 1. Mya Zohner, BC, 10-0; 2. Makinley Cadwallader, 8-6; T-4. Haley Peek, WH, 7-6.

Long jump – 1. Renee Brummels, BC, 17-3.5.

Triple jump – 1. Renee Brummels, BC, 37-11.

Shot put – 1. Brooklyn Kruse, WAY, 39-7.5.

Discus – 1. Chloe Walker, CS, 118-6.

Boys Team Scores
1. Battle Creek, 193; 2. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 125; 3. Wayne, 73; 4. Columbus Scotus, 57; 5. West Holt, 40; 6. Norfolk, 23; 7. Madison, 6.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Rich Brauer, BC, 11.32 seconds.

200 meters – 1. Caid McCart, WH, 23.27; 6. Asher McCart, WH, 24.44.

400 meters – 1. Alex Kuehn, HCC, 51.5; 6. Tyler Hartgrave, WH, 1:00.

800 meters – 1. Carson Arens, HCC, 2:06.

1600 meters – 1. Carson Noecker, HCC, 4:27.

3200 meters – 1. Carson Noecker, HCC, 9:29.

110 hurdles – 1. Owen Heimes, HCC, 15.63; 6. Caleb Davis, WH, 18.5.

300 hurdles – 1. Jackson Ricchio, BC, 41.94.

400 relay – 1. Battle Creek, 44.5; 2. West Holt, 45.2.

1600 relay – 1. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 3:34; 4. West Holt (Tyler Hartgrave, Caleb Davis, Isaac Pistulka and Tyler Jelinek), 3:58.

3200 relay – 1. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 8:30; 4. West Holt, 9:00.

High jump – 1. Landon Olson, BC, 6-feet-3.

Pole vault – 1. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 12-6.

Long jump – 1. Landon Olson, BC, 21-3.75; 6. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 18-11.

Triple jump – 1. Boden Obst, BC, 40-8.5.

Shot put – 1. Jacob Ottis, BC, 49-6.25.

Discus – 1. Jaxson Bernecker, HCC, 142-1.

Thursday, May 6

Southwest Conference Boys Golf
Wildhorse Golf Club – Gothenburg
Team Scores
1. McCook, 318; 2. Ogallala, 325; 3. Minden, 337; 4. Gothenburg, 338; 5. Cozad, 339; 6. Broken Bow, 352; 7. Valentine, 373; 8. Ainsworth, 454.

Top 10
1. Brady Esch, MCC, 75; 2. Tie between Seth Daup, GOTH, and Payton Craw, MCC, 76; 4. Caleb Castillo, OGA, 77; 5. Jacob Engel, COZ, 78; 6. Tie between Nolan Reed, MIN, and Corbin Murphy, OGA, 79; 8. Blake Denson, BB, 80; 9. Luke Hiltibrand, OGA, 81; 10. Hunter Hansen, MCC, 82.

Ainsworth (454)
Cash Reynolds 99
Landon Nilson 114
Airyan Goochey 120
Ethan Fernau 121
Brandt Murphy 151
Landon Holloway 156

Tuesday, May 4

Stuart Track and Field Invitational
West Holt High School
Girls Team Scores
1. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 99; 2. Bloomfield, 89.5; 3. Boyd County, 79.5; 4. Niobrara-Verdigre, 79; 5. Tie between North Central and Summerland, 71; 7. Cody-Kilgore, 56; 8. Stuart, 43; 9. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 37; 10. West Holt, 26.

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Alexandra Eisenhauer, BLOOM, 13.07 seconds.

200 meters – 1. Alexandra Eisenhauer, BLOOM, 26.88.

400 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 1:00.8; 3. Lacey Paxton, STU, 1:03.9; 6. Sydney Estill, STU, 1:06.7.

800 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 2:30; 5. Daisy Frick, NC, 2:39; 6. Mariah Ost, NC, 2:40.

1600 meters – 1. Faith Williamson, STM, 5:56; 3. Mariah Ost, NC, 5:58; 4. Daisy Frick, NC, 6:06; 5. Keira Taylor, NC, 6:08.

3200 meters – 1. Faith Williamson, STM, 12:53.

100 hurdles – 1. Alexandra Eisenhauer, BLOOM, 16.63; 4. Morgan Lewis, NC, 18.91; 5. Makinley Cadwallader, WH, 19.99; 6. Jenna Hallock, NC, 20.08.

300 hurdles – 1. Madison Abbenhaus, BLOOM, 51.54; 2. Morgan Lewis, NC, 52.58; 4. Jenna Hallock, NC, 54.61.

400 relay – 1. Bloomfield, 52.09; 3. Stuart (Taya Schmaderer, Lexi Schroder, Sydney Estill and Lacey Paxton), 54.28; 6. North Central (Lanie Pospichal, Jenna Hallock, Adisyn Anderson and Allie Stephen), 56.31.

1600 relay – 1. Boyd County, 4:26; 4. Stuart (Lacey Paxton, Sydney Estill, Katilynn Kaup and Ashlyn Kaup), 4:36; 6. North Central (Morgan Lewis, Jenna Hallock, Lanie Pospichal and Riley Teel), 4:41.

3200 relay – 1. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 10:59; 3. Stuart (Katilynn Kaup, Taya Schmaderer, Ashlyn Kaup and Savannah Kramer), 12:23; 5. West Holt (Lana Hooey, Kelcie Osborne, Abby Thiele and Rylee Poessnecker), 13:07.

High jump – 1. Andrea Sucha, N-V, 4-feet-11; 3. Sydney Estill, STU, 4-7.

Pole vault – 1. Makinley Cadwallader, WH, 8-4; 3. Haley Peek, WH, 8-0.

Long jump – 1. Lauryn Hoffman, BC, 15-11.5; 2. Tatelyn Smith, NC, 15-1.

Triple jump – 1. Andrea Sucha, N-V, 32-9; 6. Tatelyn Smith, NC, 30-4.5.

Shot put – 1. Lexi Schroder, STU, 36-7.75; 3. Mackinzie Arnholt, NC, 33-6.25.

Discus – 1. Chaney Konopasek, N-V, 102-1.

Boys Team Scores
1. North Central, 106; 2. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 89; 3. Summerland, 87; 4. Bloomfield, 86; 5. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 78; 6. Niobrara-Verdigre, 76; 7. Boyd County, 44; 8. West Holt, 39; 9. Stuart, 23; 10. Cody-Kilgore, 14.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Trevor Thompson, SUM, 11.72 seconds; 3. Paxton Smith, NC, 12.09; 6. Wade Paxton, STU, 12.46.

200 meters – 1. Trevor Thompson, SUM, 23.75; 5. Tyler Hartgrave, WH, 25.51; 5. Jameson Painter, NC, 25.79.

400 meters – 1. Jackson Waldo, CWC, 52.82; 4. Ben Bruns, NC, 54.49.

800 meters – 1. Grant Winkelbauer, STM, 2:07; 4. Dusty Sullivan, NC, 2:13.

1600 meters – 1. Ethan Moses, CWC, 5:00; 2. Mason Hagan, NC, 5:01; 3. Ryan Steinhauser, STU, 5:06; 4. Ben Bruns, NC, 5:12.

3200 meters – 1. Hudson Barger, BLOOM, 11:29; 5. Carter Gotschall, WH, 12:17.

110 hurdles – 1. Gunner Vargas, N-V, 18.32; 2. Caleb Davis, WH, 18.73; 3. Isaac Pistulka, WH, 20.54.

300 hurdles – 1. Connor Semin, STM, 43.9; 3. Haden Kaup, STU, 47.87; 4. Eddie Reynolds, NC, 51.27.

400 relay – 1. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Troy Reynolds, Wyatt Prewitt and Paxton Smith), 45.06; 5. Stuart (Haden Kaup, Wade Paxton, Kyle Steinhauser and Simon Addison), 49.15; 6. West Holt (Tyler Hartgrave, Isaac Pistulka, Ian Laetsch and Caleb Davis), 49.95.

1600 relay – 1. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Mason Hagan, Dusty Sullivan and Ben Bruns), 3:41; 5. Stuart (Haden Kaup, Ryan Steinhauser, Kyle Steinhauser and Andrew Yemma), 4:02; 6. West Holt (Rylan Olson, Ian Laetsch, Caleb Davis and Isaac Pistulka), 4:04.

3200 relay – 1. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 9:18; 4. North Central (Payton Ebert, Carson Anderson, Gavin Prewitt and Zach Dickau), 9:52; 6. West Holt (Rylan Olson, Carter Gotschall, Braydon Olson and Nathaniel Nelson), 10:05.

High jump – 1. Cole Duba, CWC, 5-feet-10; 6. Caleb Davis, WH, 5-0.

Pole vault – 1. Troy Reynolds, NC, 12-0; 4. Ty Nelson, NC, 9-6; 6. Dusty Sullivan, NC, 9-0.

Long jump – 1. Trey Sucha, N-V, 20-5.5; 2. Troy Reynolds, NC, 18-2.

Triple jump – 1. Ty Rix, SUM, 38-5.75; 3. Jackson Kaup, NC, 35-0.5; 6. Ty Nelson, NC, 33-6.5.

Shot put – 1. Chase Snyder, BC, 54-5.5; 6. Ryan Painter, NC, 38-6.

Discus – 1. Chase Snyder, BC, 150-7.

Monday, May 3

Ainsworth Boys Golf Invitational
Team Scores
1. O’Neill, 364; 2. Burwell, 376; 3. West Holt, 392; 4. Valentine, 398; 5. Ainsworth, 412; 6. Boyd County, 450.

Top 10
1. Riley Dinslage, O’N, 85; 2. Brett Downing, Sandhills-Thedford, 86; 3. Tie between Cameron Adkisson, WH, and Peyton Mathews, O’N, 88; 5. Tie between Barak Birch, BUR, and Ryan O’Kief, VAL, 89; 7. Dillon Critel, BUR, 90; 8. Cash Reynolds, AHS, 92; 9. Parker Heiss, O’N, 93; 10. Jaxson Cadwallader, WH, 96.

Ainsworth (412)
Cash Reynolds 92
Ethan Fernau 103
Airyan Goochey 106
Landon Nilson 111
Landon Holloway 140

West Holt (392)
Cameron Adkisson 88
Jaxson Cadwallader 96
Mason Mitchell 100
Weston Mathis 108
Luke Olson 110

North Central (no team score)
Tommy Klemesrud 111
Aiden Tiefenthaler 129

Saturday, May 1

Southwest Conference Track and Field
Broken Bow High School
Girls Team Scores
1. McCook, 115; 2. Ogallala, 106.5; 3. Gothenburg, 90; 4. Cozad, 70; 5. Valentine, 50; 6. Broken Bow, 34; 7. Ainsworth, 31; 8. Minden, 30.5.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Brittney Aitken, COZ, 12.48 seconds; 8. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 13.79.

200 meters – 1. Brittney Aitken, COZ, 25.56.

400 meters – 1. Shawna Wilkinson, MCC, 58.58.

800 meters – 1. Tayden Kirchner, OGA, 2:32.4; 6. Katrina Beel, AHS, 2:38; 8. CeeAnna Beel, AHS, 2:43.

1600 meters – 1. Lindee Henning, OGA, 5:36; 7. Katherine Kerrigan, AHS, 6:09.

3200 meters – 1. Lindee Henning, OGA, 12:29; 5. CeeAnna Beel, AHS, 13:04.

100 hurdles – 1. Aubrey O’Hare, GOTH, 15.98.

300 hurdles – 1. Aubrey O’Hare, GOTH, 48.22.

400 relay – 1. Gothenburg, 50.39; 8. Ainsworth (Emma Sears, Eden Raymond, Kaitlynn Inbody and Lauren Ortner), 56.6.

1600 relay – 1. Cozad, 4:11; 7. Ainsworth (Katrina Beel, Tessa Barthel, Eden Raymond and Maia Flynn), 4:42.

3200 relay – 1. McCook, 10:27; 3. Ainsworth (Katrina Beel, Tessa Barthel, Moriah Beel and Katherine Kerrigan), 10:50.

High jump – 1. Milan Coggins, OGA, 5-feet-2.

Pole vault – 1. Hannah Crow, MCC, 10-4; 5. Maia Flynn, AHS, 8-7.

Long jump – 1. Isabelle Salters, VAL, 16-6; 8. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 15-4.

Triple jump – 1. Jordan Hughes, OGA, 34-7.75; 2. Eden Raymond, AHS, 33-9.5.

Shot put – 1. Sierra Kotschwar, MCC, 41-0; 4. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 36-1.

Discus – 1. Sierra Kotschwar, MCC, 125-9; 2. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 113-1.

Boys Team Scores
1. McCook, 142; 2. Broken Bow, 96; 3. Minden, 83; 4. Gothenburg, 61; 5. Tie between Ainsworth and Ogallala, 49; 7. Valentine, 28; 8. Cozad, 19.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Qwentin Coble, BB, 11.38 seconds; 6. Caleb Allen, AHS, 11.72.

200 meters – 1. Qwentin Coble, BB, 22.88.

400 meters – 1. Konner Verbeck, MIN, 51.24.

800 meters – 1. William Anderson, GOTH, 2:03.1.

1600 meters – 1. Carter Harsin, MIN, 4:48.

3200 meters – 1. Parker Graves, GOTH, 10:31; 2. Ty Schlueter, AHS, 10:33.

110 hurdles – 1. Gage Fries, MIN, 15.31; 3. Caleb Allen, AHS, 16.39.

300 hurdles – 1. Gage Fries, MIN, 41.41; 8. Caleb Allen, AHS, 45.45.

400 relay – 1. McCook, 44.3.

1600 relay – 1. McCook, 3:31;

3200 relay – 1. McCook, 8:39; 7. Ainsworth (Ben Flynn, Ben Barrow, Trey Appelt and Riggin Blumenstock), 9:51.

High jump – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 6-feet-8.25 (new school record).

Pole vault – 1. Talyn Campbell, MCC, 13-7; 4. Carter Nelson, AHS, 12-7.

Long jump – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 20-3.

Triple jump – 1. Caleb Allen, AHS, 42-7.

Shot put – 1. Torrington Ford, MCC, 50-4.5.

Discus – 1. Tyler Thomas, BB, 147-10.

Niobrara Valley Conference Track and Field
West Holt High School
Girls Team Scores
1. North Central, 138; 2. West Holt, 134; 3. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 76.5; 4. Boyd County, 76; 5. Elkhorn Valley, 50.5; 6. Niobrara-Verdigre, 49; 7. Summerland, 38; 8. Stuart, 35; 9. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 32; 10. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 21; 11. Neligh-Oakdale, 13.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Kevona Brown, WH, 13.01; 2. Jillian Buell, NC, 13.16; 3. Katelynn Kratz, WH, 13.37; 5. Addie Karo, WH, 13.91; 8. Allie Stephen, NC, 13.97.

200 meters – 1. Kevona Brown, WH, 26.92; 2. Jillian Buell, NC, 27.10; 5. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 28.4; 6. Katelynn Kratz, WH, 28.64; 7. Tatelyn Smith, NC, 29.12; 8. Addie Karo, WH, 29.14.

400 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 1:02.48; 3. Kevona Brown, WH, 1:04.4; 4. Lacey Paxton, STU, 1:04.7; 8. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 1:07.

800 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 2:27; 3. Daisy Frick, NC, 2:33; 5. Keira Taylor, NC, 2:40.

1600 meters – 1. Faith Williamson, STM, 6:03; 3. Maddie Davis, WH, 6:10; 6. Mariah Ost, NC, 6:39; 8. Rylee Poessnecker, WH, 6:45.

3200 meters – 1. Maddie Davis, WH, 13:30; 2. Katilynn Kaup, STU, 13:35; 5. Mariah Ost, NC, 14:00; 8. Riley Teel, NC, 14:56.

100 hurdles – 1. Cassie Neibauer, WH, 17.51; 2. Allie Cosgrove, NC, 17.53; 4. Morgan Lewis, NC, 18.38; 6. Maci Nemetz, WH, 18.44; 8. Makinley Cadwallader, WH, 19.17.

300 hurdles – 1. Carney Black, EV, 51.29; 2. Allie Cosgrove, NC, 52.28; 4. Maci Nemetz, WH, 52.53; 6. Morgan Lewis, NC, 52.66; 8. Jenna Hallock, NC, 55.5.

400 relay – 1. West Holt (Addie Karo, Katelynn Kratz, EmiLee Walnofer and Kevona Brown), 52.31; 2. North Central (Allie Stephen, Jillian Buell, Brooklyn Buell and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 52.43; 4. Stuart (Taya Schmaderer, Lexi Schroder, Sydney Estill and Lacey Paxton), 54.48.

1600 relay – 1. North Central (Daisy Frick, Allie Cosgrove, Morgan Lewis and Jillian Buell), 4:28; 5. West Holt (EmiLee Walnofer, Addie Karo, Maci Nemetz and Maddie Davis), 4:36; 7. Stuart (Katilynn Kaup, Ashlyn Kaup, Sydney Estill and Lacey Paxton), 4:41.

3200 relay – 1. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 10:26; 2. North Central (Keira Taylor, Riley Teel, Mariah Ost and Daisy Frick), 10:32; 4. West Holt (Rylee Poessnecker, Abby Thiele, Brianna Rentschler and Maddie Davis), 11:39.

High jump – 1. Hunter Wiebelhaus, NC, 5-feet-4; 2. Katelynn Kratz, WH, 5-0; T-3. EmiLee Walnofer, WH, 4-10; 8. Sydney Estill, STU, 4-4.

Pole vault – 1. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 10-0 (NVC record); 2. Makinley Cadwallader, WH, 8-6; T-5. Landyn Mlady, WH, 7-6; 7. Haley Peek, WH, 6-6.

Long jump – 1. Claire Whitesel, N-O, 16-4.5; 4. EmiLee Walnofer, WH, 15-1; 7. Tatelyn Smith, NC, 14-6.

Triple jump – 1. Andrea Sucha, N-V, 34-1.5; 5. Tatelyn Smith, NC, 32-1; 6. Maci Nemetz, WH, 31-11.75; 7. Adisyn Anderson, NC, 31-6.5.

Shot put – 1. Mackinzie Arnholt, NC, 35-8.5; 2. Lexi Schroder, STU, 32-9; 5. Adyson Linse, NC, 30-9.25; 6. Amaraa Carpenter, NC, 30-5.

Discus – 1. Joslyn Eby, STM, 106-6; 3. Cadence Kramer, STU, 102-8; 5. Mykenzie Kaup, WH, 95-8.

Boys Team Scores
1. West Holt, 119; 2. Elkhorn Valley, 118; 3. Neligh-Oakdale, 113; 4. North Central, 77; 5. Summerland, 50; 6. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 40; 7. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 39; 8. Niobrara-Verdigre, 38; 9. Boyd County, 28; 10. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 23; 11. Stuart, 17.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Caid McCart, WH, 11.25 seconds; 6. Troy Reynolds, NC, 11.68; 7. Dolan Pospichal, NC, 11.8; 8. Paxton Smith, NC, 11.84.

200 meters – 1. Caid McCart, WH, 23.51; 3. Dolan Pospichal, NC, 24.17; 6. Troy Reynolds, NC, 24.9.

400 meters – 1. Jackson Waldo, CWC, 52.88; 4. Aaron Kraus, WH, 52.25; 5. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 54.78; 7. Asher McCart, WH, 55.79.

800 meters – 1. Grant Winkelbauer, STM, 2:05; 2. Mason Hagan, NC, 2:08; 3. Aaron Kraus, WH, 2:10; 4. Ben Bruns, NC, 2:11.

1600 meters – 1. Raden Orton, NC, 4:59; 2. Ian Larson, WH, 5:02; 3. Joseph Albrecht, WH, 5:08; 4. Ryan Steinhauser, STU, 5:11; 8. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 5:23.

3200 meters – 1. Raden Orton, NC, 11:03; 3. Joseph Albrecht, WH, 11:20; 5. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 11:46; 8. Gavin Prewitt, NC, 12:20.

110 hurdles – 1. Carter Werner, EV, 17.01; 3. Levi Lewis, NC, 17.12; 6. Caleb Davis, WH, 19.21; 8. Isaac Pistulka, WH, 19.68.

300 hurdles – 1. Zack Hartl, EV, 43.5; 6. Caleb Davis, WH, 46.56; 7. Haden Kaup, STU, 46.94.

400 relay – 1. West Holt (Aaron Kraus, Rumen Rentschler, Asher McCart and Caid McCart), 45.14 (NVC record); 2. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Troy Reynolds, Levi Lewis and Paxton Smith), 45.5; 8. Stuart (Kyle Steinhauser, Haden Kaup, Wade Paxton and Austin Dvorak), 48.11.

1600 relay – 1. West Holt (Asher McCart, Joseph Albrecht, Rumen Rentschler and Aaron Kraus), 3:37; 5. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Mason Hagan, Dusty Sullivan and Ben Bruns), 3:47; 8. Stuart (Haden Kaup, Ryan Steinhauser, Kyle Steinhauser and Andrew Yemma), 4:03.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Zach Dickau, Raden Orton, Mason Hagan and Ben Bruns), 8:47; 8. West Holt (Carter Gotschall, Nathaniel Nelson, Hayden Davies and Ian Larson), 9:53.

High jump – 1. Julien Hearn, N-O, 6-feet-5.25 (NVC record); 2. Austin Dvorak, STU, 6-2.

Pole vault – 1. Aiden Kuester, N-O, 13-0 (NVC record); 3. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 11-6.

Long jump – 1. Julien Hearn, N-O, 22-3; 2. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 20-2; 8. Nate Wallinger, WH, 18-7.

Triple jump – 1. Dawson Kaup, N-O, 40-10; 2. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 40-2; 6. Nate Wallinger, WH, 37-8.

Shot put – 1. Chase Snyder, BC, 51-0; 7. Caid McCart, WH, 39-4.

Discus – 1. Chase Snyder, BC, 146-4; 8. Nate Wallinger, WH, 113-7.

West Holt Boys Golf Invitational
Team Scores
1. O’Neill, 355; 2. West Holt, 363; 3. Creighton, 369; 4. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 380; 5. Neligh-Oakdale, 385; 6. Summerland, 404; 7. Stuart, 423; 8. Plainview, 428; 9. West Holt JV, 431; 10. Niobrara-Verdigre, 456; 11. Ainsworth, 463; 12. Boyd County, 470.

Top 10
1. Austin Good, EPPJ, 83; 2. Tie between Gage Burns, CREI, and Braxton Brockhaus, CREI, 84; 4. Tie between Riley Kaup, PLA, Paiton Hoefer, EPPJ, and Peyton Mathews, O’N, 86; 7. Tie between Riley Dinslage, O’N, and Jaxson Cadwallader, WH, 87; 9. Cameron Adkisson, WH, 88; 10. Karter Otte, O’N, 89.

Ainsworth (463)
23. Cash Reynolds 100
31. Airyan Goochey 105
46. Ethan Fernau 118
61. Brandt Murphy 140

West Holt (363)
T-7. Jaxson Cadwallader 87
9. Cameron Adkisson 88
T-14. Mason Mitchell 94
T-14. Weston Mathis 94
34. Nathaniel Ketteler 108

Stuart (423)
17. Schuyler Mustin 96
25. Anthony Heiser 101
33. Jett Kunz 107
48. James King 119
63. Graham Stephenson 153

North Central (no team score)
44. Tommy Klemesrud 114

Thursday, April 29

Northeast Nebraska Track and Field Classic
Norfolk High School
Team Scores Not Kept
Girls Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Emily Loseke, Clarkson-Leigh, 12.47 seconds; 4. Isabelle Salters, Valentine, 12.87; 8. Jillian Buell, North Central, 13.12.

200 meters – 1. Alexandra Eisenhauer, Bloomfield, 25.89; 3. Isabelle Salters, Valentine, 26.78; 7. Kevona Brown, West Holt, 27.29; 8. Jillian Buell, North Central, 27.58.

400 meters – 1. Jordan Metzler, Wakefield, 1:00.1; 8. Kevona Brown, West Holt, 1:04.2.

800 meters – 1. Laney Kathol, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 2:24; 11. Keira Taylor, North Central, 2:38.

1600 meters – 1. Jordyn Arens, Crofton, 5:18; 8. Paige Drueke, Boyd County, 5:55.

3200 meters – 1. Jordyn Arens, Crofton, 11:26; 6. CeeAnna Beel, Ainsworth, 12:34; 7. Katherine Kerrigan, Ainsworth, 12:44; 8. Maddie Davis, West Holt, 12:53; 9. Katilynn Kaup, Stuart, 13:13.

400 relay – 1. Clarkson-Leigh, 50.55.

1600 relay – 1. Pierce, 4:09; 6. North Central (Jillian Buell, Brooklyn Buell, Daisy Frick and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 4:20.

3200 relay – 1. Humphrey St. Francis, 10:08; 3. North Central (Keira Taylor, Riley Teel, Mariah Ost and Daisy Frick), 10:25; 7. Ainsworth (Katrina Beel, Tessa Barthel, Katherine Kerrigan and CeeAnna Beel), 10:54.

High jump – 1. Hunter Wiebelhaus, North Central, 5-feet-4.

Pole vault – 1. Nealy Brummond, Norfolk, 10-8; 5. Brooklyn Buell, North Central, 9-2; 7. Maia Flynn, Ainsworth, 8-2.

Long jump – 1. Jordyn Carr, Tri County, 17-10.75; 2. Isabelle Salters, Valentine, 17-0.25.

Triple jump – 1. Renee Brummels, Battle Creek, 37-7.5.

Shot put – 1. Mary Fennessy, Norfolk Catholic, 43-9.5.

Discus – 1. Anna Lundhal, Wakefield, 129-2; 7. Kaitlyn Nelson, Ainsworth, 113-1.

Boys Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Jackson Clausen, Norfolk Catholic, 10.93 seconds; 6. Caid McCart, West Holt, 11.42.

200 meters – 1. Jackson Clausen, Norfolk Catholic, 22.35; 5. Nicholas Sherbeyn, Valentine, 23.63.

400 meters – 1. Edgar Rodriguez, West Point-Beemer, 51.4; 3. Nicholas Sherbeyn, Valentine, 52.48.

800 meters – 1. Cole Uzzell, Norfolk, 2:02; 8. Mason Hagan, North Central, 2:09; 10. Aaron Kraus, West Holt, 2:10; 11. Joseph Albrecht, West Holt, 2:11.

1600 meters – 1. Carson Noecker, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 4:29; 9. Jack Lancaster, Valentine, 4:59.

3200 meters – 1. Carson Noecker, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 9:35; 2. Ty Schlueter, Ainsworth, 10:14.

110 hurdles – 1. Tyler Sellin, Norfolk, 15.12; 5. Caleb Allen, 15.93.

400 relay – 1. Wakefield, 44.5; 7. West Holt (Aaron Kraus, Rumen Rentschler, Asher McCart and Caid McCart), 45.89.

1600 relay – 1. Wakefield, 3:30.

3200 relay – 1. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 8:40; 4. North Central (Raden Orton, Zach Dickau, Mason Hagan and Ben Bruns), 8:50.

High jump – 1. Carter Nelson, Ainsworth, 6-feet-8 (ties school record); 6. Austin Dvorak, Stuart, 6-0.

Pole vault – 1. Carter Nelson, Ainsworth, 12-9; 6. Rumen Rentschler, West Holt, 12-3.

Long jump – 1. Logan Moeller, Pierce, 21-9.25; 7. Kenneth Shelbourn, Valentine, 18-6.75.

Triple jump – 1. Logan Moeller, Pierce, 44-4.25; 2. Caleb Allen, Ainsworth, 41-10.75; 3. Kenneth Shelbourn, Valentine, 41-10.

Shot put – 1. Kade Pieper, Norfolk Catholic, 55-0.5; 2. Chase Snyder, Boyd County, 50-5.

Discus – 1. Chase Snyder, Boyd County, 164-7; 8. Carter Nelson, Ainsworth, 137-8.

Wednesday, April 28

Northeast Nebraska Track and Field Classic
Thursday at Norfolk
Area Qualifiers
Ainsworth
Girls
3200 relay – Katrina Beel, Tessa Barthel, Katherine Kerrigan, CeeAnna Beel
3200 meters – CeeAnna Beel and Katherine Kerrigan
Discus – Kaitlyn Nelson
Pole vault – Maia Flynn

Boys
110 hurdles – Caleb Allen
3200 meters – Ty Schlueter
Discus – Carter Nelson
Triple jump – Caleb Allen
High jump – Carter Nelson
Pole vault – Carter Nelson

North Central
Girls
3200 relay – Keira Taylor, Riley Teel, Mariah Ost and Daisy Frick
1600 relay – Jillian Buell, Brooklyn Buell, Daisy Frick and Hunter Wiebelhaus
100 meters – Jillian Buell
200 meters – Jillian Buell
800 meters – Keira Taylor
High jump – Hunter Wiebelhaus
Pole vault – Brooklyn Buell

Boys
3200 relay – Raden Orton, Zach Dickau, Mason Hagan and Ben Bruns
800 meters – Mason Hagan

Stuart
Girls
3200 meters – Katilynn Kaup

Boys
High jump – Austin Dvorak

West Holt
Girls
200 meters – Kevona Brown
400 meters – Kevona Brown
3200 meters – Maddie Davis

Boys
100 meters – Caid McCart
400 relay – Aaron Kraus, Rumen Rentschler, Asher McCart and Caid McCart
800 meters – Aaron Kraus
Pole vault – Rumen Rentschler

Tuesday, April 27

Boyd County Track and Field Invitational
Girls Team Scores
1. Boyd County, 103; 2. Niobrara-Verdigre, 85; 3. Summerland, 80; 4. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 68; 5. Stuart, 57; 6. North Central, 53; 6. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 37; 8. Santee, 4.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Kylie Hewett, SUM, 13.7 seconds; 5. Lexi Schroder, STU, 14.44.

200 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 28.34.

400 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 1:03; 2. Lacey Paxton, STU, 1:05.

800 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 2:32; 4. Bailee Palmer, NC, 2:52; 6. McKenna Wietzke, NC, 3:02.

1600 meters – 1. Paige Drueke, BC, 6:06; 2. Katilynn Kaup, STU, 6:18; 4. Bailee Palmer, NC, 6:38; 6. McKenna Wietzke, NC, 7:12.

3200 meters – 1. Natasha Zeisler, BC, 13:54.

100 hurdles – 1. Allie Cosgrove, NC, 17.65; 3. Morgan Lewis, NC, 18.57; 6. Jenna Hallock, NC, 20.57.

300 hurdles – 1. Morgan Lewis, NC, 54.44; 3. Jenna Hallock, NC, 57.18.

400 relay – 1. Summerland, 54.22; 3. Stuart, 55.03; 5. North Central, 57.69.

1600 relay – 1. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 4:31; 4. Stuart, 4:52; 5. North Central, 4:53.

3200 relay – 1. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 11:08.

High jump – 1. Andrea Sucha, N-V, 5-feet; 2. Sydney Estill, STU, 4-10.

Long jump – 1. Lauryn Hoffman, BC, 15-10.

Triple jump – 1. Andrea Sucha, N-V, 32-8.5; 4. Adisyn Anderson, NC, 30-4.75; 6. Lacey Paxton, STU, 29-9.5.

Shot put – 1. Lexi Schroder, STU, 34-6; 6. Amaraa Carpenter, NC, 30-7.5.

Discus – 1. Cadence Kramer, STU, 100-6; 6. Adyson Linse, NC, 91-11.

Boys Team Scores
1. Summerland, 123; 2. Niobrara-Verdigre, 98; 3. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 83; 4. Stuart, 58; 5. Boyd County, 46; 6. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 34; 7. North Central, 25; 8. Santee, 0.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Trevor Thompson, SUM, 11.52 seconds; 2. Wade Paxton, STU, 12.09; 5. Dusty Sullivan, NC, 12.41; 6. Jamison Painter, NC, 12.75.

200 meters – 1. Trevor Thompson, SUM, 23.72; 4. Simon Addison, STU, 26.28.

400 meters – 1. Will Schmitz, STM, 57.91; 3. Simon Addison, STU, 59.69; 6. Kyle Steinhauser, STU, 1:01.

800 meters – 1. Grant Winkelbauer, STM, 2:10.

1600 meters – 1. Ethan Moses, CWC, 5:08; 3. Ryan Steinhauser, STU, 5:13.

3200 meters – 1. Eli Rotherham, SUM, 11:10.

110 hurdles – 1. Gunner Vargas, N-V, 18.72.

300 hurdles – 1. Gunner Vargas, N-V, 47.07; 2. Haden Kaup, STU, 48.88; 3. Dusty Sullivan, NC, 49.95; 4. Eddie Reynolds, NC, 53.10.

400 relay – 1. Summerland, 47.15; 2. Stuart, 48.38; 4. North Central, 50.00.

1600 relay – 1. Niobrara-Verdigre, 3:50; 4. Stuart, 4:01.

3200 relay – 1. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 9:00; 5. Stuart, 10:13; 6. North Central, 10:30.

High jump – 1. Austin Dvorak, STU, 6-feet-1.

Long jump – 1. Trey Sucha, N-V, 18-7.5; 5. William Pfister, NC, 16-7.

Triple jump – 1. Dalton Rotherham, SUM, 38-4.5; 5. William Pfister, NC, 33-8; 6. Jackson Kaup, NC, 32-9.

Shot put – 1. Chase Snyder, BC, 51-2; 5. Ryan Painter, NC, 37-6.25; 6. Wade Paxton, STU, 36-10.

Discus – 1. Chase Snyder, BC, 147-10.

Niobrara Valley Conference Golf
Antelope Country Club – Neligh
Team Scores
1. West Holt, 368; 2. Neligh-Oakdale, 371; 3. Summerland, 401; 4. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 408; 5. Niobrara-Verdigre, 409; 6. West Holt JV, 437; 7. Boyd County, 456; 8. Stuart, 457; 9. Neligh-Oakdale JV, 487; 10. Elkhorn Valley, 502.

Top 10
1. Cameron Adkisson, WH, 80; 2. Jesse Green, N-O, 86; 3. Jaxson Cadwallader, WH, 87; 4. Garret Belitz, N-O, 89; 5. Tie between Gavin Longsdorf, N-O, and Paiton Hoefer, EPPJ, 93; 7. Daley Bearinger, SUM, 94; 8. Tie between Austin Good, EPPJ, and Rafe Grebin, SUM, 96; 10. Preston Crosley, N-V, 98.

West Holt (368)
1. Cameron Adkisson 83
3. Jaxson Cadwallader 87
T-11. Luke Olson 99
T-16. Mason Mitchell 102
28. Bryce Steinkraus 110

Stuart (457)
15. Anthony Heiser 101
23. Schuyler Mustin 106
37. Jett Kunz 119
44. James King 131

North Central (no team score)
T-26. Tommy Klemesrud 110
49. Aiden Tiefenthaler 147

Friday, April 23

West Holt Track and Field Invitational
Girls Team Scores
1. Battle Creek, 123; 2. North Central, 89; 3. Ord, 84; 4. West Holt, 69; 5. Ainsworth, 63; 6. Valentine, 51.5; 7. Stuart, 28; 8. Burwell, 10; 9. Sandhills-Thedford, 8.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Isabelle Salters, VAL, 12.98 seconds; 2. Jillian Buell, NC, 13.11; 5. Katelynn Kratz, WH, 13.58; 6. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 13.66.

200 meters – 1. Isabelle Salters, VAL, 26.58; 2. Kevona Brown, WH, 26.95; 3. Jillian Buell, NC, 27.33; 4. Booklyn Buell, NC, 27.96; 5. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 28.10.

400 meters – 1. Kevona Brown, WH, 1:03.2; 3. Lacey Paxton, STU, 1:05.1.

800 meters – 1. Lindsey Bolling, BC, 2:34; 2. Keira Taylor, NC, 2:35; 3. Daisy Frick, NC, 2:38; 4. Katrina Beel, AHS, 2:42; 5. Riley Teel, NC, 2:48.

1600 meters – 1. Kloe Severance, ORD, 5:39; 2. CeeAnna Beel, AHS, 5:52; 4. Keira Taylor, NC, 6:13; 5. Mariah Ost, NC, 6:14.

3200 meters – 1. Maddie Davis, WH, 12:57; 2. Katilynn Kaup, STU, 13:08; 3. Katherine Kerrigan, AHS, 13:09; 5. Brianna Rentschler, WH, 14:45; 6. Bailee Palmer, NC, 15:01.

100 hurdles – 1. BriAnna Zohner, BC, 16.05; 6. Dakota Stutzman, AHS, 17.54.

300 hurdles – 1. BriAnna Zohner, BC, 47.72; 6. Cheyan Temple, AHS, 51.95.

400 relay – 1. Battle Creek, 52.22; 2. North Central (Allie Stephen, Jillian Buell, Brooklyn Buell and Daisy Frick), 53.11; 4. West Holt (Addie Karo, EmiLee Walnofer, Katelynn Kratz and Landyn Mlady), 53.80; 6. Ainsworth (Emma Sears, Cheyan Temple, Cameryn Goochey and Madelyn Goochey), 55.15.

400 weight-person relay – 1. Battle Creek, 1:00; 2. North Central (Mackinzie Arnholt, Savanna Ost, Amaraa Carpenter and Adyson Linse), 1:00.7; 4. West Holt (Lana Hooey, Madeline Rentschler, Cadey Schaaf and Courtney Kellner), 1:05.

400 freshman relay – 1. Burwell, 59.65; 2. North Central (Morgan Lewis, Caitlyn Painter, Adisyn Anderson and Lanie Pospichal), 1:00; 3. West Holt (Makinley Cadwallader, Maddie Davis, Cady Schaaf and Rylee Poessnecker), 1:01.

1600 relay – 1. Battle Creek, 4:23; 2. North Central (Brooklyn Buell, Daisy Frick, Allie Cosgrove and Jillian Buell), 4:32; 4. West Holt (Brittany Beckwith, Addie Karo, Landyn Mlady and Maci Nemetz), 4:36; 5. Stuart (Sydney Estill, Cadence Kramer, Katilynn Kaup and Lacey Paxton), 4:40.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Riley Teel, Keira Taylor, Mariah Ost and Daisy Frick), 10:35; 2. Ainsworth (Katrina Beel, Tessa Barthel, Katherine Kerrigan and CeeAnna Beel), 10:37; 4. West Holt (Rylee Poessnecker, Brianna Rentschler, Abby Thiele and Maddie Davis), 11:35.

High jump – 1. Hunter Wiebelhaus, NC, 5-feet-1; 2. Katelynn Kratz, WH, 4-10; 5. EmiLee Walnofer, WH, 4-8.

Pole vault – 1. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 9-6; 2. Maia Flynn, AHS, 8-3; T-4. Makinley Cadwallader, WH, 7-6; T-4. Landyn Mlady, WH, 7-6; T-6. Terrin Barthel, AHS, 7-0.

Long jump – 1. Renee Brummels, BC, 17-5; 6. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 15-10.

Triple jump – 1. Renee Brummels, BC, 37-6; 4. Eden Raymond, AHS, 32-6.5; 6. Maci Nemetz, WH, 31-1.75.

Shot put – 1. Allie Moudry, ORD, 36-3; 2. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 35-10.5; 3. Lexi Schroder, STU, 33-10; 6. Mackinzie Arnholt, NC, 33-2.

Discus – 1. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 108-3; 2. Mykenzie Kaup, WH, 105-0; 3. Cadence Kramer, STU, 98-10; 6. Allie Stephen, NC, 90-4.

Boys Team Scores
1. Battle Creek, 148; 2. Burwell, 80; 3. Ord, 69.5; 4. Ainsworth, 68.5; 5. Valentine, 52; 6. West Holt, 45; 7. North Central, 42; 8. Sandhills-Thedford, 14; 9. Stuart, 8.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Caid McCart, WH, 11.61 seconds; 6. Caleb Allen, AHS, 12.10.

200 meters – 1. Dominic Tolfa, BUR, 22.74; 5. Dolan Pospichal, NC, 24.05.

400 meters – 1. Dominic Tolfa, BUR, 51.62.

800 meters – 1. Zach Smith, ORD, 2:05; 3. Mason Hagan, NC, 2:07; 5. Ben Bruns, NC, 2:11.

1600 meters – 1. Ty Schlueter, AHS, 4:58; 4. Raden Orton, NC, 5:08; 5. Trey Appelt, AHS, 5:09; 6. Ryan Steinhauser, STU, 5:10.

3200 meters – 1. Ty Schlueter, AHS, 10:27; 2. Raden Orton, NC, 10:59; 6. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 11:44.

110 hurdles – 1. Hayden Kluthe, ORD, 15.80; 3. Caleb Allen, AHS, 16.84.

300 hurdles – 1. Hans Gideon, BUR, 42.06; 3. Caleb Allen, AHS, 43.70.

400 relay – 1. Burwell, 45.31; 2. West Holt (Aaron Kraus, Rumen Rentschler, Asher McCart and Caid McCart), 45.57; 4. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Troy Reynolds, Dusty Sullivan and Paxton Smith), 46.97.

400 weight-person relay – 1. Battle Creek, 51.61; 5. West Holt (Jeremiah Kaup, Nate Wallinger, Jack Hoffman and Levi Curtis), 53.81; 6. North Central (Jackson Hallock, AJ Benemerito, Ryan Painter and Dooley Caulfield), 1:00.

400 freshman relay – 1. Ord, 50.56; 2. West Holt (Parker Fischer, Caleb Davis, Jack Hoffman and Ian Laetsch), 52.55; 3. North Central (Dylan Benemerito, Hunter Craven, Jackson Hallock and Jamison Painter), 53.8.

1600 relay – 1. Ord, 3:42.3; 2. West Holt (Asher McCart, Joseph Albrecht, Rumen Rentschler and Aaron Kraus), 3:42.7; 4. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Paxton Smith, Mason Hagan and Ben Bruns), 3:49; 6. Stuart (Simon Addison, Haden Kaup, Kyle Steinhauser and Ryan Steinhauser), 4:03.

3200 relay – 1. Battle Creek, 8:45; 2. North Central (Levi Lewis, Raden Orton, Mason Hagan and Ben Bruns), 8:58; 4. West Holt (Rumen Rentschler, Nathaniel Nelson, Ian Larson and Braydon Olson), 9:32; 6. Ainsworth (Ben Flynn, Ben Barrow, Trey Appelt and Riggin Blumenstock), 9:42.

High jump – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 6-feet-4; 3. Austin Dvorak, STU, 5-8.

Pole vault – 1. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 12-0; 3. Carter Nelson, AHS, 11-6; 4. Troy Reynolds, NC, 11-0; T-6. Corbin Swanson, AHS, 9-0.

Long jump – 1. Landon Olson, BC, 21-9.5; 5. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 19-6.5; 6. Nate Wallinger, WH, 19-4.

Triple jump – 1. Kenneth Shelbourn, VAL, 43-1.5; 3. Caleb Allen, AHS, 40-5.5; 6. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 39-10.25.

Shot put – 1. Carter Mann, BUR, 48-8.5.

Discus – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 156-3.

Thursday, April 22

O’Neill Boys Golf Invitational
Team Scores
1. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 353; 2. Ord, 363; 4. O’Neill, 375; 4. West Holt, 378; 5. Neligh-Oakdale, 383; 6. Valentine, 402; 7. Hartington-Newcastle, 406; 8. Pierce, 412; 9. O’Neill JV, 414; 10. Ainsworth, 468; 11. Elkhorn Valley, 536.

Top 10
1. Riley Kuehn, HCC, 78; 2. Kelen Meyer, ORD, 82; 3. Ryan O’Kief, VAL, 84; 4. Garret Belitz, N-O, 86; 5. Cameron Adkisson, WH, 87; 6. Riley Dinslage, O’N, 88; 7. Tie between Brodie Darnell, ORD, Reece Morten, H-N, Karter Otte, O’N, and Mack Kuehn, HCC, 89.

Ainsworth (468)

  1. Cash Reynolds 95
  2. Ethan Fernau 120
  3. Airyan Goochey 123
  4. Landon Nilson 130

West Holt (378)

  1. Cameron Adkisson 87
  2. Jaxon Cadwallader 92
  3. Mason Mitchell 93
  4. Luke Olson 106
  5. Bryce Steinkraus 106
  6. Brandt Murphy 169

North Central (no team score)

  1. Tommy Klemesrud 111
  2. Aiden Tiefenthaler 148

Tuesday, April 20

Three North Central athletes participated in the Nebraska Track and Field Festival at Papillion-La Vista South High School on Tuesday.

Hunter Wiebelhaus recorded a high jump of 5-feet-7, breaking a school record and setting a meet and stadium record until it was broken shortly thereafter by Norah Sis of Papillion-La Vista, who cleared the bar at 5-8 on her third and final attempt. Wiebelhaus finished second in the all-class event to Sis.

Competing in two events, Jillian Buell finished fifth for the Knights in the 200 meters in a time of 27.79 seconds. Buell ran eighth in the 100 meters in a time of 13.24.

Brooklyn Buell cleared 9-feet in the pole vault to finish sixth in that event.

Thursday, April 15

O’Neill Track and Field Invitational
Girls Team Scores
1. O’Neill, 125; 2. Norfolk Catholic, 92; 3. Ord, 83; 4. Ainsworth, 78; 5. Valentine, 62; 6. North Central, 44; 7. Summerland, 21; 8. Elkhorn Valley, 20; 9. Pierce, 1.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Isabelle Salters, VAL, 13.47 seconds; 3. Jillian Buell, NC, 13.51.

200 meters – 1. Isabelle Salters, VAL, 27.43; 4. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 28.53; 6. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 29.04.

400 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 1:03; 6. Eden Raymond, AHS, 1:07.

800 meters – 1. Meg Schluns, O’N, 2:32; 3. Katrina Beel, AHS, 2:41.

1600 meters – 1. Kloe Severance, ORD, 5:48; 2. CeeAnna Beel, AHS, 5:54; 3. Katherine Kerrigan, AHS, 6:09; 4. Keira Taylor, NC, 6:09.

3200 meters – 1. CeeAnna Beel, AHS, 12:41; 2. Katherine Kerrigan, AHS, 12:53; 4. Mariah Ost, NC, 13:31.

100 hurdles – 1. Britta Deden, ORD, 16.67; 4. Dakota Stutzman, AHS, 18.06; 5. Allie Cosgrove, NC, 18.49.

300 hurdles – 1. Carly Marshall, NORF, 48.8; 3. Cheyan Temple, AHS, 53.39; 5. Dakota Stutzman, AHS, 53.92; 6. Allie Cosgrove, NC, 54.05.

400 relay – 1. O’Neill, 52.96; 3. North Central (Jillian Buell, Jenna Hallock, Brooklyn Buell and Allie Stephen), 54.55; 5. Ainsworth (Eden Raymond, Cheyan Temple, Cameryn Goochey and Madelyn Goochey), 55.12.

1600 relay – 1. O’Neill, 4:26; 4. Ainsworth (Katrina Beel, Maia Flynn, Eden Raymond and Cameryn Goochey), 4:40.

3200 relay – 1. Ord, 10:46; 2. North Central (Riley Teel, Keira Taylor, Mariah Ost and Daisy Frick), 10:59; 5. Ainsworth (Katrina Beel, Moriah Beel, Tessa Barthel and Katherine Kerrigan), 11:24.

High jump – 1. Kailee Kellum, VAL, 5-feet; 6. Cheyan Temple, AHS, 4-6.

Pole vault – 1. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 9-8; 4. Maia Flynn, AHS, 7-8.

Long jump – 1. Lauren Young, O’N, 16-3.25; 6. Tatelyn Smith, NC, 14-2.75.

Triple jump – 1. Lauren Young, O’N, 34-4.5; 3. Eden Raymond, AHS, 31-8.25; 5. Tatelyn Smith, NC, 31-5.5.

Shot put – 1. Jozy Piper, NORF, 38-8; 5. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 34-3.5.

Discus – 1. Jozy Piper, NORF, 118-10; 4. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 103-10.

Boys Team Scores
1. Norfolk Catholic, 116; 2. Ord, 110.5; 3. O’Neill, 81; 4. Ainsworth, 63; 5. Pierce, 44; 6. Tie between North Central and Valentine, 31; 8. Elkhorn Valley, 24.5; 9. Summerland, 24.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Jackson Clausen, NORF, 11.39 seconds; 3. Caleb Allen, AHS, 12.00; 5. Dolan Pospichal, NC, 12.24; 6. Carter Nelson, AHS, 12.29.

200 meters – 1. Jackson Clausen, NORF, 23.29; 5. Dolan Pospichal, NC, 24.99; 6. Troy Reynolds, NC, 25.33.

400 meters – 1. Owen Lane, ORD, 52.6; 6. Paxton Smith, NC, 56.77.

800 meters – 1. Zach Smith, ORD, 2:06; 5. Ben Bruns, NC, 2:13; 6. Mason Hagan, NC, 2:13.

1600 meters – 1. Ty Schlueter, AHS, 4:55; 6. Trey Appelt, AHS, 5:11.

3200 meters – 1. Ty Schlueter, AHS, 10:32.

110 hurdles – 1. Keaton Wattier, O’N, 15.66; 4. Caleb Allen, AHS, 16.9.

300 hurdles – 1. Hayden Kluthe, ORD, 43.77; 4. Caleb Allen, AHS, 45.18.

400 relay – 1. Norfolk Catholic, 46.27; 3. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Troy Reynolds, Wyatt Prewitt and Paxton Smith), 46.94.

1600 relay – 1. Ord, 3:33.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Raden Orton, Mason Hagan, Zach Dickau and Ben Bruns), 8:50.

High jump – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 5-feet-11; 6. Ben Barrow, AHS, 5-4.

Pole vault – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 12-2.

Long jump – 1. Quinton Ries, ORD, 20-11.75.

Triple jump – 1. Kenneth Shelbourn, VAL, 41-6; 3. Caleb Allen, AHS, 40-10.

Shot put – 1. Kade Pieper, NORF, 53-6.25.

Discus – 1. Christopher Jennings, O’N, 144-5.

Tuesday, April 13

Summerland Boys Golf Invitational
Summerland Golf Course
Team Scores
1. West Holt, 377; 2. Summerland, 394; 3. Norfolk Catholic, 397; 4. Riverside, 399; 5. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 416; 6. Boyd County, 434; 7. Stuart, 435; 8. Niobrara-Verdigre, 439.

Top 10
1. Cameron Adkisson, WH, 87; 2. Jaxson Cadwallader, WH, 91; 3. Preston Crosley, N-V, 92; 4. Matthew Potter, SUM, 93; 5. Tie between Austin Meikle, NC, and Connor Carraher, RIV, 94; 7. Tie between Schuyler Mustin, STU, Jacob Cerny, NC, Daley Bearinger, SUM, Tim Atkinson, BC, and Carson Bloom, RIV, 95.

Ainsworth (no team score)
Cash Reynolds 51-47 – 98
Airyan Goochey 60-58 – 118  
Ethan Fernau 60-59 – 119

North Central (no team score)
Tommy Klemerud 55-55 – 110
Aiden Tiefenthaler 75-74 – 149

Stuart (435)
Schuyler Mustin 48-47 – 95
Anthony Heiser 50-47 – 97
Jett Kunz 62-58 – 120
James King 64-59 – 123
Graham Stephenson 72-72 – 144

West Holt (377)
Cameron Adkisson 45-42 – 87
Jaxson Cadwallader 49-42 – 91
Mason Mitchell 51-46 – 97
Weston Mathis 54-48 – 102
Luke Olson 51-54 – 105

Boyd County (434)
Tim Atkinson 49-46 – 95
Derris Atkinson 52-55 – 107
Johnny Miranda 51-64 – 115
Zander Kluckman 59-58 – 117
Leah Jockens 64-63 – 127

Tuesday, April 13

Sandhills Track and Field Invitational
Rock County
Girls Team Scores
1. North Central, 123; 2. Ainsworth, 118.3; 3. Valentine, 83; 4. West Holt, 71; 5. Summerland, 37; 6. Stuart, 36.3; 7. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 34; 8. Twin Loup, 21.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Isabelle Salters, VAL, 13.17 seconds; 2. Jillian Buell, NC, 13.25; 4. Addie Karo, WH, 13.86; 6. Emilee Walnofer, WH, 13.94.

200 meters – 1. Isabelle Salters, VAL, 27.79; 2. Jillian Buell, NC, 28.82; 3. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 29.44; 5. Addie Karo, WH, 30.17.

400 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 1:04; 2. Lacey Paxton, STU, 1:07; 3. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 1:08; 4. Maia Flynn, AHS, 1:10; 5. Morgan Lewis, NC, 1:10; 6. Riley Teel, NC, 1:10.

800 meters – 1. Hadley Cheatum, SUM, 2:39; 2. Katrina Beel, AHS, 2:43; 3. Daisy Frick, NC, 2:43; 4. Keira Taylor, NC, 2:49; 5. Tessa Barthel, AHS, 2:50; 6. Kevona Brown, WH, 2:54.

1600 meters – 1. Michelle Koenig, CWC, 5:54.4; 2. CeeAnna Beel, AHS, 5:54.5; 3. Maddie Davis, WH, 6:11; 4. Mariah Ost, NC, 6:25; 6. Bailee Palmer, NC, 6:27.

3200 meters – 1. Maddie Davis, WH, 13:16; 2. Katherine Kerrigan, AHS, 13:19; 3. Keira Taylor, NC, 13:58; 4. Katilynn Kaup, STU, 14:50; 5. Bailee Palmer, NC, 15:06; 6. Abby Thiele, WH, 15:19.

100 hurdles – 1. Becca McGinley, VAL, 17.15; 2. Dakota Stutzman, AHS, 17.77; 3. Cassie Neibauer, WH, 17.92; 5. Maci Nemetz, WH, 18.91; 6. Cheyan Temple, AHS, 18.92.

300 hurdles – 1. Renee Fisbeck, VAL, 55.44; 2. Allie Cosgrove, NC, 56.41; 3. Dakota Stutzman, AHS, 57.42; 4. Jenna Hallock, NC, 57.65; 5. Maci Nemetz, WH, 57.8; 6. Morgan Lewis, NC, 57.98.

400 relay – 1. North Central (Jillian Buell, Jenna Hallock, Brooklyn Buell and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 54.51; 3. Ainsworth (Emma Sears, Cheyan Temple, Cameryn Goochey and Madelyn Goochey), 55.12; 4. West Holt (Addie Karo, EmiLee Walnofer, Katelyn Kratz and Landyn Mlady), 55.31; 5. Stuart (Taya Schmaderer, Lexi Schroder, Sydney Estill and Lacey Paxton), 55.79.

1600 relay – 1. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 4:46.2; 2. Ainsworth (Moriah Beel, Maia Flynn, Katherine Kerrigan and Cameryn Goochey), 4:46.6; 3. Stuart (Lacey Paxton, Sydney Estill, Katilynn Kaup and Taya Schmaderer), 4:51; 4. West Holt (Addie Karo, Maci Nemetz, Landyn Mlady and EmiLee Walnofer), 4:51; 6. North Central (Jillian Buell, Daisy Frick, Brooklyn Buell and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 4:54.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Riley Teel, Mariah Ost, Keira Taylor and Daisy Frick), 11:21; 2. Ainsworth (Katrina Beel, Mila Pozehl, Tessa Barthel and CeeAnna Beel), 11:25.

High jump – 1. Hunter Wiebelhaus, NC, 5-feet-5; 2. EmiLee Walnofer, WH, 4-8; 4. Tie between Sydney Estill, STU, 4-4, and Cheyan Temple, AHS, 4-4.

Pole vault – 1. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 9-6 (new meet record); 2. Landyn Mlady, WH, 8-0; 3. Mila Pozehl, AHS, 7-0; 5. Maia Flynn, AHS, 7-0.

Long jump – 1. Isabelle Salters, VAL, 16-3.5; 3. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 15-1; 5. Tatelyn Smith, NC, 14-7.

Triple jump – 1. Eden Raymond, AHS, 31-6.5; 2. Tatelyn Smith, NC, 31-1; 4. Maci Nemetz, WH, 29-7; 5. Lacey Paxton, STU, 29-0; 6. Adisyn Anderson, NC, 28-11.

Shot put – 1. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 33-8; 2. Mackinzie Arnholt, NC, 32-1; 3. Lexi Schroder, STU, 30-11.25; 4. Lana Hooey, WH, 29-11.5; 6. Tie between Amaraa Carpenter, NC, and Adyson Linse, NC, 29-6.

Discus – 1. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 100-9; 3. Cadence Kramer, STU, 95-1; 4. Makenzie Kaup, WH, 91-8; 6. Allie Stephen, NC, 86-10.

Boys Team Scores
1. Valentine, 136; 2. West Holt, 90; 3. Tie between Ainsworth and North Central, 84; 5. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 51; 6. Twin Loup, 27; 7. Summerland, 24; 8. Stuart, 23.

Individual Results
100 meters – 1. Jackson Waldo, CWC, 11.55 seconds; 2. Caid McCart, WH, 11.67; 5. Wade Paxton, STU, 11.95; 6. Troy Reynolds, NC, 11.96.

200 meters – 1. Nicholas Sherbeyn, VAL, 24.31; 3. Carter Nelson, AHS, 24.64; 5. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 25.21; 6. Dolan Pospichal, NC, 25.3.

400 meters – 1. Nicholas Sherbeyn, VAL, 53.85; 3. Aaron Kraus, WH, 56.08; 5. Levi Lewis, NC, 57.41; 6. Dusty Sullivan, NC, 57.89.

800 meters – 1. Ethan Moses, CWC, 2:18.75; 2. Aaron Kraus, WH, 2:18.76; 3. Mason Hagan, NC, 2:18.86; 4. Ben Bruns, NC, 2:19.

1600 meters – 1. Ty Schlueter, AHS, 4:55; 2. Raden Orton, NC, 5:09; 3. Zach Dickau, NC, 5:12.

3200 meters – 1. Eli Thiele, SUM, 11:09; 2. Raden Orton, NC, 11:20; 3. Joseph Albrecht, WH, 11:33; 5. Carter Gotschall, WH, 12:49.

110 hurdles – 1. Caleb Allen, AHS, 17.4; 4. Levi Lewis, NC, 19.02; 6. Isaac Pistulka, WH, 21.58.

300 hurdles – 1. Caleb Allen, AHS, 44.43; 2. Levi Lewis, NC, 44.92; 5. Haden Kaup, STU, 49.91; 6. Isaac Pistulka, WH, 50.02.

400 relay – 1. West Holt (Aaron Kraus, Rumen Rentschler, Asher McCart and Caid McCart), 46.43; 2. Stuart (Kyle Steinhauser, Simon Addison, Wade Paxton and Austin Dvorak), 49.28.

1600 relay – 1. West Holt (Asher McCart, Joseph Albrecht, Rumen Rentschler and Aaron Kraus), 3:46; 2. North Central (Paxton Smith, Dolan Pospichal, Wyatt Prewitt and Ben Bruns), 3:47; 5. Ainsworth (Ben Flynn, Caleb Allen, Trey Appelt and Riggin Blumenstock), 4:06; 6. Stuart (Simon Addison, Austin Dvorak, Haden Kaup and Kyle Steinhauser), 4:07.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Raden Orton, Mason Hagan, Zach Dickau and Ben Bruns), 9:13; 3. Ainsworth (Trey Appelt, Corbin Swanson, Riggin Blumenstock and Ty Schlueter), 9:46; 5. West Holt (Ian Larson, Tyler Jelinek, Nathaniel Nelson and Hayden Davies), 10:09.

High jump – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 6-feet-0; 2. Austin Dvorak, STU, 5-10; 5. Tie between Ben Barrow, AHS, and Wyatt Prewitt, NC, 5-4.

Pole vault – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 12-6 (new meet record); 2. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 12-0; 3. Troy Reynolds, NC, 10-6; 6. Corbin Swanson, AHS, 9-0.

Long jump – 1. Kenneth Shelbourn, VAL, 20-11; 2. Nate Wallinger, WH, 18-7.5; 5. Wyatt Prewitt, NC, 16-8.5.

Triple jump – 1. Kenneth Shelbourn, VAL, 42-10.5; 2. Caleb Allen, AHS, 40-9.75; 5. Nate Wallinger, WH, 36-8.5.

Shot put – 1. Caid McCart, WH, 40-1.5; 3. AJ Benemerito, NC, 35-10.75; 6. Wade Paxton, STU, 34-10.5.

Discus – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 135-8; 3. Levi Curtis, WH, 114-9; 5. Carson Shaw, NC, 107-3; 6. Wade Paxton, STU, 102-10.

Wednesday, April 7

A monster performance at the Hastings Bronco Invitational has yielded athlete of the week awards at both the conference and national levels for Concordia thrower Addie Shaw, a Rock County High School graduate.

Shaw has been selected as the GPAC Women’s Field Athlete of the Week and the NAIA National Field Athlete of the Week. Shaw also garnered GPAC weekly honors on March 31.

Shaw turned in three season bests last week with her efforts in the shot put, hammer and discus. Shaw currently ranks either first or second nationally in each of those events – first in the shot put (46’ 10”), second in the discus (151’) and second in the hammer (177’ 2”). At the Bronco Invite, Shaw won event titles in the hammer and shot put and placed second to teammate Erin Painter, an Ainsworth High School graduate, in the discus. Shaw was one of five Bulldogs to post automatic national qualifying marks in the discus. Shaw is a two-time discus national champion who possesses eight career All-America honors.

Tuesday, April 6

Ord Boys Golf Invitational
Team Scores

  1. Grand Island Central Catholic, 316; 2. Ord, 334; 3. O’Neill, 346; 4. Broken Bow, 360; 5. Burwell, 371; 6. St. Paul, 373; 7. Arcadia-Loup City, 374; 8. Central Valley, 409; 9. Boone Central, 410; 10. Grand Island Northwest, 463; 11. Ainsworth, 483.

Top 10

  1. Bowdie Fox, GICC, in a playoff over Sam Wells, STP, 72; 3. Tie between Willie Goering, GICC, and Riley Dinslage, O’N, 75; 5. Barak Birch, BUR, 79; 6. Karter Otte, O’N, 81; 7. Kelen Meyer, ORD, 82; 8. Tie between Blake Denson, BB, Tad Kovarik, ORD, and Cade Geiser, ORD, 83.

Ainsworth (483)
Cash Reynolds 50-46 – 96
Ethan Fernau 59-57 – 116
Airyan Goochey 70-62 – 132
Brandt Murphy 71-68 – 139

West Holt Golf Triangular
Team Scores

  1. West Holt, 202; 2. Stuart, 238; 3. Boyd County, 250.

Top 5

  1. Tie between Cameron Adkisson, WH, and Bryce Steinkraus, WHJV, 47; 3. Jaxson Cadwallader, WH, 50; 4. Tie between Mason Mitchell, WH, and Schuyler Mustin, STU, 51.

West Holt (202)
Cameron Adkisson 47
Jaxson Cadwallader 50
Mason Mitchell 51
Weston Mathis 54
Jackson Butterfield 56 

Stuart (238)
Schuyler Mustin 51
Anthony Heiser 53
Jett Kunz 64
James King 70
Graham Stephenson 85 

Boyd County (250)
Timothy Atkinson 52
Derris Hansen 59
Zander Kluckman 67
Leah Jockens 72
Kyra Gonzales 80

Wednesday, March 31

Plainview Track and Field Invitational

Girls Team Scores

  1. Norfolk Catholic 175, Wausa 92,  3. Plainview 56,  4. Lutheran High NE 50.5,  5. Stuart 41,   6. Creighton 39.5,  7. CWC 38,  8. Osmond 34,  9 Santee 1

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Halle Berner, LHNE, 13.38 seconds; Taya Schmaderer, Stuart, 14.70; Savannah Kramer, Stuart, 16.60

200 meters – 1. Halle Berner, LHNE, 27.53; Lexi Schroder, Stuart, 30.96; Cadence Kramer, Stuart, 32.32; Savannah Kramer, Stuart, 38.22

400 meters – 1. Christina Martinson, Wausa, 1:05.9; 2. Lacey Paxton, Stuart, 1:07.1; Ashlyn Kaup, Stuart, 1:20.1

800 meters – 1. Christina Martinson, Wausa, 2:42.2

1600 meters – 1. Michelle Koenig, CWC, 6:14.8

3200 meters – 1. Michelle Koenig, CWC, 13:26.3; 4. Katilynn Kaup, Stuart, 14:01

100 hurdles – 1. Carly Marshall, Norfolk Catholic, 17.58

300 hurdles – 1. Carly Marshall, Norfolk Catholic, 51.60

400 relay – 1. Norfolk Catholic, 54.51; 2. Stuart, 56.95 ( Taya Schmaderer, Lexi Schroder, Sydney Estill, Lacey Paxton ).

1600 relay – 1. Norfolk Catholic, 4:37.7; 4. Stuart, 4:55.7, ( Lacey Paxton, Sydney Estill, Katilynn Kaup, Taya Shmaderer ).

3200 relay – 1. CWC, 11:33.7; 5. Stuart, 13:55.6, ( Sydney Estill, Ashlyn Kaup, Savannah Kramer, Katilynn Kaup ).

High jump – 1. Channatee Robles, Norfolk Catholic, 5-0; 2. Sydney Estill, Stuart, 4-6

Pole vault – 1. Leah Fritz, Creighton, 7-6

Long jump – 1. Halle Berner, LHNE, 15-11.75; 19. Savannah Kramer, Stuart, 9-9.25

Triple jump – 1. Kendra Petersen, LHNE, 32-2.25; 2. Lacey Paxton, Stuart, 30-1

Shot put – 1. Jozy Piper, Norfolk Catholic, 37-2.5; 10. Lexi Schroder, Stuart, 27-3.5; 12. Cadence Kramer, Stuart, 25-2

Discus – 1. Jozy Piper, Norfolk Catholic, 113-7.5; 10. Cadence Kramer, Stuart, 80-2; 14. Lexi Schroder, Stuart, 66-7

Boys Team Scores

  1. Norfolk Catholic, 195; 2. Osmond, 128; 3. Wausa, 65; 4. CWC, 42; 5. Plainview,30; 6. Stuart, 25; 7. Creighton, 24; 8. (tie) Lutheran High Ne, Santee, 6

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Jackson Clausen, Norfolk Catholic, 10.87; Wade Paxton, Stuart, 12.91

200 meters – 1. Jackson Clausen, Norfolk Catholic, 23.32; Austin Nachtman, Stuart, 29.25

400 meters – 1. Jackson Waldo, CWC, 54.9; Simon Addison, Stuart, 1:01.5; Kyle Steinhauser, Stuart, 1:02.2

800 meters – 1. Johnson Chishiba, Osmond, 2:15.5; Andrew Yemma, Stuart, 3:21.6

1600 meters – 1. Graysen Schultze, Osmond, 5:09.5; 7. Ryan Steinhauser, Stuart, 5:30

3200 meters – 1. Addison Smith, Wausa, 10:56.9

110 hurdles – 1. Alex Prim, Norfolk Catholic, 17.7

300 hurdles – 1. Alex Prim, Norfolk Catholic, 46.6; 6. Haden Kaup, Stuart, 53.5

400 relay – 1. Norfolk Catholic, 46.9; 4, Stuart, 49.2, ( Kyle Steinhauser, Haden Kaup, Simon Addison, Austin Dvorak)

1600 relay – 1. Osmond, 3:49.1; 4. Stuart, 4:03.8, ( Kyle Steinhauser, Haden Kaup, Simon Addison, Austin Dvorak )

3200 relay – 1.Osmond, 9:28.9; 5. Stuart, 11:06.1, ( Kyle Steinhauser, Ryan Steinhauser, Simon Addison, Austin Dvorak )

High jump – 1. Jaxon Claussen, Wausa, 6-3; 2. Austin Dvorak, Stuart, 5-8

Pole vault – 1. John Clausen, Norfolk Catholic, 11-0

Long jump – 1. Jaxon Claussen, Wausa, 18-2

Triple jump – 1. Graysen Schultze, Osmond, 40-3; 8. Haden Kaup, Stuart, 34-6

Shot put – 1. Kade Pieper, Norfolk Catholic, 52-3.5; 7 Wade Paxton, Stuart, 34-5; 8. Austin Nachtman, Stuart, 33-6; 17. Jonny Fessler, Stuart 16-1

Discus – 1. Brandon Kollars, Norfolk Catholic, 112-9; 3, Wade Paxton, Stuart, 98-7.5; 13. Corey Gubbles, Stuart, 66-7.

Tuesday, March 30

Stanton Track and Field Invitational
Team Scores Not Kept
Girls Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Ashley Ostrand, Pender, 12-33 seconds; 8. Emilee Walnofer, WH, 13.74; 28. Arideth Weekley, WH, 20.28.

200 meters – 1. Ashley Ostrand, Pender, 26.75; 11. Brittany Beckwith, WH, 30.22; 13. Landyn Mlady, WH, 30.90; 25. Shaylee Campbell, WH, 32.28.

400 meters – 1. Ashley Ostrand, Pender, 1:02; 27. Shaylee Campbell, WH, 1:33.

800 meters – 1. Sydney Emanuel, North Bend Central, 2:41.

1600 meters – 1. Maddie Davis, WH, 6:10.

3200 meters – 1. Maddie Davis, WH, 13:38.

100 hurdles – 1. Chloe Hanel, Clarkson-Leigh, 15.96; 5. Cassie Neibauer, WH, 18.37; 11. Maci Nemetz, WH, 19.69; 18. Makinley Cadwallader, WH, 21.46.

300 hurdles – 1. Chloe Hanel, Clarkson-Leigh, 49.62; 8. Maci Nemetz, WH, 57.18; 14. Makinley Cadwallader, WH, 1:01.54.

400 relay – 1. Clarkson-Leigh, 54.10; 9. West Holt, 1:04.

1600 relay – 1. Pierce, 4:36; 4. West Holt, 4:49.

3200 relay – 1. Humphrey St. Francis, 10:44.

High jump – 1. Ally Pojar, North Bend Central, 5-feet-2; 4. Emilee Walnofer, WH, 4-8

Pole vault – 1. Landyn Mlady, WH, 8-0; 2. Makinley Cadwallader, WH, 7-0.

Long jump – 1. Jordan Metzler, Wakefield, 15-4.75; 17. Hilja Haase, WH, 12-10.5; 18. Rylee Poessnecker, WH, 12-8.

Triple jump – 1. Kaitlyn Emanuel, North Bend Central, 36-0.5; 10. Maci Nemetz, WH, 30-6; 16. Emilee Walnofer, WH, 28-0.75; 21. Rylee Poessnecker, WH, 25-8.75.

Shot put – 1. Makinzie Parsons, Pierce, 33-10.5; 6. Lana Hooey, WH, 29-5; 17. Courtney Kellner, WH, 26-10; 30. Brittany Beckwith, WH, 23-8.

Discus – 1. Anna Halladay, North Bend Central, 117-7; 9. Mackenzie Kaup, WH, 90-10; 17. Lana Hooey, WH, 78-0; 29. Kelcie Osborne, WH, 58-1.

Boys Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Blake Brown, Wakefield, 11.07 seconds; 8. Caid McCart, WH, 11.75; 11. Asher McCart, WH, 11.89; 15. Tyler Hartgrave, WH, 12.33.

200 meters – 1. Gabe Escalante, Winside, 23.31; 5. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 24.17; 15. Nate Wallinger, WH, 25.98.

400 meters – 1. Sutton Pohlman, Stanton, 53.19; 17. Cody Schartz, WH, 1:07; 22. Parker Fischer, WH, 1:12.

800 meters – 1. Micah Henschen, BRLD, 2:16; 4. Ian Larson, WH, 2:23.

1600 meters – 1. Mason Sindelar, Pierce, 4:44

3200 meters – 1. Abraham Larson, Stanton, 11:00; 4. Joseph Albrecht, WH, 11:23.

110 hurdles – 1. Dalton Delka, Pierce, 16.45.

300 hurdles – 1. Blake Brown, Wakefield, 44.69; 12. Caleb Davis, WH, 52.87; 14. Isaac Pistulka, WH, 54.31

400 relay – 1. Pierce, 45.6; 3. West Holt, 46.83.

1600 relay – 1. Pierce, 3:36; 4. West Holt, 3:49.

3200 relay – 1. Pierce, 9:00; 2. West Holt, 9:24.

High jump – 1. Dawson Watts, Pierce, 5-feet-10; 12. Ian Larson, WH, 4-8.

Pole vault – 1. Dalton Delka, Pierce, 12-0; 2. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 11-6; 8. Carter Gotschall, WH, 7-6.

Long jump – 1. Blake Brown, Wakefield, 22-5.25; 4. Nate Wallinger, WH, 19-1.25; 7. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 18-6; 24. Rylan Olson, WH, 14-5.25.

Triple jump – 1. Logan Moeller, Pierce, 43-9; 8. Nate Wallinger, WH, 37-10.5; 13. Joseph Albrecht, WH, 34-9.

Shot put – 1. Cruz Gleason, Pierce, 47-3; 7. Caid McCart, WH, 38-11.5; 18. Cash Gardner, WH, 32-1; 23. Levi Curtis, WH, 30-2.5.

Discus – 1. Dawson Raabe, Pierce, 130-9; 11. Levi Curtis, WH, 107-8; 13. Jeremiah Kaup, WH, 106-5; 29. Jack Hoffman, WH, 65-10.

Friday, March 26

Bulldog Snowball Relays
Girls Team Scores

  1. Ainsworth, 92; 2. North Central, 91; 3. O’Neill, 85; 4. Valentine, 58; 5. Burwell, 39; 6. West Holt, 38; 7. Cody-Kilgore, 12.

Individual Results

Distance Medley Relay – 1. Ainsworth (Katherine Kerrigan, Moriah Beel, Katrina Beel and CeeAnna Beel), 14:19.9; 2. North Central (McKenna Wietzke, Allie Cosgrove, Keira Taylor and Bailee Palmer), 15:28; 3. West Holt (Abby Thiele, Rylee Poessnecker, Brianna Rentschler and Maddie Davis), 15:39.

800 relay – 1. North Central (Jillian Buell, Jenna Hallock, Daisy Frick and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 1:54.1 (new meet record); 5. Ainsworth (Cheyan Temple, Lauren Ortner, Cameryn Goochey and Eden Raymond), 2:00; 6. West Holt (Makinley Cadwallader, Maci Nemetz, Landyn Mlady and Addie Karo), 2:02.

180 shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Valentine, 34.4.

585 shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Ainsworth (Dakota Stutzman, Sophie Wilson and Cheyan Temple), 1:42; 2. North Central (Jenna Hallock, Allie Cosgrove and Morgan Lewis), 1:45.

400 relay – 1. O’Neill, 51.7 (new meet record); 2. North Central (Jillian Buell, Jenna Hallock, Brooklyn Buell and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 53.4; 5. Ainsworth (Emma Sears, Cheyan Temple, Cameryn Goochey and Madelyn Goochey), 54.1.

400 freshman relay – 1. O’Neill, 56.8 (new meet record): 2. North Central (Morgan Lewis, Katelyn Painter, Adisyn Anderson and Lanie Pospichal), 59.1.

1600 sprint medley relay – 1. O’Neill, 4:47; 2. Ainsworth (Eden Raymond, Lauren Ortner, Maia Flynn and CeeAnna Beel), 4:58; 3. West Holt (Addie Karo, Abby Thiele, Brianna Rentschler and Maddie Davis), 5:11; 4. North Central (Allie Stephen, Allie Cosgrove, Keira Taylor and Bailee Palmer), 5:12.

1600 relay – 1. North Central (Jillian Buell, Daisy Frick, Brooklyn Buell and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 4:22.28 (new meet record); 4. West Holt (Addie Karo, Emilee Walnofer, Landyn Mlady and Maci Nemetz), 4:48; 5. Ainsworth (Maia Flynn, Eden Raymond, Kaitlynn Inbody and Mila Pozehl), 4:54.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Riley Teel, Mariah Ost, Keira Taylor and Daisy Frick), 11:17; 2. Ainsworth (Moriah Beel, Katrina Beel, Libby Wilkins and Kaitlynn Inbody), 11:45; 3. West Holt (Rylee Poessnecker, Abby Thiele, Brianna Rentschler and Maddie Davis), 12:07.

High jump – 1. Hunter Wiebelhous, NC, 5-feet-5; 5. Emilee Walnofer, WH, 4-8; 6. Cheyan Temple, AHS, 4-8.

Pole vault – 1. Maia Flynn, AHS, 9-0; 3. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 8-0; 6. Makinley Cadwallader, WH, 7-0.

Long jump – 1. Meg Schluns, O’N, 15-9.75; 4. Cameryn Goochey, AHS, 14-11.

Triple jump – 1. Lauren Young, O’N, 34-0; 2. Eden Raymond, AHS, 33-1; 5. Tatelyn Smith, NC, 30-5.

Shot put – 1. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 32-10.75; 2. Mackenzie Arnholt, NC, 31-10; 5. Saylen Young, AHS, 30-7.5; 6. Amaraa Carpenter, NC, 30-4.5.

Discus – 1. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 110-9; 2. Mackenzie Kaup, WH, 92-3; 6. Karli Kral, AHS, 88-8.

Boys Team Scores

  1. Valentine, 92; 2. O’Neill, 77; 3. North Central, 69; 4. West Holt, 65; 5. Burwell, 64; 6. Ainsworth, 40; 7. Cody-Kilgore, 4.

Individual Results

Distance Medley relay – 1. West Holt (Tyler Jelinek, Asher McCart, Aaron Kraus and Joseph Albrecht), 12:13; 2. North Central (Zach Dickau, Gavin Prewitt, Mason Hagan and Raden Orton), 12:19; 4. Ainsworth (Tommy Ortner, Ben Barrow, Trey Appelt and Ty Schlueter), 12:36.

800 relay – 1. Valentine, 1:39.8; 4. North Central (Jackson Kaup, William Pfister, Dusty Sullivan and Jamison Painter), 1:45; 5. West Holt (Tyler Hartgrave, Caleb Davis, Rylan Olson and Parker Fischer), 1:50; 6. West Holt (Jack Hoffman, Isaac Pistulka, Braydon Olson and Ian Laetsch), 1:51.

192 shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Valentine, 31.5.

585 shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Valentine, 1:29; 2. North Central (Dusty Sullivan, Eddie Reynolds and Levi Lewis), 1:31; 3. West Holt (Caleb Davis, Isaac Pistulka and Ian Larson), 1:37.

400 relay – 1. Burwell, 45.01 (new meet record); 2. West Holt (Asher McCart, Rumen Rentschler, Caid McCart and Aaron Kraus), 46.4; 3. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Troy Reynolds, Levi Lewis and Paxton Smith), 46.5.

400 freshman relay – 1. North Central (Jamison Painter, Jackson Hallock, Dylan Benemerito and Kadyn Swanson), 53.7; 2. West Holt (Jack Hoffman, Ian Laetsch, Caleb Davis and Parker Fischer), 54.0.

1600 sprint medley relay – 1. Ainsworth (Caleb Allen, Ben Barrow, Trey Appelt and Ty Schlueter), 4:10; 2. North Central (Troy Reynolds, Dolan Pospichal, Wyatt Prewitt and Gavin Prewitt), 4:11; 6. West Holt (Tyler Hartgrave, Levi Curtis, Rylan Olson and Carter Gotschall), 4:49.

1600 relay – 1. Burwell, 3:43; 3. West Holt (Caid McCart, Aaron Kraus, Rumen Rentschler and Asher McCart), 3:50; 4. North Central (Paxton Smith, Dolan Pospichal, Troy Reynolds and Ben Bruns), 3:55; 6. Ainsworth (Riggin Blumenstock, Trey Appelt, Corbin Swanson and Ty Schlueter), 4:17.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Raden Orton, Mason Hagan, Zach Dickau and Ben Bruns), 9:22; 4. Ainsworth (Riggin Blumenstock, Corbin Swanson, Atley Titus and Keith Cole), 10:45; 5. West Holt (Ian Larson, Braydon Olson, Nathaniel Nelson and Hayden Davies), 10:46.

High jump – 1. Carter Nelson, AHS, 6-feet-2; 3. Wyatt Prewitt, NC, 5-8; 4. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 5-8.

Pole vault – 1. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 12-0; 2. Carter Nelson, AHS, 11-6; 3. Troy Reynolds, NC, 10-0; 6. Corbin Swanson, AHS, 9-6.

Long jump – 1. Kenneth Shelbourn, VAL, 20-10; 2. Carter Nelson, AHS, 20-0.5; 3. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 19-0.25; 6. Nate Wallinger, WH, 17-10.

Triple jump – 1. Kenneth Shelbourn, VAL, 43-1.25; 2. Caleb Allen, AHS, 41-9.5; 4. Tyler Jelinek, WH, 40-1.

Shot put – 1. Carter Mann, BUR, 44-6.5.

Discus – 1. Christopher Jennings, O’N, 142-0; 6. Levi Curtis, WH, 107-7.

Saturday, March 20

University of Nebraska-Kearney Invitational
Team Scores Not Kept
Girls Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Jillian Buell, North Central, 13.22 seconds; 15. Allie Stephen, NC, 13.38; 20. Jenna Hallock, NC, 14.55.

200 meters – 1. Hunter Wiebelhaus, NC, 27.14; 3. Jillian Buell, NC, 27.99; 10. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 29.62.

400 meters – 1. Brooke Quadhamer, Wilcox-Hildreth, 1:05; 4. Daisy Frick, NC, 1:09; 5. Allie Cosgrove, NC, 1:12; 15. Sheyenne Morgan, NC, 1:20.

800 meters – 1. Landyn Cole, South Loup, 2:50; 4. Keira Taylor, NC, 2:54; 5. Mariah Ost, NC, 2:56; 10. Bailee Palmer, NC, 3:03.

1600 meters – 1. Kloe Severance, Ord, 6:10; 6. Bailee Palmer, NC, 6:45; 9. Riley Teel, NC, 6:55; 16. McKenna Wietzke, NC, 7:32.

3200 meters – 1. Josie Smith, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 14:28; 11. Elizabeth Boswell, NC, 19:31.

60 hurdles – 1. Kaitlyn Jacquot, Anselmo-Merna, 10.50.

300 hurdles – 1. Kaitlyn Jacquot, Anselmo-Merna, 54.04; 5. Morgan Lewis, NC, 57.18.

400 relay – 1. North Central (Jillian Buell, Jenna Hallock, Brooklyn Buell and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 54.6.

1600 relay – 1. Anselmo-Merna, 4:27; 2. North Central (Jillian Buell, Daisy Frick, Brooklyn Buell and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 4:35.

3200 relay – 1. Ord, 11:19; 2. North Central (Daisy Frick, Keira Taylor, Mariah Ost and Riley Teel), 11:37.

High jump – 1. Hunter Wiebelhaus, NC, 5-feet-6.

Pole vault – 1. Brooklyn Buell, NC, 8-6.

Long jump – 1. Ella Gardner, Superior, 16-11.5; 13. Daisy Frick, NC, 13-11; 16. Adisyn Anderson, NC, 13-4; 22. Kambrey Smith, NC, 12-6.

Triple jump – 1. Lexi Vancura, Ord, 33-1.5; 7. Tatelyn Smith, NC, 30-0; 9. Adisyn Anderson, NC, 29-8.5; 16. Kambrey Smith, NC, 26-3.5.

Shot put – 1. Haley Stone, Elm Creek, 37-2; 7. Mackinzie Arnholt, NC, 29-9.25; 22. Allie Stephen, NC, 24-4; 29. Savanna Ost, NC, 23-1.25.

Discus – 1. Falon Hatch, Brady, 107-7; 16. Mackinzie Arnholt, NC, 85-0; 20. Savanna Ost, NC, 79-3; 23. Allie Stephen, NC, 74-0.

Boys Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Ethan Klingenberg, Bertrand, 11.05 seconds; 7. Dolan Pospichal, North Central, 11.88; 11. Paxton Smith, NC, 12.00; 13. Troy Reynolds, NC, 12.07.

200 meters – 1. Ethan Klingenberg, Bertrand, 23.31; 11. Wyatt Prewitt, NC, 25.35; 13. Dusty Sullivan, NC, 25.39; 21. Jamison Painter, NC, 26.20.

400 meters – 1. Owen Lane, Ord, 54.47; 14. William Pfister, NC, 1:03; 19. Jackson Kaup, NC, 1:05.

800 meters – 1. Zach Smith, Ord, 2:15; 2. Ben Bruns, NC, 2:16; 3. Mason Hagan, NC, 2:22; 4. Zach Dickau, NC, 2:24.

1600 meters – 1. Jeremiah Arndt, Centura, 5:25.

3200 meters – 1. Raden Orton, NC, 11:39; 13. Ty Nelson, NC, 15:04.

60 hurdles – 1. Hayden Kluthe, Ord, 9.1; 5. Levi Lewis, NC, 9.79

300 hurdles – 1. Clayton Thomsen, Ord, 46.06; 2. Levi Lewis, NC, 46.22; 10. Dusty Sullivan, NC, 52.19; 12. Eddie Reynolds, NC, 54.83.

400 relay – 1. Bertrand, 46.78.

1600 relay – 1. Ord, 3:39; 4. North Central (Paxton Smith, Dolan Pospichal, Troy Reynolds and Ben Bruns), 3:55.

3200 relay – 1. Ord, 9:26; 4. North Central (Raden Orton, Mason Hagan, Ty Nelson and Zach Dickau), 9:41.

High jump – 1. Troy Rasmussen, Centura, 6-0; 5. Wyatt Prewitt, NC, 5-6.

Pole vault – 1. Arik Ackerman, Bertrand, 13-6; 4. Troy Reynolds, NC, 11-0.

Long jump – 1. Quinton Ries, Ord, 20-11; 12. Wyatt Prewitt, NC, 17-7; 15. William Pfister, NC, 17-3.5; 26. Jackson Kaup, NC, 16-5.

Triple jump – 1. Quinton Ries, Ord, 42-1; 14. William Pfister, NC, 33-8.5; 19. Ty Nelson, NC, 31-1.

Shot put – 1. Carson Rohde, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 48-7; 17. Ryan Painter, NC, 35-3.25; 22. Carson Shaw, NC, 32-8; 23. AJ Benemerito, NC, 32-7.

Discus – 1. Carson Rohde, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 161-1; 11. Carson Shaw, NC, 113-4; 13. Ryan Painter, NC, 112-0; 17. AJ Benemerito, NC, 105-5.